Verified vehicle record
2026 Jeep Recon
Car and Driver says the Recon EV joins the Wagoneer S as the second all-electric model in the Jeep lineup, built on the same STLA-Large unibody underpinnings as a mid-size SUV. The Recon uses a pair of electric motors, one front and one rear, for a combined 650 horsepower and all-wheel drive. MSRP starts at $68,990. Park Chrysler Jeep says the Recon is the only fully electric Trail Rated SUV, meeting Jeep's strict standards for traction, water fording, maneuverability, articulation, and ground clearance, and launches 0-60 mph in just 3.6 seconds -- significantly quicker than the Rivian R1S and far ahead of gas-powered rivals like the Land Rover Defender 110 and Toyota Land Cruiser.
What changed for 2026
Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) says the Recon EV joins the Wagoneer S as the second electric model in the Jeep lineup. The Jeep Recon EV fits into the mid-size SUV class and is built on the same STLA-Large unibody underpinnings.
Pricing and powertrain for 2026
Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) lists MSRP starting at $68,990. The 2026 Jeep Recon EV utilizes a pair of electric motors, one mounted front and one rear, for a combined 650 horsepower and all-wheel drive.
How it compares to its closest rivals
Park Chrysler Jeep (opens in a new tab) says the Recon is the only fully electric Trail Rated SUV, meeting Jeep's strict standards for traction, water fording, maneuverability, articulation, and ground clearance; it launches 0-60 mph in just 3.6 seconds, significantly quicker than the Rivian R1S and far ahead of gas-powered alternatives like the Land Rover Defender 110 and Toyota Land Cruiser.
Questions buyers ask
What's new for the 2026 Jeep Recon?
Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) says it's Jeep's second all-electric model after the Wagoneer S.
How much does the 2026 Jeep Recon cost?
Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) lists MSRP starting at $68,990.
Research paths
Move from the vehicle to the decision.
Compare like with like: the closest configuration, not an unrelated advertised maximum.
Record summary
What to know first
Jeep's first fully electric Trail Rated SUV shares its 650-horsepower dual-motor powertrain and 100-kWh battery across the range; the three trims separate by off-road hardware and equipment level.
The Moab Edition is a launch-year exclusive top trim, so its equipment does not carry forward to the ongoing Adventure and Trailhawk range.
Trim map
How the lineup separates.
Trim descriptions identify the meaningful change from one trim to the next; individual options can still vary.
| Trim | Place in the lineup | Notable equipment |
|---|---|---|
| Adventure | Entry trim | Dual electric drive modules standard, 650 hp, standard 4WD, 100-kWh battery, 222 miles of EPA-estimated range on the Moab, Selec-Terrain drive modes standard |
| Trailhawk | Trim 2 of 3 | Adventure-level 650-hp powertrain and battery carry over, Trail Rated off-road hardware and skid plates standard, Removable body elements standard |
| Moab Edition | Top trim | Trailhawk-level equipment carries over, Exclusive launch-year trim with unique badging and equipment, Highest-appointed Recon configuration |
Entry trim
Adventure
- Dual electric drive modules standard, 650 hp, standard 4WD
- 100-kWh battery, 222 miles of EPA-estimated range on the Moab
- Selec-Terrain drive modes standard
Trim 2 of 3
Trailhawk
- Adventure-level 650-hp powertrain and battery carry over
- Trail Rated off-road hardware and skid plates standard
- Removable body elements standard
Top trim
Moab Edition
- Trailhawk-level equipment carries over
- Exclusive launch-year trim with unique badging and equipment
- Highest-appointed Recon configuration
Trim-by-trim specifications
The 2026 Jeep Recon: 1 trim compared.
Kelley Blue Book specifications, one row per trim.
| Trim | Engine | Transmission | Drive | Horsepower | Torque (lb-ft) | 0–60 mph | Top speed | Seats | Basic warranty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moab | Dual Electric Motors | Single-Speed Fixed Gear w/eGearDrive | 4WD | 650 | 620 | 3.8 s | 112 mph | 5 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| Trim | Curb weight | Length | Height | Wheelbase | Ground clearance | Turning circle | Front headroom | Front legroom | Towing | Tires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moab | 6,112 lb | 193.3 in | 73.8 in | 112.9 in | 9.1 in | 40.5 ft | 42.3 in | 41.4 in | 3,000 lb | P265/70R18 |
Equipment by trim
Which 2026 Jeep Recon trim has what.
Std is standard, Opt is optional, a dash means Kelley Blue Book lists it as not available.
| Equipment | Moab |
|---|---|
| Safety | |
| Anti-theft alarm | Std |
| Blind-spot alert | Std |
| Child door locks | Std |
| Child-seat anchors | Std |
| Forward collision warning | Std |
| Hill-start assist | Std |
| Pedestrian detection | Std |
| Pedestrian detection with automatic braking | Std |
| Surround-view camera | Std |
| Front and rear parking sensors | Std |
| Electronic stability control | Std |
| Traction control | Std |
| Technology | |
| Bluetooth | Std |
| Hands-free calling | Std |
| Built-in internet access | Std |
| Navigation system | Std |
| Premium audio system | Std |
| Real-time traffic information | Std |
| Satellite radio | Std |
| Apple CarPlay or Android Auto | Std |
| Steering-wheel audio controls | Std |
| Touchscreen | Std |
| Voice recognition | Std |
| Comfort | |
| Heated front seats | Std |
| Heated rear seats | Opt |
| Heated steering wheel | Std |
| Heated mirrors | Std |
| Power front seats for driver and passenger | Std |
| Power driver's seat | Std |
| Panoramic moonroof | Std |
| Tilt steering wheel | Std |
| Tilt-and-telescoping steering wheel | Std |
| Folding rear seat | Std |
| Exterior and convenience | |
| Alloy wheels | Std |
| Fog lights | Std |
| Privacy glass | Std |
| Roof rails | Std |
| Power retractable soft top | Std |
| 12-volt power outlet | Std |
| Power windows | Std |
| Push-button start | Std |
| Cruise control | Std |
| Integrated garage-door opener | Std |
| Rear-window defroster | Std |
| Rain-sensing wipers | Std |
Complete certification table
1 configuration records.
| EPA ID / label | Engine / technology | Drive / transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50449Recon MOAB 4WD | Electric motor / not listedEV | All-Wheel DriveAutomatic (A1) | Electricity | 80 | 62 | 71 | 222 mi |
Direct answers
141 questions tied to this model-year.
Each answer names its source.
Q01How many trims does the 2026 Recon come in?
The 2026 Jeep Recon (electric off-road SUV) comes in 3 trims: Adventure, Trailhawk, Moab Edition.
Q02What are the 2026 Recon trims?
The 2026 Jeep Recon trims are Adventure, Trailhawk, Moab Edition, listed from the entry Adventure up to the top Moab Edition.
Q03What engine or powertrain does the 2026 Recon use?
The 2026 Jeep Recon is built around Dual electric drive modules, rated at 650 horsepower across its electric off-road SUV body style.
Q04Is AWD or 4WD available on the 2026 Recon?
The 2026 Jeep Recon is offered with Standard 4WD.
Q05What changed for the 2026 Recon?
The Moab Edition is a launch-year exclusive top trim, so its equipment does not carry forward to the ongoing Adventure and Trailhawk range.
Q06What is the EPA fuel economy of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab is EPA-rated at 80 city / 62 hwy / 71 combined MPGe.
Q07How much front shoulder room does the 2026 Jeep Recon have?
The 2026 Jeep Recon measures 58.6 in of front shoulder room for this spec.
Q08What is the GVWR of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab carries a gross vehicle weight rating of 7,000 pounds.
Q09Which 2026 Jeep Recon engine has the most horsepower?
The Moab is the most powerful 2026 Jeep Recon engine, at 650 hp.
Q10Which 2026 Jeep Recon configuration tows the most?
The Moab configuration tows the most of any 2026 Jeep Recon, up to 3,300 lb properly equipped.
Q11Which 2026 Jeep Recon configuration carries the most payload?
The Moab configuration carries the most payload of any 2026 Jeep Recon, up to 850 lb.
Q12How does the Wrangler 4-door compare to the 2026 Jeep Recon on max towing?
The Wrangler 4-door is listed at 5,000 lb properly equipped for max towing.
Q13How does the Wrangler compare to the 2026 Jeep Recon on horsepower?
The Wrangler is listed at 285 hp with the 3.6L V6, 270 hp with the 2.0L turbo, 470 hp with the 6.4L V8 on the 392 editions for horsepower.
Q14How does the Wrangler Sport compare to the 2026 Jeep Recon on MSRP base?
The Wrangler Sport is listed at $36,035 excluding destination for MSRP base.
Q15How does the Wrangler Rubicon compare to the 2026 Jeep Recon on MSRP base?
The Wrangler Rubicon is listed at $45,815 excluding destination for MSRP base.
Q16How does the Wrangler 4-door compare to the 2026 Jeep Recon on cargo volume?
The Wrangler 4-door is listed at 31.7 cu ft behind the rear seats, 72.4 cu ft with them folded for cargo volume.
Q17How does the Wrangler 4-door compare to the 2026 Jeep Recon on wheelbase?
The Wrangler 4-door is listed at 118.4 in for wheelbase.
Q18How does the Wrangler 4-door compare to the 2026 Jeep Recon on length?
The Wrangler 4-door is listed at 188.4 in for length.
Q19How does the Wrangler 4-door compare to the 2026 Jeep Recon on MPG?
The Wrangler 4-door is listed at 18 city / 23 hwy / 20 combined with the 3.6L V6 automatic for MPG.
Q20How does the Wrangler compare to the 2026 Jeep Recon on low range?
The Wrangler is listed at two-speed transfer case; Command-Trac and Selec-Trac at 2.72:1, Rock-Trac at 4:1, with an available 100:1 crawl ratio on Rubicon for low range.
Q21How does the Wrangler compare to the 2026 Jeep Recon on open-air features?
The Wrangler is listed at removable doors, three-piece removable hardtop and a fold-down windshield for open-air features.
Q22How does the Wrangler 4-door compare to the 2026 Jeep Recon on fuel tank?
The Wrangler 4-door is listed at 21.5 gal for fuel tank.
Q23How does the Wrangler 4-door compare to the 2026 Jeep Recon on curb weight?
The Wrangler 4-door is listed at 4,251 to 4,976 pounds for curb weight.
Q24How does the Wrangler compare to the 2026 Jeep Recon on trim count?
The Wrangler is listed at nine trims shown by the OEM for trim count.
Q25How does the Wrangler Moab 392 compare to the 2026 Jeep Recon on MSRP base?
The Wrangler Moab 392 is listed at $79,995 excluding destination for MSRP base.
Q26How does the Wrangler 4-door compare to the 2026 Jeep Recon on seating?
The Wrangler 4-door is listed at 5 for seating.
Q27What is the MSRP base of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab MSRP base is $66,995 including destination.
Q28What is the engine of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab engine is dual electric drive modules, 250 kW front and 250 kW rear, single-speed transfer case, full-time active four-wheel drive.
Q29What is the torque of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab torque is 620 lb-ft.
Q30What is the safety suite of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab safety suite is more than 170 standard and available safety and security features.
Q31What is the Active Lane Management of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab Active Lane Management is offered.
Q32What is the Forward Collision Warning with Active Braking of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab Forward Collision Warning with Active Braking is offered.
Q33What is the Drowsy Driver Detection of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab Drowsy Driver Detection is offered.
Q34What is the Intersection Collision Assist of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab Intersection Collision Assist is offered.
Q35What is the Active Driving Assist of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab Active Driving Assist is standard, hands-on-wheel and eyes-on-road lane centring with automatic acceleration and braking.
Q36What is the Fully Autonomous Parking System of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab Fully Autonomous Parking System is offered.
Q37What is the ParkSense Front and Rear Park Assist of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab ParkSense Front and Rear Park Assist is offered, with Active Rear Park Warning.
Q38What is the Traffic Sign Recognition of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab Traffic Sign Recognition is offered.
Q39What is the regenerative braking of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab regenerative braking is standard.
Q40What is the heated steering wheel of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab heated steering wheel is offered.
Q41What are the USB ports of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab USB ports are four.
Q42What is the subwoofer of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab subwoofer is included with the 11-speaker Alpine system.
Q43What is the blind spot monitoring of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab blind spot monitoring is standard.
Q44What is the rear cross-traffic alert of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab rear cross-traffic alert is standard.
Q45What is the lane keep assist of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab lane keep assist is standard.
Q46What is the rough road cruise control of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab rough road cruise control is standard.
Q47What is the pedestrian emergency braking of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab pedestrian emergency braking is standard.
Q48What is the 360-degree camera of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab 360-degree camera is standard, displayed on the 14.5-inch touchscreen.
Q49What is the wireless charging of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab wireless charging is offered, a wireless charging pad.
Q50What is the hands-free driving of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab hands-free driving is not offered — Active Driving Assist is hands-on-wheel and eyes-on-road.
Q51What are the heated front seats of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab heated front seats are standard, eight-way power with memory and lumbar support.
Q52What is the surround view camera of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab surround view camera is standard.
Q53What is the dual-zone automatic climate control of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab dual-zone automatic climate control is standard.
Q54What is the sunroof of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab sunroof is dual-pane sunroof standard; Sky One-Touch Power Top available.
Q55What is the transmission of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab transmission is single-speed direct drive.
Q56What are the option price both packages of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab option price both packages are $2,990.
Q57What is the MSRP well equipped of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab MSRP well equipped is $69,985.
Q58What is the MSRP with trailer tow group of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab MSRP with trailer tow group is $67,990.
Q59What is the MSRP with comfort package of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab MSRP with comfort package is $68,990.
Q60What is the MSRP base excluding destination of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab MSRP base excluding destination is $65,000 excluding destination.
Q61What is the destination charge of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab destination charge is $1,995.
Q62What is the MSRP well equipped excluding destination of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab MSRP well equipped excluding destination is $67,990.
Q63What is the battery of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab battery is 400-volt, 100.5 kWh lithium-ion nickel manganese cobalt pack, sealed and waterproof.
Q64What is the EPA range of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab EPA range is 222 miles combined, 250 city, 196 highway.
Q65What is the manufacturer estimated range of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab manufacturer estimated range is up to 230 miles at launch, manufacturer estimate, not the EPA rating.
Q66What is the EPA vehicle class of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab EPA vehicle class is Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD.
Q67What is the curb weight of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab curb weight is 6,112 lb.
Q68What is the 0 to 60 mph of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab 0 to 60 mph is 3.6 seconds in Sport mode, 3.8 seconds in Auto mode.
Q69What is the top speed of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab top speed is 112 mph.
Q70What is the DC fast charge time of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab DC fast charge time is 5 to 80 percent in approximately 28 minutes.
Q71What is the DC fast charge rate of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab DC fast charge rate is approximately 100 miles of range in 10 minutes on public DC fast charging.
Q72What is the Level 2 charge time of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab Level 2 charge time is 5 to 80 percent in approximately 6.8 hours on a 240-volt charger.
Q73What is the Level 1 charge time of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab Level 1 charge time is 5 to 80 percent in approximately 52 hours on a 120-volt outlet.
Q74What is the EPA Level 2 full charge time of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab EPA Level 2 full charge time is 9.4 hours to a full charge on 240 volts.
Q75What is the charge port of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab charge port is SAE Combo.
Q76What is the wheelbase of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab wheelbase is 112.9 in.
Q77What is the length of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab length is 193.3 in.
Q78What is the width without mirrors of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab width without mirrors is 74.8 in.
Q79What is the width at mirrors of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab width at mirrors is 87.4 in.
Q80What is the height of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab height is 73.8 in at the roof rail, 74.4 in at the antenna.
Q81What is the underbody shields of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab underbody shields is full suite of high-strength steel underbody shields protecting the battery pack.
Q82What is the half shafts and CV joints of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab half shafts and CV joints is large-diameter half shafts with constant velocity joints.
Q83What are the side rock rails of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab side rock rails are available, not standard.
Q84What is the all-weather mats of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab all-weather mats is front, second row and rear cargo area.
Q85What is the speaker placement of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab speaker placement is speakers relocated from the doors to beneath the seats.
Q86What is the ground clearance of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab ground clearance is 9.1 in.
Q87What is the approach angle of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab approach angle is 33.8 degrees.
Q88What is the departure angle of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab departure angle is 33.1 degrees.
Q89What is the breakover angle of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab breakover angle is 23.3 degrees.
Q90What is the turning diameter of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab turning diameter is 40.5 ft curb-to-curb.
Q91What is the cargo volume of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab cargo volume is 30.3 cu ft behind the second row, 65.9 cu ft behind the first row.
Q92What is the cargo behind 2nd row of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab cargo behind 2nd row is 30.3 cu ft.
Q93What are the seats of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab seats are 5.
Q94What is the load floor height of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab load floor height is 35.1 in.
Q95What is the sill step height of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab sill step height is 22.4 in.
Q96What is the front trunk volume of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab front trunk volume is 3.0 cu ft.
Q97What is the total passenger plus cargo volume of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab total passenger plus cargo volume is 141.5 cu ft.
Q98What is the seating of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab seating is 5.
Q99What is the front headroom of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab front headroom is 42.3 in.
Q100What is the front legroom of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab front legroom is 41.4 in.
Q101What is the second-row headroom of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab second-row headroom is 40.6 in.
Q102What is the second-row legroom of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab second-row legroom is 38.5 in.
Q103What is the second-row shoulder room of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab second-row shoulder room is 57.6 in.
Q104What is the rear differential of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab rear differential is open with a standard electronic locking differential, 15:1 final drive.
Q105What is the front differential of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab front differential is open, 11:1 final drive.
Q106What is the low range of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab low range is no low range — 1-speed transfer case.
Q107What is the suspension of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab suspension is short-long arm independent front, integral link rear.
Q108What is the platform of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab platform is STLA-Large unibody.
Q109What are the drive modes of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab drive modes are Selec-Terrain with Auto, Sport, Snow, Sand and Rock.
Q110What is the Trail Rated of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab Trail Rated is the only fully electric vehicle to carry the Trail Rated badge.
Q111What are the wheels of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab wheels are 18 x 8.5 in, fully painted Low Gloss, Luster Grey Metallic finish.
Q112What are the tires of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab tires are 265/70R18 Nexen Roadian ATX all-terrain, 33-inch class.
Q113What are the front brakes of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab front brakes are 13.78 x 1.39 in vented disc, dual-piston floating caliper.
Q114What are the rear brakes of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab rear brakes are 13.78 x 1.10 in vented disc, single-piston floating caliper with electronic park brake.
Q115What is the drag coefficient of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab drag coefficient is 0.404.
Q116What is the infotainment of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab infotainment is Uconnect 5 on a 14.5-inch touchscreen with a 12.3-inch digital cluster.
Q117What is the audio of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab audio is 11-speaker Alpine premium audio, standard.
Q118What is the wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto is standard.
Q119What is the safety content of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab safety content is more than 170 standard safety and security features.
Q120What are the open-air features of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab open-air features are removable doors, removable rear-quarter glass and removable swing gate glass; dual-pane sunroof standard, Sky One-Touch Power Top available.
Q121What is the spare tire of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab spare tire is full-size, rear-mounted on the swing gate.
Q122What are the exterior colors of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab exterior colors are ten exterior colours, two of them at late availability.
Q123What are the interior colors of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab interior colors are Black or Joshua Tree.
Q124What is the tire rotation interval of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab tire rotation interval is every 5,000 to 7,500 miles.
Q125What is the fluid service interval of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab fluid service interval is fluids checked and replaced as needed every 25,000 miles.
Q126What is the oil change requirement of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab oil change requirement is none — a battery electric vehicle has no engine oil to change.
Q127What is the warranty basic of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab warranty basic is 3 years / 36,000 miles.
Q128What is the warranty EV battery of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab warranty EV battery is 8 years / 100,000 miles.
Q129What is the warranty roadside assistance of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab warranty roadside assistance is 8 years / 100,000 miles.
Q130What is the maintenance schedule of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab maintenance schedule is tire rotation every 5,000 to 7,500 miles; fluids checked and replaced as needed every 25,000 miles; no engine oil service.
Q131What is the warranty corrosion of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab warranty corrosion is 5 years.
Q132What is the trim count of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab trim count is 1 trim at launch (Moab); a longer-range trim is announced but unnamed, unpriced and unspecified.
Q133What is the option price Trailer Tow Group of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab option price Trailer Tow Group is $995.
Q134What are the accessory price Mopar Rock Rails of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab accessory price Mopar Rock Rails are $1,995.
Q135What is the accessory price Mopar Doors Off Mirror Kit of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab accessory price Mopar Doors Off Mirror Kit is $695.
Q136What is the option price Comfort Package of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab option price Comfort Package is $1,995.
Q137What is the trailer hitch classification of the 2026 Jeep Recon Moab?
The 2026 Jeep Recon Moab trailer hitch classification is Jeep classifies trailer hitches as WEIGHT-CARRYING or WEIGHT-DISTRIBUTING; the published maximum trailer weight is a weight-carrying rating.
Q138How long does the 2026 Jeep Recon take to charge at home?
EPA lists 9.4 hours on a 240-volt Level 2 charger for the Recon MOAB 4WD.
Q139What is the 2026 Jeep Recon's top speed?
The 2026 Jeep Recon's top speed is 112 mph on every trim. Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications.
Q140How big is the 2026 Jeep Recon's battery?
The 2026 Jeep Recon's battery capacity is 100.5 kWh on every trim. Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications.
Q141What size wheels does the 2026 Jeep Recon have?
The 2026 Jeep Recon's wheel diameter is 18 inches on every trim. Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications.
Live NHTSA evidence
Current federal safety records for 2026 Jeep Recon.
Exact-vehicle evidence desk
Move from the guide to the VIN record.
Trim research establishes the marketed lineup. These primary-source paths resolve recall applicability, manufacturer-submitted identity fields and exact EPA configuration data.
Source trail
Evidence behind the record
Specifications and pricing can change after publication. Critical purchasing decisions should be confirmed against the exact vehicle window sticker or manufacturer build record.