Verified vehicle record

2027 BMW M3

2027 will be the last model year for the current BMW M3 before a Neue Klasse-based M3 arrives for 2028. To mark it BMW has released a limited M3 CS Handschalter, about 75 lb lighter than the standard M3 with the same 473-hp twin-turbo straight-six and a six-speed manual, with MSRP at $80,650 to $108,450.

Current archiveChecked Sep. 10, 2026United States specification
Powertrain3.0L twin-turbo inline-six
Output473 / 503 / 523 hp
DrivetrainRWD or optional AWD (xDrive, Competition only)
Seating5
Decision answers15Trim, ownership and verification

What changed for 2027

Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) says the 2027 model year will be the last for the current-generation M3, with BMW gearing up to launch a Neue Klasse-based 3-series for 2028 that should bring both a new gas-powered M3 and an electric iM3; to mark the send-off, BMW released a new M3 CS Handschalter limited-edition model, about 75 lb lighter than the standard M3 while keeping the same 473-hp twin-turbo 3.0-liter straight-six, but adding a six-speed manual transmission — something no M3 CS has ever received — in very limited numbers.

Pricing for 2027

Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) lists MSRP at $80,650-$108,450.

How it compares to its closest rivals

MotorTrend (opens in a new tab) lists the M3's rivals as other heavy-hitting four-door cars like the Audi RS5, Cadillac CT5-V Blackwing, and Mercedes-AMG C63 S.

Questions buyers ask

What's new for the 2027 BMW M3?

Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) says it's the final year of this generation, marked by a new limited-edition M3 CS Handschalter with a first-ever manual transmission for an M3 CS.

How much does the 2027 BMW M3 cost?

Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) lists MSRP at $80,650 to $108,450.

Research paths

Move from the vehicle to the decision.

Compare like with like: the closest configuration, not an unrelated advertised maximum.

Record summary

What to know first

M3 is RWD with a 6-speed manual and 473 hp; M3 Competition steps up to a high-output tune at 503 hp with an 8-speed automatic; Competition xDrive adds AWD at 523 hp.

Model-year note

This is the final model year for the current-generation M3 essentially unchanged before an all-new generation debuts for MY2028. xDrive AWD is available only on Competition, not the base manual M3.

Trim map

How the lineup separates.

Trim descriptions identify the meaningful change from one trim to the next; individual options can still vary.

9 documented equipment items across 3 trims.
TrimPlace in the lineupNotable equipment
M3Entry trim3.0L twin-turbo inline-six standard, 473 hp, RWD, 6-speed manual only, no automatic offered on base M3, Starts at $80,650 including destination
M3 CompetitionTrim 2 of 3High-output tune of the same inline-six, 503 hp, 8-speed automatic standard, RWD, Starts at $84,850 including destination
M3 Competition xDriveTop trimM3 Competition-level 523-hp powertrain, standard AWD, 8-speed automatic, xDrive adds $5,100 over Competition RWD, Starts at $89,950 including destination
01

Entry trim

M3

  • 3.0L twin-turbo inline-six standard, 473 hp, RWD
  • 6-speed manual only, no automatic offered on base M3
  • Starts at $80,650 including destination
02

Trim 2 of 3

M3 Competition

  • High-output tune of the same inline-six, 503 hp
  • 8-speed automatic standard, RWD
  • Starts at $84,850 including destination
03

Top trim

M3 Competition xDrive

  • M3 Competition-level 523-hp powertrain, standard AWD
  • 8-speed automatic, xDrive adds $5,100 over Competition RWD
  • Starts at $89,950 including destination

Trim-by-trim specifications

The 2027 BMW M3: 3 trims compared.

Kelley Blue Book specifications, one row per trim.

2027 BMW M3 powertrain, performance and efficiency by trim
TrimEngineTransmissionDriveHorsepowerTorque (lb-ft)0–60 mphTop speedSeatsBasic warranty
Base3.0-liter 6-cylinder (Twin Turbo)Manual, 6-SpdRWD4734064.1 s155 mph54 yr / 50,000 mi
Competition3.0-liter 6-cylinder (Twin Turbo)Automatic, 8-Spd M STEPTRONIC w/Drivelogic, Sport & Manual ModesRWD5034793.8 s155 mph54 yr / 50,000 mi
Competition xDrive3.0-liter 6-cylinder (Twin Turbo)Automatic, 8-Spd M STEPTRONIC w/Drivelogic, Sport & Manual ModesAWD5234793.4 s155 mph54 yr / 50,000 mi
2027 BMW M3 dimensions, weights and capacities by trim
TrimCurb weightLengthHeightWheelbaseGround clearanceTurning circleFuel tankFront headroomFront legroomPayloadTires
Base3,840 lb189.1 in56.6 in112.5 in4.7 in40 ft15.6 gal40.6 in41.6 in1,058 lbP275/40R18
Competition3,891 lb189.1 in56.6 in112.5 in4.7 in40 ft15.6 gal40.6 in41.6 in1,058 lbP275/35R19
Competition xDrive3,990 lb189.1 in56.6 in112.5 in4.8 in41.3 ft15.6 gal40.6 in41.6 in1,058 lbP275/35R19

Equipment by trim

Which 2027 BMW M3 trim has what.

Std is standard, Opt is optional, a dash means Kelley Blue Book lists it as not available.

2027 BMW M3 standard and optional equipment by trim
EquipmentBaseCompetitionCompetition xDrive
Safety
Adaptive headlightsOptOptOpt
Anti-theft alarmStdStdStd
Blind-spot alertStdStdStd
Child door locksStdStdStd
Child-seat anchorsStdStdStd
Forward collision warningStdStdStd
Rearview cameraStdStdStd
Surround-view cameraOptOptOpt
Front and rear parking sensorsStdStdStd
Rear parking sensorsStdStdStd
Electronic stability controlStdStdStd
Technology
Bluetooth audio streamingStdStdStd
BluetoothStdStdStd
Hands-free callingStdStdStd
Built-in internet accessStdStdStd
Navigation systemStdStdStd
Premium audio systemStdStdStd
Real-time traffic informationStdStdStd
Satellite radioStdStdStd
Steering-wheel audio controlsStdStdStd
TouchscreenStdStdStd
Voice recognitionStdStdStd
Emergency and security servicesStdStdStd
Comfort
Heated front seatsStdStdStd
Heated steering wheelStdStdStd
Heated mirrorsStdStdStd
Power front seats for driver and passengerStdStdStd
Power driver's seatStdStdStd
Leather seatsStdStdStd
Leather-wrapped steering wheelStdStdStd
Tilt steering wheelStdStdStd
Tilt-and-telescoping steering wheelStdStdStd
Cup holdersStdStdStd
Folding rear seatStdStdStd
Exterior and convenience
Alloy wheelsStdStdStd
Rear spoilerStdStdStd
Power-folding mirrorsStdStdStd
Power liftgate or trunkStdStdStd
Power windowsStdStdStd
Remote keyless entryStdStdStd
Remote engine start–StdStd
Proximity keyless entryStdStdStd
Push-button startStdStdStd
Cruise controlStdStdStd
Integrated garage-door openerStdStdStd
Rear-window defrosterStdStdStd
Rain-sensing wipersStdStdStd

Complete certification table

3 configuration records.

EPA ID / labelEngine / technologyDrive / transmissionFuelCityHwyCombinedRange
50326M3 Competition M xDrive Sedan3L 6-cyl SIDIConventionalAll-Wheel DriveAutomatic (S8)Premium162318N/A
50325M3 Competition Sedan3L 6-cyl SIDIConventionalRear-Wheel DriveAutomatic (S8)Premium162319N/A
50324M3 Sedan3L 6-cyl SIDIConventionalRear-Wheel DriveManual 6-spdPremium162319N/A

Direct answers

15 questions tied to this model-year.

Each answer names its source.

Q01How many trims does the 2027 M3 come in?

The 2027 BMW M3 (compact performance sedan) comes in 3 trims: M3, M3 Competition, M3 Competition xDrive.

Source: BMW
Q02What are the 2027 M3 trims?

The 2027 BMW M3 trims are M3, M3 Competition, M3 Competition xDrive, listed from the entry M3 up to the top M3 Competition xDrive.

Source: BMW
Q03What engine or powertrain does the 2027 M3 use?

The 2027 BMW M3 is built around 3.0L twin-turbo inline-six, rated at 473 / 503 / 523 horsepower across its compact performance sedan body style.

Source: BMW specifications
Q04Is AWD or 4WD available on the 2027 M3?

The 2027 BMW M3 is offered with RWD or optional AWD (xDrive, Competition only).

Source: BMW specifications
Q05What changed for the 2027 M3?

This is the final model year for the current-generation M3 essentially unchanged before an all-new generation debuts for MY2028. xDrive AWD is available only on Competition, not the base manual M3.

Source: BMW model-year information
Q06How much cargo space does the 2027 BMW M3 have, per EPA measurement?

The EPA lists 13 cubic feet of measured luggage or cargo volume for the 2027 BMW M3.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q07How much horsepower does the 2027 BMW M3 Competition have?

503 horsepower with an eight-speed automatic, above the base M3's 473 hp. The AWD M3 Competition xDrive reaches 523 horsepower.

Source: Dealer research pages
Q08How much does the 2027 BMW M3 cost?

The base M3 starts around $79,300, M3 Competition around $83,500, and M3 Competition xDrive around $88,600.

Source: Dealer research pages
Q09What kind of brakes does the 2027 BMW M3 have?

MotorTrend lists the 2027 BMW M3 with four-wheel disc brakes.

Q10What suspension does the 2027 BMW M3 use?

MotorTrend describes the 2027 BMW M3's suspension this way. Front: a MacPherson-type strut design. Rear: a multi-link design.

Q11How quickly does the 2027 BMW M3 accelerate from 0 to 60 mph?

The 2027 BMW M3's 0-60 mph time is 3.4 seconds on the Competition xDrive, 3.8 seconds on the Competition and 4.1 seconds on the Base. Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications.

Source: Kelley Blue Book vehicle specifications
Q12What is the 2027 BMW M3's top speed?

The 2027 BMW M3's top speed is 155 mph on every trim. Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications.

Source: Kelley Blue Book vehicle specifications
Q13What size wheels does the 2027 BMW M3 have?

The 2027 BMW M3's wheel diameter is 18 inches on the Base and 19 inches on the Competition and Competition xDrive. Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications.

Source: Kelley Blue Book vehicle specifications
Q14What warranty does the 2027 BMW M3 4dr Sedan come with?

CarDealerships.com lists the 2027 BMW M3 4dr Sedan with basic coverage of 48 months or 50,000 miles, powertrain coverage of 48 months or 50,000 miles and roadside assistance of 48 months with unlimited miles.

Source: CarDealerships.com model-year specification page
Q15How do the 2027 BMW M3 trims differ from one another?

The Competition has 503 hp against 473 and remote engine start as standard equipment over the Base. The Competition xDrive has 523 hp against 503 and AWD instead of RWD over the Competition.

Source: Kelley Blue Book vehicle specifications

Live NHTSA evidence

Current federal safety records for 2027 BMW M3.

Methodology: how a recall or complaint answer is verified

Recall campaignsLoading…
Consumer complaintsLoading…
NCAP variantsLoading…

Exact-vehicle evidence desk

Move from the guide to the VIN record.

Trim research establishes the marketed lineup. These primary-source paths resolve recall applicability, manufacturer-submitted identity fields and exact EPA configuration data.

Source trail

Evidence behind the record

Keep researching

Put this vehicle beside its closest alternatives.

Compare vehicles side by side