Model research hub
Bentley Flying Spur
Car and Driver says a 671-hp version of the Continental GT's plug-in hybrid powertrain debuts for 2026, found under the hood of both the new base Flying Spur and a new mid-range Azure trim. MotorTrend says a year after Bentley introduced the fourth-generation Flying Spur, the ultra-luxurious sedan returns for 2026 with new trims and a less potent version of its powerful plug-in hybrid system, sold in one of four trims: Base, Azure, Speed, and Mulliner, equipped with a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and a 12.3-inch infotainment touchscreen. AutoGuide titled its review of the Azure trim 'People Pleaser.'
The 671-hp plug-in hybrid
Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) says a 671-hp version of the Continental GT's plug-in hybrid powertrain debuts for 2026, which you'll find under the hood of both the new base model as well as a new mid-range Azure trim.
Fourth-generation trims and tech
MotorTrend (opens in a new tab) says a year after Bentley introduced what it calls the fourth-generation Flying Spur, the ultra-luxurious sedan returns for 2026 with new trims and a less potent version of its powerful plug-in hybrid system, available in one of four trims: Base, Azure, Speed, and Mulliner, and equipped with a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and a 12.3-inch infotainment touchscreen compatible with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto.
A driving impression
AutoGuide (opens in a new tab) titled its review of the 2026 Bentley Flying Spur Azure 'People Pleaser,' after picking the car up outside LAX and pointing it inland.
Questions buyers ask
How much horsepower does the 2026 Bentley Flying Spur have?
Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) says 671 hp from its plug-in hybrid powertrain.
How many trims does the 2026 Bentley Flying Spur offer?
MotorTrend (opens in a new tab) says four: Base, Azure, Speed, and Mulliner.
Research map
Every major decision path.
The 2026 Bentley Flying Spur is built around High Performance Hybrid V8 or plug-in hybrid V6 (Azure), rated at 771 horsepower across its full-size luxury sedan body style.
Explore this topic →02Trims and equipmentThe 2026 U.S. lineup has 5 trims.
Explore this topic →03Towing and capabilityThe 2026 Flying Spur seats 5 and is a Full-size luxury sedan.
Explore this topic →04Safety and ownershipNHTSA recalls, complaints and crash ratings for the 2026 Flying Spur.
Explore this topic →Current model year
2026 Bentley Flying Spur
The Flying Spur range separates trims by chassis tuning (S), plug-in hybrid wellbeing focus (Azure) and top-tier craftsmanship (Mulliner) rather than a simple horsepower ladder; Speed is billed as one of the fastest four-door cars in the world.
Read specifications, trims, answers and sourcesModel-year archive
4 indexed Bentley Flying Spur model years.
| Model year | Trims | Open record |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 Bentley Flying Spur | 2026 record → | |
| 2025 Bentley Flying Spur | 2025 record → | |
| 2020 Bentley Flying Spur | 2020 record → | |
| 2015 Bentley Flying Spur | 2015 record → |
Background and safety record
What public sources say about the Bentley Flying Spur.
The Bentley Flying Spur, known as the Bentley Continental Flying Spur before 2013, is a full-sized luxury car produced by Bentley Motors Limited since 2005. It is the four-door saloon variant of the Bentley Continental GT two-door coupé. The Flying Spur is assembled by hand at Bentley's factory in Crewe, England.
Source: Bentley Flying Spur (2005) (Wikipedia); safety and recall figures from NHTSA.
Bentley Flying Spur at a glance
- Production
- November 2005 – present
- Model years
- 2006–present
- Assembly
- United Kingdom: Crewe (Bentley Crewe)
- Class
- Full-size luxury car (F), Ultra-luxury car
- Body style
- 4-door saloon
- Layout
- Longitudinal F4 layout
Bentley Flying Spur generations
The Bentley Flying Spur has been redesigned in 2013, 2019, gaps of 8, 6 years, an average of 7.0 years between generations. The current generation (third generation) began in 2019.
| Generation | Code | Began | What changed |
|---|---|---|---|
| First generation | n/a | 2005–2013 | The first-generation Flying Spur was officially unveiled at the 75th Geneva Motor Show in March 2005. |
| Second generation | n/a | 2013–2019 | The second generation Flying Spur was unveiled in March 2013 at the 2013 Geneva Motor Show. |
| Third generation | n/a | 2019–present | The third-generation Flying Spur was unveiled in June 2019. |
Recent recalls (1 campaign across the latest model years)
- September 2025, Fuel System, Gasoline:Delivery:Fuel Pump. Bentley Motors, Inc. (Bentley) is recalling certain 2025-2026 Continental GTC, Continental GT, and 2025 Flying Spur vehicles. The bolted joint connection securing the high-pressure fuel pump to the V8 Evo engine may be improperly tightened and cause a fuel leak. Consequence: A fuel leak in the presence of an ignition source increases the risk of a fire.
Year by year
The Bentley Flying Spur across 11 model years.
| Model year | Combined MPG/MPGe | EPA annual fuel cost | EPA records | NHTSA recalls | NHTSA complaints |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Bentley Flying Spur | 19 | $4,200 | 1 | ||
| 2025 Bentley Flying Spur | 19 | $4,100 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024 Bentley Flying Spur | 15–19 | $4,100–$5,150 | 3 | 0 | |
| 2023 Bentley Flying Spur | 15–19 | $4,100–$5,150 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022 Bentley Flying Spur | 15–19 | $4,100–$5,150 | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| 2021 Bentley Flying Spur | 15–17 | $4,550–$5,150 | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| 2020 Bentley Flying Spur | 15 | $5,150 | 1 | 2 | |
| 2018 Bentley Flying Spur | 14–16 | $4,850–$5,550 | 2 | 0 | |
| 2017 Bentley Flying Spur | 15–17 | $4,550–$5,150 | 2 | 0 | |
| 2016 Bentley Flying Spur | 14–17 | $4,550–$5,550 | 2 | ||
| 2015 Bentley Flying Spur | 14–17 | $4,550–$5,550 | 2 |
Year-to-year changes
What changed in the Bentley Flying Spur, one model year at a time.
| Step | EPA records | Combined MPG/MPGe, midpoint | Electric range, miles | Added | No longer listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 to 2026 | 2 to 1 | Labels: Flying Spur Speed | |||
| 2024 to 2025 | 3 to 2 | 17.0 to 19.0 | 21 to 30 | Labels: Flying Spur Speed; Engines: 4L 8-cyl SIDI; PHEV | Labels: Flying Spur Hybrid; Engines: 2.9L 6-cyl SIDI; PHEV, 4L 8-cyl SIDI, 6L 12-cyl SIDI & PFI; Fuels: Premium |
| 2021 to 2022 | 2 to 3 | 16.0 to 17.0 | first listed: 21 | Labels: Flying Spur Hybrid; Engines: 2.9L 6-cyl SIDI; PHEV; Fuels: Premium and Electricity | |
| 2020 to 2021 | 1 to 2 | 15.0 to 16.0 | Engines: 4L 8-cyl SIDI | ||
| 2018 to 2020 | 2 to 1 | Engines: 6L 12-cyl SIDI & PFI; Transmissions: Automatic (AM-S8) | Engines: 4L 8-cyl SIDI, 6L 12-cyl; Transmissions: Automatic (S8) | ||
| 2017 to 2018 | 16.0 to 15.0 | ||||
| 2016 to 2017 | 15.5 to 16.0 | ||||
| 2015 to 2016 | Engines: 6L 12-cyl | Engines: 6L 12-cyl FFV; Fuels: Premium or E85 |
Buying used
What the Bentley Flying Spur recalls and complaints are about.
| Model year | Campaigns | Systems recalled | Warnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | fuel system, gasoline (delivery) | None |
| 2023 | 1 | structure (critical fasteners) | None |
| 2022 | 3 | equipment (other); seat belts (front); structure (critical fasteners) | None |
| 2021 | 3 | equipment (other); seat belts (front); structure (critical fasteners) | None |
| 2020 | 2 | back over prevention (sensing system); fuel system, gasoline (storage) | None |
Trim by trim
Every 2025 Bentley Flying Spur trim side by side.
| Trim | Drive | Engine | Horsepower | Torque (lb-ft) | Curb weight (lb) | Max towing (lb) | Combined mpg | Base price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black Edition | AWD | 4.0-liter V8 (Hybrid, Twin Turbo) | 771 | 590 | – | – | 19 | $266,250 |
| Speed | AWD | 4.0-liter V8 (Hybrid, Twin Turbo) | 771 | 590 | 5,833 | – | 19 | $276,450 |
| Mulliner | AWD | 4.0-liter V8 (Hybrid, Twin Turbo) | 771 | 590 | – | – | 19 | $298,250 |
Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications for the 2025 model year; base price is KBB's national base price where its list carries the trim by the same name. A dash means KBB lists no figure.
Specifications by year
Power, weight and towing for every Bentley Flying Spur model year.
| Model year | Trims | Engines | Horsepower | Curb weight (lb) | Max towing (lb) | Fuel tank (gal) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3 | 4.0-liter V8 (Hybrid, Twin Turbo) | 771 | 5,833 | – | 21 |
| 2024 | 13 | 4.0-liter V8 (Twin Turbo) / 2.9-liter V6 (Hybrid, Twin Turbo) / 6.0-liter W12 (Twin Turbo) | 536–771 | 5,373–5,523 | – | 21–23.8 |
| 2023 | 10 | 2.9-liter V6 (Hybrid, Twin Turbo) / 4.0-liter V8 (Twin Turbo) / 6.0-liter W12 (Twin Turbo) | 536–626 | 5,137–5,523 | – | 21–23.8 |
| 2022 | 6 | 2.9-liter V6 (Hybrid, Twin Turbo) / 4.0-liter V8 (Twin Turbo) / 6.0-liter W12 (Twin Turbo) | 536–626 | 5,137–5,373 | – | 23.8 |
| 2021 | 2 | 4.0-liter V8 (Twin Turbo) / 6.0-liter W12 (Twin Turbo) | 542–626 | 5,137–5,373 | – | 23.8 |
| 2020 | 1 | 6.0-liter W12 (Twin Turbo) | 626 | 5,372 | – | 23.8 |
| 2018 | 4 | 4.0-liter V8 (Twin Turbo) / 6.0-liter W12 (Twin Turbo, Flex Fuel) | 500–626 | 5,329–5,456 | – | 24 |
| 2017 | 4 | 4.0-liter V8 (Twin Turbo) / 6.0-liter W12 (Twin Turbo, Flex Fuel) | 500–626 | 5,329–5,456 | – | 24 |
| 2016 | 2 | V8, Twin Turbo, 4.0L / W12, Twin Turbo, FF, 6.0L | 500–616 | 5,341–5,451 | – | 24 |
| 2015 | 2 | V8, Twin Turbo, 4.0L / W12, Twin Turbo, FF, 6.0L | 500–616 | 5,341–5,451 | – | 24 |
Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications for each model year. A range covers every trim KBB lists that year; a dash means KBB lists no figure.
Model-year recall record
Bentley Flying Spur: which model years carry more or fewer federal safety recalls.
| Model year | Federal recalls on file | Complaints on file | Recalls most commonly affected |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | not available | ||
| 2025 | 1 | 0 | fuel system |
| 2024 | 0 | ||
| 2023 | 1 | 0 | structure |
| 2022 | 3 | 0 | equipment, seat belts, structure |
| 2021 | 3 | 0 | equipment, seat belts, structure |
| 2020 | 2 | not available | backup camera, fuel system |
| 2019 | not available | ||
| 2018 | 0 | ||
| 2017 | 0 | ||
| 2016 | not available | ||
| 2015 | not available |
Method: recall counts and their affected components come from the NHTSA Office of Defects Investigation: Recalls API, queried by exact make, model and model year. Complaint counts come from the NHTSA Office of Defects Investigation: Complaints API, same query pattern. Data pulled 2026-09-04.
Known gap: the NHTSA complaints API did not return data for Bentley Flying Spur model year 2020 when queried for this page: the request itself failed upstream, not returning a genuine zero. Those years are marked "not available" above instead of shown as clean; recall counts for those years are unaffected and come from the separate recalls API, which returned data for every year listed.
Check open recalls by VIN for one particular vehicle.
Q01Is there a best year to buy a Bentley Flying Spur?
Federal recall records don't single out a best Bentley Flying Spur model year: recall counts across the 5 published model years checked here stay within a normal range of this nameplate's own average (about 2.0 recalls per year), with no year standing out as notably higher or lower. Recall count is one input, not a purchase verdict. It says nothing about a specific vehicle's price, mileage, accident history or maintenance record.
Q02What are common recall-related problems on the Bentley Flying Spur by model year?
2025: fuel system. 2023: structure. 2022: equipment, seat belts, structure. 2021: equipment, seat belts, structure. 2020: backup camera, fuel system.
Q03Why do some Bentley Flying Spur model years show "not available" for complaints?
The NHTSA complaints API did not return data for Bentley Flying Spur model year 2020 when queried for this page: the request itself failed upstream instead of the count genuinely being zero. Recall counts for those years are unaffected; they come from a separate NHTSA endpoint that returned data for every year listed.
Diagnosing one of these symptoms? The recalled systems above map to this site’s own ownership desks: general, evidence-first guidance that applies regardless of whether the specific vehicle in front of you was ever part of a recall campaign: Climate and electrical, Engine and cooling, Buying, records and recalls.
Compared with
Models this Bentley Flying Spur is most often compared with.
Nearest Bentley models
Other Bentley models.
Frequent questions
Answers with their conditions intact.
Q01How many trims does the 2026 Flying Spur come in?
The 2026 Bentley Flying Spur (full-size luxury sedan) comes in 5 trims: Flying Spur, Flying Spur Azure, Flying Spur S, Flying Spur Speed, Flying Spur Mulliner.
Q02What are the 2026 Flying Spur trims?
The 2026 Bentley Flying Spur trims are Flying Spur, Flying Spur Azure, Flying Spur S, Flying Spur Speed, Flying Spur Mulliner, listed from the entry Flying Spur up to the top Flying Spur Mulliner.
Q03What engine or powertrain does the 2026 Flying Spur use?
The 2026 Bentley Flying Spur is built around High Performance Hybrid V8 or plug-in hybrid V6 (Azure), rated at 771 horsepower across its full-size luxury sedan body style.
Q04How much horsepower does the 2026 Flying Spur have?
The 2026 Bentley Flying Spur is rated at 771 horsepower (High Performance Hybrid V8 or plug-in hybrid V6 (Azure)).
Q05Is AWD or 4WD available on the 2026 Flying Spur?
The 2026 Bentley Flying Spur is offered with Standard AWD.