Archived model-year dossier
2023 Toyota GR Supra
The 2023 Toyota GR Supra adds a six-speed manual as a no-cost option on the 3.0 and 3.0 Premium, standard on the limited 500-unit A91-MT Edition, with new colors and 19-inch wheels. The turbocharged 3.0-liter inline-six is BMW-sourced. NHTSA lists one recall, a label issue, and no complaints. Used ones run $40,000 to $54,500 at dealers per Kelley Blue Book.
What changed on the 2023 Toyota GR Supra
Toyota (opens in a new tab) says a new six-speed manual is available on the 3.0, 3.0 Premium and the limited A91-MT Edition, engineered and tuned for the straight-six, and that the A91-MT is a 500-unit run in Matte White and CU Later Gray with forged 19-inch Frozen Gunmetal Gray wheels, Cognac leather seats and a red Supra badge. Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) says the manual is a no-cost option with the 3.0-liter BMW-sourced inline-six and standard on the A91-MT.
Drive (opens in a new tab) lists new 19-inch wheels on the GTS and standard features on the GT including an 8.8-inch touchscreen with navigation and wireless Apple CarPlay, adaptive LED headlights and adaptive dampers. Kelley Blue Book (opens in a new tab) lists ratings of 19/27 to 25/31 mpg, and its price page puts used 2023 GR Supras at $40,000 for the 2.0 up to $54,500 for the A91-MT Edition.
Recalls and problems owners report
NHTSA lists one recall campaign for the 2023 GR Supra. 24V548000, from July 2024, is a Gulf States Toyota label recall covering the 2023 GR Supra and several 2024 Toyota models. NHTSA has no owner complaints on file for the year.
Consumer Reports (opens in a new tab) keeps a reliability page, CarFactBase (opens in a new tab) lists the record, and CM Autohaus (opens in a new tab) covers common issues owners report.
2023 GR Supra against the Z4, Nissan Z and Corvette
EPA rates the 2023 GR Supra at 21 to 27 mpg combined and $2,850 to $3,700 a year in fuel. The BMW Z4 lists 26 to 28 at $2,750 to $3,000, the Nissan Z 20 to 22 at $3,500 to $3,900, and the Chevrolet Corvette 14 to 19 at $3,300 to $5,550. The Supra beats the Nissan Z and Corvette and trails the Z4.
Trim-by-trim specifications
The 2023 Toyota GR Supra: 4 trims compared.
Kelley Blue Book specifications, one row per trim.
| Trim | Engine | Transmission | Drive | Horsepower | Torque (lb-ft) | 0–60 mph | Top speed | EPA city / hwy / comb | Seats | Basic warranty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 | 2.0-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) | Automatic, 8-Spd | RWD | 255 | 295 | 5 s | 155 mph | 25 / 31 / 27 mpg | 2 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| 3.0 | 3.0-liter 6-cylinder (Turbo) | Automatic, 8-Spd | RWD | 382 | 368 | 3.9 s | 155 mph | 23 / 31 / 26 mpg | 2 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| 3.0 Premium | 3.0-liter 6-cylinder (Turbo) | Automatic, 8-Spd | RWD | 382 | 368 | 3.9 s | 155 mph | 23 / 31 / 26 mpg | 2 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| A91-MT Edition | 3.0-liter 6-cylinder (Turbo) | Manual, 6-Spd | RWD | 382 | 368 | 3.9 s | 155 mph | 19 / 27 / 21 mpg | 2 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| Trim | Curb weight | Length | Height | Wheelbase | Ground clearance | Turning circle | Fuel tank | Front headroom | Front legroom | Tires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 | 3,181 lb | 172.5 in | 51.1 in | 97.2 in | 4.7 in | 34.1 ft | 13.7 gal | 38.3 in | 42.2 in | P255/40ZR18 |
| 3.0 | 3,400 lb | 172.5 in | 50.9 in | 97.2 in | 4.5 in | 34.1 ft | 13.7 gal | 38.3 in | 42.2 in | P255/35ZR19 |
| 3.0 Premium | 3,400 lb | 172.5 in | 50.9 in | 97.2 in | 4.5 in | 34.1 ft | 13.7 gal | 38.3 in | 42.2 in | P255/35ZR19 |
| A91-MT Edition | 3,400 lb | 172.5 in | 50.9 in | 97.2 in | 4.5 in | 34.1 ft | 13.7 gal | 38.3 in | 42.2 in | P255/35ZR19 |
Equipment by trim
Which 2023 Toyota GR Supra trim has what.
Std is standard, Opt is optional, a dash means Kelley Blue Book lists it as not available.
| Equipment | 2.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 Premium | A91-MT Edition |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Safety | ||||
| Anti-theft alarm | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Blind-spot alert | Opt | Opt | Opt | – |
| Hill-start assist | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Pedestrian detection | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Rearview camera | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Rear parking sensors | Opt | Opt | Opt | – |
| Electronic stability control | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Traction control | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Technology | ||||
| Bluetooth audio streaming | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Bluetooth | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Hands-free calling | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Navigation system | Opt | Opt | Std | Std |
| Premium audio system | – | – | Std | Std |
| Satellite radio | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Apple CarPlay or Android Auto | Opt | Opt | Std | Std |
| Steering-wheel audio controls | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Touchscreen | Opt | Opt | Std | Std |
| Voice recognition | – | – | Std | Std |
| Comfort | ||||
| Heated front seats | – | – | Std | Std |
| Heated mirrors | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Power front seats for driver and passenger | – | Std | Std | Std |
| Power driver's seat | – | Std | Std | Std |
| Leather seats | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Leather-wrapped steering wheel | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Tilt steering wheel | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Tilt-and-telescoping steering wheel | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Exterior and convenience | ||||
| Alloy wheels | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Rear spoiler | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Power-folding mirrors | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| 12-volt power outlet | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Power windows | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Remote keyless entry | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Proximity keyless entry | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Push-button start | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Cruise control | Std | Std | Std | – |
| Integrated garage-door opener | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Rear-window defroster | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Rain-sensing wipers | Std | Std | Std | Std |
Complete certification table
3 configuration records.
| EPA ID / label | Engine / technology | Drive / transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46088GR Supra | 2L 4-cyl SIDIConventional | Rear-Wheel DriveAutomatic (S8) | Premium | 25 | 31 | 27 | N/A |
| 45600GR Supra | 3L 6-cyl SIDIConventional | Rear-Wheel DriveAutomatic (S8) | Premium | 23 | 31 | 26 | N/A |
| 46089GR Supra | 3L 6-cyl SIDIConventional | Rear-Wheel DriveManual 6-spd | Premium | 19 | 27 | 21 | N/A |
Model-specific answer center
6 answers for this exact family-year.
Q01What changed on the 2023 Toyota GR Supra versus the 2022 Toyota GR Supra?
Against the 2022 Toyota GR Supra: Transmissions added: Manual 6-spd. Certification records went from 2 to 3. Midpoint combined efficiency moved from 26.5 to 24.0 MPG/MPGe. Federal recall campaigns on file went from 2 for the 2022 to 3 for the 2023.
Q02How much is the destination charge on the 2023 Toyota GR Supra?
Kelley Blue Book's review of the 2023 Toyota GR Supra puts the destination charge, the fee for delivering the vehicle from the factory to the dealer, at $1,095. It is added to the base price. Source: Kelley Blue Book review of the 2023 Toyota GR Supra, read 2026-09-21.
Q03How quickly does the 2023 Toyota GR Supra accelerate from 0 to 60 mph?
The 2023 Toyota GR Supra's 0-60 mph time is 3.9 seconds on the 3.0, 3.0 Premium and A91-MT Edition and 5 seconds on the 2.0. Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications.
Q04What size wheels does the 2023 Toyota GR Supra have?
The 2023 Toyota GR Supra's wheel diameter is 18 inches on the 2.0 and 19 inches on the 3.0, 3.0 Premium and A91-MT Edition. Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications.
Q05What is the 2023 Toyota GR Supra's top speed?
The 2023 Toyota GR Supra's top speed is 155 mph on every trim. Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications. The 2022 model year has the same figure.
Q06How do the 2023 Toyota GR Supra trims differ from one another?
The 3.0 has 382 hp against 255 and power front seats for driver and passenger and a power driver's seat as standard equipment over the 2.0. The 3.0 Premium has heated front seats, a navigation system, a premium audio system and 3 more as standard equipment over the 3.0. The 2022 model year has the same figure.
Live NHTSA evidence
Current federal safety records for 2023 Toyota GR Supra.
Exact-vehicle evidence desk
Check the exact vehicle, not just the model name.
Recalls, build data and service applicability are determined at VIN level, not by model name.
FuelEconomy.gov data source (opens in a new tab) · Methodology
Other model years
Compare the Toyota GR Supra across model years.
Ownership desk