Archived model-year dossier
2026 GMC Terrain
The 2026 GMC Terrain's FuelEconomy.gov record holds 3 EPA certification records across 3 model/option labels (Terrain AWD, Terrain AWD Denali/AT4, +1 more), spanning All-Wheel Drive, Front-Wheel Drive drivetrains and Regular fuel type across 1 engine (1.5L 4-cyl SIDI). EPA classifies it under Small Sport Utility Vehicle 2WD, Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD vehicle classes, built on Conventional powertrain technology. Across those configurations, expect combined efficiency of 25–27 MPG/MPGe, an estimated annual fuel cost of $2,300–$2,500/yr. NHTSA lists 1 recall campaign for this model year. The site covers 3 model years of the GMC Terrain, 2025 through 2027, and this is the 2026.
Trim-by-trim specifications
The 2026 GMC Terrain: 3 trims compared.
Kelley Blue Book specifications, one row per trim.
| Trim | Engine | Transmission | Drive | Horsepower | Torque (lb-ft) | EPA city / hwy / comb | Seats | Basic warranty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elevation | 1.5-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) | Automatic, 8-Spd w/Overdrive & Driver Shift Control | AWD | 175 | 203 | 24 / 28 / 25 mpg | 5 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| AT4 | 1.5-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) | Automatic, 8-Spd w/Overdrive & Driver Shift Control | AWD | 175 | 203 | 24 / 26 / 25 mpg | 5 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| Denali | 1.5-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) | Automatic, 8-Spd w/Overdrive & Driver Shift Control | AWD | 175 | 203 | 24 / 28 / 25 mpg | 5 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| Trim | Curb weight | Length | Height | Wheelbase | Ground clearance | Turning circle | Fuel tank | Front headroom | Front legroom | Towing | Tires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elevation | 3,598 lb | 181 in | 66.2 in | 107.5 in | 5.8 in | 37.1 ft | 15.6 gal | 40 in | 44 in | 1,500 lb | P235/65R17 |
| AT4 | 3,598 lb | 181 in | 66.2 in | 107.5 in | 6.5 in | 37.1 ft | 15.6 gal | 40 in | 44 in | 1,500 lb | P235/65R17 |
| Denali | 3,598 lb | 181 in | 66.2 in | 107.5 in | 6.5 in | 37.1 ft | 15.6 gal | 40 in | 44 in | 1,500 lb | P235/55R19 |
Equipment by trim
Which 2026 GMC Terrain trim has what.
Std is standard, Opt is optional, a dash means Kelley Blue Book lists it as not available.
| Equipment | Elevation | AT4 | Denali |
|---|---|---|---|
| Safety | |||
| Anti-theft alarm | Std | Std | Std |
| Blind-spot alert | Std | Std | Std |
| Child door locks | Std | Std | Std |
| Child-seat anchors | Std | Std | Std |
| Forward collision warning | Std | Std | Std |
| Hill-descent control | Std | Std | Std |
| Pedestrian detection | Opt | Opt | Std |
| Rearview camera | Std | Std | – |
| Surround-view camera | Opt | Opt | Std |
| Rear parking sensors | Std | Std | Std |
| Traction control | Std | Std | Std |
| Technology | |||
| Bluetooth audio streaming | Std | Std | Std |
| Bluetooth | Std | Std | Std |
| Hands-free calling | Std | Std | Std |
| Built-in internet access | Std | Std | Std |
| Navigation system | Std | Std | Std |
| Satellite radio | Opt | Opt | Opt |
| Apple CarPlay or Android Auto | Std | Std | Std |
| Steering-wheel audio controls | Std | Std | Std |
| Touchscreen | Std | Std | Std |
| Voice recognition | Std | Std | Std |
| Emergency and security services | Std | Std | Std |
| Parental (teen-driver) controls | Std | Std | Std |
| Comfort | |||
| Heated front seats | Std | Std | Std |
| Heated rear seats | Opt | Opt | Std |
| Heated steering wheel | Std | Std | Std |
| Heated mirrors | Std | Std | Std |
| Power front seats for driver and passenger | Opt | Opt | Std |
| Power driver's seat | Opt | Std | Std |
| Leather seats | – | – | Std |
| Front and rear climate zones | Std | Std | Std |
| Panoramic moonroof | Opt | Opt | Opt |
| Cup holders | Std | Std | Std |
| Exterior and convenience | |||
| Alloy wheels | Std | Std | Std |
| Fog lights | Opt | – | Std |
| Privacy glass | Std | Std | Std |
| Roof rails | Opt | Std | Std |
| Power liftgate or trunk | Opt | Std | Std |
| 12-volt power outlet | Std | Std | Std |
| Power windows | Std | Std | Std |
| Remote keyless entry | Std | Std | Std |
| Remote engine start | Std | Std | Std |
| Push-button start | Std | Std | Std |
| Cruise control | Std | Std | Std |
| Integrated garage-door opener | Opt | Std | Std |
| Rain-sensing wipers | Opt | Std | Std |
Complete certification table
3 configuration records.
| EPA ID / label | Engine / technology | Drive / transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49485Terrain AWD | 1.5L 4-cyl SIDIConventional | All-Wheel DriveAutomatic 8-spd | Regular | 24 | 28 | 25 | N/A |
| 49486Terrain AWD Denali/AT4 | 1.5L 4-cyl SIDIConventional | All-Wheel DriveAutomatic 8-spd | Regular | 24 | 26 | 25 | N/A |
| 49446Terrain FWD | 1.5L 4-cyl SIDIConventional | Front-Wheel DriveAutomatic (variable gear ratios) | Regular | 26 | 28 | 27 | N/A |
Model-specific answer center
17 answers for this exact family-year.
Q01What changed on the 2026 GMC Terrain versus the 2025 GMC Terrain?
Against the 2025 GMC Terrain: Model/option labels added: Terrain AWD Denali/AT4. Certification records went from 2 to 3.
Q02What torque do the 2026 GMC Terrain's wheel nuts need?
The 2026 GMC Terrain owner's manual gives 100 lb-ft as the wheel-nut tightening torque. Source: 2026 GMC Terrain owner's manual.
Q03What body style is the 2026 GMC Terrain?
Body style: compact SUV, two rows, five passengers. Documented for the 2026 GMC Terrain in gmc.com/suvs/terrain, read 2026-07-09.
Q04What engine does the 2026 GMC Terrain use?
The 2026 GMC Terrain is documented with 1.5L Turbo four-cylinder. Documented for the 2026 GMC Terrain in gmc.com/suvs/terrain Capability module, read 2026-07-09.
Q05Does the 2026 GMC Terrain offer a panoramic sunroof?
Panoramic sunroof: available, with power sunshade. Documented for the 2026 GMC Terrain in gmc.com/suvs/terrain Interior module, read 2026-07-09.
Q06What infotainment system does the 2026 GMC Terrain have?
The infotainment system is 15-inch diagonal touchscreen. Documented for the 2026 GMC Terrain in gmc.com/suvs/terrain Technology module verbatim "Premium GMC Infotainment System", read 2026-07-09.
Q07What does the AWD engine in the 2026 GMC Terrain deliver?
Torque: 203 lb-ft at 2000 to 4000 rpm. Mpg: 24/28/25. These figures belong to the AWD configuration of the 2026 GMC Terrain, not to a trim name: one engine can appear on several trims and one trim can be offered with more than one engine, so match the engine on the window sticker before applying them. Documented 2026-07-09.
Q08What does the FWD engine in the 2026 GMC Terrain deliver?
Torque: 184 lb-ft at 2000 to 4800 rpm. Mpg: 26/28/27. These figures belong to the FWD configuration of the 2026 GMC Terrain, not to a trim name: one engine can appear on several trims and one trim can be offered with more than one engine, so match the engine on the window sticker before applying them. Documented 2026-07-09.
Q09What size wheels does the 2026 GMC Terrain have?
The 2026 GMC Terrain's wheel diameter is 17 inches on the Elevation and AT4 and 19 inches on the Denali. Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications.
Q10How do the 2026 GMC Terrain trims differ from one another?
All 3 trims share the 1.5-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) making 175 hp. The AT4 has an integrated garage-door opener, a power driver's seat, a power liftgate or trunk and 2 more as standard equipment over the Elevation. The Denali has power front seats for driver and passenger, fog lights, heated rear seats and 3 more as standard equipment over the AT4.
Q11How did the 2026 GMC Terrain do in IIHS crash tests?
IIHS rated the 2026 GMC Terrain: Acceptable in the small overlap front test, Good in the updated side test. IIHS states the rating applies to 2025-27 models, based on a test of the 2025 Chevrolet Equinox LT 4-door 2-wheel drive. Grades run Good, Acceptable, Marginal, Poor. Source: IIHS vehicle ratings, read 2026-09-24.
Q12What warranty does the 2026 GMC Terrain FWD Elevation come with?
CarBuzz lists the 2026 GMC Terrain FWD Elevation with basic coverage of 36 months or 36,000 miles and corrosion coverage of 72 months or 100,000 miles.
Q13What is the GVWR of the 2026 GMC Terrain Elevation 4dr SUV?
CarDealerships.com lists a gross vehicle weight rating of 4,630 pounds for the 2026 GMC Terrain Elevation 4dr SUV.
Q14What is the payload capacity of the 2026 GMC Terrain Elevation 4dr SUV?
CarDealerships.com lists a maximum payload of 1,184 pounds for the 2026 GMC Terrain Elevation 4dr SUV.
Q15What does the 2026 GMC Terrain cost across its trims?
Kelley Blue Book's national base prices for the 2026 GMC Terrain run from $32,195 for the Elevation to $43,895 for the Denali, across 3 trims. Those figures include the destination charge.
Q16What engine oil does the 2026 GMC Terrain take?
The 2026 GMC Terrain owner's manual specifies SAE 0W-20 engine oil. Source: 2026 GMC Terrain owner's manual. The 2025 model year has the same figure.
Q17What brake fluid, refrigerant and key-fob battery does the 2026 GMC Terrain use?
The 2026 GMC Terrain owner's manual names DOT 4 brake fluid. Source: 2026 GMC Terrain owner's manual. The 2025 model year has the same figure.
This model year’s federal safety record
1 federal recall campaign is on file for the 2026 GMC Terrain.
Source: NHTSA Office of Defects Investigation.
Federal filings for the 2026 GMC Terrain name equipment. These are the systems cited in recall documents for this model year specifically, not a survey of every fault owners report, and not a statement that any individual 2026 GMC Terrain is affected.
The 2024 GMC Terrain carries 1 recall campaign: the same recall count as the 2026.
Source: NHTSA Office of Defects Investigation: Recalls API; NHTSA Office of Defects Investigation: Complaints API.
Live NHTSA evidence
Current federal safety records for 2026 GMC Terrain.
Exact-vehicle evidence desk
Check the exact vehicle, not just the model name.
Recalls, build data and service applicability are determined at VIN level, not by model name.
FuelEconomy.gov data source (opens in a new tab) · Methodology
Other model years
Compare the GMC Terrain across model years.
Ownership desk