Verified vehicle record
2026 Cadillac XT5
It is another uneventful year for the Cadillac XT5, with a redesign coming for 2027. Engines carry over: a 235-hp turbo 2.0-liter four and a 310-hp 3.6-liter V6, both with a 9-speed automatic and front- or all-wheel drive. MSRP runs $46,595 to $64,595. The current model ends its first generation with 2026.
What changed for 2026
Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) calls it another uneventful year for the XT5, but says a redesign is coming for 2027.
CarReporters (opens in a new tab) confirms the current model will end its first generation with the 2026 model, after GM was reportedly ready to axe the XT5 before deciding to bring a new generation for 2027 instead.
Pricing and powertrain for 2026
Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) lists MSRP at $46,595-$64,595, with engines carrying over: a 235-hp turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder and a 310-hp 3.6-liter V6.
CarReporters (opens in a new tab) says both engines mate to a 9-speed automatic sending power to the front wheels or all four, and that the six-cylinder is extremely quiet at highway cruise, only becoming audible under hard acceleration.
How it compares to its closest rivals
Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) says the XT5 is in the same class as the Porsche Macan, Mercedes-Benz GLC, and Genesis GV70, but isn't in the same league: it can't hang with the top compact luxury SUVs on a back road, nor match them in interior-material quality.
Questions buyers ask
What's new for the 2026 Cadillac XT5?
Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) says another uneventful year, with a redesign coming for 2027.
How much does the 2026 Cadillac XT5 cost?
Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) lists MSRP at $46,595 to $64,595.
Research paths
Move from the vehicle to the decision.
Compare like with like: the closest configuration, not an unrelated advertised maximum.
Record summary
What to know first
The 2026 Cadillac XT5 is a mid-size SUV that Kelley Blue Book lists in 3 trims, from the Luxury to the Sport. Its engine choices are 2.0-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) and 3.6-liter V6. Power runs from 235 to 310 horsepower, and Kelley Blue Book lists all-wheel drive. Its curb weights run 4,127 to 4,338 lb and its combined fuel economy 21 to 23 mpg.
Kelley Blue Book's 2026 rows show the same trims, top output, tow rating and best fuel economy as the 2025 model year.
Trim map
How the lineup separates.
Trim descriptions identify the meaningful change from one trim to the next; individual options can still vary.
| Trim | Place in the lineup | Notable equipment |
|---|---|---|
| Luxury | Entry trim | See full equipment map |
| Premium Luxury | Trim 2 of 3 | See full equipment map |
| Sport | Top trim | See full equipment map |
Entry trim
Luxury
Top trim
Sport
Trim-by-trim specifications
The 2026 Cadillac XT5: 3 trims compared.
Kelley Blue Book specifications, one row per trim.
| Trim | Engine | Transmission | Drive | Horsepower | Torque (lb-ft) | EPA city / hwy / comb | Seats | Basic warranty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luxury | 2.0-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) | Automatic, 9-Spd | AWD | 235 | 258 | 21 / 27 / 23 mpg | 5 | 4 yr / 50,000 mi |
| Premium Luxury | 2.0-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) | Automatic, 9-Spd | AWD | 235 | 258 | 21 / 27 / 23 mpg | 5 | 4 yr / 50,000 mi |
| Sport | 3.6-liter V6 | Automatic, 9-Spd | AWD | 310 | 271 | 18 / 26 / 21 mpg | 5 | 4 yr / 50,000 mi |
| Trim | Curb weight | Length | Height | Wheelbase | Fuel tank | Front headroom | Front legroom | Towing | Tires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luxury | 4,127 lb | 189.6 in | 66.1 in | 112 in | 22 gal | 39.7 in | 41.2 in | 1,000 lb | P235/65HR18 |
| Premium Luxury | 4,206 lb | 189.6 in | 66.1 in | 112 in | 22 gal | 37.9 in | 41.2 in | 3,500 lb | P235/55HR20 |
| Sport | 4,338 lb | 189.6 in | 66.1 in | 112 in | 22 gal | 37.9 in | 41.2 in | 3,500 lb | P235/55HR20 |
Equipment by trim
Which 2026 Cadillac XT5 trim has what.
Std is standard, Opt is optional, a dash means Kelley Blue Book lists it as not available.
| Equipment | Luxury | Premium Luxury | Sport |
|---|---|---|---|
| Safety | |||
| Anti-theft alarm | – | Std | Std |
| Blind-spot alert | – | Std | Std |
| Child door locks | Std | Std | Std |
| Child-seat anchors | Std | Std | Std |
| Forward collision warning | Std | Std | Std |
| Forward collision warning with automatic braking | Std | Std | – |
| Pedestrian detection | – | Std | Std |
| Rearview camera | Std | – | – |
| Surround-view camera | – | Std | Std |
| Front and rear parking sensors | Std | Std | Std |
| Rear parking sensors | Std | Std | Std |
| Traction control | Std | Std | Std |
| Technology | |||
| Built-in internet access | Std | Std | Std |
| Navigation system | – | Std | Std |
| Premium audio system | Std | Std | Std |
| Satellite radio | Opt | Opt | Opt |
| Apple CarPlay or Android Auto | Std | Std | Std |
| Touchscreen | Std | Std | Std |
| Voice recognition | Std | Std | Std |
| Parental (teen-driver) controls | Std | Std | Std |
| Comfort | |||
| Heated front seats | Std | Std | Std |
| Heated rear seats | – | Opt | Std |
| Heated steering wheel | – | Std | Std |
| Heated mirrors | Std | Std | Std |
| Power front seats for driver and passenger | Std | Std | Std |
| Power driver's seat | Std | Std | Std |
| Leather seats | – | Std | Std |
| Front and rear climate zones | – | Opt | Std |
| Panoramic moonroof | – | Std | Std |
| Tilt steering wheel | Std | Std | Std |
| Tilt-and-telescoping steering wheel | Std | Std | Std |
| Cup holders | Std | Std | Std |
| Exterior and convenience | |||
| Alloy wheels | Std | Std | Std |
| Privacy glass | Std | Std | Std |
| Rear spoiler | Std | Std | Std |
| Roof rails | Std | Std | Std |
| Power-folding mirrors | – | Std | Std |
| Power liftgate or trunk | Std | Std | Std |
| 12-volt power outlet | Std | Std | Std |
| Power windows | Std | Std | Std |
| Remote engine start | Std | Std | Std |
| Proximity keyless entry | Std | Std | Std |
| Cruise control | Std | Std | Std |
| Integrated garage-door opener | Std | Std | Std |
| Rear-window defroster | Std | Std | Std |
| Rain-sensing wipers | – | Std | Std |
Complete certification table
4 configuration records.
| EPA ID / label | Engine / technology | Drive / transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50006XT5 AWD | 2L 4-cyl SIDIConventional | All-Wheel DriveAutomatic (S9) | Premium | 21 | 27 | 23 | N/A |
| 50005XT5 AWD | 3.6L 6-cyl SIDIConventional | All-Wheel DriveAutomatic (S9) | Regular | 18 | 26 | 21 | N/A |
| 50001XT5 FWD | 2L 4-cyl SIDIConventional | Front-Wheel DriveAutomatic (S9) | Premium | 22 | 29 | 24 | N/A |
| 50000XT5 FWD | 3.6L 6-cyl SIDIConventional | Front-Wheel DriveAutomatic (S9) | Regular | 19 | 26 | 21 | N/A |
Direct answers
16 questions tied to this model-year.
Each answer names its source.
Q01How many trims does the 2026 XT5 come in?
Kelley Blue Book lists 3 trims for the 2026 Cadillac XT5 (mid-size SUV): Luxury, Premium Luxury, Sport.
Q02What are the 2026 XT5 trims?
Kelley Blue Book lists these 3 trims for the 2026 Cadillac XT5, in this order: Luxury, Premium Luxury, Sport.
Q03What engine or powertrain does the 2026 XT5 use?
The 2026 Cadillac XT5 is built around 2.0-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo), 3.6-liter V6, rated at 235–310 horsepower across its mid-size SUV body style.
Q04Is AWD or 4WD available on the 2026 XT5?
The 2026 Cadillac XT5 is offered with AWD.
Q05What changed for the 2026 XT5?
Kelley Blue Book's 2026 rows show the same trims, top output, tow rating and best fuel economy as the 2025 model year.
Q06How did the 2026 Cadillac XT5 do in NHTSA's side crash and rollover tests?
The 2026 Cadillac XT5 earned 5 stars in the side crash test (5 stars driver side, 5 stars passenger side) and 4 stars for rollover resistance, a 15.1% to 16.9% chance of rolling over in a single-vehicle crash.
Q07How much engine oil does each 2026 Cadillac XT5 engine hold?
The 2026 Cadillac XT5 owner's manual lists the 2.0L L4 Engine (5.3 US quarts), and the 3.6L V6 Engine (6.0 US quarts). Source: 2026 Cadillac XT5 owner's manual.
Q08What torque do the 2026 Cadillac XT5's wheel nuts need?
The 2026 Cadillac XT5 owner's manual gives 140 lb-ft as the wheel-nut tightening torque. Source: 2026 Cadillac XT5 owner's manual.
Q09What brake fluid, refrigerant and key-fob battery does the 2026 Cadillac XT5 use?
The 2026 Cadillac XT5 owner's manual names DOT 4 brake fluid. Source: 2026 Cadillac XT5 owner's manual.
Q10How did the 2026 Cadillac XT5 do in IIHS crash tests?
IIHS rated the 2026 Cadillac XT5: Good in the small overlap front test. IIHS states the rating applies to 2017-26 models, based on a test of the 2017 Cadillac XT5 Luxury 4-door 4wd. Grades run Good, Acceptable, Marginal, Poor.
Q11What size wheels does the 2026 Cadillac XT5 have?
The 2026 Cadillac XT5's wheel diameter is 18 inches on the Luxury and 20 inches on the Premium Luxury and Sport. Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications.
Q12How much cargo space does the 2026 Cadillac XT5 FWD 4dr Luxury have?
CarBuzz lists 30.0 cubic feet of cargo space for the 2026 Cadillac XT5 FWD 4dr Luxury.
Q13What warranty does the 2026 Cadillac XT5 FWD 4dr Luxury come with?
CarBuzz lists the 2026 Cadillac XT5 FWD 4dr Luxury with basic coverage of 48 months or 50,000 miles, powertrain coverage of 72 months or 70,000 miles, corrosion coverage of 72 months with unlimited miles and roadside assistance of 72 months or 70,000 miles.
Q14How much ground clearance does the 2026 Cadillac XT5 4x4 Coachbuilder- Funeral Hearse 4dr SUV have?
CarDealerships.com lists 7.8 inches of ground clearance for the 2026 Cadillac XT5 4x4 Coachbuilder- Funeral Hearse 4dr SUV.
Q15How do the 2026 Cadillac XT5 trims differ from one another?
The Premium Luxury has an anti-theft alarm, blind-spot alert, a heated steering wheel and 7 more as standard equipment over the Luxury. The Sport has 310 hp against 235 and front and rear climate zones and heated rear seats as standard equipment over the Premium Luxury.
Q16What does the 2026 Cadillac XT5 cost across its trims?
Kelley Blue Book's national base prices for the 2026 Cadillac XT5 run from $46,595 for the Luxury to $64,595 for the Sport, across 3 trims. Those figures include the destination charge.
Live NHTSA evidence
Current federal safety records for 2026 Cadillac XT5.
Exact-vehicle evidence desk
Move from the guide to the VIN record.
Trim research establishes the marketed lineup. These primary-source paths resolve recall applicability, manufacturer-submitted identity fields and exact EPA configuration data.
Other model years
Compare the Cadillac XT5 across model years.
Source trail
Evidence behind the record
Specifications and pricing can change after publication. Critical purchasing decisions should be confirmed against the exact vehicle window sticker or manufacturer build record.