Verified vehicle record
2027 Subaru Trailseeker
In its second year, no significant changes are expected for the Subaru Trailseeker for 2027. It has a 375-hp dual-motor setup with standard all-wheel drive and 8.5 inches of ground clearance. MSRP runs $41,490 to $48,350. The Hyundai Ioniq 5 undercuts it by $4,545 on starting MSRP, but the Trailseeker goes farther, 281 miles of EPA range versus 245.
What changed for 2027
Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) says for its sophomore year, no significant changes are expected to the Trailseeker for 2027.
Pricing and powertrain for 2027
Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) lists MSRP at $41,490-$48,350. Power is delivered through two motors, one front and one rear, good for 375 horsepower, with all-wheel drive standard, 8.5 inches of ground clearance, and specialized drive modes for snow/dirt and deep snow/mud.
How it compares to its closest rivals
TrueCar (opens in a new tab) says if starting price matters most, the Hyundai Ioniq 5 has the edge at $36,900 MSRP versus $41,445 for the Trailseeker, a $4,545 difference; but if range decides it, the Trailseeker goes farther at 281 miles of EPA range versus 245 miles for the Ioniq 5.
Questions buyers ask
What's new for the 2027 Subaru Trailseeker?
Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) says no significant changes in its second year.
How much does the 2027 Subaru Trailseeker cost?
Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) lists MSRP at $41,490 to $48,350.
Research paths
Move from the vehicle to the decision.
Compare like with like: the closest configuration, not an unrelated advertised maximum.
Record summary
What to know first
Every Trailseeker trim shares the same 375-horsepower dual-motor AWD powertrain and 74.7-kWh battery; the three trims separate by audio, seating comfort and convenience equipment. MY2027 keeps the same trim structure with a real AWD software tweak and lower entry pricing in some markets.
Trailseeker is new for 2026 and is the higher-output, longer-range sibling to Solterra within Subaru's EV lineup. MY2027 change: Subaru retuned AWD control software for improved stability/driver confidence; the entry Touring trim's price was cut (Canadian pricing specifically cited as EV-incentive-eligible: confirm whether a comparable US price cut applies before quoting one).
Trim map
How the lineup separates.
Trim descriptions identify the meaningful change from one trim to the next; individual options can still vary.
| Trim | Place in the lineup | Notable equipment |
|---|---|---|
| Premium | Entry trim | Dual-motor AWD standard, 375 hp, 398 lb-ft, 260+ miles of EPA-estimated range, 14-inch touchscreen, heated front seats and dual wireless chargers standard, 18-inch alloy wheels and power liftgate standard |
| Limited | Trim 2 of 3 | Harman Kardon premium audio and panoramic camera views standard, 20-inch wheels and heated rear seats standard, Heated steering wheel and kick-sensor power hatch standard |
| Touring | Top trim | Panoramic glass roof standard, Optional leather upholstery available, Highest-appointed comfort and convenience equipment |
Trim 2 of 3
Limited
- Harman Kardon premium audio and panoramic camera views standard
- 20-inch wheels and heated rear seats standard
- Heated steering wheel and kick-sensor power hatch standard
Top trim
Touring
- Panoramic glass roof standard
- Optional leather upholstery available
- Highest-appointed comfort and convenience equipment
Trim-by-trim specifications
The 2027 Subaru Trailseeker: 3 trims compared.
Kelley Blue Book specifications, one row per trim.
| Trim | Engine | Transmission | Drive | Horsepower | Seats | Basic warranty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Touring | Dual AC Electric Motors | Single-Speed Fixed Gear | AWD | 375 | 5 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| Premium | Dual AC Electric Motors | Single-Speed Fixed Gear | AWD | 375 | 5 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| Limited | Dual AC Electric Motors | Single-Speed Fixed Gear | AWD | 375 | 5 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| Trim | Curb weight | Length | Height | Wheelbase | Ground clearance | Turning circle | Front headroom | Front legroom | Towing | Tires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Touring | 4,510 lb | 190.8 in | 65.9 in | 112.2 in | 8.5 in | 36.7 ft | 38 in | 42.1 in | 3,500 lb | P235/50VR20 |
| Premium | 4,395 lb | 190.8 in | 65.9 in | 112.2 in | 8.5 in | 36.7 ft | 38.8 in | 42.1 in | 3,500 lb | P235/60VR18 |
| Limited | 4,475 lb | 190.8 in | 65.9 in | 112.2 in | 8.5 in | 36.7 ft | 38.8 in | 42.1 in | 3,500 lb | P235/50VR20 |
Equipment by trim
Which 2027 Subaru Trailseeker trim has what.
Std is standard, Opt is optional, a dash means Kelley Blue Book lists it as not available.
| Equipment | Touring | Premium | Limited |
|---|---|---|---|
| Safety | |||
| Anti-theft alarm | Std | Std | Std |
| Blind-spot alert | Std | Std | Std |
| Child door locks | Std | Std | Std |
| Child-seat anchors | Std | Std | Std |
| Forward collision warning | Std | Std | Std |
| Forward collision warning with automatic braking | Std | Std | Std |
| Hill-descent control | Std | Std | Std |
| Hill-start assist | Std | Std | Std |
| Pedestrian detection | Std | Std | Std |
| Rearview camera | Std | Std | Std |
| Surround-view camera | Std | – | Std |
| Electronic stability control | Std | Std | Std |
| Traction control | Std | Std | Std |
| Technology | |||
| Text-message reader | Std | Std | Std |
| Bluetooth audio streaming | Std | Std | Std |
| Bluetooth | Std | Std | Std |
| Hands-free calling | Std | Std | Std |
| Built-in internet access | Std | Std | Std |
| Navigation system | Std | Std | Std |
| Premium audio system | Std | – | Std |
| Satellite radio | Std | Std | Std |
| Apple CarPlay or Android Auto | Std | Std | Std |
| Steering-wheel audio controls | Std | Std | Std |
| Touchscreen | Std | Std | Std |
| Voice recognition | Std | Std | Std |
| Comfort | |||
| Heated front seats | Std | Std | Std |
| Heated rear seats | Std | – | Std |
| Heated steering wheel | Std | – | Std |
| Heated mirrors | Std | Std | Std |
| Power front seats for driver and passenger | Std | – | Std |
| Power driver's seat | Std | Std | Std |
| Leather seats | Std | – | – |
| Leather-wrapped steering wheel | Std | Std | Std |
| Panoramic moonroof | Std | – | – |
| Tilt steering wheel | Std | Std | Std |
| Tilt-and-telescoping steering wheel | Std | Std | Std |
| Cup holders | Std | Std | Std |
| Folding rear seat | Std | Std | Std |
| Exterior and convenience | |||
| Alloy wheels | Std | Std | Std |
| Rear spoiler | Std | Std | Std |
| Roof rails | Std | Std | Std |
| Power-folding mirrors | Std | Std | Std |
| Power liftgate or trunk | Std | Std | Std |
| 12-volt power outlet | Std | Std | Std |
| Power windows | Std | Std | Std |
| Remote keyless entry | Std | Std | Std |
| Cruise control | Std | Std | Std |
| Integrated garage-door opener | Std | – | Std |
| Rain-sensing wipers | Std | Std | Std |
Complete certification table
2 configuration records.
| EPA ID / label | Engine / technology | Drive / transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50691Trailseeker 20 inch AWD | Electric motor / not listedEV | All-Wheel DriveAutomatic (A1) | Electricity | 125 | 103 | 114 | 274 mi |
| 50692Trailseeker AWD | Electric motor / not listedEV | All-Wheel DriveAutomatic (A1) | Electricity | 126 | 107 | 117 | 281 mi |
Direct answers
21 questions tied to this model-year.
Each answer names its source.
Q01How many trims does the 2027 Trailseeker come in?
The 2027 Subaru Trailseeker (compact electric SUV) comes in 3 trims: Premium, Limited, Touring.
Q02What are the 2027 Trailseeker trims?
The 2027 Subaru Trailseeker trims are Premium, Limited, Touring, listed from the entry Premium up to the top Touring.
Q03What engine or powertrain does the 2027 Trailseeker use?
The 2027 Subaru Trailseeker is built around Dual electric motors, rated at 375 horsepower across its compact electric SUV body style.
Q04Is AWD or 4WD available on the 2027 Trailseeker?
The 2027 Subaru Trailseeker is offered with Standard AWD.
Q05What changed for the 2027 Trailseeker?
Trailseeker is new for 2026 and is the higher-output, longer-range sibling to Solterra within Subaru's EV lineup. MY2027 change: Subaru retuned AWD control software for improved stability/driver confidence; the entry Touring trim's price was cut (Canadian pricing specifically cited as EV-incentive-eligible: confirm whether a comparable US price cut applies before quoting one).
Q06What does the Dual electric motor engine in the 2027 Subaru Trailseeker deliver?
Horsepower: 375 hp. Max towing: 3,500 lb. These figures belong to the Dual electric motor configuration of the 2027 Subaru Trailseeker, not to a trim name: one engine can appear on several trims and one trim can be offered with more than one engine, so match the engine on the window sticker before applying them. Documented 2026-09-10.
Q07What are the 2027 Subaru Trailseeker trim levels?
Three trims: Premium, Limited, and Touring.
Q08How much does the 2027 Subaru Trailseeker cost?
Premium starts at $39,995, Limited at $43,995, and Touring at $46,555.
Q09What off-road technology does the 2027 Subaru Trailseeker have?
8.5 inches of ground clearance with X-MODE Dual-Mode System (Snow/Dirt and Deep Snow/Mud modes), Grip Control, and Downhill Assist Control.
Q10What is the warranty on the Subaru Trailseeker?
3 years/36,000 miles basic coverage and 5 years/60,000 miles powertrain coverage.
Q11How long does the 2027 Subaru Trailseeker take to charge at home?
EPA lists 8 hours on a 240-volt Level 2 charger for all 2 charging configurations of the 2027 Subaru Trailseeker.
Q12What is the destination charge on the 2027 Subaru Trailseeker?
The destination charge on the 2027 Subaru Trailseeker is $1,495. It is the gap between Subaru's own starting MSRP and Kelley Blue Book's national price for the same trim, which includes destination (Premium: Subaru $39,995, Kelley Blue Book $41,490; same gap on 2 trims).
Q13What kind of brakes does the 2027 Subaru Trailseeker have?
The 2027 Subaru Trailseeker has 4-wheel ventilated disc brakes.
Q14What suspension does the 2027 Subaru Trailseeker use?
Subaru lists the 2027 Subaru Trailseeker's suspension as 4-wheel independent raised suspension.
Q15How big is the 2027 Subaru Trailseeker's battery?
The 2027 Subaru Trailseeker's battery capacity is 74.7 kWh on every trim. Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications.
Q16What size wheels does the 2027 Subaru Trailseeker have?
The 2027 Subaru Trailseeker's wheel diameter is 18 inches on the Premium and 20 inches on the Touring and Limited. Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications.
Q17How much cargo space does the 2027 Subaru Trailseeker AWD Premium 4dr SUV have?
CarDealerships.com lists 31.3 cubic feet of cargo space for the 2027 Subaru Trailseeker AWD Premium 4dr SUV.
Q18What is the GVWR of the 2027 Subaru Trailseeker AWD Premium 4dr SUV?
CarDealerships.com lists a gross vehicle weight rating of 5,645 pounds for the 2027 Subaru Trailseeker AWD Premium 4dr SUV.
Q19What is the payload capacity of the 2027 Subaru Trailseeker AWD Premium 4dr SUV?
CarDealerships.com lists a maximum payload of 1,045 pounds for the 2027 Subaru Trailseeker AWD Premium 4dr SUV.
Q20How quickly does the 2027 Subaru Trailseeker accelerate from 0 to 60 mph?
The most recent instrumented 0 to 60 mph test of this model that 0-60Specs.com lists is of earlier model years than the 2027 Subaru Trailseeker: 3.9 seconds for the 2026 Subaru Trailseeker Touring (20" Wheels) (Car and Driver).
Q21How do the 2027 Subaru Trailseeker trims differ from one another?
All 3 trims share the Dual AC Electric Motors making 375 hp. The Limited has power front seats for driver and passenger, heated rear seats, a heated steering wheel and 3 more as standard equipment over the Premium.
Live NHTSA evidence
Current federal safety records for 2027 Subaru Trailseeker.
Exact-vehicle evidence desk
Move from the guide to the VIN record.
Trim research establishes the marketed lineup. These primary-source paths resolve recall applicability, manufacturer-submitted identity fields and exact EPA configuration data.
Other model years
Compare the Subaru Trailseeker across model years.
Source trail
Evidence behind the record
Specifications and pricing can change after publication. Critical purchasing decisions should be confirmed against the exact vehicle window sticker or manufacturer build record.