Verified vehicle record
2026 MINI Cooper
The 2026 Mini Cooper gets subtle updates a year after the new generation debuted, and the Oxford Edition returns. The two-door Cooper S trims its estimated 0-60 time from 7.4 to 6.3 seconds against the standard car. NHTSA lists 1 recall and no complaints, and EPA rates the Cooper 30 to 32 mpg combined.
What changed on the 2026 Mini Cooper
BMW Blog (opens in a new tab) reports that the newest generation of the Mini Cooper debuted just last year, so the 2026 model gets subtle updates and the Oxford Edition returns. In two-door form the Cooper S trims more than a second off the standard car's estimated sprint to 60 mph, from 7.4 seconds to 6.3. Standard driver assistance includes Forward Collision Mitigation, Lane Keeping Assist, Left Turn Warning and Speed Limit Assist.
MotorTrend (opens in a new tab) expects no huge changes for 2026, with the all-electric Countryman completely redesigned the year before.
Recalls and problems owners report
NHTSA lists 1 recall campaign for the 2026 Mini Cooper, and no owner complaints. 25V616000, filed in September 2025, covers a front seat belt retractor torsion bar that may have been damaged, on 2025-2026 X1, X2 and Mini Cooper models among others.
Consumer Reports (opens in a new tab) keeps a reliability page for the year.
2026 Cooper against the Fiat 500e
EPA rates the 2026 Mini Cooper at 30 to 32 mpg combined and $2,400 to $2,600 a year in fuel, all front-wheel drive. The electric Fiat 500e lists 110 to 116 MPGe with 141 to 149 miles of range and $650 to $700 a year in fuel, so it is the far cheaper small car to run.
Research paths
Move from the vehicle to the decision.
Compare like with like: the closest configuration, not an unrelated advertised maximum.
Record summary
What to know first
MINI splits equipment (Signature/Signature Plus/Iconic) from engine (Cooper/Cooper S/JCW) as two independent choices; Cooper is 161 hp, Cooper S is 201 hp, and JCW tops the range at 228 hp.
Signature/Signature Plus/Iconic are equipment packages, not performance levels. Engine choice (Cooper/S/JCW) determines output separately.
Trim map
How the lineup separates.
Trim descriptions identify the meaningful change from one trim to the next; individual options can still vary.
| Trim | Place in the lineup | Notable equipment |
|---|---|---|
| Cooper Signature | Entry trim | 2.0L turbo four standard, 161 hp, FWD, Base Signature equipment package standard |
| Cooper S Signature | Trim 2 of 5 | 2.0L turbo four tuned to 201 hp, FWD, Signature equipment package standard |
| Cooper S Signature Plus | Trim 3 of 5 | Cooper S-level 201-hp powertrain carries over, 18-inch wheels, additional paint colors and contrast roof option standard |
| JCW Signature | Trim 4 of 5 | 2.0L turbo four tuned to 228 hp, 280 lb-ft, FWD, JCW-specific badging and 18-inch wheels standard |
| JCW Signature Plus | Top trim | JCW-level 228-hp powertrain carries over, Signature Plus equipment package standard |
Entry trim
Cooper Signature
- 2.0L turbo four standard, 161 hp, FWD
- Base Signature equipment package standard
Trim 2 of 5
Cooper S Signature
- 2.0L turbo four tuned to 201 hp, FWD
- Signature equipment package standard
Trim 3 of 5
Cooper S Signature Plus
- Cooper S-level 201-hp powertrain carries over
- 18-inch wheels, additional paint colors and contrast roof option standard
Trim 4 of 5
JCW Signature
- 2.0L turbo four tuned to 228 hp, 280 lb-ft, FWD
- JCW-specific badging and 18-inch wheels standard
Top trim
JCW Signature Plus
- JCW-level 228-hp powertrain carries over
- Signature Plus equipment package standard
4 more rows Kelley Blue Book lists for the 2026 Cooper
These rows are close to a page already on this site, so they are listed here with what sets each apart.
| Configuration | Engine | Power | Drive |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cooper Oxford Edition | 2.0-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) | 161 hp | FWD |
| Cooper | 2.0-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) | 161 hp | FWD |
| Cooper S | 2.0-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) | 161 hp | FWD |
| John Cooper Works | 2.0-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) | 161 hp | FWD |
Trim-by-trim specifications
The 2026 MINI Cooper: 7 trims compared.
Kelley Blue Book specifications, one row per trim.
| Trim | Engine | Transmission | Drive | Horsepower | Torque (lb-ft) | 0–60 mph | Top speed | EPA city / hwy / comb | Seats | Basic warranty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cooper Oxford Edition | 2.0-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) | Automatic, 7-Spd Dual-Clutch | FWD | 161 | 184 | 28 / 39 / 32 mpg | 4 | 4 yr / 50,000 mi | ||
| Cooper Signature | 2.0-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) | Automatic, 7-Spd Dual-Clutch | FWD | 161 | 184 | 7.4 s | 130 mph | 27 / 39 / 32 mpg | 4 | 4 yr / 50,000 mi |
| Cooper | 2.0-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) | Automatic, 7-Spd Dual-Clutch | FWD | 161 | 184 | 7.4 s | 130 mph | 27 / 39 / 32 mpg | 4 | 4 yr / 50,000 mi |
| Cooper S Signature | 2.0-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) | Automatic, 7-Spd Dual-Clutch | FWD | 161 | 184 | 7.4 s | 130 mph | 28 / 39 / 32 mpg | 4 | 4 yr / 50,000 mi |
| Cooper S | 2.0-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) | Automatic, 7-Spd Dual-Clutch | FWD | 161 | 184 | 7.4 s | 130 mph | 28 / 39 / 32 mpg | 4 | 4 yr / 50,000 mi |
| John Cooper Works Signature | 2.0-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) | Automatic, 7-Spd Sport w/Dual-Clutch | FWD | 161 | 184 | 5.9 s | 155 mph | 27 / 37 / 30 mpg | 4 | 4 yr / 50,000 mi |
| John Cooper Works | 2.0-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) | Automatic, 7-Spd Sport w/Dual-Clutch | FWD | 161 | 184 | 5.9 s | 155 mph | 27 / 37 / 30 mpg | 4 | 4 yr / 50,000 mi |
| Trim | Curb weight | Length | Height | Wheelbase | Ground clearance | Turning circle | Fuel tank | Front headroom | Front legroom | Tires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cooper Oxford Edition | 152.6 in | 56.4 in | 98.2 in | 5.1 in | 36.4 ft | 11.6 gal | 40.3 in | 41.4 in | P215/40R18 | |
| Cooper Signature | 3,014 lb | 152.6 in | 56.4 in | 98.2 in | 5.1 in | 36.4 ft | 11.6 gal | 40.3 in | 41.4 in | P215/45R17 |
| Cooper | 3,014 lb | 152.6 in | 56.4 in | 98.2 in | 5.1 in | 36.4 ft | 11.6 gal | 40.3 in | 41.4 in | P215/45R17 |
| Cooper S Signature | 3,014 lb | 152.6 in | 56.4 in | 98.2 in | 5.1 in | 36.4 ft | 11.6 gal | 40.3 in | 41.4 in | P215/45R17 |
| Cooper S | 3,014 lb | 152.6 in | 56.4 in | 98.2 in | 5.1 in | 36.4 ft | 11.6 gal | 40.3 in | 41.4 in | P215/45R17 |
| John Cooper Works Signature | 3,047 lb | 152.6 in | 56.4 in | 98.2 in | 5.1 in | 36.4 ft | 11.6 gal | 40.3 in | 41.4 in | P215/45R17 |
| John Cooper Works | 3,047 lb | 152.6 in | 56.4 in | 98.2 in | 5.1 in | 36.4 ft | 11.6 gal | 40.3 in | 41.4 in | P215/45R17 |
Equipment by trim
Which 2026 MINI Cooper trim has what.
Std is standard, Opt is optional, a dash means Kelley Blue Book lists it as not available.
| Equipment | Cooper Oxford Edition | Cooper Signature | Cooper | Cooper S Signature | Cooper S | John Cooper Works Signature | John Cooper Works |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Safety | |||||||
| Anti-theft alarm | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Child-seat anchors | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Forward collision warning | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Hill-start assist | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Rearview camera | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Front and rear parking sensors | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Rear parking sensors | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Electronic stability control | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Traction control | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Technology | |||||||
| Bluetooth audio streaming | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Bluetooth | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Hands-free calling | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Built-in internet access | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Navigation system | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Premium audio system | – | – | Opt | – | Opt | Std | Std |
| Real-time traffic information | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Satellite radio | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Apple CarPlay or Android Auto | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Steering-wheel audio controls | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Emergency and security services | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Comfort | |||||||
| Heated front seats | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Heated steering wheel | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Heated mirrors | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Power front seats for driver and passenger | – | – | Opt | – | Opt | – | Opt |
| Power driver's seat | – | – | Opt | – | Opt | – | Opt |
| Leather-wrapped steering wheel | Std | Std | Opt | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Panoramic moonroof | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Tilt steering wheel | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Tilt-and-telescoping steering wheel | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Cup holders | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Folding rear seat | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Exterior and convenience | |||||||
| Alloy wheels | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Roof rails | – | – | Opt | – | Opt | – | Opt |
| 12-volt power outlet | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Power windows | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Remote keyless entry | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Remote engine start | – | – | Std | – | Std | – | Std |
| Proximity keyless entry | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Push-button start | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Cruise control | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Rear-window defroster | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Rain-sensing wipers | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Dual-clutch automatic transmission | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | – | – |
Complete certification table
6 configuration records.
| EPA ID / label | Engine / technology | Drive / transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49227Cooper C 2 Door | 2L 4-cyl SIDI & PFIConventional | Front-Wheel DriveAutomatic (AM-S7) | Premium | 27 | 39 | 32 | N/A |
| 49265Cooper C 4 Door | 2L 4-cyl SIDI & PFIConventional | Front-Wheel DriveAutomatic (AM-S7) | Premium | 28 | 39 | 32 | N/A |
| 49185Cooper C Convertible | 2L 4-cyl SIDI & PFIConventional | Front-Wheel DriveAutomatic (AM-S7) | Premium | 27 | 37 | 30 | N/A |
| 49228Cooper S 2 Door | 2L 4-cyl SIDI & PFIConventional | Front-Wheel DriveAutomatic (AM-S7) | Premium | 28 | 39 | 32 | N/A |
| 49266Cooper S 4 Door | 2L 4-cyl SIDI & PFIConventional | Front-Wheel DriveAutomatic (AM-S7) | Premium | 28 | 39 | 32 | N/A |
| 49186Cooper S Convertible | 2L 4-cyl SIDI & PFIConventional | Front-Wheel DriveAutomatic (AM-S7) | Premium | 26 | 36 | 30 | N/A |
Direct answers
19 questions tied to this model-year.
Each answer names its source.
Q01How many trims does the 2026 Cooper come in?
The 2026 MINI Cooper (subcompact hatchback) comes in 5 trims: Cooper Signature, Cooper S Signature, Cooper S Signature Plus, JCW Signature, JCW Signature Plus.
Q02What are the 2026 Cooper trims?
The 2026 MINI Cooper trims are Cooper Signature, Cooper S Signature, Cooper S Signature Plus, JCW Signature, JCW Signature Plus, listed from the entry Cooper Signature up to the top JCW Signature Plus.
Q03What engine or powertrain does the 2026 Cooper use?
The 2026 MINI Cooper is built around 2.0L turbo four-cylinder, rated at 161 / 201 / 228 horsepower across its subcompact hatchback body style.
Q04Is AWD or 4WD available on the 2026 Cooper?
The 2026 MINI Cooper is offered with FWD.
Q05What changed for the 2026 Cooper?
Signature/Signature Plus/Iconic are equipment packages, not performance levels. Engine choice (Cooper/S/JCW) determines output separately.
Q06How many recall campaigns does NHTSA list for the 2026 MINI Cooper?
NHTSA's Office of Defects Investigation records 1 recall campaign for the 2026 MINI Cooper, covering seat belts.
Q07Is scheduled maintenance included with the 2026 MINI Cooper?
Yes. Kelley Blue Book lists 3 years or 36,000 miles of complimentary scheduled maintenance with the 2026 MINI Cooper.
Q08Does the 2026 MINI Cooper come with roadside assistance?
Roadside assistance is included for 4 years / unlimited miles. Documented for the 2026 MINI Cooper in MINI USA Roadside Assistance, read 2026-09-10.
Q09What engine does the base 2026 Mini Cooper have?
The Cooper uses a turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder making 161 horsepower and 184 lb-ft of torque, paired with a 7-speed dual-clutch automatic.
Q10What engine does the 2026 Mini Cooper S have?
The Cooper S uses the same 2.0-liter turbo tuned to 201 horsepower and 221 lb-ft, above the base Cooper's 161 hp.
Q11How does the 2026 Mini John Cooper Works compare to the Cooper S?
JCW tops the gas lineup at 228 horsepower and 280 lb-ft, above the Cooper S's 201 hp — the same 2.0-liter turbo four in a higher state of tune.
Q12How much does the 2026 Mini Cooper cost?
Pricing spans roughly $26,500 to $47,000 across the ten gas trim levels, with the Signature trim starting at $32,800 for the 2-Door and $33,800 for the 4-Door.
Q13What body styles does the 2026 Mini Cooper come in?
Hardtop 2-Door, Hardtop 4-Door, and Convertible.
Q14What kind of brakes does the 2026 MINI Cooper have?
MotorTrend lists the 2026 MINI Cooper with four-wheel disc brakes.
Q15What suspension does the 2026 MINI Cooper use?
MotorTrend describes the 2026 MINI Cooper's suspension this way. Front: a MacPherson-type strut design. Rear: a multi-link design.
Q16How quickly does the 2026 MINI Cooper accelerate from 0 to 60 mph?
The 2026 MINI Cooper's 0-60 mph time is 5.9 seconds on the John Cooper Works Signature and John Cooper Works and 7.4 seconds on the Cooper Signature, Cooper, Cooper S Signature and Cooper S. Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications.
Q17What is the 2026 MINI Cooper's top speed?
The 2026 MINI Cooper's top speed is 130 mph on the Cooper Signature, Cooper, Cooper S Signature and Cooper S and 155 mph on the John Cooper Works Signature and John Cooper Works. Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications.
Q18What size wheels does the 2026 MINI Cooper have?
The 2026 MINI Cooper's wheel diameter is 17 inches on the 6 trims (Cooper Signature, Cooper and Cooper S Signature and 3 more) and 18 inches on the Cooper Oxford Edition. Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications.
Q19How do the 2026 MINI Cooper trims differ from one another?
All 7 trims share the 2.0-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) making 161 hp. The Cooper has remote engine start as standard equipment over the Cooper Signature. The Cooper S Signature has a leather-wrapped steering wheel as standard equipment over the Cooper. The Cooper S has remote engine start as standard equipment over the Cooper S Signature. The John Cooper Works Signature has a premium audio system as standard equipment over the Cooper S. The John Cooper Works has remote engine start as standard equipment over the John Cooper Works Signature.
Live NHTSA evidence
Current federal safety records for 2026 MINI Cooper.
Exact-vehicle evidence desk
Move from the guide to the VIN record.
Trim research establishes the marketed lineup. These primary-source paths resolve recall applicability, manufacturer-submitted identity fields and exact EPA configuration data.
Other model years
Compare the MINI Cooper across model years.
Source trail
Evidence behind the record
Specifications and pricing can change after publication. Critical purchasing decisions should be confirmed against the exact vehicle window sticker or manufacturer build record.