Verified vehicle record
2026 Hyundai Venue
A source-linked guide to the 2026 Hyundai Venue trim range, powertrain choices, drivetrain, seating and capability. Every Venue trim shares the same 121-horsepower engine and front-wheel-drive CVT; AWD is not offered, so the two trims separate entirely by equipment. Key figures on record: Powertrain 1.6L four-cylinder, Output 121 hp, Drivetrain FWD, Seating 5. AWD is not available on any Venue trim. The Limited trim was already discontinued for 2026, with its signature equipment (heated front seats, heated mirrors, wireless device charging, a power sunroof and two-tone paint) folded into a newly expanded SEL, so the lineup is SE and SEL. Hyundai had not published any U.S. 2027 Venue specs, trims or pricing at last check, and the Venue was still sold as a 2026 model, so this page stays on 2026.
Research paths
Move from the vehicle to the decision.
Compare like with like: the closest configuration, not an unrelated advertised maximum.
Record summary
What to know first
Every Venue trim shares the same 121-horsepower engine and front-wheel-drive CVT; AWD is not offered, so the two trims separate entirely by equipment.
AWD is not available on any Venue trim. The Limited trim was already discontinued for 2026, with its signature equipment (heated front seats, heated mirrors, wireless device charging, a power sunroof and two-tone paint) folded into a newly expanded SEL, so the lineup is SE and SEL. Hyundai had not published any U.S. 2027 Venue specs, trims or pricing at last check, and the Venue was still sold as a 2026 model, so this page stays on 2026.
Trim map
How the lineup separates.
Trim descriptions identify the meaningful change from one trim to the next; individual options can still vary.
| Trim | Place in the lineup | Notable equipment |
|---|---|---|
| SE | Entry trim | 1.6L engine standard, 121 hp, FWD, 8-inch touchscreen and 6-speaker audio standard, Forward-collision warning, lane-keeping assist and automatic emergency braking standard |
| SEL | Top trim | 17-inch alloy wheels standard, Automatic temperature control standard, Drive Mode Select (Normal/Sport/Snow) and extra USB ports standard |
Entry trim
SE
- 1.6L engine standard, 121 hp, FWD
- 8-inch touchscreen and 6-speaker audio standard
- Forward-collision warning, lane-keeping assist and automatic emergency braking standard
Top trim
SEL
- 17-inch alloy wheels standard
- Automatic temperature control standard
- Drive Mode Select (Normal/Sport/Snow) and extra USB ports standard
- Heated front seats, heated mirrors, wireless device charging and power sunroof standard (absorbed from the discontinued Limited trim)
- Two-tone paint with contrast-color roof newly available
Trim-by-trim specifications
The 2026 Hyundai Venue: 2 trims compared.
Kelley Blue Book specifications, one row per trim.
| Trim | Engine | Transmission | Drive | Horsepower | Torque (lb-ft) | EPA city / hwy / comb | Seats | Basic warranty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SE | 1.6-liter 4-cylinder | Automatic, IVT w/Shiftronic | FWD | 121 | 113 | 29 / 33 / 31 mpg | 5 | 5 yr / 60,000 mi |
| SEL | 1.6-liter 4-cylinder | Automatic, IVT w/Shiftronic | FWD | 121 | 113 | 29 / 33 / 31 mpg | 5 | 5 yr / 60,000 mi |
| Trim | Curb weight | Length | Height | Wheelbase | Ground clearance | Turning circle | Fuel tank | Front headroom | Front legroom | Tires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SE | 2,612 lb | 159.1 in | 61.6 in | 99.2 in | 6.7 in | 16.6 ft | 11.9 gal | 39.4 in | 41.3 in | P185/65R15 |
| SEL | 2,612 lb | 159.1 in | 61.6 in | 99.2 in | 6.7 in | 16.6 ft | 11.9 gal | 38.4 in | 41.3 in | P205/55R17 |
Equipment by trim
Which 2026 Hyundai Venue trim has what.
Std is standard, Opt is optional, a dash means Kelley Blue Book lists it as not available.
| Equipment | SE | SEL |
|---|---|---|
| Safety | ||
| Child door locks | Std | Std |
| Child-seat anchors | Std | Std |
| Hill-start assist | Std | Std |
| Pedestrian detection | Std | Std |
| Rearview camera | Std | Std |
| Electronic stability control | Std | Std |
| Traction control | Std | Std |
| Technology | ||
| Bluetooth audio streaming | Std | Std |
| Bluetooth | Std | Std |
| Hands-free calling | Std | Std |
| Apple CarPlay or Android Auto | Std | Std |
| Steering-wheel audio controls | Std | Std |
| Touchscreen | Std | Std |
| Voice recognition | Std | Std |
| Comfort | ||
| Heated front seats | – | Std |
| Heated mirrors | – | Std |
| Leather-wrapped steering wheel | – | Std |
| Tilt steering wheel | Std | Std |
| Tilt-and-telescoping steering wheel | Std | Std |
| Cup holders | Std | Std |
| Folding rear seat | Std | Std |
| Exterior and convenience | ||
| Alloy wheels | Std | Std |
| Privacy glass | Std | Std |
| Roof rails | – | Std |
| Remote liftgate or trunk release | Std | Std |
| 12-volt power outlet | Std | Std |
| Power windows | Std | Std |
| Remote keyless entry | Std | Std |
| Proximity keyless entry | – | Std |
| Push-button start | – | Std |
| Cruise control | Std | Std |
| Rear-window defroster | Std | Std |
Complete certification table
1 configuration records.
| EPA ID / label | Engine / technology | Drive / transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49452Venue | 1.6L 4-cylConventional | Front-Wheel DriveAutomatic (AV-S1) | Regular | 29 | 33 | 31 | N/A |
Direct answers
23 questions tied to this model-year.
Each answer names its source.
Q01How many trims does the 2026 Venue come in?
The 2026 Hyundai Venue (subcompact SUV) comes in 2 trims: SE, SEL.
Q02What are the 2026 Venue trims?
The 2026 Hyundai Venue trims are SE, SEL, listed from the entry SE up to the top SEL.
Q03What engine or powertrain does the 2026 Venue use?
The 2026 Hyundai Venue is built around 1.6L four-cylinder, rated at 121 horsepower across its subcompact SUV body style.
Q04Is AWD or 4WD available on the 2026 Venue?
The 2026 Hyundai Venue is offered with FWD.
Q05What changed for the 2026 Venue?
AWD is not available on any Venue trim. The Limited trim was already discontinued for 2026, with its signature equipment (heated front seats, heated mirrors, wireless device charging, a power sunroof and two-tone paint) folded into a newly expanded SEL, so the lineup is SE and SEL. Hyundai had not published any U.S. 2027 Venue specs, trims or pricing at last check, and the Venue was still sold as a 2026 model, so this page stays on 2026.
Q06Which driver-assistance features are standard on a 2026 Hyundai Venue?
The 2026 Hyundai Venue is documented with Forward-collision warning, lane-keeping assist and automatic emergency braking standard.
Q07How did the 2026 Hyundai Venue do in NHTSA's side crash and rollover tests?
The 2026 Hyundai Venue earned 5 stars in the side crash test (5 stars driver side, 5 stars passenger side) and 4 stars for rollover resistance, a 14.3% chance of rolling over in a single-vehicle crash.
Q08How much cargo space does the 2026 Hyundai Venue have?
Cargo volume is 18.7 cu ft. Documented for the 2026 Hyundai Venue in Web search aggregate (Edmunds/KBB/Hyundai research pages), read 2026-09-10.
Q09Does the 2026 Hyundai Venue come with roadside assistance?
Roadside assistance is included for 5 years / unlimited miles. Documented for the 2026 Hyundai Venue in Hyundai USA Roadside Assistance, read 2026-09-10.
Q10What are the 2026 Hyundai Venue trim levels?
Three trims: SE, SEL and SEL with 2-Tone Roof. The Limited trim was dropped for 2026.
Q11How much does the 2026 Hyundai Venue cost?
The Venue starts at $20,550, with the SEL 2-Tone Roof priced at $22,600.
Q12What warranty does the 2026 Hyundai Venue have?
The Venue comes with a 10-year/100,000-mile powertrain warranty, longer than most competitors offer.
Q13How quickly does the 2026 Hyundai Venue accelerate from 0 to 60 mph?
Car and Driver's testing of the 2026 Hyundai Venue SEL recorded 8.7 seconds from 0 to 60 mph.
Q14What is the 2026 Hyundai Venue's top speed?
Car and Driver's testing of the 2026 Hyundai Venue SEL recorded a top speed of 115 mph.
Q15How far does the 2026 Hyundai Venue take to stop from 70 mph?
Car and Driver's testing of the 2026 Hyundai Venue SEL recorded a 70-to-0 mph stopping distance of 172 feet.
Q16What colors does the 2026 Hyundai Venue come in?
Hyundai lists 10 exterior colors for the 2026 Hyundai Venue: Onyx Black, Ecotronic Gray, Ultimate Red, Shimmering Silver, Mirage Green, Lunar White, Intense Blue, Ecotronic Gray Black Roof, Lunar White Black Roof, Denim White Roof. Hyundai charges extra for the premium paints: Ultimate Red ($500). Which colors are offered depends on the trim.
Q17What suspension does the 2026 Hyundai Venue use?
Front: MacPherson strut with coil springs.
Q18How did the 2026 Hyundai Venue do in IIHS crash tests?
IIHS rated the 2026 Hyundai Venue: Good in the small overlap front test. IIHS states the rating applies to 2020-26 models, based on a test of the 2020 Hyundai Venue SE 4-door 2wd. Grades run Good, Acceptable, Marginal, Poor.
Q19What size wheels does the 2026 Hyundai Venue have?
The 2026 Hyundai Venue's wheel diameter is 15 inches on the SE and 17 inches on the SEL. Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications.
Q20What is the GVWR of the 2026 Hyundai VENUE SE 4dr Crossover?
CarDealerships.com lists a gross vehicle weight rating of 3,770 pounds for the 2026 Hyundai VENUE SE 4dr Crossover.
Q21What is the payload capacity of the 2026 Hyundai VENUE SE 4dr Crossover?
CarDealerships.com lists a maximum payload of 1,158 pounds for the 2026 Hyundai VENUE SE 4dr Crossover.
Q22What size tires does the 2026 Hyundai VENUE SE 4dr Crossover come with?
CarDealerships.com lists 185/65R15 tires on the 2026 Hyundai VENUE SE 4dr Crossover.
Q23How do the 2026 Hyundai Venue trims differ from one another?
All 2 trims share the 1.6-liter 4-cylinder making 121 hp. The SEL has heated front seats, heated mirrors, a leather-wrapped steering wheel and 3 more as standard equipment over the SE.
Live NHTSA evidence
Current federal safety records for 2026 Hyundai Venue.
Exact-vehicle evidence desk
Move from the guide to the VIN record.
Trim research establishes the marketed lineup. These primary-source paths resolve recall applicability, manufacturer-submitted identity fields and exact EPA configuration data.
Other model years
Compare the Hyundai Venue across model years.
Source trail
Evidence behind the record
Specifications and pricing can change after publication. Critical purchasing decisions should be confirmed against the exact vehicle window sticker or manufacturer build record.