Verified vehicle record
2026 Toyota Highlander
A source-linked guide to the 2026 Toyota Highlander trim range, powertrain choices, drivetrain, seating and capability. The 2026 Toyota Highlander is a mid-size SUV that Kelley Blue Book lists in 4 trims, from the XLE to the Platinum. Its engine is the 2.4-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo). Power is 265 horsepower, and Kelley Blue Book lists all-wheel drive. Its curb weights run 4,376 to 4,453 lb and its combined fuel economy 24 mpg. Key figures on record: Powertrain 2.4-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo), Output 265 hp, Drivetrain AWD, Seating 7–8, Maximum towing 5,000 lb. Against the 2025 model year in Kelley Blue Book's rows, LE is no longer listed.
Research paths
Move from the vehicle to the decision.
Compare like with like: the closest configuration, not an unrelated advertised maximum.
Record summary
What to know first
The 2026 Toyota Highlander is a mid-size SUV that Kelley Blue Book lists in 4 trims, from the XLE to the Platinum. Its engine is the 2.4-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo). Power is 265 horsepower, and Kelley Blue Book lists all-wheel drive. Its curb weights run 4,376 to 4,453 lb and its combined fuel economy 24 mpg.
Against the 2025 model year in Kelley Blue Book's rows, LE is no longer listed.
Trim map
How the lineup separates.
Trim descriptions identify the meaningful change from one trim to the next; individual options can still vary.
| Trim | Place in the lineup | Notable equipment |
|---|---|---|
| XLE | Entry trim | See full equipment map |
| XSE | Trim 2 of 4 | See full equipment map |
| Limited | Trim 3 of 4 | See full equipment map |
| Platinum | Top trim | See full equipment map |
Entry trim
XLE
Trim 2 of 4
XSE
Trim 3 of 4
Limited
Top trim
Platinum
Trim-by-trim specifications
The 2026 Toyota Highlander: 4 trims compared.
Kelley Blue Book specifications, one row per trim.
| Trim | Engine | Transmission | Drive | Horsepower | Torque (lb-ft) | EPA city / hwy / comb | Seats | Basic warranty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XLE | 2.4-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) | Automatic, 8-Spd | AWD | 265 | 310 | 21 / 28 / 24 mpg | 8 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| XSE | 2.4-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) | Automatic, 8-Spd | AWD | 265 | 310 | 21 / 28 / 24 mpg | 7 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| Limited | 2.4-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) | Automatic, 8-Spd | AWD | 265 | 310 | 21 / 28 / 24 mpg | 8 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| Platinum | 2.4-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) | Automatic, 8-Spd | AWD | 265 | 310 | 21 / 28 / 24 mpg | 7 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| Trim | Curb weight | Length | Height | Wheelbase | Ground clearance | Turning circle | Fuel tank | Front headroom | Front legroom | Towing | Tires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XLE | 4,376 lb | 194.9 in | 68.1 in | 112.2 in | 8 in | 37.4 ft | 17.9 gal | 39.6 in | 42 in | 5,000 lb | P235/65R18 |
| XSE | 4,420 lb | 197.4 in | 68.1 in | 112.2 in | 8 in | 37.4 ft | 17.9 gal | 39.6 in | 42 in | 5,000 lb | P235/55R20 |
| Limited | 4,453 lb | 194.9 in | 68.1 in | 112.2 in | 8 in | 37.4 ft | 17.9 gal | 39.6 in | 42 in | 5,000 lb | P235/55R20 |
| Platinum | 4,453 lb | 194.9 in | 68.1 in | 112.2 in | 8 in | 37.4 ft | 17.9 gal | 38.4 in | 42 in | 5,000 lb | P235/55R20 |
Equipment by trim
Which 2026 Toyota Highlander trim has what.
Std is standard, Opt is optional, a dash means Kelley Blue Book lists it as not available.
| Equipment | XLE | XSE | Limited | Platinum |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Safety | ||||
| Adaptive headlights | – | – | – | Std |
| Anti-theft alarm | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Blind-spot alert | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Child door locks | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Child-seat anchors | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Hill-descent control | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Hill-start assist | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Pedestrian detection | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Rearview camera | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Front and rear parking sensors | – | – | Std | Std |
| Electronic stability control | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Traction control | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Slip control | – | Std | Std | Std |
| Technology | ||||
| Bluetooth audio streaming | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Bluetooth | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Hands-free calling | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Built-in internet access | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Navigation system | – | – | Std | Std |
| Premium audio system | – | Opt | Std | Std |
| Satellite radio | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Apple CarPlay or Android Auto | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Steering-wheel audio controls | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Touchscreen | Std | Std | Opt | Std |
| Voice recognition | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Comfort | ||||
| Heated front seats | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Heated rear seats | – | – | – | Std |
| Heated steering wheel | – | – | Std | Std |
| Heated windshield | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Heated mirrors | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Power front seats for driver and passenger | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Power driver's seat | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Leather seats | – | – | Std | Std |
| Leather-wrapped steering wheel | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Front and rear climate zones | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Panoramic moonroof | – | – | – | Std |
| Tilt steering wheel | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Tilt-and-telescoping steering wheel | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Cup holders | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Third-row seat | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Folding rear seat | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Exterior and convenience | ||||
| Alloy wheels | Std | Std | – | Std |
| Fog lights | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Privacy glass | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Roof rails | Std | – | Std | Std |
| Power-folding mirrors | – | – | Std | Std |
| Power liftgate or trunk | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| 12-volt power outlet | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Power windows | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Remote keyless entry | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Proximity keyless entry | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Push-button start | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Cruise control | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Integrated garage-door opener | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Rear-window defroster | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Rain-sensing wipers | – | – | – | Std |
Complete certification table
3 configuration records.
| EPA ID / label | Engine / technology | Drive / transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50132Highlander AWD | 2.4L 4-cyl SIDI & PFIConventional | All-Wheel DriveAutomatic (S8) | Regular | 21 | 28 | 24 | N/A |
| 50181Highlander Hybrid AWD | 2.5L 4-cyl SIDI & PFI; HybridHybrid | All-Wheel DriveAutomatic (AV-S6) | Regular | 35 | 35 | 35 | N/A |
| 50180Highlander Hybrid AWD LTD/PLAT | 2.5L 4-cyl SIDI & PFI; HybridHybrid | All-Wheel DriveAutomatic (AV-S6) | Regular | 35 | 34 | 35 | N/A |
Direct answers
19 questions tied to this model-year.
Each answer names its source.
Q01How many trims does the 2026 Highlander come in?
Kelley Blue Book lists 4 trims for the 2026 Toyota Highlander (mid-size SUV): XLE, XSE, Limited, Platinum.
Q02What are the 2026 Highlander trims?
Kelley Blue Book lists these 4 trims for the 2026 Toyota Highlander, in this order: XLE, XSE, Limited, Platinum.
Q03What engine or powertrain does the 2026 Highlander use?
The 2026 Toyota Highlander is built around 2.4-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo), rated at 265 horsepower across its mid-size SUV body style.
Q04Is AWD or 4WD available on the 2026 Highlander?
The 2026 Toyota Highlander is offered with AWD.
Q05What changed for the 2026 Highlander?
Against the 2025 model year in Kelley Blue Book's rows, LE is no longer listed.
Q06How did the 2026 Toyota Highlander do in NHTSA's side crash and rollover tests?
The 2026 Toyota Highlander earned 5 stars in the side crash test (5 stars driver side, 5 stars passenger side) and 4 stars for rollover resistance, a 16.4% to 17.4% chance of rolling over in a single-vehicle crash.
Q07What engine oil does the 2026 Toyota Highlander take?
The 2026 Toyota Highlander owner's manual specifies SAE 0W-16, with an oil-change capacity of 4.5 US quarts. Source: 2026 Toyota Highlander owner's manual.
Q08What is the destination charge on the 2026 Toyota Highlander?
Toyota's 2026 full-line pricing sheet lists a delivery, processing and handling fee of $1,495 for the 2026 Toyota Highlander, charged on top of the MSRP.
Q09What kind of brakes does the 2026 Toyota Highlander have?
The 2026 Toyota Highlander has power-assisted ventilated disc brakes at the front and solid Disc brakes at the rear.
Q10What suspension does the 2026 Toyota Highlander use?
Rear: multi-link rear suspension with stabilizer bar.
Q11How did the 2026 Toyota Highlander do in IIHS crash tests?
IIHS rated the 2026 Toyota Highlander: Good in the small overlap front test, Marginal in the updated moderate overlap front test, Good in the updated side test. IIHS states the rating applies to 2020-26, 2022-26 and 2024-26 models, based on a test of the 2020 Toyota Highlander LE 4-door 4wd. Grades run Good, Acceptable, Marginal, Poor.
Q12What size wheels does the 2026 Toyota Highlander have?
The 2026 Toyota Highlander's wheel diameter is 18 inches on the XLE and 20 inches on the XSE, Limited and Platinum. Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications.
Q13How much cargo space does the 2026 Toyota Highlander XLE AWD (Natl) have?
CarBuzz lists 16.0 cubic feet of cargo space for the 2026 Toyota Highlander XLE AWD (Natl).
Q14What is the GVWR of the 2026 Toyota Highlander XLE AWD (Natl)?
CarBuzz lists a curb weight of 4,376 pounds and a maximum payload of 1,565 pounds for the 2026 Toyota Highlander XLE AWD (Natl); because payload is the gross vehicle weight rating minus curb weight, that puts the GVWR at 5,941 pounds.
Q15What is the payload capacity of the 2026 Toyota Highlander XLE AWD (Natl)?
CarBuzz lists a maximum payload of 1,565 pounds for the 2026 Toyota Highlander XLE AWD (Natl).
Q16What warranty does the 2026 Toyota Highlander XLE AWD (Natl) come with?
CarBuzz lists the 2026 Toyota Highlander XLE AWD (Natl) with basic coverage of 36 months or 36,000 miles, powertrain coverage of 60 months or 60,000 miles, corrosion coverage of 60 months with unlimited miles and roadside assistance of 24 months with unlimited miles.
Q17How quickly does the 2026 Toyota Highlander accelerate from 0 to 60 mph?
The most recent instrumented 0 to 60 mph tests of this model that 0-60Specs.com lists are of earlier model years than the 2026 Toyota Highlander: 7.2 seconds for the 2023 Toyota Highlander Platinum (Car and Driver) and 8.0 seconds for the 2023 Toyota Highlander XSE (Motor Trend).
Q18How do the 2026 Toyota Highlander trims differ from one another?
All 4 trims share the 2.4-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) making 265 hp. The XSE has slip control as standard equipment over the XLE. The Limited has front and rear parking sensors, a heated steering wheel, leather seats and 4 more as standard equipment over the XSE. The Platinum has adaptive headlights, alloy wheels, heated rear seats and 3 more as standard equipment over the Limited.
Q19What does the 2026 Toyota Highlander cost across its trims?
Kelley Blue Book's national base prices for the 2026 Toyota Highlander run from $47,365 for the XLE to $55,020 for the Platinum, across 4 trims. Those figures include the destination charge.
Live NHTSA evidence
Current federal safety records for 2026 Toyota Highlander.
Exact-vehicle evidence desk
Move from the guide to the VIN record.
Trim research establishes the marketed lineup. These primary-source paths resolve recall applicability, manufacturer-submitted identity fields and exact EPA configuration data.
Other model years
Compare the Toyota Highlander across model years.
Source trail
Evidence behind the record
Specifications and pricing can change after publication. Critical purchasing decisions should be confirmed against the exact vehicle window sticker or manufacturer build record.