Verified vehicle record

2026 BMW X1

The 2026 BMW X1 adds more standard features, new colors and a higher price, with heated front seats and a Wi-Fi hotspot already standard from the year before. The range-topping X1 M35i starts at $53,750, and Kelley Blue Book estimates a five-year cost to own of $64,441. NHTSA lists two seat-belt recalls and one complaint. EPA rates it 27 to 28 mpg combined with all-wheel drive.

Current archiveChecked Aug. 28, 2026United States specification
Powertrain2.0L turbo four-cylinder
Output241 / 313 hp
DrivetrainStandard AWD
Seating5
Decision answers23Trim, ownership and verification

What changed on the 2026 BMW X1

BMW Blog (opens in a new tab) says the 2026 X1 adds more standard features and new colors, keeping its fun driving character despite a higher price, and notes that a Wi-Fi hotspot was added to the standard list the year before and heated front seats made standard across the lineup then too. MotorTrend (opens in a new tab) says most of the technology comes standard but grumbles that adaptive cruise control still costs extra on a $50,000 car.

Kelley Blue Book (opens in a new tab) lists the range-topping X1 M35i at a starting price of $53,750 and estimates a five-year cost to own of $64,441. EPA rates the 2026 X1 at 27 to 28 mpg combined and $2,750 to $2,850 a year in fuel, all with all-wheel drive.

Recalls and problems owners report

NHTSA lists two recall campaigns for the 2026 X1, both about seat belts: 25V616000 covers front seat-belt retractors on 2025 and 2026 X1, X2 and Mini models, and 25V717000 covers rear seat-belt retractors, which dealers replace, because the belts fail to comply with the federal seat-belt assembly standard. Owners have filed one complaint with NHTSA, about the service brakes.

2026 X1 against the GLA, Q3, XC40 and UX

EPA rates the 2026 X1 at 27 to 28 mpg combined. The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLA rates 25 to 29 at $2,650 to $3,100, the Audi Q3 25 at $2,500, the Volvo XC40 26 to 27 at $2,850 to $3,000 and the Lexus UX 42 to 43 at $1,450 to $1,500. On EPA figures the X1 is slightly more efficient than the Q3 and XC40, and the Lexus UX, a hybrid, is far more efficient than any of them.

Research paths

Move from the vehicle to the decision.

Compare like with like: the closest configuration, not an unrelated advertised maximum.

Record summary

What to know first

xDrive28i uses a 241-horsepower tune of the turbo four; M35i steps up to a 313-horsepower tune of the same engine with performance-focused equipment.

Model-year note

Both X1 trims share standard xDrive AWD: there is no FWD-only configuration in the current lineup.

Trim map

How the lineup separates.

Trim descriptions identify the meaningful change from one trim to the next; individual options can still vary.

6 documented equipment items across 2 trims.
TrimPlace in the lineupNotable equipment
xDrive28iEntry trim2.0L turbo engine standard, 241 hp, standard AWD, 10.7-inch touchscreen and synthetic leather upholstery standard, Blind-spot monitoring and forward collision warning standard
M35iTop trim2.0L turbo engine tuned to 313 hp, Harman Kardon audio and head-up display standard, 360-degree camera and wireless charging pad standard
01

Entry trim

xDrive28i

  • 2.0L turbo engine standard, 241 hp, standard AWD
  • 10.7-inch touchscreen and synthetic leather upholstery standard
  • Blind-spot monitoring and forward collision warning standard
02

Top trim

M35i

  • 2.0L turbo engine tuned to 313 hp
  • Harman Kardon audio and head-up display standard
  • 360-degree camera and wireless charging pad standard

Trim-by-trim specifications

The 2026 BMW X1: 2 trims compared.

Kelley Blue Book specifications, one row per trim.

2026 BMW X1 powertrain, performance and efficiency by trim
TrimEngineTransmissionDriveHorsepowerTorque (lb-ft)0–60 mphTop speedEPA city / hwy / combSeatsBasic warranty
xDrive28i2.0-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo)Automatic, 7-Spd Dual-ClutchAWD2412956.2 s130 mph25 / 34 / 28 mpg54 yr / 50,000 mi
M35i2.0-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo)Automatic, 7-Spd Steptronic DCTAWD3122955.2 s130 mph24 / 32 / 27 mpg54 yr / 50,000 mi
2026 BMW X1 dimensions, weights and capacities by trim
TrimCurb weightLengthHeightWheelbaseGround clearanceTurning circleFuel tankFront headroomFront legroomTowingTires
xDrive28i3,750 lb177.2 in64.6 in106 in14.3 gal42.1 in40.4 in3,000 lbP225/55R18
M35i3,790 lb177.4 in64.6 in106 in8.1 in38.4 ft14.3 gal40.5 in40.4 in3,000 lbP245/45R19

Equipment by trim

Which 2026 BMW X1 trim has what.

Std is standard, Opt is optional, a dash means Kelley Blue Book lists it as not available.

2026 BMW X1 standard and optional equipment by trim
EquipmentxDrive28iM35i
Safety
Anti-theft alarmStdStd
Blind-spot alertStdStd
Child door locksStdStd
Child-seat anchorsStdStd
Forward collision warningStdStd
Hill-descent controlStdStd
Rearview cameraStdStd
Surround-view cameraOptOpt
Front and rear parking sensorsStdStd
Rear parking sensorsStdStd
Electronic stability controlStdStd
Technology
Bluetooth audio streamingStdStd
BluetoothStdStd
Hands-free callingStdStd
Built-in internet accessStdStd
Navigation systemStdStd
Premium audio systemOptStd
Real-time traffic informationStdStd
Satellite radioStdStd
Steering-wheel audio controlsStdStd
TouchscreenStdStd
Voice recognitionStdStd
Emergency and security servicesStdStd
Comfort
Heated front seatsStdStd
Heated steering wheelOptOpt
Power front seats for driver and passengerStdStd
Power driver's seatStdStd
Leather-wrapped steering wheelStdStd
Panoramic moonroofOptOpt
Tilt steering wheelStdStd
Tilt-and-telescoping steering wheelStdStd
Cup holdersStdStd
Folding rear seatStdStd
Exterior and convenience
Alloy wheelsStdStd
Privacy glassStdStd
Rear spoilerOpt–
Roof railsStdStd
Power liftgate or trunkStdStd
12-volt power outletStdStd
Power windowsStdStd
Remote keyless entryStdStd
Remote engine startOptOpt
Proximity keyless entry–Std
Push-button startStdStd
Cruise controlStdStd
Integrated garage-door openerOptOpt
Rear-window defrosterStdStd
Rain-sensing wipersStdStd
Dual-clutch automatic transmissionStd–

Complete certification table

2 configuration records.

EPA ID / labelEngine / technologyDrive / transmissionFuelCityHwyCombinedRange
49473X1 M35i2L 4-cyl SIDI & PFIConventionalAll-Wheel DriveAutomatic (AM-S7)Premium243227N/A
49472X1 xDrive28i2L 4-cyl SIDI & PFIConventionalAll-Wheel DriveAutomatic (AM-S7)Premium253428N/A

Direct answers

23 questions tied to this model-year.

Each answer names its source.

Q01How many trims does the 2026 X1 come in?

The 2026 BMW X1 (compact luxury SUV) comes in 2 trims: xDrive28i, M35i.

Source: BMW
Q02What are the 2026 X1 trims?

The 2026 BMW X1 trims are xDrive28i, M35i, listed from the entry xDrive28i up to the top M35i.

Source: BMW
Q03What engine or powertrain does the 2026 X1 use?

The 2026 BMW X1 is built around 2.0L turbo four-cylinder, rated at 241 / 313 horsepower across its compact luxury SUV body style.

Source: BMW specifications
Q04Is AWD or 4WD available on the 2026 X1?

The 2026 BMW X1 is offered with Standard AWD.

Source: BMW specifications
Q05What changed for the 2026 X1?

Both X1 trims share standard xDrive AWD: there is no FWD-only configuration in the current lineup.

Source: BMW model-year information
Q06How many recall campaigns does NHTSA list for the 2026 BMW X1?

NHTSA's Office of Defects Investigation records 2 recall campaigns for the 2026 BMW X1, covering seat belts.

Source: NHTSA Office of Defects Investigation recall campaigns
Q07Which driver-assistance features are standard on a 2026 BMW X1?

The 2026 BMW X1 is documented with Blind-spot monitoring and forward collision warning standard, Harman Kardon audio and head-up display standard, 360-degree camera and wireless charging pad standard.

Source: Manufacturer equipment table and owner’s manual
Q08How did the 2026 BMW X1 do in NHTSA's side crash and rollover tests?

The 2026 BMW X1 earned 5 stars in the side crash test (5 stars driver side, 5 stars passenger side) and 4 stars for rollover resistance, a 17.4% chance of rolling over in a single-vehicle crash.

Source: NHTSA New Car Assessment Program
Q09Does the 2026 BMW X1 come with roadside assistance?

Roadside assistance is included for 4 years / 50,000 miles. Documented for the 2026 BMW X1 in BMW USA Roadside Assistance, read 2026-09-10.

Source: Manufacturer specifications and press materials
Q10What does the 2.0L turbo four-cylinder (xDrive28i) engine in the 2026 BMW X1 deliver?

Horsepower: 241 hp. Torque: 295 lb-ft. These figures belong to the 2.0L turbo four-cylinder (xDrive28i) configuration of the 2026 BMW X1, not to a trim name: one engine can appear on several trims and one trim can be offered with more than one engine, so match the engine on the window sticker before applying them. Documented 2026-09-10.

Source: Manufacturer specifications and press materials
Q11What does the 2.0L turbo four-cylinder (M35i) engine in the 2026 BMW X1 deliver?

Horsepower: 312 hp. Torque: 295 lb-ft. These figures belong to the 2.0L turbo four-cylinder (M35i) configuration of the 2026 BMW X1, not to a trim name: one engine can appear on several trims and one trim can be offered with more than one engine, so match the engine on the window sticker before applying them. Documented 2026-09-10.

Source: Manufacturer specifications and press materials
Q12What kind of brakes does the 2026 BMW X1 have?

MotorTrend lists the 2026 BMW X1 with four-wheel disc brakes.

Q13What suspension does the 2026 BMW X1 use?

MotorTrend describes the 2026 BMW X1's suspension this way. Front: a MacPherson-type strut design. Rear: a multi-link design.

Q14Did the 2026 BMW X1 earn an IIHS Top Safety Pick award?

IIHS lists the 2026 BMW X1 as a Top Safety Pick+. IIHS states the rating applies to 2023-27 and 2026-27 models, based on a test of the 2023 BMW X1 xDrive28i 4-door 4wd.

Q15How did the 2026 BMW X1 do in IIHS crash tests?

IIHS rated the 2026 BMW X1: Good in the small overlap front test, Good in the updated moderate overlap front test, Good in the updated side test. IIHS states the rating applies to 2023-27 and 2026-27 models, based on a test of the 2023 BMW X1 xDrive28i 4-door 4wd. Grades run Good, Acceptable, Marginal, Poor.

Q16How quickly does the 2026 BMW X1 accelerate from 0 to 60 mph?

The 2026 BMW X1's 0-60 mph time is 5.2 seconds on the M35i and 6.2 seconds on the xDrive28i. Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications.

Source: Kelley Blue Book vehicle specifications
Q17What is the 2026 BMW X1's top speed?

The 2026 BMW X1's top speed is 130 mph on every trim. Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications.

Source: Kelley Blue Book vehicle specifications
Q18What size wheels does the 2026 BMW X1 have?

The 2026 BMW X1's wheel diameter is 18 inches on the xDrive28i and 19 inches on the M35i. Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications.

Source: Kelley Blue Book vehicle specifications
Q19How much cargo space does the 2026 BMW X1 xDrive28i Sports Activity Vehicle have?

CarBuzz lists 25.7 cubic feet of cargo space for the 2026 BMW X1 xDrive28i Sports Activity Vehicle.

Source: CarBuzz model-year specification page
Q20What is the GVWR of the 2026 BMW X1 AWD xDrive28i 4dr Sports Activity Vehicle?

CarDealerships.com lists a gross vehicle weight rating of 4,850 pounds for the 2026 BMW X1 AWD xDrive28i 4dr Sports Activity Vehicle.

Source: CarDealerships.com model-year specification page
Q21What is the payload capacity of the 2026 BMW X1 AWD xDrive28i 4dr Sports Activity Vehicle?

CarDealerships.com lists a maximum payload of 994 pounds for the 2026 BMW X1 AWD xDrive28i 4dr Sports Activity Vehicle.

Source: CarDealerships.com model-year specification page
Q22How do the 2026 BMW X1 trims differ from one another?

The M35i has 312 hp against 241 and a premium audio system and proximity keyless entry as standard equipment over the xDrive28i.

Source: Kelley Blue Book vehicle specifications
Q23What does the 2026 BMW X1 cost across its trims?

Kelley Blue Book's national base prices for the 2026 BMW X1 run from $44,550 for the xDrive28i to $53,750 for the M35i, across 2 trims.

Source: Kelley Blue Book

Live NHTSA evidence

Current federal safety records for 2026 BMW X1.

Methodology: how a recall or complaint answer is verified

Recall campaignsLoading…
Consumer complaintsLoading…
NCAP variantsLoading…

Exact-vehicle evidence desk

Move from the guide to the VIN record.

Trim research establishes the marketed lineup. These primary-source paths resolve recall applicability, manufacturer-submitted identity fields and exact EPA configuration data.

Other model years

Compare the BMW X1 across model years.

See every BMW X1 model year and research hub

Source trail

Evidence behind the record

Keep researching

Put this vehicle beside its closest alternatives.

Compare vehicles side by side