Verified vehicle record
2026 Mazda MX-5 Miata
Mazda's own press release says the 2026 MX-5 Miata receives targeted updates focused on interior refinement while preserving the engaging dynamics and character that define the roadster; all models continue with a Skyactiv-G 2.0-liter four-cylinder producing 181 horsepower at 7,000 rpm and 151 lb-ft at 4,000 rpm, a standard six-speed manual (Sport and Club are manual-only, Grand Touring offers an optional six-speed automatic), and an 8.8-inch infotainment display with Alexa Built-in. Car and Driver lists MSRP at $31,665-$43,730. MotorTrend says even as the ND generation nears the end of its production run, the Miata remains highly entertaining and may not win on a spreadsheet, but with the roof down on a great stretch of road, it's about as fun as any car out there; MotorTrend lists top-ranked competitors as the Ford Mustang, Toyota GR86, Honda Prelude, and BMW 2-Series.
What changed for 2026
Mazda (opens in a new tab) says for the 2026 model year, MX-5 Miata receives targeted updates focused interior refinement, while preserving the engaging dynamics and character that define Mazda's roadster. All MX-5 Miata models continue to be powered by a Skyactiv-G 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine producing 181 horsepower at 7,000 rpm and 151 lb-ft of torque at 4,000 rpm, with a 7,500 rpm redline. A standard six-speed manual transmission remains at the heart of the MX-5 Miata driving experience; Sport and Club models are exclusively offered with a manual transmission, while Grand Touring models are available with either a manual or an available six-speed automatic transmission with steering wheel-mounted paddle shifters. All MX-5 Miata models utilize an 8.8-inch infotainment display, with touch functionality when using Apple CarPlay or Android Auto, and Alexa Built-in integration.
Pricing for 2026
Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) lists MSRP at $31,665-$43,730.
How it compares to its closest rivals
MotorTrend (opens in a new tab) says even as the ND generation nears the end of its production run, the Miata remains highly entertaining; it may not win on a spreadsheet, but with the roof down on a great stretch of road, it's about as fun as any car out there. MotorTrend lists top-ranked competitors as the Ford Mustang, Toyota GR86, Honda Prelude, and BMW 2-Series.
Questions buyers ask
What's new for the 2026 Mazda MX-5 Miata?
Mazda (opens in a new tab) says targeted interior refinements, while the engaging driving dynamics carry over unchanged.
How much does the 2026 Mazda MX-5 Miata cost?
Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) lists MSRP at $31,665 to $43,730.
Research paths
Move from the vehicle to the decision.
Compare like with like: the closest configuration, not an unrelated advertised maximum.
Record summary
What to know first
Every MX-5 Miata trim shares the same 181-horsepower engine and standard six-speed manual; Club and Grand Touring are the only trims offered with the RF retractable-fastback body and an automatic option.
The RF retractable-fastback body is only offered on Club and Grand Touring, not on Sport.
Trim map
How the lineup separates.
Trim descriptions identify the meaningful change from one trim to the next; individual options can still vary.
| Trim | Place in the lineup | Notable equipment |
|---|---|---|
| Sport | Entry trim | 2.0L engine standard, 181 hp, 6-speed manual standard, Blind Spot Monitoring standard, Base soft-top convertible body only |
| Club | Trim 2 of 3 | Sport-tuned suspension standard, Premium audio system standard, RF retractable-fastback body available |
| Grand Touring | Top trim | Leather-trimmed seating standard, Automatic climate control, adaptive front lighting and navigation standard, Automatic transmission available; RF retractable-fastback body available |
Entry trim
Sport
- 2.0L engine standard, 181 hp, 6-speed manual standard
- Blind Spot Monitoring standard
- Base soft-top convertible body only
Trim 2 of 3
Club
- Sport-tuned suspension standard
- Premium audio system standard
- RF retractable-fastback body available
Top trim
Grand Touring
- Leather-trimmed seating standard
- Automatic climate control, adaptive front lighting and navigation standard
- Automatic transmission available; RF retractable-fastback body available
Trim-by-trim specifications
The 2026 Mazda MX-5 Miata: 3 trims compared.
Kelley Blue Book specifications, one row per trim.
| Trim | Engine | Transmission | Drive | Horsepower | Torque (lb-ft) | Seats | Basic warranty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sport | 2.0-liter 4-cylinder (SKYACTIV-G) | Manual, 6-Spd SKYACTIV-MT | RWD | 181 | 151 | 2 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| Club | 2.0-liter 4-cylinder (SKYACTIV-G) | Manual, 6-Spd SKYACTIV-MT | RWD | 181 | 151 | 2 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| Grand Touring | 2.0-liter 4-cylinder (SKYACTIV-G) | Automatic, 6-Spd SKYACTIV-Drive w/Manual & Sport Modes | RWD | 181 | 151 | 2 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| Trim | Curb weight | Length | Height | Wheelbase | Ground clearance | Turning circle | Fuel tank | Front headroom | Front legroom | Tires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sport | 2,366 lb | 154.1 in | 48.6 in | 90.9 in | 4.9 in | 30.8 ft | 11.9 gal | 37.4 in | 43.1 in | P195/50R16 |
| Club | 2,366 lb | 154.1 in | 48.8 in | 90.9 in | 5.3 in | 30.8 ft | 11.9 gal | 37.4 in | 43.1 in | P205/45R17 |
| Grand Touring | 2,405 lb | 154.1 in | 48.8 in | 90.9 in | 5.3 in | 30.8 ft | 11.9 gal | 37.4 in | 43.1 in | P205/45R17 |
Equipment by trim
Which 2026 Mazda MX-5 Miata trim has what.
Std is standard, Opt is optional, a dash means Kelley Blue Book lists it as not available.
| Equipment | Sport | Club | Grand Touring |
|---|---|---|---|
| Safety | |||
| Adaptive headlights | – | – | Std |
| Anti-theft alarm | Std | Std | Std |
| Blind-spot alert | Std | Std | Std |
| Forward collision warning | – | – | Std |
| Rearview camera | Std | Std | Std |
| Electronic stability control | Std | Std | Std |
| Traction control | Std | Std | Std |
| Technology | |||
| Text-message reader | Std | Std | Std |
| Bluetooth audio streaming | Std | Std | Std |
| Bluetooth | Std | Std | Std |
| Hands-free calling | Std | Std | Std |
| Built-in internet access | Std | Std | Std |
| Navigation system | – | – | Std |
| Premium audio system | – | Std | Std |
| Satellite radio | – | Std | Std |
| Apple CarPlay or Android Auto | Std | Std | Std |
| Steering-wheel audio controls | Std | Std | Std |
| Touchscreen | Std | Std | Std |
| Voice recognition | Std | Std | Std |
| Comfort | |||
| Heated front seats | – | Std | Std |
| Heated mirrors | – | – | Std |
| Leather seats | – | – | Std |
| Leather-wrapped steering wheel | Std | Std | Std |
| Tilt steering wheel | Std | Std | Std |
| Tilt-and-telescoping steering wheel | Std | Std | Std |
| Cup holders | Std | Std | Std |
| Exterior and convenience | |||
| Alloy wheels | Std | Std | Std |
| Rear spoiler | – | Std | – |
| Remote liftgate or trunk release | Std | Std | Std |
| 12-volt power outlet | Std | Std | Std |
| Power windows | Std | Std | Std |
| Remote keyless entry | Std | Std | Std |
| Remote engine start | – | – | Std |
| Push-button start | Std | Std | Std |
| Cruise control | Std | Std | Std |
| Integrated garage-door opener | – | – | Std |
| Rear-window defroster | Std | Std | Std |
| Rain-sensing wipers | – | – | Std |
| Limited-slip differential | – | Std | – |
Complete certification table
2 configuration records.
Direct answers
11 questions tied to this model-year.
Each answer names its source.
Q01How many trims does the 2026 MX-5 Miata come in?
The 2026 Mazda MX-5 Miata (roadster) comes in 3 trims: Sport, Club, Grand Touring.
Q02What are the 2026 MX-5 Miata trims?
The 2026 Mazda MX-5 Miata trims are Sport, Club, Grand Touring, listed from the entry Sport up to the top Grand Touring.
Q03What engine or powertrain does the 2026 MX-5 Miata use?
The 2026 Mazda MX-5 Miata is built around 2.0L four-cylinder, rated at 181 horsepower across its roadster body style.
Q04Is AWD or 4WD available on the 2026 MX-5 Miata?
The 2026 Mazda MX-5 Miata is offered with RWD.
Q05What changed for the 2026 MX-5 Miata?
The RF retractable-fastback body is only offered on Club and Grand Touring, not on Sport.
Q06Which driver-assistance features are standard on a 2026 Mazda MX-5 Miata?
The 2026 Mazda MX-5 Miata is documented with Blind Spot Monitoring standard.
Q07What are the 2026 Mazda MX-5 Miata trim levels?
Soft-top trims are Sport, Club and Grand Touring. The RF hard-top comes only in Club and Grand Touring.
Q08How much does the 2026 Mazda MX-5 Miata cost?
Sport starts at $30,430, Club at $33,930, and Grand Touring convertible at $35,730. The RF hard-top Grand Touring starts at $40,655.
Q09What size wheels does the 2026 Mazda MX-5 Miata have?
The 2026 Mazda MX-5 Miata's wheel diameter is 16 inches on the Sport and 17 inches on the Club and Grand Touring. Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications.
Q10How quickly does the 2026 Mazda Mx 5 accelerate from 0 to 60 mph?
The most recent instrumented 0 to 60 mph tests of this model that 0-60Specs.com lists are of earlier model years than the 2026 Mazda Mx 5: 5.5 seconds for the 2024 Mazda MX-5 Miata RF Club (Car and Driver), 5.6 seconds for the 2024 Mazda MX-5 Miata Club (Motor Trend), 5.7 seconds for the 2024 Mazda MX-5 Miata RF Club (Motor Trend) and 7.0 seconds for the 2024 Mazda MX-5 Miata Grand Touring (MotorWeek).
Q11How do the 2026 Mazda MX-5 Miata trims differ from one another?
All 3 trims share the 2.0-liter 4-cylinder (SKYACTIV-G) making 181 hp. The Club has heated front seats, a limited-slip differential, a premium audio system and 2 more as standard equipment over the Sport. The Grand Touring has adaptive headlights, forward collision warning, heated mirrors and 5 more as standard equipment over the Club.
Live NHTSA evidence
Current federal safety records for 2026 Mazda MX-5 Miata.
Exact-vehicle evidence desk
Move from the guide to the VIN record.
Trim research establishes the marketed lineup. These primary-source paths resolve recall applicability, manufacturer-submitted identity fields and exact EPA configuration data.
Other model years
Compare the Mazda MX-5 Miata across model years.
Source trail
Evidence behind the record
Specifications and pricing can change after publication. Critical purchasing decisions should be confirmed against the exact vehicle window sticker or manufacturer build record.