Verified vehicle record
2027 BMW M5
Not much changes for the 2027 BMW M5: the charge rate rises to 11 kW from 7.4 kW and two new interior leather options are added. MSRP is $124,750 for the 717-hp plug-in-hybrid twin-turbo V-8 sedan, which weighs 5,251 lb and has up to 29 miles of EPA-estimated electric-only range.
What changed for 2027
Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) says not much: after bumping the charge rate to 11kW from 7.4kW previously and adding two new interior leather options, the M5 rolls into 2027 unchanged.
MotorTrend (opens in a new tab) confirms the 2027 M5 is expected to carry over essentially unchanged after receiving faster charging, new upholstery color choices, and included tire sealant for 2026.
Pricing and specs for 2027
Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) lists MSRP at $124,750 for the plug-in-hybrid M5, whose electric motor and 14.8-kWh battery combine with a twin-turbo V-8 for 717 horsepower to all four wheels, up to 29 miles of EPA-estimated electric-only range, a 5,251-pound curb weight, and a 190-mph top speed with the M Driver's package.
How it compares to its closest rivals
MotorTrend (opens in a new tab) lists the M5's sporty four-door rivals as the Porsche Panamera, Mercedes-AMG E53, and Audi RS6.
Questions buyers ask
What's new for the 2027 BMW M5?
Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) says not much: a faster 11kW charge rate and two new interior leather options.
How much does the 2027 BMW M5 cost?
Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) lists MSRP at $124,750.
Research paths
Move from the vehicle to the decision.
Compare like with like: the closest configuration, not an unrelated advertised maximum.
Record summary
What to know first
The M5 is a plug-in hybrid: a 4.4L twin-turbo V8 paired with an integrated electric motor and 14.8-kWh battery for 717 combined horsepower and roughly 25 miles of EV range, offered as a sedan or Touring wagon.
The M5 is a plug-in hybrid on this generation, not a pure gas V8, so a non-hybrid output figure does not apply. A Touring wagon body joins the Sedan for 2027, at a $2,000 premium.
Trim map
How the lineup separates.
Trim descriptions identify the meaningful change from one trim to the next; individual options can still vary.
| Trim | Place in the lineup | Notable equipment |
|---|---|---|
| M5 Sedan | Entry trim | 4.4L twin-turbo V8 plug-in hybrid standard, 717 hp combined, standard xDrive AWD, 14.8-kWh battery, roughly 25 miles of EV range, Starts at $124,750 including destination |
| M5 Touring | Top trim | M5-level 717-hp plug-in hybrid powertrain carries over, roughly 24 miles of EV range, Touring wagon body, the only body-style difference from the Sedan, Starts at $126,750 including destination |
Entry trim
M5 Sedan
- 4.4L twin-turbo V8 plug-in hybrid standard, 717 hp combined, standard xDrive AWD
- 14.8-kWh battery, roughly 25 miles of EV range
- Starts at $124,750 including destination
Top trim
M5 Touring
- M5-level 717-hp plug-in hybrid powertrain carries over, roughly 24 miles of EV range
- Touring wagon body, the only body-style difference from the Sedan
- Starts at $126,750 including destination
1 more grade Kelley Blue Book lists for the 2027 M5
| Grade | Engine | Power | Drive |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base | 4.4-liter V8 (Hybrid, Twin Turbo) | 717 hp | AWD |
Trim-by-trim specifications
The 2027 BMW M5: 1 trim compared.
Kelley Blue Book specifications, one row per trim.
| Trim | Engine | Transmission | Drive | Horsepower | Torque (lb-ft) | 0–60 mph | Top speed | Seats | Basic warranty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | 4.4-liter V8 (Hybrid, Twin Turbo) | Automatic, 8-Spd Sport w/Steptronic, Sport & Manual Modes | AWD | 717 | 738 | 3.5 s | 155 mph | 5 | 4 yr / 50,000 mi |
| Trim | Curb weight | Length | Height | Wheelbase | Ground clearance | Fuel tank | Front headroom | Front legroom | Payload | Tires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | 5,390 lb | 200.6 in | 59.4 in | 118.3 in | 5 in | 15.9 gal | 39 in | 41.3 in | 1,058 lb | P285/40R20 Front & P295/35R21 Rear |
Equipment by trim
Which 2027 BMW M5 trim has what.
Std is standard, Opt is optional, a dash means Kelley Blue Book lists it as not available.
| Equipment | Base |
|---|---|
| Safety | |
| Adaptive headlights | Std |
| Anti-theft alarm | Std |
| Blind-spot alert | Std |
| Child door locks | Std |
| Child-seat anchors | Std |
| Forward collision warning | Std |
| Rearview camera | Std |
| Front and rear parking sensors | Std |
| Electronic stability control | Std |
| Technology | |
| Bluetooth audio streaming | Std |
| Bluetooth | Std |
| Hands-free calling | Std |
| Built-in internet access | Std |
| Navigation system | Std |
| Real-time traffic information | Std |
| Satellite radio | Std |
| Apple CarPlay or Android Auto | Std |
| Steering-wheel audio controls | Std |
| Touchscreen | Std |
| Voice recognition | Std |
| Emergency and security services | Std |
| Comfort | |
| Heated front seats | Std |
| Heated rear seats | Opt |
| Heated steering wheel | Std |
| Heated mirrors | Std |
| Power front seats for driver and passenger | Std |
| Power driver's seat | Std |
| Leather seats | Std |
| Leather-wrapped steering wheel | Std |
| Front and rear climate zones | Std |
| Panoramic moonroof | Std |
| Tilt steering wheel | Std |
| Tilt-and-telescoping steering wheel | Std |
| Cup holders | Std |
| Folding rear seat | Std |
| Exterior and convenience | |
| Alloy wheels | Std |
| Rear spoiler | Opt |
| Power-folding mirrors | Std |
| Power liftgate or trunk | Std |
| Remote liftgate or trunk release | Std |
| 12-volt power outlet | Std |
| Power windows | Std |
| Remote keyless entry | Std |
| Remote engine start | Std |
| Proximity keyless entry | Std |
| Push-button start | Std |
| Cruise control | Opt |
| Integrated garage-door opener | Std |
| Rear-window defroster | Std |
| Rain-sensing wipers | Std |
Complete certification table
2 configuration records.
| EPA ID / label | Engine / technology | Drive / transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50704M5 Sedan | 4.4L 8-cyl SIDI; PHEVPlug-in Hybrid | All-Wheel DriveAutomatic (S8) | Premium and Electricity | 12 | 19 | 14 | 29 mi |
| 50705M5 Touring | 4.4L 8-cyl SIDI; PHEVPlug-in Hybrid | All-Wheel DriveAutomatic (S8) | Premium and Electricity | 11 | 17 | 13 | 25 mi |
Direct answers
19 questions tied to this model-year.
Each answer names its source.
Q01How many trims does the 2027 M5 come in?
The 2027 BMW M5 (midsize performance sedan) comes in 2 trims: M5 Sedan, M5 Touring.
Q02What are the 2027 M5 trims?
The 2027 BMW M5 trims are M5 Sedan, M5 Touring, listed from the entry M5 Sedan up to the top M5 Touring.
Q03What engine or powertrain does the 2027 M5 use?
The 2027 BMW M5 is built around 4.4L twin-turbo V8 plug-in hybrid, rated at 717 horsepower across its midsize performance sedan body style.
Q04Is AWD or 4WD available on the 2027 M5?
The 2027 BMW M5 is offered with Standard AWD (xDrive).
Q05What changed for the 2027 M5?
The M5 is a plug-in hybrid on this generation, not a pure gas V8, so a non-hybrid output figure does not apply. A Touring wagon body joins the Sedan for 2027, at a $2,000 premium.
Q06How much cargo space does the 2027 BMW M5 have, per EPA measurement?
The EPA lists 13 to 27 cubic feet of measured luggage or cargo volume for the 2027 BMW M5.
Q07What body styles does the 2027 BMW M5 come in?
Sedan and Touring wagon, both all-wheel drive.
Q08How much does the 2027 BMW M5 cost?
The Sedan starts at $124,750, and the Touring at $125,300.
Q09Is the 2027 BMW M5 a hybrid?
Yes — an M Hybrid powertrain pairs a twin-turbo 4.4-liter V8 with an electric motor and 14.8-kWh battery, for 717 combined horsepower and 738 lb-ft.
Q10How fast is the 2027 BMW M5?
0-60 mph in 3.5 seconds, with a top speed of 155 mph (190 mph with the M Driver's Package).
Q11What is the electric-only range of the 2027 BMW M5?
About 25 miles on the Sedan and 24 miles on the Touring.
Q12What is the electric range of the 2027 BMW M5?
On electricity alone, before the gasoline engine has to run, EPA rates the 2027 BMW M5 at 25 to 29 miles depending on configuration: the M5 Sedan goes farthest at 29 miles and the M5 Touring is rated at 25.
Q13How long does the 2027 BMW M5 take to charge at home?
EPA lists 2 hours on a 240-volt Level 2 charger for all 2 charging configurations of the 2027 BMW M5.
Q14What kind of brakes does the 2027 BMW M5 have?
MotorTrend lists the 2027 BMW M5 with four-wheel disc brakes.
Q15What suspension does the 2027 BMW M5 use?
MotorTrend describes the 2027 BMW M5's suspension this way. Front: a double-wishbone design. Rear: a multi-link design.
Q16What is the 2027 BMW M5's top speed?
The 2027 BMW M5's top speed is 155 mph on every trim. Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications.
Q17How big is the 2027 BMW M5's battery?
The 2027 BMW M5's battery capacity is 14.8 kWh on every trim. Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications.
Q18What size wheels does the 2027 BMW M5 have?
The 2027 BMW M5's wheel diameter is 20 inches on every trim. Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications.
Q19What warranty does the 2027 BMW M5 AWD 4dr Sedan come with?
CarDealerships.com lists the 2027 BMW M5 AWD 4dr Sedan with basic coverage of 48 months or 50,000 miles, powertrain coverage of 48 months or 50,000 miles and roadside assistance of 48 months with unlimited miles.
Live NHTSA evidence
Current federal safety records for 2027 BMW M5.
Exact-vehicle evidence desk
Move from the guide to the VIN record.
Trim research establishes the marketed lineup. These primary-source paths resolve recall applicability, manufacturer-submitted identity fields and exact EPA configuration data.
Source trail
Evidence behind the record
Specifications and pricing can change after publication. Critical purchasing decisions should be confirmed against the exact vehicle window sticker or manufacturer build record.