Verified vehicle record
2025 Cadillac XT4
The 2025 Cadillac XT4 is the seventh model year of the first generation, a carryover after the 2024 refresh, with the base Luxury trim dropped so Premium Luxury starts at $41,990 and the Active Safety package made standard. NHTSA lists one recall, a dashboard panel missing the perforation the passenger air bag needs, and 10 complaints. EPA rates it 25 to 26 mpg combined.
What changed on the 2025 Cadillac XT4
GM Authority (opens in a new tab) calls 2025 the seventh model year of the first-generation luxury crossover, following the 2019 launch and a mid-cycle refresh for 2024, with minor updates consistent with a carryover year, and lists the Active Safety package as now standard on Premium Luxury and Sport. Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) says last year's base Luxury trim is discontinued, leaving the Premium Luxury as the entry model, and that an onboard 5G Wi-Fi hotspot, a seven-speaker stereo and in-dash navigation are standard, with a 13-speaker AKG stereo optional.
Cars.com (opens in a new tab) notes the 2024 refresh brought updated exterior styling and a 33-inch dashboard screen combining the instrument panel and infotainment displays, so the 2025 is little changed. Kelley Blue Book (opens in a new tab) lists the Premium Luxury at a starting sticker price of $41,990 and a Fair Purchase Price of $38,300. EPA rates the 2025 XT4 at 25 to 26 mpg combined and $3,000 to $3,100 a year in fuel.
Recalls and problems owners report
NHTSA lists one recall campaign for the 2025 XT4, 24V795000, in which the instrument panel may be missing the perforation on the underside of the panel cover that lets the passenger-side air bag deploy properly. Owners have filed 10 complaints with NHTSA: electrical system with 5, and power train, service brakes and lane departure with 2 each. ProblemsByVin (opens in a new tab) scores the year 8.6 out of 10, above the segment average, with no systemic severe-failure pattern.
2025 XT4 against the NX, RDX, X3 and Q5
EPA rates the 2025 XT4 at 25 to 26 mpg combined. The 2025 Lexus NX rates 24 to 39 at $2,000 to $3,250 with 37 miles of electric range on its plug-in, the Acura RDX 23 at $3,350, the BMW X3 27 to 29 at $2,650 to $2,850 and the Audi Q5 25 to 26 at $3,000 to $3,100. On EPA figures the XT4 matches the Q5, trails the X3 slightly and beats the RDX, and the NX hybrids are the most efficient of the group.
Research paths
Move from the vehicle to the decision.
Compare like with like: the closest configuration, not an unrelated advertised maximum.
Record summary
What to know first
The 2025 XT4 has only two trims, Premium Luxury and Sport, both sharing the same 235-horsepower turbo engine. There is no separate base 'Luxury' trim on this model, unlike the XT5.
The XT4 has no Luxury base trim the way the XT5 and XT6 do; Premium Luxury is the entry point.
Trim map
How the lineup separates.
Trim descriptions identify the meaningful change from one trim to the next; individual options can still vary.
| Trim | Place in the lineup | Notable equipment |
|---|---|---|
| Premium Luxury | Entry trim | 2.0L turbo engine standard, 235 hp, Leather seating and 33-inch display standard, 18-inch pearl-nickel alloy wheels standard |
| Sport | Top trim | High-gloss black mesh grille and gloss-black moldings standard, Inteluxe seating with power back bolster standard, Leather-wrapped steering wheel and alloy pedals standard |
Top trim
Sport
- High-gloss black mesh grille and gloss-black moldings standard
- Inteluxe seating with power back bolster standard
- Leather-wrapped steering wheel and alloy pedals standard
Trim-by-trim specifications
The 2025 Cadillac XT4: 2 trims compared.
Kelley Blue Book specifications, one row per trim.
| Trim | Engine | Transmission | Drive | Horsepower | Torque (lb-ft) | EPA city / hwy / comb | Seats | Basic warranty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premium Luxury | 2.0-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) | Automatic, 9-Spd | AWD | 235 | 258 | 23 / 28 / 25 mpg | 5 | 4 yr / 50,000 mi |
| Sport | 2.0-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) | Automatic, 9-Spd | AWD | 235 | 258 | 23 / 28 / 25 mpg | 5 | 4 yr / 50,000 mi |
| Trim | Curb weight | Length | Height | Wheelbase | Turning circle | Fuel tank | Front headroom | Front legroom | Towing | Tires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premium Luxury | 3,874 lb | 180.9 in | 64.1 in | 109 in | 38 ft | 16.3 gal | 39.4 in | 44.1 in | 2,750 lb | P235/60R18 |
| Sport | 3,882 lb | 180.9 in | 64.1 in | 109 in | 38 ft | 16.3 gal | 39.4 in | 44.1 in | 3,500 lb | P235/60R18 |
Equipment by trim
Which 2025 Cadillac XT4 trim has what.
Std is standard, Opt is optional, a dash means Kelley Blue Book lists it as not available.
| Equipment | Premium Luxury | Sport |
|---|---|---|
| Safety | ||
| Anti-theft alarm | Std | Std |
| Blind-spot alert | Std | Std |
| Child door locks | Std | Std |
| Child-seat anchors | Std | Std |
| Forward collision warning | Std | Std |
| Forward collision warning with automatic braking | Std | Std |
| Hill-start assist | Std | Std |
| Pedestrian detection | Std | Std |
| Rearview camera | Std | Std |
| Surround-view camera | Std | Std |
| Rear parking sensors | Std | Std |
| Electronic stability control | Std | Std |
| Traction control | Std | Std |
| Technology | ||
| Built-in internet access | Std | Std |
| Premium audio system | Opt | Opt |
| Apple CarPlay or Android Auto | Std | Std |
| Steering-wheel audio controls | Std | Std |
| Voice recognition | Std | Std |
| Parental (teen-driver) controls | Std | Std |
| Comfort | ||
| Heated front seats | Opt | Opt |
| Heated rear seats | Opt | Opt |
| Heated steering wheel | Opt | Opt |
| Heated mirrors | Std | Std |
| Power front seats for driver and passenger | Std | Std |
| Power driver's seat | Std | Std |
| Leather seats | Opt | Opt |
| Leather-wrapped steering wheel | Std | Std |
| Front and rear climate zones | Std | Std |
| Tilt steering wheel | Std | Std |
| Tilt-and-telescoping steering wheel | Std | Std |
| Cup holders | Std | Std |
| Folding rear seat | Std | Std |
| Exterior and convenience | ||
| Alloy wheels | Std | Std |
| Privacy glass | Std | Std |
| Roof rails | Std | Std |
| Power-folding mirrors | Std | Std |
| Power liftgate or trunk | Std | Std |
| 12-volt power outlet | Std | Std |
| Power windows | Std | Std |
| Remote engine start | Std | Std |
| Proximity keyless entry | Std | Std |
| Cruise control | Std | Std |
| Integrated garage-door opener | Std | Std |
| Rear-window defroster | Std | Std |
| Rain-sensing wipers | Std | Std |
Complete certification table
2 configuration records.
| EPA ID / label | Engine / technology | Drive / transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48088XT4 AWD | 2L 4-cyl SIDIConventional | All-Wheel DriveAutomatic (S9) | Premium | 23 | 28 | 25 | N/A |
| 48056XT4 FWD | 2L 4-cyl SIDIConventional | Front-Wheel DriveAutomatic (S9) | Premium | 24 | 29 | 26 | N/A |
Direct answers
16 questions tied to this model-year.
Each answer names its source.
Q01How many trims does the 2025 XT4 come in?
The 2025 Cadillac XT4 (compact luxury SUV) comes in 2 trims: Premium Luxury, Sport.
Q02What are the 2025 XT4 trims?
The 2025 Cadillac XT4 trims are Premium Luxury, Sport, listed from the entry Premium Luxury up to the top Sport.
Q03What engine or powertrain does the 2025 XT4 use?
The 2025 Cadillac XT4 is built around 2.0L turbo four-cylinder, rated at 235 horsepower across its compact luxury SUV body style.
Q04Is AWD or 4WD available on the 2025 XT4?
The 2025 Cadillac XT4 is offered with FWD / AWD.
Q05What changed for the 2025 XT4?
The XT4 has no Luxury base trim the way the XT5 and XT6 do; Premium Luxury is the entry point.
Q06How many recall campaigns does NHTSA list for the 2025 Cadillac XT4?
NHTSA's Office of Defects Investigation records 1 recall campaign for the 2025 Cadillac XT4, covering structure.
Q07How much cargo space does the 2025 Cadillac XT4 have, per EPA measurement?
The EPA lists 23 cubic feet of measured luggage or cargo volume for the 2025 Cadillac XT4.
Q08How did the 2025 Cadillac XT4 do in NHTSA's side crash and rollover tests?
The 2025 Cadillac XT4 earned 5 stars in the side crash test (5 stars driver side, 5 stars passenger side) and 4 stars for rollover resistance, a 15.4% to 16.7% chance of rolling over in a single-vehicle crash.
Q09What engine oil does the 2025 Cadillac XT4 take?
The 2025 Cadillac XT4 owner's manual specifies SAE 0W-20 engine oil. Source: 2025 Cadillac XT4 owner's manual.
Q10What brake fluid, refrigerant and key-fob battery does the 2025 Cadillac XT4 use?
The 2025 Cadillac XT4 owner's manual names DOT 4 brake fluid. Source: 2025 Cadillac XT4 owner's manual.
Q11What are the 2025 Cadillac XT4 trim levels?
Two trims: Premium Luxury and Sport, down from three the prior year after Cadillac dropped the entry Luxury trim.
Q12How much does the 2025 Cadillac XT4 cost?
Premium Luxury starts at $41,990 and Sport at $42,790.
Q13Is the 2025 Cadillac XT4 the last year for the model?
Yes — 2025 marks the end of the line for the XT4, which has been Cadillac's most affordable SUV.
Q14How much cargo space does the 2025 Cadillac XT4 have?
48.9 cubic feet with the rear seats folded, seating five.
Q15What is the warranty on a new Cadillac?
4 years/50,000 miles bumper-to-bumper coverage and 6 years/70,000 miles powertrain coverage.
Q16What size wheels does the 2025 Cadillac XT4 have?
The 2025 Cadillac XT4's wheel diameter is 18 inches on every trim. Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications.
Live NHTSA evidence
Current federal safety records for 2025 Cadillac XT4.
Exact-vehicle evidence desk
Move from the guide to the VIN record.
Trim research establishes the marketed lineup. These primary-source paths resolve recall applicability, manufacturer-submitted identity fields and exact EPA configuration data.
Source trail
Evidence behind the record
Specifications and pricing can change after publication. Critical purchasing decisions should be confirmed against the exact vehicle window sticker or manufacturer build record.