Verified vehicle record
2025 Chevrolet Tahoe
The 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe gets a mild styling refresh with a newly standard 17.7-inch touchscreen and 11.0-inch digital cluster, plus an updated Duramax turbo-diesel on LT through High Country trims, and starts at $61,195 for the LS. NHTSA lists one recall, for front wheel hub bolts, and 49 complaints, 29 about the engine. EPA rates it 16 to 24 mpg combined.
What changed on the 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe
Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) says the Tahoe receives a mild styling refresh for 2025 and a revised dashboard with a newly standard 17.7-inch infotainment touchscreen and 11.0-inch digital instrument cluster, along with new wheel options including 24-inch designs, the largest ever on the Tahoe. Its drive review (opens in a new tab) says every trim from LT to High Country can now be ordered with the updated 3.0-liter Duramax turbo-diesel, and that the standard engine is a 5.3-liter V-8 making 355 horsepower and 383 lb-ft. MotorTrend (opens in a new tab) says this generation went on sale for 2021, every 2025 Tahoe has a 10-speed automatic, with rear-wheel drive standard and four-wheel drive available.
Kelley Blue Book (opens in a new tab) lists the LS at a starting sticker price of $61,195 and a Fair Purchase Price of $57,000. EPA rates the 2025 Tahoe at 16 to 24 mpg combined and $3,650 to $4,850 a year in fuel.
Recalls and problems owners report
NHTSA lists one recall campaign for the 2025 Tahoe, 26V304000, covering 2025 to 2026 Escalade, Suburban, Tahoe, Yukon and similar vehicles with 24-inch wheels, where incorrect bolts may have been installed on the front wheel hubs and could loosen or deform over time; dealers replace the hub bolts. Owners have filed 49 complaints with NHTSA: engine with 29, forward collision avoidance and service brakes with 10 each, electrical system with 8 and power train with 5. ProblemsByVin (opens in a new tab) keeps a record for the year.
2025 Tahoe against the Expedition, Sequoia, Yukon and Armada
EPA rates the 2025 Tahoe at 16 to 24 mpg combined and $3,650 to $4,850 a year in fuel. The GMC Yukon lists 16 to 23 at $3,650 to $4,850, the Toyota Sequoia 20 to 22 at $2,850 to $3,100, the Ford Expedition 18 to 19 at $3,300 to $3,450, and the Nissan Armada 16 to 18 at $4,300 to $4,850. The Tahoe's diesel gives it the highest top figure of the five.
Research paths
Move from the vehicle to the decision.
Compare like with like: the closest configuration, not an unrelated advertised maximum.
Record summary
What to know first
The 2025 Tahoe offers three engines: a 355-hp 5.3L V8, a 420-hp 6.2L V8 and a 305-hp Duramax diesel: across six trims, with the 6.2L standard only on High Country and the diesel unavailable on Z71.
Engine availability is trim-gated: 6.2L V8 is optional on RST/Z71/Premier but standard on High Country, and the diesel is offered on every trim except Z71.
Trim map
How the lineup separates.
Trim descriptions identify the meaningful change from one trim to the next; individual options can still vary.
| Trim | Place in the lineup | Notable equipment |
|---|---|---|
| LS | Entry trim | 5.3L V8 standard, 355 hp, Entry-level standard equipment, Seating for up to nine |
| LT | Trim 2 of 6 | Upgraded interior trim over LS standard, 5.3L V8 standard, 355 hp, Base trim for Z71 and diesel options |
| RST | Trim 3 of 6 | 22-inch wheels standard, Unique grille and black exterior accents standard, Optional 6.2L V8 Sport Performance package with dual exhaust |
| Z71 | Trim 4 of 6 | Four-wheel drive with two-speed transfer case standard, Unique front fascia for improved approach angle, Hill descent control standard |
| Premier | Trim 5 of 6 | 6.2L V8 available, 420 hp, Premium interior trim standard, Duramax diesel available |
| High Country | Top trim | 6.2L V8 standard, 420 hp, Highest standard trim level luxury equipment, Distinct High Country badging and interior appointments |
Entry trim
LS
- 5.3L V8 standard, 355 hp
- Entry-level standard equipment
- Seating for up to nine
Trim 2 of 6
LT
- Upgraded interior trim over LS standard
- 5.3L V8 standard, 355 hp
- Base trim for Z71 and diesel options
Trim 3 of 6
RST
- 22-inch wheels standard
- Unique grille and black exterior accents standard
- Optional 6.2L V8 Sport Performance package with dual exhaust
Trim 4 of 6
Z71
- Four-wheel drive with two-speed transfer case standard
- Unique front fascia for improved approach angle
- Hill descent control standard
Trim 5 of 6
Premier
- 6.2L V8 available, 420 hp
- Premium interior trim standard
- Duramax diesel available
Top trim
High Country
- 6.2L V8 standard, 420 hp
- Highest standard trim level luxury equipment
- Distinct High Country badging and interior appointments
Trim-by-trim specifications
The 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe: 6 trims compared.
Kelley Blue Book specifications, one row per trim.
| Trim | Engine | Transmission | Drive | Horsepower | Torque (lb-ft) | EPA city / hwy / comb | Seats | Basic warranty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LS | 5.3-liter V8 (EcoTec3) | Automatic, 10-Spd w/Overdrive | 4WD | 355 | 383 | 15 / 19 / 17 mpg | 9 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| LT | 5.3-liter V8 (EcoTec3) | Automatic, 10-Spd w/Overdrive | 4WD | 355 | 383 | 15 / 19 / 17 mpg | 8 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| RST | 5.3-liter V8 (EcoTec3) | Automatic, 10-Spd w/Overdrive | 4WD | 355 | 383 | 15 / 19 / 17 mpg | 8 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| Z71 | 5.3-liter V8 (EcoTec3) | Automatic, 10-Spd w/Overdrive | 4WD | 355 | 383 | 15 / 19 / 17 mpg | 8 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| Premier | 5.3-liter V8 (EcoTec3) | Automatic, 10-Spd w/Overdrive | 4WD | 355 | 383 | 15 / 19 / 17 mpg | 8 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| High Country | 6.2-liter V8 (EcoTec3) | Automatic, 10-Spd w/Overdrive | 4WD | 420 | 460 | 14 / 18 / 16 mpg | 8 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| Trim | Curb weight | Length | Height | Wheelbase | Ground clearance | Turning circle | Fuel tank | Front headroom | Front legroom | Towing | Payload | Tires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LS | 5,705 lb | 211.3 in | 75.9 in | 120.9 in | 7.9 in | 37.8 ft | 24 gal | 42.3 in | 44.5 in | 8,000 lb | 1,746 lb | P265/65R18SL |
| LT | 5,705 lb | 211.3 in | 76.7 in | 120.9 in | 7.9 in | 37.8 ft | 24 gal | 42.3 in | 44.5 in | 8,000 lb | 1,746 lb | P265/65R18SL |
| RST | 5,705 lb | 211.3 in | 76.3 in | 120.9 in | 7.9 in | 39.5 ft | 24 gal | 42.3 in | 44.5 in | 8,000 lb | 1,746 lb | P275/50R22 |
| Z71 | 5,705 lb | 211.3 in | 76.3 in | 120.9 in | 7.9 in | 39.5 ft | 24 gal | 42.3 in | 44.5 in | 7,600 lb | 1,746 lb | P275/60R20 |
| Premier | 5,705 lb | 211.3 in | 76.7 in | 120.9 in | 7.9 in | 39.5 ft | 24 gal | 42.3 in | 44.5 in | 8,000 lb | 1,746 lb | P275/60R20SL |
| High Country | 5,877 lb | 211.3 in | 76.4 in | 120.9 in | 7.9 in | 39.5 ft | 24 gal | 42.3 in | 44.5 in | 8,000 lb | 1,616 lb | P275/50R22 |
Equipment by trim
Which 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe trim has what.
Std is standard, Opt is optional, a dash means Kelley Blue Book lists it as not available.
| Equipment | LS | LT | RST | Z71 | Premier | High Country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Safety | ||||||
| Anti-theft alarm | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Blind-spot alert | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Child door locks | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Child-seat anchors | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Forward collision warning | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Hill-descent control | Opt | Opt | Opt | Std | Std | Std |
| Hill-start assist | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Pedestrian detection | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Rearview camera | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Opt |
| Surround-view camera | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Electronic stability control | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Traction control | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Technology | ||||||
| Bluetooth audio streaming | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Bluetooth | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Hands-free calling | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Built-in internet access | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Satellite radio | Opt | Opt | Opt | Opt | Opt | Opt |
| Apple CarPlay or Android Auto | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Steering-wheel audio controls | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Voice recognition | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Parental (teen-driver) controls | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Comfort | ||||||
| Heated front seats | – | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Heated rear seats | – | Opt | Opt | Opt | Std | Std |
| Heated steering wheel | – | Opt | Opt | Opt | Std | Std |
| Heated mirrors | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Power front seats for driver and passenger | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Power driver's seat | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Leather seats | – | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Front and rear climate zones | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Panoramic moonroof | – | Opt | Opt | Opt | Opt | Opt |
| Tilt steering wheel | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Tilt-and-telescoping steering wheel | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Cup holders | – | – | – | – | Std | Std |
| Third-row seat | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Power-folding third-row seat | – | Opt | Opt | Opt | Std | Std |
| Folding rear seat | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Exterior and convenience | ||||||
| Alloy wheels | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Fog lights | – | Opt | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Privacy glass | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Roof rails | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Power-folding mirrors | – | Opt | Opt | Opt | Std | Std |
| Power liftgate or trunk | – | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| 12-volt power outlet | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Power windows | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Remote keyless entry | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Remote engine start | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Push-button start | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Cruise control | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Integrated garage-door opener | Opt | Opt | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Rear-window defroster | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Rain-sensing wipers | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Limited-slip differential | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
Complete certification table
7 configuration records.
| EPA ID / label | Engine / technology | Drive / transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49061Tahoe 2WD | 3L 6-cylDiesel | Rear-Wheel DriveAutomatic 10-spd | Diesel | 22 | 26 | 24 | N/A |
| 48623Tahoe 2WD | 5.3L 8-cyl SIDIConventional | Rear-Wheel DriveAutomatic 10-spd | Regular | 15 | 20 | 17 | N/A |
| 48621Tahoe 2WD | 6.2L 8-cyl SIDIConventional | Rear-Wheel DriveAutomatic 10-spd | Premium | 15 | 20 | 17 | N/A |
| 48955Tahoe 4WD | 3L 6-cylDiesel | 4-Wheel DriveAutomatic 10-spd | Diesel | 20 | 26 | 22 | N/A |
| 48632Tahoe 4WD | 5.3L 8-cyl SIDIConventional | 4-Wheel DriveAutomatic 10-spd | Regular | 15 | 19 | 17 | N/A |
| 48953Tahoe 4WD | 5.3L 8-cyl SIDIConventional | 4-Wheel DriveAutomatic 10-spd | Regular | 14 | 18 | 16 | N/A |
| 48630Tahoe 4WD | 6.2L 8-cyl SIDIConventional | 4-Wheel DriveAutomatic 10-spd | Premium | 14 | 18 | 16 | N/A |
Direct answers
12 questions tied to this model-year.
Each answer names its source.
Q01How many trims does the 2025 Tahoe come in?
The 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe (full-size SUV) comes in 6 trims: LS, LT, RST, Z71, Premier, High Country.
Q02What are the 2025 Tahoe trims?
The 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe trims are LS, LT, RST, Z71, Premier, High Country, listed from the entry LS up to the top High Country.
Q03What engine or powertrain does the 2025 Tahoe use?
The 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe is built around 5.3L V8, 6.2L V8 or 3.0L Duramax turbo-diesel, rated at 355 / 420 / 305 horsepower across its full-size SUV body style.
Q04Is AWD or 4WD available on the 2025 Tahoe?
The 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe is offered with RWD / 4WD.
Q05What changed for the 2025 Tahoe?
Engine availability is trim-gated: 6.2L V8 is optional on RST/Z71/Premier but standard on High Country, and the diesel is offered on every trim except Z71.
Q06How many recall campaigns does NHTSA list for the 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe?
NHTSA's Office of Defects Investigation records 1 recall campaign for the 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe, covering wheels.
Q07How did the 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe do in NHTSA's side crash and rollover tests?
The 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe earned 5 stars in the side crash test (5 stars driver side, 5 stars passenger side) and 3 stars for rollover resistance, a 21.2% to 21.9% chance of rolling over in a single-vehicle crash.
Q08What engine oil does the 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe take?
The 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe owner's manual specifies SAE 0W-20 engine oil. Source: 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe owner's manual.
Q09What brake fluid, refrigerant and key-fob battery does the 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe use?
The 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe owner's manual names DOT 4 brake fluid. Source: 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe owner's manual.
Q10How much does a 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe cost?
$59,000 to $78,700 across the 6 trims Chevrolet prices: $59,000 for the LS and $78,700 for the High Country. Those are starting MSRPs read 2026-09-10, before destination, options, taxes and dealer charges.
Q11What size wheels does the 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe have?
The 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe's wheel diameter is 20 inches on the Z71 and 22 inches on the RST and High Country. Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications.
Q12How do the 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe trims differ from one another?
The LT has heated front seats, leather seats and a power liftgate or trunk as standard equipment over the LS. The RST has fog lights and an integrated garage-door opener as standard equipment over the LT. The Z71 has hill-descent control as standard equipment over the RST. The Premier has cup holders, heated rear seats, a heated steering wheel and 2 more as standard equipment over the Z71. The High Country has 420 hp against 355 over the Premier.
Live NHTSA evidence
Current federal safety records for 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe.
Exact-vehicle evidence desk
Move from the guide to the VIN record.
Trim research establishes the marketed lineup. These primary-source paths resolve recall applicability, manufacturer-submitted identity fields and exact EPA configuration data.
Other model years
Compare the Chevrolet Tahoe across model years.
Source trail
Evidence behind the record
Specifications and pricing can change after publication. Critical purchasing decisions should be confirmed against the exact vehicle window sticker or manufacturer build record.