Verified vehicle record
2027 BMW M4
The BMW M4 rolls into 2027 mostly unchanged, with the only U.S.-spec difference being remote start now standard on automatic-transmission models. Canada gets a limited 40-unit run of M4 Coupe M Legacy editions. MSRP is $83,550 to $99,950, and the Cadillac CT4-V Blackwing offers a more involving drive for thousands less.
What changed for 2027
Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) says the M4 rolls into 2027 mostly unchanged; Canada gets a limited 40-unit run of M4 Coupe M Legacy editions with special paintwork and options commemorating 40 years of the M sub-brand there, while the only difference for the U.S.-spec M4 is that remote start is now standard on models with the automatic transmission.
Pricing for 2027
Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) lists MSRP at $83,550-$99,950.
How it compares to its closest rivals
Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) says the M4 is a brilliant effort packed with performance, but so is the Cadillac CT4-V Blackwing, which they feel offers a more involving driving experience, a more comfortable ride, and a price thousands less.
MotorTrend (opens in a new tab) also names the Mercedes-AMG CLE53 and lower-end versions of the Porsche 911 among the M4's rivals.
Questions buyers ask
What's new for the 2027 BMW M4?
Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) says mostly unchanged, with remote start now standard on U.S.-spec automatic models.
How much does the 2027 BMW M4 cost?
Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) lists MSRP at $83,550 to $99,950.
Research paths
Move from the vehicle to the decision.
Compare like with like: the closest configuration, not an unrelated advertised maximum.
Record summary
What to know first
M4 shares the M3's 3.0L twin-turbo inline-six across Coupe and Convertible body styles: base M4 at 473 hp, Competition at 503 hp, Competition xDrive at 523 hp.
The convertible is offered only in Competition xDrive form; the coupe spans the full M4, Competition and Competition xDrive range. The range-topping M4 Competition xDrive Convertible starts at $99,950.
Trim map
How the lineup separates.
Trim descriptions identify the meaningful change from one trim to the next; individual options can still vary.
| Trim | Place in the lineup | Notable equipment |
|---|---|---|
| M4 | Entry trim | 3.0L twin-turbo inline-six standard, 473 hp, RWD, Coupe body, 6-speed manual or 8-speed automatic offered, Starts at $83,550 including destination |
| M4 Competition | Trim 2 of 4 | High-output tune of the same inline-six, 503 hp, 8-speed automatic standard, RWD, Coupe body |
| M4 Competition xDrive | Trim 3 of 4 | M4 Competition-level 523-hp powertrain, standard AWD, 8-speed automatic, Coupe body |
| M4 Competition xDrive Convertible | Top trim | M4 Competition xDrive-level 523-hp AWD powertrain carries over, Convertible soft-top body, the only body style offered in this trim, Starts at $99,950 including destination |
Entry trim
M4
- 3.0L twin-turbo inline-six standard, 473 hp, RWD, Coupe body
- 6-speed manual or 8-speed automatic offered
- Starts at $83,550 including destination
Trim 2 of 4
M4 Competition
- High-output tune of the same inline-six, 503 hp
- 8-speed automatic standard, RWD, Coupe body
Trim 3 of 4
M4 Competition xDrive
- M4 Competition-level 523-hp powertrain, standard AWD
- 8-speed automatic, Coupe body
Top trim
M4 Competition xDrive Convertible
- M4 Competition xDrive-level 523-hp AWD powertrain carries over
- Convertible soft-top body, the only body style offered in this trim
- Starts at $99,950 including destination
Trim-by-trim specifications
The 2027 BMW M4: 3 trims compared.
Kelley Blue Book specifications, one row per trim.
| Trim | Engine | Transmission | Drive | Horsepower | Torque (lb-ft) | 0–60 mph | Top speed | Seats | Basic warranty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | 3.0-liter 6-cylinder (Twin Turbo) | Manual, 6-Spd | RWD | 473 | 406 | 4.1 s | 155 mph | 4 | 4 yr / 50,000 mi |
| Competition | 3.0-liter 6-cylinder (Twin Turbo) | Automatic, 8-Spd Sport w/Steptronic | RWD | 503 | 479 | 3.8 s | 155 mph | 4 | 4 yr / 50,000 mi |
| Competition xDrive | 3.0-liter 6-cylinder (Twin Turbo) | Automatic, 8-Spd Sport w/Steptronic | AWD | 523 | 479 | 3.4 s | 155 mph | 4 | 4 yr / 50,000 mi |
| Trim | Curb weight | Length | Height | Wheelbase | Ground clearance | Turning circle | Fuel tank | Front headroom | Front legroom | Payload | Tires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | 3,829 lb | 189.1 in | 55 in | 112.5 in | 4.7 in | 40 ft | 15.6 gal | 40.3 in | 41.7 in | 1,058 lb | P275/40R18 |
| Competition | 3,880 lb | 189.1 in | 55 in | 112.5 in | 4.7 in | 40 ft | 15.6 gal | 40.3 in | 41.7 in | 1,058 lb | P275/35R19 |
| Competition xDrive | 3,979 lb | 189.1 in | 55 in | 112.5 in | 4.8 in | 41.3 ft | 15.6 gal | 40.3 in | 41.7 in | 1,058 lb | P275/35R19 |
Equipment by trim
Which 2027 BMW M4 trim has what.
Std is standard, Opt is optional, a dash means Kelley Blue Book lists it as not available.
| Equipment | Base | Competition | Competition xDrive |
|---|---|---|---|
| Safety | |||
| Anti-theft alarm | Std | Std | Std |
| Blind-spot alert | Std | Std | Std |
| Child-seat anchors | Std | Std | Std |
| Forward collision warning | Std | Std | Std |
| Hill-start assist | Std | Std | Std |
| Rearview camera | Std | Std | Std |
| Surround-view camera | Opt | Opt | Opt |
| Front and rear parking sensors | Std | Std | Std |
| Rear parking sensors | Std | Std | Std |
| Electronic stability control | Std | Std | Std |
| Traction control | Std | Std | Std |
| Technology | |||
| Bluetooth audio streaming | Std | Std | Std |
| Bluetooth | Std | Std | Std |
| Hands-free calling | Std | Std | Std |
| Built-in internet access | Std | Std | Std |
| Navigation system | Std | Std | Std |
| Premium audio system | Std | Std | Std |
| Real-time traffic information | Std | Std | Std |
| Satellite radio | Std | Std | Std |
| Steering-wheel audio controls | Std | Std | Std |
| Touchscreen | Std | Std | Std |
| Voice recognition | Std | Std | Std |
| Emergency and security services | Std | Std | Std |
| Comfort | |||
| Heated front seats | Std | Std | Std |
| Heated steering wheel | Std | Std | Std |
| Heated mirrors | Std | Std | Std |
| Power front seats for driver and passenger | Std | Std | Std |
| Power driver's seat | Std | Std | Std |
| Leather seats | Std | Std | Std |
| Leather-wrapped steering wheel | Std | Std | Std |
| Tilt steering wheel | Std | Std | Std |
| Tilt-and-telescoping steering wheel | Std | Std | Std |
| Cup holders | Std | Std | Std |
| Folding rear seat | Std | Std | Std |
| Exterior and convenience | |||
| Alloy wheels | Std | Std | Std |
| Power-folding mirrors | Std | Std | Std |
| Power liftgate or trunk | Std | Std | Std |
| Power windows | Std | Std | Std |
| Remote keyless entry | Std | Std | Std |
| Remote engine start | – | Std | Std |
| Proximity keyless entry | Std | Std | Std |
| Push-button start | Std | Std | Std |
| Cruise control | Std | Std | Std |
| Integrated garage-door opener | Std | Std | Std |
| Rear-window defroster | Std | Std | Std |
| Rain-sensing wipers | Std | Std | Std |
Complete certification table
4 configuration records.
| EPA ID / label | Engine / technology | Drive / transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50321M4 Competition Coupe | 3L 6-cyl SIDIConventional | Rear-Wheel DriveAutomatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 23 | 19 | N/A |
| 50323M4 Competition M xDrive Convertible | 3L 6-cyl SIDIConventional | All-Wheel DriveAutomatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 22 | 18 | N/A |
| 50322M4 Competition M xDrive Coupe | 3L 6-cyl SIDIConventional | All-Wheel DriveAutomatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 23 | 18 | N/A |
| 50320M4 Coupe | 3L 6-cyl SIDIConventional | Rear-Wheel DriveManual 6-spd | Premium | 16 | 23 | 19 | N/A |
Direct answers
16 questions tied to this model-year.
Each answer names its source.
Q01How many trims does the 2027 M4 come in?
The 2027 BMW M4 (compact performance coupe) comes in 4 trims: M4, M4 Competition, M4 Competition xDrive, M4 Competition xDrive Convertible.
Q02What are the 2027 M4 trims?
The 2027 BMW M4 trims are M4, M4 Competition, M4 Competition xDrive, M4 Competition xDrive Convertible, listed from the entry M4 up to the top M4 Competition xDrive Convertible.
Q03What engine or powertrain does the 2027 M4 use?
The 2027 BMW M4 is built around 3.0L twin-turbo inline-six, rated at 473 / 503 / 523 horsepower across its compact performance coupe body style.
Q04Is AWD or 4WD available on the 2027 M4?
The 2027 BMW M4 is offered with RWD or optional AWD (xDrive, Competition only).
Q05What changed for the 2027 M4?
The convertible is offered only in Competition xDrive form; the coupe spans the full M4, Competition and Competition xDrive range. The range-topping M4 Competition xDrive Convertible starts at $99,950.
Q06How much cargo space does the 2027 BMW M4 have, per EPA measurement?
The EPA lists 9 to 12 cubic feet of measured luggage or cargo volume for the 2027 BMW M4.
Q07What are the 2027 BMW M4 trim levels?
M4, M4 Competition, M4 Competition xDrive, and M4 Competition xDrive Convertible.
Q08How much does the 2027 BMW M4 cost?
The base M4 starts at $83,550, with the Competition AWD (M4 Competition xDrive Convertible) reaching $99,950.
Q09Is the 2027 BMW M4 Convertible only available in one configuration?
Yes — the Convertible body style is offered only in Competition xDrive form; the Coupe spans the full M4/Competition/Competition xDrive range.
Q10What kind of brakes does the 2027 BMW M4 have?
MotorTrend lists the 2027 BMW M4 with four-wheel disc brakes.
Q11What suspension does the 2027 BMW M4 use?
MotorTrend describes the 2027 BMW M4's suspension this way. Front: a MacPherson-type strut design. Rear: a multi-link design.
Q12How quickly does the 2027 BMW M4 accelerate from 0 to 60 mph?
The 2027 BMW M4's 0-60 mph time is 3.4 seconds on the Competition xDrive, 3.8 seconds on the Competition and 4.1 seconds on the Base. Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications.
Q13What is the 2027 BMW M4's top speed?
The 2027 BMW M4's top speed is 155 mph on every trim. Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications.
Q14What size wheels does the 2027 BMW M4 have?
The 2027 BMW M4's wheel diameter is 18 inches on the Base and 19 inches on the Competition and Competition xDrive. Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications.
Q15What warranty does the 2027 BMW M4 Coupe come with?
CarBuzz lists the 2027 BMW M4 Coupe with basic coverage of 48 months or 50,000 miles, powertrain coverage of 48 months or 50,000 miles, corrosion coverage of 144 months with unlimited miles and roadside assistance of 48 months with unlimited miles.
Q16How do the 2027 BMW M4 trims differ from one another?
The Competition has 503 hp against 473 and remote engine start as standard equipment over the Base. The Competition xDrive has 523 hp against 503 and AWD instead of RWD over the Competition.
Live NHTSA evidence
Current federal safety records for 2027 BMW M4.
Exact-vehicle evidence desk
Move from the guide to the VIN record.
Trim research establishes the marketed lineup. These primary-source paths resolve recall applicability, manufacturer-submitted identity fields and exact EPA configuration data.
Source trail
Evidence behind the record
Specifications and pricing can change after publication. Critical purchasing decisions should be confirmed against the exact vehicle window sticker or manufacturer build record.