Verified vehicle record
2026 GMC Yukon
A source-linked guide to the 2026 GMC Yukon trim range, powertrain choices, drivetrain, seating and capability. MY2026 carries the Yukon's Elevation/AT4/AT4 Ultimate/Denali/Denali Ultimate trim ladder and engine lineup forward from MY2025 on GM's T1 architecture, built on the same platform as the extended-length Yukon XL. Key figures on record: Powertrain 5.3L V8, 6.2L V8 or 3.0L Duramax turbo-diesel, Output 355 / 420 / 305 hp, Drivetrain RWD / 4WD, Seating Up to 8, Maximum towing Up to 8,400 lb (properly equipped). Trim names and the engine range are unchanged from 2025, per pricing pages; pricing itself may differ from 2025.
Research paths
Move from the vehicle to the decision.
Compare like with like: the closest configuration, not an unrelated advertised maximum.
Record summary
What to know first
MY2026 carries the Yukon's Elevation/AT4/AT4 Ultimate/Denali/Denali Ultimate trim ladder and engine lineup forward from MY2025 on GM's T1 architecture, built on the same platform as the extended-length Yukon XL.
Trim names and the engine range are unchanged from 2025, per pricing pages; pricing itself may differ from 2025.
Trim map
How the lineup separates.
Trim descriptions identify the meaningful change from one trim to the next; individual options can still vary.
| Trim | Place in the lineup | Notable equipment |
|---|---|---|
| Elevation | Entry trim | See full equipment map |
| AT4 | Trim 2 of 5 | See full equipment map |
| AT4 Ultimate | Trim 3 of 5 | See full equipment map |
| Denali | Trim 4 of 5 | See full equipment map |
| Denali Ultimate | Top trim | See full equipment map |
Entry trim
Elevation
Trim 2 of 5
AT4
Trim 3 of 5
AT4 Ultimate
Trim 4 of 5
Denali
Top trim
Denali Ultimate
Trim-by-trim specifications
The 2026 GMC Yukon: 5 trims compared.
Kelley Blue Book specifications, one row per trim.
| Trim | Engine | Transmission | Drive | Horsepower | Torque (lb-ft) | EPA city / hwy / comb | Seats | Basic warranty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elevation | 5.3-liter V8 (EcoTec3) | Automatic, 10-Spd w/Overdrive | 4WD | 355 | 383 | 15 / 19 / 17 mpg | 8 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| AT4 | 5.3-liter V8 (EcoTec3) | Automatic, 10-Spd w/Overdrive | 4WD | 355 | 383 | 15 / 19 / 17 mpg | 8 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| Denali | 6.2-liter V8 (EcoTec3) | Automatic, 10-Spd w/Overdrive | 4WD | 420 | 460 | 14 / 18 / 16 mpg | 8 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| AT4 Ultimate | 6.2-liter V8 (EcoTec3) | Automatic, 10-Spd w/Overdrive | 4WD | 420 | 460 | 14 / 18 / 16 mpg | 8 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| Denali Ultimate | 6.2-liter V8 (EcoTec3) | Automatic, 10-Spd w/Overdrive | 4WD | 420 | 460 | 14 / 18 / 16 mpg | 8 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| Trim | Curb weight | Length | Height | Wheelbase | Turning circle | Fuel tank | Front headroom | Front legroom | Payload | Tires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elevation | 5,799 lb | 210.1 in | 76.5 in | 121 in | 39.5 ft | 24 gal | 42.3 in | 44.5 in | 1,540 lb | P275/60R20SL |
| AT4 | 5,799 lb | 210.1 in | 76.5 in | 121 in | 39.5 ft | 24 gal | 42.3 in | 44.5 in | 1,540 lb | P275/60R20 |
| Denali | 5,868 lb | 210.1 in | 76.5 in | 121 in | 39.5 ft | 24 gal | 42.3 in | 44.5 in | 1,370 lb | P275/60R20SL |
| AT4 Ultimate | 5,868 lb | 210.1 in | 76.5 in | 121 in | 39.5 ft | 24 gal | 42.3 in | 44.5 in | 1,370 lb | P275/60R20 |
| Denali Ultimate | 5,868 lb | 210.1 in | 76.5 in | 121 in | 40.8 ft | 24 gal | 40.4 in | 44.5 in | 1,370 lb | P285/40R24 |
Equipment by trim
Which 2026 GMC Yukon trim has what.
Std is standard, Opt is optional, a dash means Kelley Blue Book lists it as not available.
| Equipment | Elevation | AT4 | Denali | AT4 Ultimate | Denali Ultimate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Safety | |||||
| Anti-theft alarm | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Blind-spot alert | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Child door locks | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Child-seat anchors | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Forward collision warning | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Driver-attention monitor | – | – | – | Std | Std |
| Hill-descent control | – | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Hill-start assist | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Night vision | – | – | – | Opt | Opt |
| Pedestrian detection | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Rearview camera | Std | Std | Opt | Opt | Opt |
| Surround-view camera | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Front and rear parking sensors | – | Std | Std | – | – |
| Rear parking sensors | – | Std | Std | – | – |
| Electronic stability control | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Traction control | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Technology | |||||
| Bluetooth audio streaming | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Bluetooth | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Hands-free calling | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Built-in internet access | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Premium audio system | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Satellite radio | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Apple CarPlay or Android Auto | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Steering-wheel audio controls | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Touchscreen | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Voice recognition | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Parental (teen-driver) controls | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Comfort | |||||
| Heated front seats | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Heated rear seats | – | Std | Std | – | Std |
| Heated steering wheel | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Heated mirrors | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Power front seats for driver and passenger | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Power driver's seat | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Leather seats | – | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Leather-wrapped steering wheel | – | – | – | Std | Std |
| Front and rear climate zones | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Tilt steering wheel | Std | Std | Std | – | Std |
| Tilt-and-telescoping steering wheel | Std | Std | Std | – | Std |
| Cup holders | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Third-row seat | Std | Std | Std | – | Std |
| Power-folding third-row seat | – | Std | Std | – | Std |
| Folding rear seat | Std | Std | Std | – | Std |
| Exterior and convenience | |||||
| Alloy wheels | Std | Std | Opt | Std | Std |
| Fog lights | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Privacy glass | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Roof rails | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Power-folding mirrors | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Power liftgate or trunk | – | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Remote liftgate or trunk release | – | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| 12-volt power outlet | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Power windows | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Remote keyless entry | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Remote engine start | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Proximity keyless entry | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Push-button start | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Cruise control | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Integrated garage-door opener | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Rear-window defroster | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Rain-sensing wipers | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Limited-slip differential | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
Complete certification table
12 configuration records.
| EPA ID / label | Engine / technology | Drive / transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49884Yukon 2WD | 3L 6-cylDiesel | Rear-Wheel DriveAutomatic 10-spd | Diesel | 21 | 26 | 23 | N/A |
| 49881Yukon 2WD | 5.3L 8-cyl SIDIConventional | Rear-Wheel DriveAutomatic 10-spd | Regular | 15 | 20 | 17 | N/A |
| 49879Yukon 2WD | 6.2L 8-cyl SIDIConventional | Rear-Wheel DriveAutomatic 10-spd | Premium | 15 | 20 | 17 | N/A |
| 49914Yukon 4WD | 3L 6-cylDiesel | 4-Wheel DriveAutomatic 10-spd | Diesel | 20 | 24 | 22 | N/A |
| 49911Yukon 4WD | 5.3L 8-cyl SIDIConventional | 4-Wheel DriveAutomatic 10-spd | Regular | 15 | 19 | 17 | N/A |
| 49909Yukon 4WD | 6.2L 8-cyl SIDIConventional | 4-Wheel DriveAutomatic 10-spd | Premium | 14 | 18 | 16 | N/A |
| 49883Yukon XL 2WD | 3L 6-cylDiesel | Rear-Wheel DriveAutomatic 10-spd | Diesel | 21 | 26 | 23 | N/A |
| 49882Yukon XL 2WD | 5.3L 8-cyl SIDIConventional | Rear-Wheel DriveAutomatic 10-spd | Regular | 15 | 20 | 17 | N/A |
| 49880Yukon XL 2WD | 6.2L 8-cyl SIDIConventional | Rear-Wheel DriveAutomatic 10-spd | Premium | 15 | 19 | 16 | N/A |
| 49913Yukon XL 4WD | 3L 6-cylDiesel | 4-Wheel DriveAutomatic 10-spd | Diesel | 20 | 24 | 22 | N/A |
| 49912Yukon XL 4WD | 5.3L 8-cyl SIDIConventional | 4-Wheel DriveAutomatic 10-spd | Regular | 14 | 19 | 16 | N/A |
| 49910Yukon XL 4WD | 6.2L 8-cyl SIDIConventional | 4-Wheel DriveAutomatic 10-spd | Premium | 14 | 18 | 16 | N/A |
Direct answers
60 questions tied to this model-year.
Each answer names its source.
Q01How many trims does the 2026 Yukon come in?
The 2026 GMC Yukon (full-size SUV) comes in 5 trims: Elevation, AT4, AT4 Ultimate, Denali, Denali Ultimate.
Q02What are the 2026 Yukon trims?
The 2026 GMC Yukon trims are Elevation, AT4, AT4 Ultimate, Denali, Denali Ultimate, listed from the entry Elevation up to the top Denali Ultimate.
Q03What engine or powertrain does the 2026 Yukon use?
The 2026 GMC Yukon is built around 5.3L V8, 6.2L V8 or 3.0L Duramax turbo-diesel, rated at 355 / 420 / 305 horsepower across its full-size SUV body style.
Q04Is AWD or 4WD available on the 2026 Yukon?
The 2026 GMC Yukon is offered with RWD / 4WD.
Q05What changed for the 2026 Yukon?
Trim names and the engine range are unchanged from 2025, per pricing pages; pricing itself may differ from 2025.
Q06How many recall campaigns does NHTSA list for the 2026 GMC Yukon?
NHTSA's Office of Defects Investigation records 3 recall campaigns for the 2026 GMC Yukon, covering equipment, powertrain, wheels.
Q07How did the 2026 GMC Yukon do in NHTSA's side crash and rollover tests?
The 2026 GMC Yukon earned 5 stars in the side crash test (5 stars driver side, 5 stars passenger side) and 3 stars for rollover resistance, a 21.2% to 21.9% chance of rolling over in a single-vehicle crash.
Q08Has any 2026 GMC Yukon recall told owners to stop driving or park outside?
Yes. Campaign 26V-289 (May 2026, power train (transfer case (4-wheel drive))) carries a do-not-drive warning. Front or rear wheel lockup increases the risk of a crash.
Q09Which engine oil does each 2026 GMC Yukon engine take?
The 2026 GMC Yukon owner's manual lists SAE 0W-20 for the gasoline engines (8.0 US quarts), and SAE 0W-20 for the 3.0L Duramax Diesel (7.0 US quarts). Source: 2026 GMC Yukon owner's manual.
Q10What torque do the 2026 GMC Yukon's wheel nuts need?
The 2026 GMC Yukon owner's manual gives 140 lb-ft as the wheel-nut tightening torque. Source: 2026 GMC Yukon owner's manual.
Q11What brake fluid, refrigerant and key-fob battery does the 2026 GMC Yukon use?
The 2026 GMC Yukon owner's manual names DOT 4 brake fluid. Source: 2026 GMC Yukon owner's manual.
Q12What transmission does the 2026 GMC Yukon use?
The transmission is 10-speed automatic. Documented for the 2026 GMC Yukon in gmc.com trim-compare "10-speed automatic transmission | Standard" read 2026-07-22.
Q13Does the 2026 GMC Yukon come with roadside assistance?
Roadside assistance is included for 5 years / 60,000 miles. Documented for the 2026 GMC Yukon in gmc.com trim-compare WARRANTY "Roadside Assistance Program 5 Years/60,000 Miles" read 2…, read 2026-07-22.
Q14What does the Yukon engine in the 2026 GMC Yukon deliver?
Max payload: 2,017 lbs. Max towing: up to 8,400 lbs. These figures belong to the Yukon configuration of the 2026 GMC Yukon, not to a trim name: one engine can appear on several trims and one trim can be offered with more than one engine, so match the engine on the window sticker before applying them. Documented 2026-07-22.
Q15Which 2026 GMC Yukon configuration carries the most payload?
The Yukon configuration carries the most payload of any 2026 GMC Yukon, up to 2,017 lbs.
Q16What is the starting price RWD (MSRP + freight) of the 2026 GMC Yukon Elevation?
The 2026 GMC Yukon Elevation starting price RWD (MSRP + freight) is $72,395.
Q17What is the starting price 4WD (MSRP + freight) of the 2026 GMC Yukon Elevation?
The 2026 GMC Yukon Elevation starting price 4WD (MSRP + freight) is $75,395.
Q18What is the starting price 4WD (MSRP + freight) of the 2026 GMC Yukon AT4?
The 2026 GMC Yukon AT4 starting price 4WD (MSRP + freight) is $79,395.
Q19What is the starting price RWD (MSRP + freight) of the 2026 GMC Yukon Denali?
The 2026 GMC Yukon Denali starting price RWD (MSRP + freight) is $83,195.
Q20What is the starting price 4WD (MSRP + freight) of the 2026 GMC Yukon AT4 Ultimate?
The 2026 GMC Yukon AT4 Ultimate starting price 4WD (MSRP + freight) is $99,195.
Q21What is the starting price 4WD (MSRP + freight) of the 2026 GMC Yukon Denali Ultimate?
The 2026 GMC Yukon Denali Ultimate starting price 4WD (MSRP + freight) is $105,195.
Q22What is the base engine of the 2026 GMC Yukon Elevation?
The 2026 GMC Yukon Elevation base engine is 5.3L V8.
Q23What is the base engine of the 2026 GMC Yukon AT4?
The 2026 GMC Yukon AT4 base engine is 5.3L V8.
Q24What is the base engine of the 2026 GMC Yukon Denali?
The 2026 GMC Yukon Denali base engine is 6.2L V8.
Q25What is the base engine of the 2026 GMC Yukon AT4 Ultimate?
The 2026 GMC Yukon AT4 Ultimate base engine is 6.2L V8.
Q26What is the drivetrain availability of the 2026 GMC Yukon Elevation?
The 2026 GMC Yukon Elevation drivetrain availability is RWD and 4WD.
Q27What is the drivetrain availability of the 2026 GMC Yukon Denali?
The 2026 GMC Yukon Denali drivetrain availability is RWD and 4WD.
Q28What is the drivetrain of the 2026 GMC Yukon AT4?
The 2026 GMC Yukon AT4 drivetrain is 4WD standard.
Q29What is the drivetrain of the 2026 GMC Yukon AT4 Ultimate?
The 2026 GMC Yukon AT4 Ultimate drivetrain is 4WD standard.
Q30What is the drivetrain of the 2026 GMC Yukon Denali Ultimate?
The 2026 GMC Yukon Denali Ultimate drivetrain is 4WD standard.
Q31What is the wheelbase of the 2026 GMC Yukon?
The 2026 GMC Yukon wheelbase is 121.0 in.
Q32What is the length overall of the 2026 GMC Yukon?
The 2026 GMC Yukon length overall is 210.1 in.
Q33What is the width without mirrors of the 2026 GMC Yukon?
The 2026 GMC Yukon width without mirrors is 81.0 in.
Q34What is the height overall of the 2026 GMC Yukon?
The 2026 GMC Yukon height overall is 76.5 in.
Q35What is the GVWR of the 2026 GMC Yukon?
The 2026 GMC Yukon GVWR is 7,400 lbs.
Q36What is the GCWR of the 2026 GMC Yukon?
The 2026 GMC Yukon GCWR is 14,000 lbs.
Q37What is the curb weight base RWD of the 2026 GMC Yukon?
The 2026 GMC Yukon curb weight base RWD is 5,383 lbs.
Q38What is the cargo behind third row of the 2026 GMC Yukon?
The 2026 GMC Yukon cargo behind third row is 25.5 cu ft.
Q39What is the cargo behind second row of the 2026 GMC Yukon?
The 2026 GMC Yukon cargo behind second row is 72.5 cu ft.
Q40What is the cargo behind first row max of the 2026 GMC Yukon?
The 2026 GMC Yukon cargo behind first row max is 122.8 cu ft.
Q41What is the fuel tank capacity of the 2026 GMC Yukon?
The 2026 GMC Yukon fuel tank capacity is 24.0 gal.
Q42What is the max seating of the 2026 GMC Yukon?
The 2026 GMC Yukon max seating is 8.
Q43What is the front legroom of the 2026 GMC Yukon?
The 2026 GMC Yukon front legroom is 44.5 in.
Q44What is the second-row legroom of the 2026 GMC Yukon?
The 2026 GMC Yukon second-row legroom is 42.0 in.
Q45What is the third-row legroom of the 2026 GMC Yukon?
The 2026 GMC Yukon third-row legroom is 34.9 in.
Q46What is the marketing max trailering of the 2026 GMC Yukon?
The 2026 GMC Yukon marketing max trailering is up to 8,200 lbs.
Q47What is the EPA MPG 5.3L V8 RWD of the 2026 GMC Yukon?
The 2026 GMC Yukon EPA MPG 5.3L V8 RWD is 15 city / 20 hwy / 17 combined.
Q48What is the EPA MPG 6.2L V8 RWD of the 2026 GMC Yukon?
The 2026 GMC Yukon EPA MPG 6.2L V8 RWD is 15 city / 20 hwy / 17 combined.
Q49What is the EPA MPG 3.0L diesel RWD of the 2026 GMC Yukon?
The 2026 GMC Yukon EPA MPG 3.0L diesel RWD is 21 city / 26 hwy / 23 combined.
Q50What is the EPA MPG 5.3L V8 4WD of the 2026 GMC Yukon?
The 2026 GMC Yukon EPA MPG 5.3L V8 4WD is 15 city / 19 hwy / 17 combined.
Q51What is the EPA MPG 6.2L V8 4WD of the 2026 GMC Yukon?
The 2026 GMC Yukon EPA MPG 6.2L V8 4WD is 14 city / 18 hwy / 16 combined.
Q52What is the EPA MPG 3.0L diesel 4WD of the 2026 GMC Yukon?
The 2026 GMC Yukon EPA MPG 3.0L diesel 4WD is 20 city / 24 hwy / 22 combined.
Q53What is the bumper-to-bumper warranty of the 2026 GMC Yukon?
The 2026 GMC Yukon bumper-to-bumper warranty is 3 years / 36,000 miles.
Q54What is the corrosion surface warranty of the 2026 GMC Yukon?
The 2026 GMC Yukon corrosion surface warranty is 3 years / 36,000 miles.
Q55What is the rust-through perforation warranty of the 2026 GMC Yukon?
The 2026 GMC Yukon rust-through perforation warranty is 6 years / 100,000 miles.
Q56What is the roadside assistance of the 2026 GMC Yukon?
The 2026 GMC Yukon roadside assistance is 5 years / 60,000 miles.
Q57What is the complimentary scheduled maintenance of the 2026 GMC Yukon?
The 2026 GMC Yukon complimentary scheduled maintenance is 1 visit, first 12 months / 12,000 miles.
Q58What size wheels does the 2026 GMC Yukon have?
The 2026 GMC Yukon's wheel diameter is 20 inches on the AT4 and AT4 Ultimate and 24 inches on the Denali Ultimate. Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications.
Q59How much ground clearance does the 2026 GMC Yukon 4x2 Elevation 4dr SUV have?
CarDealerships.com lists 7.8 inches of ground clearance for the 2026 GMC Yukon 4x2 Elevation 4dr SUV.
Q60How do the 2026 GMC Yukon trims differ from one another?
The AT4 has front and rear parking sensors, heated rear seats, hill-descent control and 5 more as standard equipment over the Elevation. The Denali has 420 hp against 355 over the AT4. The AT4 Ultimate has alloy wheels, a driver-attention monitor and a leather-wrapped steering wheel as standard equipment over the Denali. The Denali Ultimate has a folding rear seat, heated rear seats, a power-folding third-row seat and 3 more as standard equipment over the AT4 Ultimate.
Live NHTSA evidence
Current federal safety records for 2026 GMC Yukon.
Exact-vehicle evidence desk
Move from the guide to the VIN record.
Trim research establishes the marketed lineup. These primary-source paths resolve recall applicability, manufacturer-submitted identity fields and exact EPA configuration data.
Other model years
Compare the GMC Yukon across model years.
Source trail
Evidence behind the record
Specifications and pricing can change after publication. Critical purchasing decisions should be confirmed against the exact vehicle window sticker or manufacturer build record.