Verified vehicle record
2026 Chevrolet Tahoe
A source-linked guide to the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe trim range, powertrain choices, drivetrain, seating and capability. MY2026 is a light, sourced carryover year following the Tahoe's 2025 mid-cycle refresh: new 24-inch wheel designs, an RST Dark Essentials blackout package, and an enhanced second-generation 3.0L Duramax turbo-diesel. The core engine lineup, 10-speed automatic and trim ladder carry over unchanged from MY2025. Key figures on record: Powertrain 5.3L V8, 6.2L V8 or 3.0L Duramax turbo-diesel, Output 355 / 420 / 305 hp, Drivetrain RWD / 4WD, Seating Up to 9, Maximum towing Up to 8,400 lb (5.3L RWD with Max Trailering Package, properly equipped). The 6.2L V8 is optional on RST, Z71 and Premier and standard on High Country, matching 2025. The 2027 model's changes do not apply to 2026.
Research paths
Move from the vehicle to the decision.
Compare like with like: the closest configuration, not an unrelated advertised maximum.
Record summary
What to know first
MY2026 is a light, sourced carryover year following the Tahoe's 2025 mid-cycle refresh: new 24-inch wheel designs, an RST Dark Essentials blackout package, and an enhanced second-generation 3.0L Duramax turbo-diesel. The core engine lineup, 10-speed automatic and trim ladder carry over unchanged from MY2025.
The 6.2L V8 is optional on RST, Z71 and Premier and standard on High Country, matching 2025. The 2027 model's changes do not apply to 2026.
Trim map
How the lineup separates.
Trim descriptions identify the meaningful change from one trim to the next; individual options can still vary.
| Trim | Place in the lineup | Notable equipment |
|---|---|---|
| LS | Entry trim | See full equipment map |
| LT | Trim 2 of 6 | See full equipment map |
| RST | Trim 3 of 6 | See full equipment map |
| Z71 | Trim 4 of 6 | See full equipment map |
| Premier | Trim 5 of 6 | See full equipment map |
| High Country | Top trim | See full equipment map |
Entry trim
LS
Trim 2 of 6
LT
Trim 3 of 6
RST
Trim 4 of 6
Z71
Trim 5 of 6
Premier
Top trim
High Country
Trim-by-trim specifications
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe: 6 trims compared.
Kelley Blue Book specifications, one row per trim.
| Trim | Engine | Transmission | Drive | Horsepower | Torque (lb-ft) | EPA city / hwy / comb | Seats | Basic warranty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LS | 5.3-liter V8 (EcoTec3) | Automatic, 10-Spd w/Overdrive | 4WD | 355 | 383 | 15 / 19 / 17 mpg | 9 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| LT | 5.3-liter V8 (EcoTec3) | Automatic, 10-Spd w/Overdrive | 4WD | 355 | 383 | 15 / 19 / 17 mpg | 8 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| RST | 5.3-liter V8 (EcoTec3) | Automatic, 10-Spd w/Overdrive | 4WD | 355 | 383 | 15 / 19 / 17 mpg | 8 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| Z71 | 5.3-liter V8 (EcoTec3) | Automatic, 10-Spd w/Overdrive | 4WD | 355 | 383 | 15 / 19 / 17 mpg | 8 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| Premier | 5.3-liter V8 (EcoTec3) | Automatic, 10-Spd w/Overdrive | 4WD | 355 | 383 | 15 / 19 / 17 mpg | 8 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| High Country | 6.2-liter V8 (EcoTec3) | Automatic, 10-Spd w/Overdrive | 4WD | 420 | 460 | 14 / 18 / 16 mpg | 8 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| Trim | Curb weight | Length | Height | Wheelbase | Ground clearance | Turning circle | Fuel tank | Front headroom | Front legroom | Towing | Payload | Tires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LS | 5,705 lb | 211.3 in | 75.9 in | 120.9 in | 7.9 in | 37.8 ft | 24 gal | 42.3 in | 44.5 in | 8,000 lb | 1,746 lb | P265/65R18SL |
| LT | 5,705 lb | 211.3 in | 76.7 in | 120.9 in | 7.9 in | 37.8 ft | 24 gal | 42.3 in | 44.5 in | 8,000 lb | 1,746 lb | P265/65R18SL |
| RST | 5,705 lb | 211.3 in | 76.3 in | 120.9 in | 7.9 in | 39.5 ft | 24 gal | 42.3 in | 44.5 in | 8,000 lb | 1,746 lb | P275/50R22 |
| Z71 | 5,705 lb | 211.3 in | 76.3 in | 120.9 in | 7.9 in | 39.5 ft | 24 gal | 42.3 in | 44.5 in | 7,600 lb | 1,746 lb | P275/60R20 |
| Premier | 5,705 lb | 211.3 in | 76.7 in | 120.9 in | 7.9 in | 39.5 ft | 24 gal | 42.3 in | 44.5 in | 8,000 lb | 1,746 lb | P275/60R20SL |
| High Country | 5,877 lb | 211.3 in | 76.4 in | 120.9 in | 7.9 in | 39.5 ft | 24 gal | 42.3 in | 44.5 in | 8,000 lb | 1,616 lb | P275/50R22 |
Equipment by trim
Which 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe trim has what.
Std is standard, Opt is optional, a dash means Kelley Blue Book lists it as not available.
| Equipment | LS | LT | RST | Z71 | Premier | High Country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Safety | ||||||
| Anti-theft alarm | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Blind-spot alert | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Child door locks | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Child-seat anchors | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Forward collision warning | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Hill-descent control | Opt | Opt | Opt | Std | Std | Std |
| Hill-start assist | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Pedestrian detection | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Rearview camera | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Opt |
| Surround-view camera | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Electronic stability control | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Traction control | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Technology | ||||||
| Bluetooth audio streaming | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Bluetooth | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Hands-free calling | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Built-in internet access | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Satellite radio | Opt | Opt | Opt | Opt | Opt | Opt |
| Apple CarPlay or Android Auto | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Steering-wheel audio controls | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Voice recognition | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Parental (teen-driver) controls | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Comfort | ||||||
| Heated front seats | – | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Heated rear seats | – | Opt | Opt | Opt | Std | Std |
| Heated steering wheel | – | Opt | Opt | Opt | Std | Std |
| Heated mirrors | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Power front seats for driver and passenger | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Power driver's seat | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Leather seats | – | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Front and rear climate zones | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Panoramic moonroof | – | Opt | Opt | Opt | Opt | Opt |
| Tilt steering wheel | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Tilt-and-telescoping steering wheel | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Cup holders | – | – | – | – | Std | Std |
| Third-row seat | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Power-folding third-row seat | – | Opt | Opt | Opt | Std | Std |
| Folding rear seat | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Exterior and convenience | ||||||
| Alloy wheels | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Fog lights | – | Opt | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Privacy glass | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Roof rails | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Power-folding mirrors | – | Opt | Opt | Opt | Std | Std |
| Power liftgate or trunk | – | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| 12-volt power outlet | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Power windows | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Remote keyless entry | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Remote engine start | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Push-button start | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Cruise control | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Integrated garage-door opener | – | Opt | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Rear-window defroster | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Rain-sensing wipers | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Limited-slip differential | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
Complete certification table
6 configuration records.
| EPA ID / label | Engine / technology | Drive / transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49876Tahoe 2WD | 3L 6-cylDiesel | Rear-Wheel DriveAutomatic 10-spd | Diesel | 22 | 26 | 24 | N/A |
| 49873Tahoe 2WD | 5.3L 8-cyl SIDIConventional | Rear-Wheel DriveAutomatic 10-spd | Regular | 15 | 20 | 17 | N/A |
| 49871Tahoe 2WD | 6.2L 8-cyl SIDIConventional | Rear-Wheel DriveAutomatic 10-spd | Premium | 15 | 20 | 17 | N/A |
| 49905Tahoe 4WD | 3L 6-cylDiesel | 4-Wheel DriveAutomatic 10-spd | Diesel | 20 | 24 | 22 | N/A |
| 49902Tahoe 4WD | 5.3L 8-cyl SIDIConventional | 4-Wheel DriveAutomatic 10-spd | Regular | 15 | 19 | 17 | N/A |
| 49900Tahoe 4WD | 6.2L 8-cyl SIDIConventional | 4-Wheel DriveAutomatic 10-spd | Premium | 14 | 18 | 16 | N/A |
Direct answers
89 questions tied to this model-year.
Each answer names its source.
Q01How many trims does the 2026 Tahoe come in?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe (full-size SUV) comes in 6 trims: LS, LT, RST, Z71, Premier, High Country.
Q02What are the 2026 Tahoe trims?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe trims are LS, LT, RST, Z71, Premier, High Country, listed from the entry LS up to the top High Country.
Q03What engine or powertrain does the 2026 Tahoe use?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe is built around 5.3L V8, 6.2L V8 or 3.0L Duramax turbo-diesel, rated at 355 / 420 / 305 horsepower across its full-size SUV body style.
Q04Is AWD or 4WD available on the 2026 Tahoe?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe is offered with RWD / 4WD.
Q05What changed for the 2026 Tahoe?
The 6.2L V8 is optional on RST, Z71 and Premier and standard on High Country, matching 2025. The 2027 model's changes do not apply to 2026.
Q06How many recall campaigns does NHTSA list for the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe?
NHTSA's Office of Defects Investigation records 3 recall campaigns for the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe, covering equipment, powertrain, wheels.
Q07How did the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe do in NHTSA's side crash and rollover tests?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe earned 5 stars in the side crash test (5 stars driver side, 5 stars passenger side) and 3 stars for rollover resistance, a 21.2% to 21.9% chance of rolling over in a single-vehicle crash.
Q08Has any 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe recall told owners to stop driving or park outside?
Yes. Campaign 26V-289 (May 2026, power train (transfer case (4-wheel drive))) carries a do-not-drive warning. Front or rear wheel lockup increases the risk of a crash.
Q09Which engine oil does each 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe engine take?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe owner's manual lists SAE 0W-20 for the gasoline engines (8.0 US quarts), and SAE 0W-20 for the 3.0L Duramax Diesel (7.0 US quarts). Source: 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe owner's manual.
Q10What torque do the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe's wheel nuts need?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe owner's manual gives 140 lb-ft as the wheel-nut tightening torque. Source: 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe owner's manual.
Q11What wheels does the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe come with?
The documented wheels are 18 in LS/LT; 20 in Z71/Premier; 22 in RST/High Country. Documented for the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe in chevrolet.com + Edmunds verbatim "High Country".
Q12What equipment is documented on the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe?
The documented equipment is LS 17.7-in screen/cloth; LT leather-appointed/power liftgate; RST 22-in/black trim/6.2 avail; Z71 skid plates/2-speed transfer/all-terrain; Premier Bose/heated-cooled seats; High Country 6.2 std/premium leather. Documented for the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe in chevrolet.com + Edmunds verbatim "High Country".
Q13What transmission does the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe use?
The transmission is 10-speed automatic. Documented for the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe in fueleconomy.gov + chevrolet.com.
Q14How much can the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe tow (5.3 V8, RWD, Max Trailering)?
Maximum towing is 8400 lb. Documented for the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe in Edmunds + Capital One + Cars.com feed.
Q15How much can the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe tow (6.2 V8)?
Maximum towing is 8200 lb. Documented for the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe in chevrolet.com trailering guide + Edmunds (8300 outlier disregarded).
Q16How much can the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe tow (diesel)?
Maximum towing is 8200 lb. Documented for the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe in Edmunds + Cars.com feed.
Q17What trailering package does the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe offer?
The trailering package is Max Trailering Package (RPO NHT); Class IV hitch std LS up. Documented for the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe in chevrolet.com trailering guide + Edmunds verbatim "Max Trailering Package" "RPO NHT" "C….
Q18What is the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe's GCWR?
Gross combined weight rating is 14000 lb. Documented for the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe in Cars.com OEM feed.
Q19How much cargo room is behind the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe's third row?
Cargo volume behind the third row is 25.5 cu ft. Documented for the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe in Edmunds + Capital One.
Q20How much cargo room is behind the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe's second row?
Cargo volume behind the second row is 72.5 cu ft. Documented for the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe in chevrolet.com + Edmunds.
Q21Does the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe have roof rails?
Roof rails: standard roof rails; crossbars available. Documented for the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe in chevrolet.com + Edmunds.
Q22How much cargo space does the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe have?
Cargo volume is 122.7 cu ft. Documented for the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe in Edmunds + chevrolet.com.
Q23Does the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe offer Super Cruise?
Super Cruise: available (LT/RST/Z71/Premier/HC, Adv Tech Pkg). Documented for the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe in chevrolet.com + Edmunds verbatim "Adv Tech Pkg".
Q24What is the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe's maintenance schedule?
The published maintenance schedule is GM Oil Life System, max 7500 mi/12 mo. Documented for the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe in chevrolet.com owner's manual verbatim "GM Oil Life System".
Q25How often should the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe's tires be rotated?
Tire rotation is 7500 mi. Documented for the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe in chevrolet.com owner's manual.
Q26Where is the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe built?
Final assembly: Arlington TX US plant. Documented for the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe in chevrolet.com order guide + Edmunds verbatim "Arlington TX US".
Q27What does the 5.3 engine in the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe deliver?
Horsepower: 355 hp. Torque: 383 lb-ft. These figures belong to the 5.3 configuration of the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe, not to a trim name: one engine can appear on several trims and one trim can be offered with more than one engine, so match the engine on the window sticker before applying them.
Q28What does the 6.2 engine in the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe deliver?
Horsepower: 420 hp. Torque: 460 lb-ft. These figures belong to the 6.2 configuration of the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe, not to a trim name: one engine can appear on several trims and one trim can be offered with more than one engine, so match the engine on the window sticker before applying them. Documented 2026-07-13.
Q29What does the diesel engine in the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe deliver?
Horsepower: 305 hp. Torque: 495 lb-ft. These figures belong to the diesel configuration of the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe, not to a trim name: one engine can appear on several trims and one trim can be offered with more than one engine, so match the engine on the window sticker before applying them.
Q30What engines are available on the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe offers 5.3L EcoTec3 V8.
Q31What is the GVWR of the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe all?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe all carries a gross vehicle weight rating of 7600 lb.
Q32Which 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe engine has the most horsepower?
The 6.2 is the most powerful 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe engine, at 420 hp.
Q33What is the MSRP base excluding destination (2WD) of the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe LS?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe LS MSRP base excluding destination (2WD) is $60,700.
Q34What is the MSRP base excluding destination (4WD) of the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe LS?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe LS MSRP base excluding destination (4WD) is $63,700.
Q35What is the MSRP base excluding destination (2WD/4WD) of the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe LT?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe LT MSRP base excluding destination (2WD/4WD) is $63,700/$66,700.
Q36What is the MSRP base excluding destination (2WD/4WD) of the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe RST?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe RST MSRP base excluding destination (2WD/4WD) is $68,700/$71,700.
Q37What is the MSRP base excluding destination (4WD) of the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe Z71?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe Z71 MSRP base excluding destination (4WD) is $70,700.
Q38What is the MSRP base excluding destination (2WD/4WD) of the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe Premier?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe Premier MSRP base excluding destination (2WD/4WD) is $75,600/$78,600.
Q39What is the MSRP base excluding destination (2WD/4WD) of the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe HC?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe HC MSRP base excluding destination (2WD/4WD) is $80,700/$83,700.
Q40What is the destination of the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe destination is $2,795.
Q41What is the available engine (6.2) of the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe available engine (6.2) is 6.2L EcoTec3 V8.
Q42What is the available engine (diesel) of the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe available engine (diesel) is 3.0L Duramax turbo-diesel I6 LZ0.
Q43What is the horsepower of the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe 5.3?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe 5.3 horsepower is 355 hp.
Q44What is the horsepower of the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe diesel?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe diesel horsepower is 305 hp.
Q45What is the torque of the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe 5.3?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe 5.3 torque is 383 lb-ft.
Q46What is the torque of the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe 6.2?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe 6.2 torque is 460 lb-ft.
Q47What is the torque of the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe diesel?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe diesel torque is 495 lb-ft.
Q48What are the wheels of the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe wheels are 18 in LS/LT; 20 in Z71/Premier; 22 in RST/High Country.
Q49What is the key features per trim of the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe key features per trim is LS 17.7-in screen/cloth; LT leather-appointed/power liftgate; RST 22-in/black trim/6.2 avail; Z71 skid plates/2-speed transfer/all-terrain; Premier Bose/heated-cooled seats; High Country 6.2 std/premium leather.
Q50What is the MPG RWD (city/hwy/comb) of the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe 5.3?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe 5.3 MPG RWD (city/hwy/comb) is 15/20/17.
Q51What is the MPG 4WD (city/hwy/comb) of the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe 5.3?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe 5.3 MPG 4WD (city/hwy/comb) is 15/19/17.
Q52What is the MPG RWD (city/hwy/comb) of the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe 6.2?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe 6.2 MPG RWD (city/hwy/comb) is 15/20/17.
Q53What is the MPG 4WD (city/hwy/comb) of the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe 6.2?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe 6.2 MPG 4WD (city/hwy/comb) is 14/18/16.
Q54What is the MPG RWD (city/hwy/comb) of the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe diesel?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe diesel MPG RWD (city/hwy/comb) is 22/26/24.
Q55What is the MPG 4WD (city/hwy/comb) of the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe diesel?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe diesel MPG 4WD (city/hwy/comb) is 20/24/22.
Q56What is the hwy range of the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe diesel?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe diesel hwy range is up to ~624 mi.
Q57What is the max towing (5.3 V8, RWD, Max Trailering) of the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe max towing (5.3 V8, RWD, Max Trailering) is 8400 lb.
Q58What is the towing (6.2 V8) of the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe towing (6.2 V8) is 8200 lb.
Q59What is the towing (diesel) of the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe towing (diesel) is 8200 lb.
Q60What is the trailering package of the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe trailering package is Max Trailering Package (RPO NHT); Class IV hitch std LS up.
Q61What is the gcwr (5.3 2WD) of the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe gcwr (5.3 2WD) is 14000 lb.
Q62What is the max payload of the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe max payload is 1,895 lb.
Q63What is the cargo behind 3rd row of the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe cargo behind 3rd row is 25.5 cu ft.
Q64What is the cargo behind 2nd row of the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe cargo behind 2nd row is 72.5 cu ft.
Q65What are the roof rails of the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe roof rails are standard roof rails; crossbars available.
Q66What is the cargo volume of the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe cargo volume is 122.7 cu ft.
Q67What is the length / wheelbase of the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe length / wheelbase is 211.3 / 120.9 in.
Q68What is the width (without mirrors / mirrors) of the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe width (without mirrors / mirrors) is 81.0 / 93.6 in.
Q69What is the turning circle of the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe turning circle is 39.5 ft.
Q70What is the curb weight (5.3 config) of the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe curb weight (5.3 config) is 5705 lb.
Q71What is the 3rd-row head/leg/shoulder/hip of the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe 3rd-row head/leg/shoulder/hip is 38.2/34.9/62.7/49.4 in.
Q72What is the front head/leg/shoulder/hip of the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe front head/leg/shoulder/hip is 42.3/44.5/65.6/61.5 in.
Q73What is the 2nd-row head/leg/shoulder/hip of the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe 2nd-row head/leg/shoulder/hip is 38.9/42.0/64.6/61.3 in.
Q74What is the touchscreen / driver display of the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe touchscreen / driver display is 17.7 / 11.0 in.
Q75What is the wireless apple carplay / android auto of the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe wireless apple carplay / android auto is standard wireless smartphone integration, no subscription.
Q76What is the magnetic ride control of the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe magnetic ride control is standard on Premier/High Country; available on RST/Z71.
Q77What is the premium fuel of the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe 6.2?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe 6.2 premium fuel is premium fuel / 91 octane recommended for the 6.2L V8.
Q78What is the 4WD upcharge of the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe 4WD upcharge is +$3,000 uniform across trims that offer 2WD/4WD.
Q79What is the super cruise (hands-free driving) of the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe super cruise (hands-free driving) is available (LT/RST/Z71/Premier/HC, Adv Tech Pkg).
Q80What is the construction of the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe construction is body-on-frame (GM T1).
Q81What is the maintenance schedule (oil interval) of the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe maintenance schedule (oil interval) is GM Oil Life System, max 7500 mi/12 mo.
Q82What is the tire rotation of the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe tire rotation is 7500 mi.
Q83What is the assembly of the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe assembly is Arlington TX US plant.
Q84What is the NHTSA overall of the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe NHTSA overall is 5 star (rollover 3).
Q85What is the nine-on-non-LS of the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe nine-on-non-LS is 9 passengers.
Q86What is the hybrid-or-EV-Tahoe of the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe hybrid-or-EV-Tahoe is hybrid.
Q87What size wheels does the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe have?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe's wheel diameter is 20 inches on the Z71 and 22 inches on the RST and High Country. Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications.
Q88How quickly does the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe accelerate from 0 to 60 mph?
The most recent instrumented 0 to 60 mph tests of this model that 0-60Specs.com lists are of earlier model years than the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe: 5.8 seconds for the 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe High Country (Car and Driver) and 6.3 seconds for the 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe High Country (Motor Trend).
Q89How do the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe trims differ from one another?
The LT has heated front seats, leather seats and a power liftgate or trunk as standard equipment over the LS. The RST has fog lights and an integrated garage-door opener as standard equipment over the LT. The Z71 has hill-descent control as standard equipment over the RST. The Premier has cup holders, heated rear seats, a heated steering wheel and 2 more as standard equipment over the Z71. The High Country has 420 hp against 355 over the Premier.
Live NHTSA evidence
Current federal safety records for 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe.
Exact-vehicle evidence desk
Move from the guide to the VIN record.
Trim research establishes the marketed lineup. These primary-source paths resolve recall applicability, manufacturer-submitted identity fields and exact EPA configuration data.
Other model years
Compare the Chevrolet Tahoe across model years.
Source trail
Evidence behind the record
Specifications and pricing can change after publication. Critical purchasing decisions should be confirmed against the exact vehicle window sticker or manufacturer build record.