Archived model-year dossier
2022 Bentley Bentayga
The 2022 Bentley Bentayga adds a new Bentayga S with stiffer suspension and performance upgrades, and the hybrid family gains S and Azure versions. Every Bentayga has a standard 10.9-inch screen with navigation, CarPlay and Android Auto. NHTSA lists five recalls, including second-row seat rails and a rearview camera, and no owner complaints. EPA rates it 14 to 18 mpg.
What changed on the 2022 Bentley Bentayga
MotorTrend (opens in a new tab) says a new Bentayga S joins the lineup for 2022 with stiffer suspension and other performance upgrades over the standard Bentayga, and that the interior carries the upgrades added for the 2021 and 2022 updates, including a standard heated steering wheel and illuminated door sill plates. Bentley (opens in a new tab) announced the hybrid family extending with new S and Azure versions.
Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) lists a 10.9-inch infotainment screen with navigation and Apple CarPlay and Android Auto standard on every Bentayga, a 12-speaker stereo as standard and Naim's 20-speaker system as the upgrade, and notes that driver-assistance features aren't standard despite the six-figure price.
Recalls and problems owners report
NHTSA lists five recall campaigns for the 2022 Bentayga. 21V975000 covers an owner's manual that incorrectly describes when the passenger air bag deploys. 22V257000 and 23V386000 cover second-row seats that may be installed without locking on all seat rails, with dealers resetting the rail positions. 22V743000 covers a software error that can leave the rearview camera image blank in reverse, and 23V592000 covers fuel supply module wiring that can overheat and melt the flange, causing a fuel leak.
NHTSA has no owner complaints on file for this year. VinSpectorAI (opens in a new tab) shows the same record, and the Bentley Club (opens in a new tab) lists air suspension leaks and touchscreen glitches among the common weak points across the model's history.
2022 Bentayga against the Urus, Cullinan, Cayenne and Range Rover
EPA rates the 2022 Bentayga at 14 to 18 mpg combined and $4,300 to $5,550 a year in fuel. The Lamborghini Urus and Rolls-Royce Cullinan each list 14 at $5,550, the Porsche Cayenne 16 to 21 at $3,700 to $4,850, and the Land Rover Range Rover 15 to 23 at $3,350 to $5,150. The Bentayga is cheaper to run than the Urus and Cullinan and dearer than the Cayenne.
Trim-by-trim specifications
The 2022 Bentley Bentayga: 4 trims compared.
Kelley Blue Book specifications, one row per trim.
| Trim | Engine | Transmission | Drive | Horsepower | Torque (lb-ft) | 0–60 mph | Top speed | EPA city / hwy / comb | Seats | Basic warranty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V8 | 4.0-liter V8 (Twin Turbo) | Automatic, 8-Spd | AWD | 542 | 568 | 4.4 s | 180 mph | 15 / 24 / 18 mpg | 7 | 3 yr / mi |
| S | 4.0-liter V8 (Twin Turbo) | Automatic, 8-Spd | AWD | 542 | 568 | 15 / 24 / 18 mpg | 7 | 3 yr / mi | ||
| Speed | 6.0-liter W12 (Twin Turbo) | Automatic, 8-Spd | AWD | 626 | 664 | 3.8 s | 190 mph | 12 / 18 / 14 mpg | 7 | 3 yr / mi |
| Hybrid | 3.0-liter V6 (Hybrid, Turbo) | Automatic, 8-Spd | AWD | 443 | 332 | 5.2 s | 158 mph | 3 yr / mi |
| Trim | Curb weight | Length | Height | Wheelbase | Turning circle | Fuel tank | Front headroom | Front legroom | Towing | Tires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V8 | 201.8 in | 68.6 in | 117.9 in | 40.6 ft | 22.5 gal | 38 in | 40.9 in | 7,000 lb | P285/45ZR21 | |
| S | 68.6 in | 117.9 in | 40.6 ft | 18.7 gal | 40.9 in | P285/40ZR22 | ||||
| Speed | 202.5 in | 68.6 in | 117.9 in | 40.6 ft | 22.5 gal | 38 in | 40.9 in | 7,000 lb | P285/40ZR22 | |
| Hybrid | 5,831 lb | 201.8 in | 68.7 in | 117.9 in | 40.6 ft | 19.8 gal | 41.7 in | P285/45R21 |
Equipment by trim
Which 2022 Bentley Bentayga trim has what.
Std is standard, Opt is optional, a dash means Kelley Blue Book lists it as not available.
| Equipment | V8 | S | Speed | Hybrid |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Safety | ||||
| Anti-theft alarm | Std | Std | Std | – |
| Blind-spot alert | Std | Std | Std | – |
| Child door locks | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Child-seat anchors | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Forward collision warning | Std | Std | Std | – |
| Hill-descent control | Std | Std | Std | – |
| Night vision | Opt | Opt | Opt | – |
| Pedestrian detection | Std | Std | Std | – |
| Rearview camera | Std | Std | Std | – |
| Top-view camera | Std | Std | Std | – |
| Front and rear parking sensors | Std | Std | Std | – |
| Rear parking sensors | Std | Std | Std | – |
| Electronic stability control | Std | Std | Std | – |
| Traction control | Std | Std | Std | – |
| Technology | ||||
| Bluetooth audio streaming | Std | Std | Std | – |
| Bluetooth | Std | Std | Std | – |
| Hands-free calling | Std | Std | Std | – |
| Built-in internet access | Std | Std | Std | – |
| Navigation system | Std | Std | Std | – |
| Premium audio system | Opt | Opt | Opt | – |
| Rear-seat DVD entertainment | Opt | Opt | Opt | – |
| Satellite radio | Std | Std | Std | – |
| Apple CarPlay or Android Auto | Std | Std | Std | – |
| Steering-wheel audio controls | Std | Std | Std | – |
| Touchscreen | Std | Std | Std | – |
| Voice recognition | Std | Std | Std | – |
| Comfort | ||||
| Heated front seats | Std | Std | Std | – |
| Heated rear seats | Std | Std | Std | – |
| Heated steering wheel | Std | Std | Std | – |
| Heated mirrors | Std | Std | Std | – |
| Power front seats for driver and passenger | Std | Std | Std | – |
| Power driver's seat | Std | Std | Std | – |
| Leather seats | Std | Std | Std | – |
| Leather-wrapped steering wheel | Std | Opt | Opt | – |
| Front and rear climate zones | Std | Std | Std | – |
| Panoramic moonroof | Std | Std | Std | – |
| Tilt steering wheel | Std | Std | Std | – |
| Tilt-and-telescoping steering wheel | Std | Std | Std | – |
| Cup holders | Std | Std | Std | – |
| Exterior and convenience | ||||
| Alloy wheels | Std | Std | Std | – |
| Fog lights | Std | Std | Std | – |
| Privacy glass | Opt | Opt | Std | – |
| Rear spoiler | Std | Std | Std | – |
| Roof rails | Std | Std | Std | – |
| Power-folding mirrors | Std | Std | Std | – |
| Power liftgate or trunk | Std | Std | Std | – |
| 12-volt power outlet | Std | Std | Std | – |
| Power windows | Std | Std | Std | – |
| Remote keyless entry | Std | Std | Std | – |
| Push-button start | Std | Std | Std | – |
| Cruise control | Std | Std | Std | – |
| Integrated garage-door opener | Std | Std | Std | – |
| Rear-window defroster | Std | Std | Std | – |
| Rain-sensing wipers | Std | Std | Std | – |
| Limited-slip differential | Std | Std | Std | – |
Complete certification table
2 configuration records.
| EPA ID / label | Engine / technology | Drive / transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 44156Bentayga | 4L 8-cyl SIDIConventional | All-Wheel DriveAutomatic (S8) | Premium | 15 | 24 | 18 | N/A |
| 44556Bentayga Speed | 6L 12-cyl SIDI & PFIConventional | All-Wheel DriveAutomatic (S8) | Premium | 12 | 18 | 14 | N/A |
Model-specific answer center
5 answers for this exact family-year.
Q01What changed on the 2022 Bentley Bentayga versus the 2021 Bentley Bentayga?
Against the 2021 Bentley Bentayga: Model/option labels added: Bentayga Speed. Engine descriptions no longer listed: 3L 6-cyl SIDI; PHEV. Fuel types no longer listed: Premium and Electricity. Certification records went from 3 to 2. Midpoint combined efficiency moved from 16.5 to 16.0 MPG/MPGe. Federal recall campaigns on file went from 7 for the 2021 to 5 for the 2022.
Q02What size wheels does the 2022 Bentley Bentayga have?
The 2022 Bentley Bentayga's wheel diameter is 21 inches on the V8 and Hybrid and 22 inches on the S and Speed. Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications.
Q03How do the 2022 Bentley Bentayga trims differ from one another?
The Speed has 626 hp against 542 and privacy glass as standard equipment over the S. The Hybrid has 443 hp against 626 over the Speed.
Q04How quickly does the 2022 Bentley Bentayga accelerate from 0 to 60 mph?
The 2022 Bentley Bentayga's 0-60 mph time is 3.8 seconds on the Speed, 4.4 seconds on the V8 and 5.2 seconds on the Hybrid. Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications. The 2021 model year has the same figure.
Q05What is the 2022 Bentley Bentayga's top speed?
The 2022 Bentley Bentayga's top speed is 158 mph on the Hybrid, 180 mph on the V8 and 190 mph on the Speed. Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications. The 2021 model year has the same figure.
Live NHTSA evidence
Current federal safety records for 2022 Bentley Bentayga.
Exact-vehicle evidence desk
Check the exact vehicle, not just the model name.
Recalls, build data and service applicability are determined at VIN level, not by model name.
FuelEconomy.gov data source (opens in a new tab) · Methodology
Other model years
Compare the Bentley Bentayga across model years.
Ownership desk