Model research hub
Bentley Bentayga
MotorTrend says the 2026 Bentayga Speed's new 4.0-liter twin-turbo V8 develops a sizable 641 horsepower and 627 lb-ft of torque, titling its first-drive review 'No W-12?' to flag the switch away from Bentley's traditional twelve-cylinder engine, and calls the 2026 Bentley Bentayga, blending handcrafted elegance with jaw-dropping performance, the pinnacle of luxury SUVs. CarWeek says the 2026 Bentayga comes in 5 trim levels: AWD Azure Hybrid, AWD Hybrid, AWD V8, AWD Azure V8 and AWD Speed V8. Car and Driver tested a 2023 Bentayga S V8 in its 0-to-150-to-0 speed test, where it hit 150 mph from rest and returned to a stop in just 32.8 seconds.
The switch away from W-12 power
MotorTrend (opens in a new tab) says the 2026 Bentayga Speed's new 4.0-liter twin-turbo V8 develops a sizable 641 horsepower and 627 lb-ft of torque, and titled its first-drive review of the change 'No W-12?', calling the 2026 Bentley Bentayga, blending handcrafted elegance with jaw-dropping performance, the pinnacle of luxury SUVs.
Trim lineup
CarWeek (opens in a new tab) says the 2026 Bentley Bentayga comes in 5 trim levels: AWD Azure Hybrid, AWD Hybrid, AWD V8, AWD Azure V8, and AWD Speed V8.
Tested performance
Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) tested a 2023 Bentley Bentayga S V8 as part of its 0-to-150-to-0 speed test, where it hit 150 mph from rest and returned to a stop in just 32.8 seconds.
Questions buyers ask
How much horsepower does the Bentley Bentayga Speed have?
MotorTrend (opens in a new tab) says 641 hp and 627 lb-ft from its 4.0-liter twin-turbo V8.
How many trims does the 2026 Bentley Bentayga offer?
CarWeek (opens in a new tab) says 5: AWD Azure Hybrid, AWD Hybrid, AWD V8, AWD Azure V8 and AWD Speed V8.
Research map
Every major decision path.
The 2027 Bentley Bentayga is built around 4.0L twin-turbo V8 or 3.0L turbo V6 plug-in hybrid, rated at 550 / 650 horsepower across its full-size luxury SUV body style.
Explore this topic →02Trims and equipmentThe 2027 U.S. lineup has 6 trims.
Explore this topic →03Towing and capabilityThe 2027 Bentayga seats 5 or 7 and is a Full-size luxury SUV.
Explore this topic →04Safety and ownershipNHTSA recalls, complaints and crash ratings for the 2027 Bentayga.
Explore this topic →Current model year
2027 Bentley Bentayga
Standard V8 trims produce 550 hp; Speed steps up to a tuned 650-hp V8; the V6 plug-in Hybrid delivers 20 miles of EPA-rated electric range. EWB (extended wheelbase) is a separate body-length option layered onto these trims. New for MY2027, the Artenara Edition adds a mountain-heritage design theme available with either the V8 or Hybrid powertrain.
Read specifications, trims, answers and sourcesModel-year archive
5 indexed Bentley Bentayga model years.
| Model year | Trims | Open record |
|---|---|---|
| 2027 Bentley Bentayga | 2027 record → | |
| 2026 Bentley Bentayga | 2026 record → | |
| 2025 Bentley Bentayga | 2025 record → | |
| 2022 Bentley Bentayga | 2022 record → | |
| 2020 Bentley Bentayga | 2020 record → |
Background and safety record
What public sources say about the Bentley Bentayga.
The Bentley Bentayga is a luxury SUV produced by British marque Bentley Motors. Introduced in late 2015, it is the brand's first luxury crossover SUV. Its unibody is manufactured at the Volkswagen Zwickau-Mosel Plant in Germany, then painted and assembled at Bentley's factory in Crewe, United Kingdom.
- Concept
- Bentley's first SUV was previewed as the Bentley EXP 9 F concept car at the 2012 Geneva Motor Show. The concept car was based upon the Volkswagen Group MLB platform, powered by a 6.0 L W12 engine producing 600 hp (447 kW).
- Variants
- In May 2021, Bentley released the Bentayga S, which is at the fourth model of the line-up, joining the plug-in hybrid, the standard V8, and the W12-powered Speed. According to Bentley, the S variant has a more "aggressively styled" design.
Source: Bentley Bentayga (Wikipedia); safety and recall figures from NHTSA.
Bentley Bentayga at a glance
- Production
- December 2015 – present
- Assembly
- United Kingdom: Crewe (Bentley Crewe)
- Class
- Mid-size/Full-size luxury crossover SUV
- Body style
- 5-door 4x4
- Layout
- Front-engine, four-wheel-drive
- Platform
- Volkswagen Group MLB Evo
- Electric motor
- 94 kW AC induction motor (PHEV)
- Battery
- 17.3 kWh lithium ion (PHEV)
- Electric range
- 31 mi (PHEV)
- Transmission
- 8-speed ZF 8HP90 automatic
- Drivetrain
- Plug-in hybrid (PHEV)
- Wheelbase
- 2992 mm, 3175 mm (EWB)
- Length
- 5141 mm, 5322 mm (EWB)
- Width
- 1998 mm
- Height
- 1742 mm
- Curb weight
- 2440 kg
- Related models
- Audi Q7, Audi Q8, Lamborghini Urus, Porsche Cayenne, Volkswagen Touareg
- Designer
- SangYup Lee
Recent recalls (2 campaigns across the latest model years)
- April 2026, Equipment:Other:Labels. Bentley Motors, Inc. (Bentley) is recalling certain 2026 Bentayga vehicles. The maximum vehicle capacity weight value on the tire placard label is incorrect. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard number 110, "Tire… Consequence: Incorrect weight information may lead to unintentionally overloading the vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.
- March 2026, Equipment:Other:Labels. Bentley Motors, Inc. (Bentley) is recalling certain 2025 Bentayga vehicles. The tire information placard may indicate an incorrect tire size and tire pressure. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard number 110, "Tire… Consequence: Incorrect tire information can allow an incorrectly sized tire to be installed or result in improperly inflated tires, increasing the risk of a crash.
Year by year
The Bentley Bentayga across 11 model years.
| Model year | Combined MPG/MPGe | EPA annual fuel cost | EPA records | NHTSA recalls | NHTSA complaints |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 Bentley Bentayga | 16–21 | $3,800–$5,000 | 3 | ||
| 2026 Bentley Bentayga | 16–21 | $3,700–$4,850 | 3 | 1 | |
| 2025 Bentley Bentayga | 16–21 | $3,700–$4,850 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024 Bentley Bentayga | 16 | $4,850 | 2 | 0 | |
| 2023 Bentley Bentayga | 14–20 | $3,900–$5,550 | 4 | 2 | |
| 2022 Bentley Bentayga | 14–18 | $4,300–$5,550 | 2 | 5 | |
| 2021 Bentley Bentayga | 14–19 | $4,100–$5,550 | 3 | 7 | |
| 2020 Bentley Bentayga | 14–19 | $4,100–$5,550 | 3 | 4 | |
| 2019 Bentley Bentayga | 17 | $4,550 | 1 | 4 | 1 |
| 2018 Bentley Bentayga | 15 | $5,150 | 1 | 4 | 1 |
| 2017 Bentley Bentayga | 15 | $5,150 | 1 | 2 | 9 |
Year-to-year changes
What changed in the Bentley Bentayga, one model year at a time.
| Step | EPA records | Combined MPG/MPGe, midpoint | Electric range, miles | Added | No longer listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to 2025 | 2 to 3 | 16.0 to 18.5 | first listed: 20 | Labels: Bentayga Hybrid; Engines: 3L 6-cyl SIDI; PHEV; Fuels: Premium and Electricity | |
| 2023 to 2024 | 4 to 2 | 17.0 to 16.0 | Labels: Bentayga Hybrid, Bentayga Speed; Engines: 3L 6-cyl SIDI; PHEV, 6L 12-cyl SIDI & PFI; Fuels: Premium and Electricity | ||
| 2022 to 2023 | 2 to 4 | 16.0 to 17.0 | first listed: 18 | Labels: Bentayga EWB, Bentayga Hybrid; Engines: 3L 6-cyl SIDI; PHEV; Fuels: Premium and Electricity | |
| 2021 to 2022 | 3 to 2 | 16.5 to 16.0 | Labels: Bentayga Speed | Engines: 3L 6-cyl SIDI; PHEV; Fuels: Premium and Electricity | |
| 2019 to 2020 | 1 to 3 | 17.0 to 16.5 | first listed: 18 | Engines: 3L 6-cyl SIDI; PHEV, 4L 8-cyl SIDI, 6L 12-cyl SIDI & PFI; Fuels: Premium and Electricity | Engines: 4L 8-cyl SIDI & PFI |
| 2018 to 2019 | 15.0 to 17.0 | Engines: 4L 8-cyl SIDI & PFI | Engines: 6L 12-cyl SIDI & PFI |
Buying used
What the Bentley Bentayga recalls and complaints are about.
| Model year | Campaigns | Systems recalled | Warnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | equipment (other) | None |
| 2025 | 1 | equipment (other) | None |
| 2023 | 2 | seats; fuel system, gasoline (delivery) | None |
| 2022 | 5 | equipment (other); seats; back over prevention (display function); 1 more | None |
| 2021 | 7 | suspension (rear); seat belts; electronic stability control (esc) (control module); 4 more | None |
| 2020 | 4 | air bags (side/window); seat belts (rear/other); fuel system, gasoline (delivery) | None |
| 2019 | 4 | air bags (side/window); seat belts (rear/other); fuel system, gasoline (delivery) | None |
| 2018 | 4 | back over prevention (sensing system); air bags (side/window); seat belts (rear/other); 1 more | None |
| 2017 | 2 | seats; fuel system, gasoline (delivery) | None |
| System | Complaints | Share of all complaints | Worst model year |
|---|---|---|---|
| air bags | 3 | 27% | 2017 (3) |
| service brakes | 3 | 27% | 2017 (2) |
| unknown or other | 2 | 18% | 2017 (2) |
| steering | 2 | 18% | 2017 (2) |
| engine | 2 | 18% | 2017 (2) |
| fuel system | 2 | 18% | 2017 (1) |
Trim by trim
Every 2025 Bentley Bentayga trim side by side.
| Trim | Drive | Engine | Horsepower | Torque (lb-ft) | Curb weight (lb) | Max towing (lb) | Combined mpg | Base price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V8 | AWD | 4.0-liter V8 (Twin Turbo) | 542 | 568 | 5,326 | 7,000 | 16 | $207,050 |
| Hybrid | AWD | 3.0-liter V6 (Hybrid, Turbo) | 462 | 516 | 5,534 | – | 21 | $207,050 |
| S Hybrid | AWD | 3.0-liter V6 (Hybrid, Turbo) | 462 | 516 | 5,534 | – | 21 | $236,150 |
| Azure Hybrid | AWD | 3.0-liter V6 (Hybrid, Turbo) | 462 | 516 | 5,534 | – | 21 | $242,050 |
| S V8 | AWD | 4.0-liter V8 (Twin Turbo) | 542 | 568 | 5,326 | 7,000 | 16 | $244,150 |
| Azure V8 | AWD | 4.0-liter V8 (Twin Turbo) | 542 | 568 | 5,326 | 7,000 | 16 | $250,250 |
| S Black Edition V8 | AWD | 4.0-liter V8 (Twin Turbo) | 542 | 568 | 5,326 | – | 16 | $265,850 |
Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications for the 2025 model year; base price is KBB's national base price where its list carries the trim by the same name. A dash means KBB lists no figure.
Specifications by year
Power, weight and towing for every Bentley Bentayga model year.
| Model year | Trims | Engines | Horsepower | Curb weight (lb) | Max towing (lb) | Fuel tank (gal) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 7 | 4.0-liter V8 (Twin Turbo) / 3.0-liter V6 (Hybrid, Turbo) | 462–542 | 5,326–5,534 | 7,000 | 19.8–22.5 |
| 2024 | 8 | 3.0-liter V6 (Hybrid, Turbo) / 4.0-liter V8 (Twin Turbo) | 462–542 | 5,326–5,534 | 7,000 | 19.8–22.5 |
| 2023 | 8 | 4.0-liter V8 (Twin Turbo) / 3.0-liter V6 (Hybrid, Turbo) / 6.0-liter W12 (Twin Turbo) | 443–626 | 5,307–5,534 | 7,000 | 19.8–22.5 |
| 2022 | 4 | 4.0-liter V8 (Twin Turbo) / 6.0-liter W12 (Twin Turbo) / 3.0-liter V6 (Hybrid, Turbo) | 443–626 | 5,831 | 7,000 | 18.7–22.5 |
| 2021 | 3 | 3.0-liter V6 (Turbo, Hybrid) / 4.0-liter V8 (Twin Turbo) / 6.0-liter W12 (Twin Turbo) | 443–626 | 5,324–5,831 | 7,000 | 19.8–22.5 |
| 2020 | 3 | 3.0-liter V6 (Turbo, Hybrid) / 4.0-liter V8 (Twin Turbo) / 6.0-liter W12 (Twin Turbo) | 443–626 | 5,264–5,831 | 7,000 | 22.5 |
| 2019 | 3 | 4.0-liter V8 (Twin Turbo) / 6.0-liter W12 (Twin Turbo) | 542–600 | 5,264–5,379 | – | 22.5 |
| 2018 | 4 | 6.0-liter W12 (Twin Turbo) | 600 | 5,379–5,451 | – | 24 |
| 2017 | 2 | 6.0-liter W12 (Twin Turbo) | 600 | 5,379 | – | 22.5 |
Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications for each model year. A range covers every trim KBB lists that year; a dash means KBB lists no figure.
Model-year recall record
Bentley Bentayga: which model years carry more or fewer federal safety recalls.
Fewer recalls than this model’s own average
- 2026 Bentley Bentayga : 1 recall on file (average across published years is 3.3).
- 2025 Bentley Bentayga : 1 recall on file (average across published years is 3.3).
More recalls than this model’s own average
- 2021 Bentley Bentayga : 7 recalls on file, most commonly affecting seat belts and equipment.
| Model year | Federal recalls on file | Complaints on file | Recalls most commonly affected |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | not available | equipment |
| 2025 | 1 | 0 | equipment |
| 2024 | 0 | ||
| 2023 | 2 | not available | seats, fuel system |
| 2022 | 5 | not available | seats, equipment, backup camera, fuel system |
| 2021 | 7 | not available | seat belts, equipment, suspension, stability control |
| 2020 | 4 | not available | fuel system, seat belts, airbags |
| 2019 | 4 | 1 | fuel system, seat belts, airbags |
| 2018 | 4 | 1 | backup camera, seat belts, airbags, fuel system |
| 2017 | 2 | 9 | seats, fuel system |
| 2016 | 0 | ||
| 2015 | not available |
Method: recall counts and their affected components come from the NHTSA Office of Defects Investigation: Recalls API, queried by exact make, model and model year. Complaint counts come from the NHTSA Office of Defects Investigation: Complaints API, same query pattern. Data pulled 2026-09-04.
Known gap: the NHTSA complaints API did not return data for Bentley Bentayga model years 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2026 when queried for this page: the request itself failed upstream, not returning a genuine zero. Those years are marked "not available" above instead of shown as clean; recall counts for those years are unaffected and come from the separate recalls API, which returned data for every year listed.
Check open recalls by VIN for one particular vehicle.
Q01Is there a best year to buy a Bentley Bentayga?
Recall count alone can't answer that: it says nothing about a specific vehicle's price, mileage, accident history or maintenance record. What federal data can say: 2026, 2025 carried fewer recalls than this model's own average, while 2021 carried more. See the model-year table on this page for the exact counts and what they cover.
Q02Which Bentley Bentayga model years should I watch for recalls?
The 2021 Bentley Bentayga has 7 federal recalls on file, most commonly affecting seat belts, equipment, suspension. Always confirm the open/completed status of every campaign for the specific VIN: a recall on this list may already be repaired on the vehicle in front of you.
Q03Which Bentley Bentayga model years have the cleanest federal recall record?
The 2026 Bentley Bentayga has 1 recall on file; The 2025 Bentley Bentayga has 1 recall on file: below this model's own average of 3.3. A shorter list on file as of this page's data pull is not a guarantee against a future recall.
Q04What are common recall-related problems on the Bentley Bentayga by model year?
2026: equipment. 2025: equipment. 2023: seats, fuel system. 2022: seats, equipment, backup camera, fuel system. 2021: seat belts, equipment, suspension, stability control. 2020: fuel system, seat belts, airbags.
Q05Why do some Bentley Bentayga model years show "not available" for complaints?
The NHTSA complaints API did not return data for Bentley Bentayga model years 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2026 when queried for this page: the request itself failed upstream instead of the count genuinely being zero. Recall counts for those years are unaffected; they come from a separate NHTSA endpoint that returned data for every year listed.
Diagnosing one of these symptoms? The recalled systems above map to this site’s own ownership desks: general, evidence-first guidance that applies regardless of whether the specific vehicle in front of you was ever part of a recall campaign: Buying, records and recalls, Engine and cooling, Climate and electrical, Brakes, tires and steering.
2021 Bentley Bentayga owners specifically: see Buying, records and recalls and Brakes, tires and steering.
Compared with
Models this Bentley Bentayga is most often compared with.
Nearest Bentley models
Other Bentley models.
Frequent questions
Answers with their conditions intact.
Q01How many trims does the 2027 Bentayga come in?
The 2027 Bentley Bentayga (full-size luxury SUV) comes in 6 trims: Bentayga, Bentayga Azure, Bentayga Speed, Bentayga Hybrid, Bentayga EWB, Bentayga Artenara Edition.
Q02What are the 2027 Bentayga trims?
The 2027 Bentley Bentayga trims are Bentayga, Bentayga Azure, Bentayga Speed, Bentayga Hybrid, Bentayga EWB, Bentayga Artenara Edition, listed from the entry Bentayga up to the top Bentayga Artenara Edition.
Q03What engine or powertrain does the 2027 Bentayga use?
The 2027 Bentley Bentayga is built around 4.0L twin-turbo V8 or 3.0L turbo V6 plug-in hybrid, rated at 550 / 650 horsepower across its full-size luxury SUV body style.
Q04How much horsepower does the 2027 Bentayga have?
The 2027 Bentley Bentayga is rated at 550 / 650 horsepower (4.0L twin-turbo V8 or 3.0L turbo V6 plug-in hybrid).
Q05Is AWD or 4WD available on the 2027 Bentayga?
The 2027 Bentley Bentayga is offered with Standard AWD.