Verified vehicle record
2026 Cadillac CT4
2026 brings additional standard features and new colors to the Cadillac CT4: all models now get heated front seats and a heated steering wheel, Premium Luxury and Sport trims add ventilated front seats, and Vibrant White Tricoat and Coastal Blue Metallic join the sheet. MSRP runs $37,795 to $52,395. Most CT4 models have a 237-hp turbo four.
What changed for 2026
Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) says 2026 sees additional standard features and new color options for the CT4. All models now come equipped with heated front seats and a heated steering wheel, while Premium Luxury and Sport trims also get ventilated first-row seating. Two new exterior colors grace the CT4's options sheet, including Vibrant White Tricoat and Coastal Blue Metallic.
MotorTrend (opens in a new tab) adds the V-Blackwing Petit Pataud edition is discontinued, along with the Crystal White Tricoat and Magnus Metal Frost (V-Blackwing only) paint options.
Pricing and powertrain for 2026
Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) lists MSRP at $37,795-$52,395.
MotorTrend (opens in a new tab) says most 2026 CT4 models are powered by a 2.0-liter turbo-four that produces 237 hp and 258 lb-ft of torque.
How it compares to its closest rivals
MotorTrend (opens in a new tab) lists rivals to the 2026 Cadillac CT4 as the Audi A3, BMW 2-Series Gran Coupe, and Acura Integra.
Questions buyers ask
What's new for the 2026 Cadillac CT4?
Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) says standard heated front seats and steering wheel, plus two new exterior colors.
How much does the 2026 Cadillac CT4 cost?
Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) lists MSRP at $37,795 to $52,395.
Research paths
Move from the vehicle to the decision.
Compare like with like: the closest configuration, not an unrelated advertised maximum.
Record summary
What to know first
Luxury and Sport share the base 237-hp turbo four; Premium Luxury steps up to a 310-hp turbo engine, V-Series gets a tuned 325-hp version, and Blackwing is a distinct 472-hp supercharged-V8 flagship.
The V-Series Blackwing's supercharged V8 and six-speed manual are exclusive to that trim and do not extend to the standard V-Series.
Trim map
How the lineup separates.
Trim descriptions identify the meaningful change from one trim to the next; individual options can still vary.
| Trim | Place in the lineup | Notable equipment |
|---|---|---|
| Luxury | Entry trim | 2.0L turbo four-cylinder standard, 237 hp, RWD standard, AWD optional, 8-speed automatic transmission standard, Base standard equipment level |
| Premium Luxury | Trim 2 of 5 | 2.7L turbo engine standard, 310 hp, 10-speed automatic, Upgraded interior materials over Luxury |
| Sport | Trim 3 of 5 | 2.0L turbo engine standard, 237 hp, Sport-appearance exterior styling standard, Only non-V trim without the 2.7L engine option |
| V-Series | Trim 4 of 5 | 2.7L turbo engine tuned to 325 hp, 380 lb-ft, Mechanical limited-slip rear differential standard, Rear automatic braking standard; combines Premium Luxury and Sport equipment |
| V-Series Blackwing | Top trim | 6.2L supercharged V8 standard, 472 hp, 6-speed manual transmission standard, Track-focused suspension and brake hardware standard |
Entry trim
Luxury
- 2.0L turbo four-cylinder standard, 237 hp, RWD standard, AWD optional
- 8-speed automatic transmission standard
- Base standard equipment level
Trim 3 of 5
Sport
- 2.0L turbo engine standard, 237 hp
- Sport-appearance exterior styling standard
- Only non-V trim without the 2.7L engine option
Trim 4 of 5
V-Series
- 2.7L turbo engine tuned to 325 hp, 380 lb-ft
- Mechanical limited-slip rear differential standard
- Rear automatic braking standard; combines Premium Luxury and Sport equipment
Top trim
V-Series Blackwing
- 6.2L supercharged V8 standard, 472 hp
- 6-speed manual transmission standard
- Track-focused suspension and brake hardware standard
Trim-by-trim specifications
The 2026 Cadillac CT4: 3 trims compared.
Kelley Blue Book specifications, one row per trim.
| Trim | Engine | Transmission | Drive | Horsepower | Torque (lb-ft) | EPA city / hwy / comb | Seats | Basic warranty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luxury | 2.0-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) | Automatic, 8-Spd | AWD | 237 | 258 | 21 / 31 / 25 mpg | 5 | 4 yr / 50,000 mi |
| Premium Luxury | 2.0-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) | Automatic, 8-Spd | AWD | 237 | 258 | 21 / 31 / 25 mpg | 5 | 4 yr / 50,000 mi |
| Sport | 2.0-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) | Automatic, 8-Spd | AWD | 237 | 258 | 21 / 31 / 25 mpg | 5 | 4 yr / 50,000 mi |
| Trim | Curb weight | Length | Height | Wheelbase | Ground clearance | Fuel tank | Front headroom | Front legroom | Tires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luxury | 3,578 lb | 187.2 in | 56 in | 109 in | 3.7 in | 17 gal | 38.3 in | 42.4 in | P225/45R17 |
| Premium Luxury | 3,616 lb | 187.2 in | 56 in | 109 in | 3.7 in | 17 gal | 38.3 in | 42.4 in | P235/40R18 |
| Sport | 3,622 lb | 187.2 in | 56 in | 109 in | 3.7 in | 17 gal | 38.3 in | 42.4 in | P235/40R18 |
Equipment by trim
Which 2026 Cadillac CT4 trim has what.
Std is standard, Opt is optional, a dash means Kelley Blue Book lists it as not available.
| Equipment | Luxury | Premium Luxury | Sport |
|---|---|---|---|
| Safety | |||
| Blind-spot alert | Std | Std | Std |
| Child door locks | Std | Std | Std |
| Child-seat anchors | Std | Std | Std |
| Forward collision warning | Std | Std | Std |
| Forward collision warning with automatic braking | Std | – | – |
| Rearview camera | Std | Std | Std |
| Surround-view camera | – | Opt | Opt |
| Front and rear parking sensors | – | Std | Std |
| Rear parking sensors | Std | Std | Std |
| Technology | |||
| Bluetooth audio streaming | Std | Std | Std |
| Bluetooth | Std | Std | Std |
| Hands-free calling | Std | Std | Std |
| Built-in internet access | Std | Std | Std |
| Navigation system | Opt | Opt | Opt |
| Premium audio system | Std | Std | Std |
| Satellite radio | Opt | Opt | Opt |
| Apple CarPlay or Android Auto | Std | Std | Std |
| Steering-wheel audio controls | Std | Std | Std |
| Touchscreen | Std | Std | Std |
| Voice recognition | Std | Std | Std |
| Parental (teen-driver) controls | Std | Std | Std |
| Comfort | |||
| Heated front seats | Std | Std | Std |
| Heated steering wheel | Std | Std | Std |
| Heated mirrors | Std | Std | Std |
| Power front seats for driver and passenger | Std | Std | Std |
| Power driver's seat | Std | Std | Std |
| Leather seats | – | Std | Std |
| Leather-wrapped steering wheel | Std | Std | Std |
| Front and rear climate zones | Std | Std | Std |
| Tilt steering wheel | Std | Std | Std |
| Tilt-and-telescoping steering wheel | Std | Std | Std |
| Folding rear seat | Std | Std | Std |
| Exterior and convenience | |||
| Alloy wheels | Std | Std | Std |
| Rear spoiler | Opt | Opt | Std |
| 12-volt power outlet | Std | Std | Std |
| Power windows | Std | Std | Std |
| Remote keyless entry | Std | Std | Std |
| Remote engine start | Std | Std | Std |
| Proximity keyless entry | Std | Std | Std |
| Push-button start | Std | Std | Std |
| Cruise control | Std | Std | Std |
| Integrated garage-door opener | – | Std | Std |
| Rain-sensing wipers | – | Std | Std |
Complete certification table
8 configuration records.
| EPA ID / label | Engine / technology | Drive / transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49244CT4 | 2.7L 4-cyl SIDIConventional | Rear-Wheel DriveAutomatic (S10) | Premium | 21 | 31 | 25 | N/A |
| 49250CT4 | 2L 4-cyl SIDIConventional | Rear-Wheel DriveAutomatic (S8) | Premium | 22 | 32 | 26 | N/A |
| 49246CT4 AWD | 2.7L 4-cyl SIDIConventional | All-Wheel DriveAutomatic (S10) | Premium | 21 | 29 | 24 | N/A |
| 49251CT4 AWD | 2L 4-cyl SIDIConventional | All-Wheel DriveAutomatic (S8) | Premium | 21 | 31 | 25 | N/A |
| 49245CT4 V | 2.7L 4-cyl SIDIConventional | Rear-Wheel DriveAutomatic (S10) | Premium | 20 | 29 | 23 | N/A |
| 49248CT4 V | 3.6L 6-cyl SIDIConventional | Rear-Wheel DriveAutomatic (S10) | Premium | 16 | 24 | 19 | N/A |
| 49249CT4 V | 3.6L 6-cyl SIDIConventional | Rear-Wheel DriveManual 6-spd | Premium | 15 | 23 | 18 | N/A |
| 49247CT4 V AWD | 2.7L 4-cyl SIDIConventional | All-Wheel DriveAutomatic (S10) | Premium | 20 | 28 | 23 | N/A |
Direct answers
21 questions tied to this model-year.
Each answer names its source.
Q01How many trims does the 2026 CT4 come in?
The 2026 Cadillac CT4 (compact luxury sedan) comes in 5 trims: Luxury, Premium Luxury, Sport, V-Series, V-Series Blackwing.
Q02What are the 2026 CT4 trims?
The 2026 Cadillac CT4 trims are Luxury, Premium Luxury, Sport, V-Series, V-Series Blackwing, listed from the entry Luxury up to the top V-Series Blackwing.
Q03What engine or powertrain does the 2026 CT4 use?
The 2026 Cadillac CT4 is built around 2.0L turbo four-cylinder, 2.7L turbo four-cylinder, or 6.2L supercharged V8 (Blackwing), rated at 237 / 310 / 325 / 472 horsepower across its compact luxury sedan body style.
Q04Is AWD or 4WD available on the 2026 CT4?
The 2026 Cadillac CT4 is offered with RWD / AWD.
Q05What changed for the 2026 CT4?
The V-Series Blackwing's supercharged V8 and six-speed manual are exclusive to that trim and do not extend to the standard V-Series.
Q06How much cargo space does the 2026 Cadillac CT4 have, per EPA measurement?
The EPA lists 11 cubic feet of measured luggage or cargo volume for the 2026 Cadillac CT4.
Q07How much engine oil does each 2026 Cadillac CT4 engine hold?
The 2026 Cadillac CT4 owner's manual lists the 2.0L L4 Engine (5.3 US quarts); the 2.7L L4 Engine with Aluminum Oil Pan (5.5 US quarts); the 2.7L L4 Engine with Plastic Oil Pan (6.0 US quarts); and the 3.6L V6 Engine (7.0 US quarts). Source: 2026 Cadillac CT4 owner's manual.
Q08What brake fluid, refrigerant and key-fob battery does the 2026 Cadillac CT4 use?
The 2026 Cadillac CT4 owner's manual names DOT 4 brake fluid. Source: 2026 Cadillac CT4 owner's manual.
Q09How much cargo space does the 2026 Cadillac CT4 have?
Cargo volume is 10.7 cu ft. Documented for the 2026 Cadillac CT4 in Web search aggregate (Edmunds/KBB/GM research pages), read 2026-09-10.
Q10Does the 2026 Cadillac CT4 come with roadside assistance?
Roadside assistance is included for 6 years / 70,000 miles. Documented for the 2026 Cadillac CT4 in Cadillac USA Roadside Assistance, read 2026-09-10.
Q11What does the 2.7L turbo four-cylinder (V-Series) engine in the 2026 Cadillac CT4 deliver?
Horsepower: 325 hp. Torque: 380 lb-ft. These figures belong to the 2.7L turbo four-cylinder (V-Series) configuration of the 2026 Cadillac CT4, not to a trim name: one engine can appear on several trims and one trim can be offered with more than one engine, so match the engine on the window sticker before applying them. Documented 2026-09-10.
Q12What engine does the base 2026 Cadillac CT4 have?
Luxury, Premium Luxury and Sport trims use a turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder making 237 horsepower and 258 lb-ft of torque, paired with an eight-speed automatic.
Q13What engine does the 2026 Cadillac CT4-V have?
The CT4-V uses a turbocharged 2.7-liter inline-four making 325 horsepower and 380 lb-ft of torque with a 10-speed automatic, well above the standard 2.0-liter's 237 hp.
Q14What engine does the 2026 Cadillac CT4-V Blackwing have?
The Blackwing uses a twin-turbo 3.6-liter V6 making 472 horsepower and 445 lb-ft of torque, paired with a 6-speed manual transmission — the only manual in the CT4 lineup.
Q15How much does the 2026 Cadillac CT4 cost?
Luxury starts at $37,095, Premium Luxury at $41,395, and Sport at $45,295. AWD adds $2,000 across all trims.
Q16How much does the 2026 Cadillac CT4-V and Blackwing cost?
The CT4-V starts at $51,495, and the CT4-V Blackwing starts at $64,195.
Q17What size wheels does the 2026 Cadillac CT4 have?
The 2026 Cadillac CT4's wheel diameter is 17 inches on the Luxury and 18 inches on the Premium Luxury and Sport. Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications.
Q18What is the GVWR of the 2026 Cadillac CT4 Luxury 4dr Sedan?
CarDealerships.com lists a gross vehicle weight rating of 4,630 pounds for the 2026 Cadillac CT4 Luxury 4dr Sedan.
Q19What is the payload capacity of the 2026 Cadillac CT4 Luxury 4dr Sedan?
CarDealerships.com lists a maximum payload of 1,208 pounds for the 2026 Cadillac CT4 Luxury 4dr Sedan.
Q20How quickly does the 2026 Cadillac Ct4 accelerate from 0 to 60 mph?
The most recent instrumented 0 to 60 mph test of this model that 0-60Specs.com lists is of earlier model years than the 2026 Cadillac Ct4: 5.8 seconds for the 2023 Cadillac CT4 Premium Luxury 350T (Car and Driver).
Q21How do the 2026 Cadillac CT4 trims differ from one another?
All 3 trims share the 2.0-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) making 237 hp. The Premium Luxury has front and rear parking sensors, an integrated garage-door opener, leather seats and rain-sensing wipers as standard equipment over the Luxury. The Sport has a rear spoiler as standard equipment over the Premium Luxury.
Live NHTSA evidence
Current federal safety records for 2026 Cadillac CT4.
Exact-vehicle evidence desk
Move from the guide to the VIN record.
Trim research establishes the marketed lineup. These primary-source paths resolve recall applicability, manufacturer-submitted identity fields and exact EPA configuration data.
Other model years
Compare the Cadillac CT4 across model years.
Source trail
Evidence behind the record
Specifications and pricing can change after publication. Critical purchasing decisions should be confirmed against the exact vehicle window sticker or manufacturer build record.