Verified vehicle record
2026 Kia K4
A source-linked guide to the 2026 Kia K4 trim range, powertrain choices, drivetrain, seating and capability. The 2026 Kia K4 is a compact sedan that Kelley Blue Book lists in 5 trims, from the LX to the GT-Line Turbo. Its engine choices are 2.0-liter 4-cylinder and 1.6-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo, GDI). Power runs from 147 to 190 horsepower, and Kelley Blue Book lists front-wheel drive. Its curb weights run 2,932 to 3,265 lb and its combined fuel economy 28 to 33 mpg. Key figures on record: Powertrain 2.0-liter 4-cylinder, 1.6-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo, GDI), Output 147–190 hp, Drivetrain FWD, Seating 5. Against the 2025 model year in Kelley Blue Book's rows, the best combined fuel economy moves from 34 to 33 mpg.
Research paths
Move from the vehicle to the decision.
Compare like with like: the closest configuration, not an unrelated advertised maximum.
Record summary
What to know first
The 2026 Kia K4 is a compact sedan that Kelley Blue Book lists in 5 trims, from the LX to the GT-Line Turbo. Its engine choices are 2.0-liter 4-cylinder and 1.6-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo, GDI). Power runs from 147 to 190 horsepower, and Kelley Blue Book lists front-wheel drive. Its curb weights run 2,932 to 3,265 lb and its combined fuel economy 28 to 33 mpg.
Against the 2025 model year in Kelley Blue Book's rows, the best combined fuel economy moves from 34 to 33 mpg.
Trim map
How the lineup separates.
Trim descriptions identify the meaningful change from one trim to the next; individual options can still vary.
| Trim | Place in the lineup | Notable equipment |
|---|---|---|
| LX | Entry trim | See full equipment map |
| LXS | Trim 2 of 5 | See full equipment map |
| EX | Trim 3 of 5 | See full equipment map |
| GT-Line | Trim 4 of 5 | See full equipment map |
| GT-Line Turbo | Top trim | See full equipment map |
Entry trim
LX
Trim 2 of 5
LXS
Trim 3 of 5
EX
Trim 4 of 5
GT-Line
Top trim
GT-Line Turbo
Trim-by-trim specifications
The 2026 Kia K4: 5 trims compared.
Kelley Blue Book specifications, one row per trim.
| Trim | Engine | Transmission | Drive | Horsepower | Torque (lb-ft) | EPA city / hwy / comb | Seats | Basic warranty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LX | 2.0-liter 4-cylinder | Automatic, IVT | FWD | 147 | 132 | 29 / 39 / 33 mpg | 5 | 5 yr / 60,000 mi |
| LXS | 2.0-liter 4-cylinder | Automatic, IVT | FWD | 147 | 132 | 29 / 39 / 33 mpg | 5 | 5 yr / 60,000 mi |
| EX | 2.0-liter 4-cylinder | Automatic, IVT | FWD | 147 | 132 | 29 / 39 / 33 mpg | 5 | 5 yr / 60,000 mi |
| GT-Line | 2.0-liter 4-cylinder | Automatic, IVT | FWD | 147 | 132 | 29 / 39 / 33 mpg | 5 | 5 yr / 60,000 mi |
| GT-Line Turbo | 1.6-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo, GDI) | Automatic, 8-Spd | FWD | 190 | 195 | 26 / 30 / 28 mpg | 5 | 5 yr / 60,000 mi |
| Trim | Curb weight | Length | Height | Wheelbase | Ground clearance | Turning circle | Fuel tank | Front headroom | Front legroom | Tires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LX | 2,932 lb | 185.4 in | 55.9 in | 107.1 in | 5.3 in | 35.2 ft | 12.4 gal | 39 in | 42.3 in | P205/55R16 |
| LXS | 2,932 lb | 185.4 in | 55.9 in | 107.1 in | 5.3 in | 35.2 ft | 12.4 gal | 39 in | 42.3 in | P205/55R16 |
| EX | 3,000 lb | 185.4 in | 55.9 in | 107.1 in | 5.3 in | 35.2 ft | 12.4 gal | 39 in | 42.3 in | P225/45R17 |
| GT-Line | 3,080 lb | 185.4 in | 55.9 in | 107.1 in | 5.3 in | 35.2 ft | 12.4 gal | 39 in | 42.3 in | P235/40R18 |
| GT-Line Turbo | 3,265 lb | 185.4 in | 55.9 in | 107.1 in | 5.3 in | 35.2 ft | 12.4 gal | 39 in | 42.3 in | P235/40R18 |
Equipment by trim
Which 2026 Kia K4 trim has what.
Std is standard, Opt is optional, a dash means Kelley Blue Book lists it as not available.
| Equipment | LX | LXS | EX | GT-Line | GT-Line Turbo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Safety | |||||
| Anti-theft alarm | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Blind-spot alert | – | – | – | – | Opt |
| Child door locks | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Child-seat anchors | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Forward collision warning | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Hill-start assist | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Pedestrian detection | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Rearview camera | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Surround-view camera | – | – | – | – | Opt |
| Rear parking sensors | – | – | – | – | Opt |
| Electronic stability control | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Traction control | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Technology | |||||
| Bluetooth audio streaming | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Bluetooth | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Hands-free calling | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Navigation system | – | – | – | – | Std |
| Satellite radio | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Apple CarPlay or Android Auto | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Steering-wheel audio controls | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Voice recognition | – | – | – | – | Std |
| Comfort | |||||
| Heated front seats | – | – | Std | Std | Std |
| Heated steering wheel | – | – | – | – | Opt |
| Heated mirrors | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Power driver's seat | – | – | – | Std | Std |
| Front and rear climate zones | – | – | – | – | Std |
| Tilt steering wheel | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Tilt-and-telescoping steering wheel | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Cup holders | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Folding rear seat | – | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Exterior and convenience | |||||
| Alloy wheels | – | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Fog lights | – | – | – | – | Std |
| Rear spoiler | – | – | – | Std | Std |
| Remote liftgate or trunk release | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| 12-volt power outlet | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Power windows | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Remote keyless entry | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Remote engine start | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Proximity keyless entry | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Push-button start | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Cruise control | Std | Std | Std | Std | – |
| Rear-window defroster | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
Complete certification table
5 configuration records.
| EPA ID / label | Engine / technology | Drive / transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50059K4 | 1.6L 4-cyl SIDIConventional | Front-Wheel DriveAutomatic (S8) | Regular | 26 | 33 | 28 | N/A |
| 50057K4 4DR w/ DMS | 2L 4-cylConventional | Front-Wheel DriveAutomatic (AV-S1) | Regular | 29 | 39 | 33 | N/A |
| 50073K4 Hatchback | 1.6L 4-cyl SIDIConventional | Front-Wheel DriveAutomatic (S8) | Regular | 26 | 33 | 28 | N/A |
| 50072K4 Hatchback | 2L 4-cylConventional | Front-Wheel DriveAutomatic (AV-S1) | Regular | 28 | 34 | 30 | N/A |
| 50058K4 without DMS | 2L 4-cylConventional | Front-Wheel DriveAutomatic (AV-S1) | Regular | 29 | 39 | 33 | N/A |
Direct answers
23 questions tied to this model-year.
Each answer names its source.
Q01How many trims does the 2026 K4 come in?
Kelley Blue Book lists 5 trims for the 2026 Kia K4 (compact sedan): LX, LXS, EX, GT-Line, GT-Line Turbo.
Q02What are the 2026 K4 trims?
Kelley Blue Book lists these 5 trims for the 2026 Kia K4, in this order: LX, LXS, EX, GT-Line, GT-Line Turbo.
Q03What engine or powertrain does the 2026 K4 use?
The 2026 Kia K4 is built around 2.0-liter 4-cylinder, 1.6-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo, GDI), rated at 147–190 horsepower across its compact sedan body style.
Q04Is AWD or 4WD available on the 2026 K4?
The 2026 Kia K4 is offered with FWD.
Q05What changed for the 2026 K4?
Against the 2025 model year in Kelley Blue Book's rows, the best combined fuel economy moves from 34 to 33 mpg.
Q06How many recall campaigns does NHTSA list for the 2026 Kia K4?
NHTSA's Office of Defects Investigation records 1 recall campaign for the 2026 Kia K4, covering seat belts.
Q07How did the 2026 Kia K4 do in NHTSA's side crash and rollover tests?
The 2026 Kia K4 earned 5 stars in the side crash test (5 stars driver side, 5 stars passenger side) and 5 stars for rollover resistance, a 9.9% chance of rolling over in a single-vehicle crash.
Q08What engine oil does the 2026 Kia K4 take?
The 2026 Kia K4 owner's manual specifies SAE 0W-20 engine oil. Source: 2026 Kia K4 owner's manual.
Q09What torque do the 2026 Kia K4's wheel nuts need?
The 2026 Kia K4 owner's manual gives a wheel-nut tightening torque of 79–94 lb-ft. Source: 2026 Kia K4 owner's manual.
Q10What brake fluid, refrigerant and key-fob battery does the 2026 Kia K4 use?
The 2026 Kia K4 owner's manual names DOT 4 brake fluid and R-1234yf air-conditioning refrigerant. Source: 2026 Kia K4 owner's manual.
Q11How quickly does the 2026 Kia K4 accelerate from 0 to 60 mph?
Car and Driver's testing of the 2026 Kia K4 GT-Line Turbo Hatchback recorded 7.0 seconds from 0 to 60 mph.
Q12What is the 2026 Kia K4's top speed?
Car and Driver's testing of the 2026 Kia K4 GT-Line Turbo Hatchback recorded a top speed of 130 mph.
Q13How far does the 2026 Kia K4 take to stop from 70 mph?
Car and Driver's testing of the 2026 Kia K4 GT-Line Turbo Hatchback recorded a 70-to-0 mph stopping distance of 174 feet.
Q14What colors does the 2026 Kia K4 come in?
Kia lists 8 exterior colors for the 2026 Kia K4: Interstellar Gray, Steel Gray, Snow White Pearl, Aurora Black Pearl, Currant Red, Deep Sea Blue, Wave Blue, Morning Haze. Which colors are offered depends on the trim.
Q15Did the 2026 Kia K4 earn an IIHS Top Safety Pick award?
IIHS lists the 2026 Kia K4 (K4 4-door sedan) as a Top Safety Pick+. IIHS states the rating applies to 2025-26 models, based on a test of the 2025 Kia K4 4-door.
Q16How did the 2026 Kia K4 do in IIHS crash tests?
IIHS rated the 2026 Kia K4: Good in the small overlap front test, Marginal in the updated moderate overlap front test, Good in the updated side test (K4 4-door hatchback); Good in the small overlap front test, Good in the updated moderate overlap front test, Good in the updated side test (K4 4-door sedan). IIHS states the rating applies to 2025-26 and 2026 models, based on a test of the 2025 Kia K4 4-door. Grades run Good, Acceptable, Marginal, Poor.
Q17What size wheels does the 2026 Kia K4 have?
The 2026 Kia K4's wheel diameter is 16 inches on the LX and LXS, 17 inches on the EX and 18 inches on the GT-Line and GT-Line Turbo. Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications.
Q18How much cargo space does the 2026 Kia K4 LX Sedan have?
CarBuzz lists 14.6 cubic feet of cargo space for the 2026 Kia K4 LX Sedan.
Q19What warranty does the 2026 Kia K4 LX Sedan come with?
CarBuzz lists the 2026 Kia K4 LX Sedan with basic coverage of 60 months or 60,000 miles, powertrain coverage of 120 months or 100,000 miles, corrosion coverage of 60 months or 100,000 miles and roadside assistance of 60 months or 60,000 miles.
Q20What is the GVWR of the 2026 Kia K4 LX 4dr Sedan?
CarDealerships.com lists a gross vehicle weight rating of 3,924 pounds for the 2026 Kia K4 LX 4dr Sedan.
Q21What is the payload capacity of the 2026 Kia K4 LX 4dr Sedan?
CarDealerships.com lists a maximum payload of 992 pounds for the 2026 Kia K4 LX 4dr Sedan.
Q22How do the 2026 Kia K4 trims differ from one another?
The LXS has alloy wheels and a folding rear seat as standard equipment over the LX. The EX has heated front seats as standard equipment over the LXS. The GT-Line has a power driver's seat and a rear spoiler as standard equipment over the EX. The GT-Line Turbo has 190 hp against 147 and fog lights, front and rear climate zones, a navigation system and voice recognition as standard equipment over the GT-Line.
Q23What does the 2026 Kia K4 cost across its trims?
Kelley Blue Book's national base prices for the 2026 Kia K4 run from $23,535 for the LX to $29,635 for the GT-Line Turbo, across 5 trims. Those figures include the destination charge.
Live NHTSA evidence
Current federal safety records for 2026 Kia K4.
Exact-vehicle evidence desk
Move from the guide to the VIN record.
Trim research establishes the marketed lineup. These primary-source paths resolve recall applicability, manufacturer-submitted identity fields and exact EPA configuration data.
Other model years
Compare the Kia K4 across model years.
Source trail
Evidence behind the record
Specifications and pricing can change after publication. Critical purchasing decisions should be confirmed against the exact vehicle window sticker or manufacturer build record.