Verified vehicle record
2026 GMC Canyon
Car and Driver says the Canyon gets a few new additions for 2026: a factory lift kit is now available for the AT4X trim adding Multimatic Jounce Control Dampers, black badging comes standard on Denali Black Edition and Nightfall Edition models, a new Nightfall Essential package adds all-terrain tires and 20-inch wheels on non-AT4X trims, and the optional 18-inch wheels drop their dark grey finish for gloss black only, alongside a new Coastal Dune exterior color. MSRP runs $40,995-$67,995. MotorTrend measured a Canyon Denali's 0-60 time at 6.8 seconds and an AT4X slightly quicker, and says the sibling Chevrolet Colorado provides pretty much everything the Canyon does at a lower price, though the Canyon still represents a clear step forward from the previous generation; MotorTrend lists top-ranked competitors as the Chevrolet Colorado, Toyota Tacoma, Ford Ranger, and Jeep Gladiator.
What changed for 2026
Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) says the Canyon gets a few new additions for 2026, including some mechanical upgrade options, a new Coastal Dune exterior hue, and additional aesthetic tweaks. A factory lift kit is now available for the AT4X trim, which adds Multimatic Jounce Control Dampers to the off-road model's suspension arrangement. Black badging has been added to the Canyon's order sheet, coming standard on Denali Black Edition and Nightfall Edition models. A new Nightfall Essential package can be ordered on all non-AT4X Canyon trims, which comes with all-terrain tires, 20-inch aluminum wheels, and black badging. Finally, the optional 18-inch aluminum wheels are no longer available in a dark grey finish; they are now only available in gloss black.
Pricing and powertrain for 2026
Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) lists MSRP at $40,995-$67,995.
MotorTrend (opens in a new tab) says every Canyon is equipped with a 2.7-liter turbo-four producing 310 hp and 430 lb-ft of torque, sent through an 8-speed automatic to standard RWD or available 4WD; a Canyon Denali accelerated from 0-60 mph in 6.8 seconds in testing.
How it compares to its closest rivals
MotorTrend (opens in a new tab) says the sibling Chevrolet Colorado provides pretty much everything the Canyon does at a lower price, though the Canyon still represents a clear step forward from the previous generation; MotorTrend lists top-ranked competitors as the Chevrolet Colorado, Toyota Tacoma, Ford Ranger, and Jeep Gladiator.
Questions buyers ask
What's new for the 2026 GMC Canyon?
Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) says a new AT4X lift kit, a Nightfall Essential package, and a new exterior color.
How much does the 2026 GMC Canyon cost?
Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) lists MSRP at $40,995 to $67,995.
Research paths
Move from the vehicle to the decision.
Compare like with like: the closest configuration, not an unrelated advertised maximum.
Record summary
What to know first
MY2026 is a real, sourced lineup update from MY2025: AT4X joins as a new top-off-road trim above AT4/Denali, and the 310-hp 2.7L TurboMax engine now carries the TurboMax name across the whole four-trim range.
AT4X is new for 2026; it did not exist as a Canyon trim in 2025, so the three-trim 2025 lineup no longer applies. The AT4X's maximum towing of 6,000 lb is lower than the other trims' 7,700 lb because of its off-road-specific gearing.
Trim map
How the lineup separates.
Trim descriptions identify the meaningful change from one trim to the next; individual options can still vary.
| Trim | Place in the lineup | Notable equipment |
|---|---|---|
| Elevation | Entry trim | See full equipment map |
| AT4 | Trim 2 of 4 | See full equipment map |
| Denali | Trim 3 of 4 | See full equipment map |
| AT4X | Top trim | See full equipment map |
Entry trim
Elevation
Trim 2 of 4
AT4
Trim 3 of 4
Denali
Top trim
AT4X
Trim-by-trim specifications
The 2026 GMC Canyon: 4 trims compared.
Kelley Blue Book specifications, one row per trim.
| Trim | Engine | Transmission | Drive | Horsepower | Torque (lb-ft) | EPA city / hwy / comb | Seats | Basic warranty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elevation | 2.7-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) | Automatic, 8-Spd | 4WD | 310 | 430 | 17 / 22 / 19 mpg | 5 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| AT4 | 2.7-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) | Automatic, 8-Spd | 4WD | 310 | 430 | 17 / 22 / 19 mpg | 5 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| Denali | 2.7-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) | Automatic, 8-Spd | 4WD | 310 | 430 | 17 / 22 / 19 mpg | 5 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| AT4X | 2.7-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) | Automatic, 8-Spd | 4WD | 310 | 430 | 17 / 17 / 17 mpg | 5 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| Trim | Curb weight | Length | Height | Wheelbase | Ground clearance | Fuel tank | Front headroom | Front legroom | Towing | Payload | Tires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elevation | 4,610 lb | 213.2 in | 79.8 in | 131 in | 9.6 in | 21.4 gal | 40.3 in | 45.2 in | 7,700 lb | 1,610 lb | P265/65R18SL |
| AT4 | 4,650 lb | 213.2 in | 79.8 in | 131 in | 9.6 in | 21.4 gal | 40.3 in | 45.2 in | 7,700 lb | 1,570 lb | P265/65R18SL |
| Denali | 4,840 lb | 213.2 in | 80.4 in | 131 in | 10.5 in | 21.4 gal | 40.3 in | 45.2 in | 7,700 lb | 1,390 lb | P275/60R20 |
| AT4X | 4,960 lb | 213.2 in | 81.6 in | 131 in | 10.5 in | 21.4 gal | 40.3 in | 45.2 in | 6,000 lb | 1,260 lb | LT285/70R17C |
Equipment by trim
Which 2026 GMC Canyon trim has what.
Std is standard, Opt is optional, a dash means Kelley Blue Book lists it as not available.
| Equipment | Elevation | AT4 | Denali | AT4X |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Safety | ||||
| Anti-theft alarm | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Child door locks | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Forward collision warning | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Forward collision warning with automatic braking | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Hill-descent control | – | Std | – | Std |
| Hill-start assist | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Pedestrian detection | Opt | Opt | Std | Std |
| Rearview camera | Std | Std | – | – |
| Surround-view camera | Opt | Opt | Std | Std |
| Electronic stability control | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Traction control | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Technology | ||||
| Bluetooth audio streaming | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Bluetooth | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Hands-free calling | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Built-in internet access | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Premium audio system | Opt | Opt | Std | Std |
| Satellite radio | Opt | Opt | Opt | Opt |
| Apple CarPlay or Android Auto | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Steering-wheel audio controls | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Voice recognition | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Parental (teen-driver) controls | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Comfort | ||||
| Heated front seats | Opt | Std | Std | Std |
| Heated steering wheel | – | Opt | Std | Std |
| Heated mirrors | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Power front seats for driver and passenger | – | Opt | Std | Std |
| Power driver's seat | Opt | Std | Std | Std |
| Leather seats | – | Opt | Std | Std |
| Front and rear climate zones | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Tilt steering wheel | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Tilt-and-telescoping steering wheel | Opt | Std | Std | Std |
| Cup holders | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Folding rear seat | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Exterior and convenience | ||||
| Alloy wheels | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Fog lights | Opt | Std | Std | Std |
| Privacy glass | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| 12-volt power outlet | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Power windows | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Remote keyless entry | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Remote engine start | Opt | Std | Std | Std |
| Push-button start | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Cruise control | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Rear-window defroster | Std | Std | Std | Std |
Complete certification table
5 configuration records.
| EPA ID / label | Engine / technology | Drive / transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49832Canyon 2WD | 2.7L 4-cyl SIDIConventional | Rear-Wheel DriveAutomatic 8-spd | Regular | 19 | 23 | 20 | N/A |
| 49402Canyon 4WD | 2.7L 4-cyl SIDIConventional | 4-Wheel DriveAutomatic 8-spd | Regular | 17 | 22 | 19 | N/A |
| 49399Canyon AT4X 4WD | 2.7L 4-cyl SIDIConventional | 4-Wheel DriveAutomatic 8-spd | Regular | 17 | 17 | 17 | N/A |
| 49398Canyon AT4X AEV 4WD | 2.7L 4-cyl SIDIConventional | 4-Wheel DriveAutomatic 8-spd | Regular | 16 | 16 | 16 | N/A |
| 50284Canyon Mud Terrain Tires 4WD | 2.7L 4-cyl SIDIConventional | 4-Wheel DriveAutomatic 8-spd | Regular | 17 | 20 | 18 | N/A |
Direct answers
133 questions tied to this model-year.
Each answer names its source.
Q01How many trims does the 2026 Canyon come in?
The 2026 GMC Canyon (midsize pickup) comes in 4 trims: Elevation, AT4, Denali, AT4X.
Q02What are the 2026 Canyon trims?
The 2026 GMC Canyon trims are Elevation, AT4, Denali, AT4X, listed from the entry Elevation up to the top AT4X.
Q03What engine or powertrain does the 2026 Canyon use?
The 2026 GMC Canyon is built around 2.7L TurboMax four-cylinder, rated at 310 horsepower across its midsize pickup body style.
Q04Is AWD or 4WD available on the 2026 Canyon?
The 2026 GMC Canyon is offered with RWD / 4WD.
Q05What changed for the 2026 Canyon?
AT4X is new for 2026; it did not exist as a Canyon trim in 2025, so the three-trim 2025 lineup no longer applies. The AT4X's maximum towing of 6,000 lb is lower than the other trims' 7,700 lb because of its off-road-specific gearing.
Q06How many recall campaigns does NHTSA list for the 2026 GMC Canyon?
NHTSA's Office of Defects Investigation records 2 recall campaigns for the 2026 GMC Canyon, covering airbags, equipment.
Q07How did the 2026 GMC Canyon do in NHTSA's side crash and rollover tests?
The 2026 GMC Canyon earned 5 stars in the side crash test (3 stars driver side, 5 stars passenger side) and 3 stars for rollover resistance.
Q08What engine oil does the 2026 GMC Canyon take?
The 2026 GMC Canyon owner's manual specifies SAE 5W-30, with an oil-change capacity of 6.0 US quarts. Source: 2026 GMC Canyon owner's manual.
Q09What torque do the 2026 GMC Canyon's wheel nuts need?
The 2026 GMC Canyon owner's manual gives 140 lb-ft as the wheel-nut tightening torque. Source: 2026 GMC Canyon owner's manual.
Q10What does the Lineup engine in the 2026 GMC Canyon deliver?
Engine: 2.7L TurboMax turbocharged I4. Horsepower: 310 hp @ 5,600 rpm. Torque: 430 lb-ft @ 3,000 rpm. Transmission: 8-speed automatic. These figures belong to the Lineup configuration of the 2026 GMC Canyon, not to a trim name: one engine can appear on several trims and one trim can be offered with more than one engine, so match the engine on the window sticker before applying them. Documented 2026-07-08.
Q11Which 2026 GMC Canyon engine has the most horsepower?
The is the most powerful 2026 GMC Canyon engine, at 310 hp @ 5,600 rpm.
Q12What is the EPA MPG city/hwy/combined (2WD) of the 2026 GMC Canyon Elevation?
The 2026 GMC Canyon Elevation EPA MPG city/hwy/combined (2WD) is 19/23/20.
Q13What is the trim ladder of the 2026 GMC Canyon?
The 2026 GMC Canyon trim ladder is Elevation, AT4, Denali, AT4X.
Q14What is the engine of the 2026 GMC Canyon?
The 2026 GMC Canyon engine is 2.7L TurboMax turbocharged I4.
Q15What is the torque of the 2026 GMC Canyon?
The 2026 GMC Canyon torque is 430 lb-ft @ 3,000 rpm.
Q16What is the transmission of the 2026 GMC Canyon?
The 2026 GMC Canyon transmission is 8-speed automatic.
Q17What is the diesel availability of the 2026 GMC Canyon?
The 2026 GMC Canyon diesel availability is none; TurboMax gas engine only.
Q18What is the cab and bed configuration of the 2026 GMC Canyon?
The 2026 GMC Canyon cab and bed configuration is Crew Cab, short bed, only configuration.
Q19What is the assembly plant of the 2026 GMC Canyon?
The 2026 GMC Canyon assembly plant is Wentzville Assembly, Wentzville, Missouri.
Q20What is the destination charge of the 2026 GMC Canyon?
The 2026 GMC Canyon destination charge is $2,095.
Q21What is the width, mirrors folded of the 2026 GMC Canyon?
The 2026 GMC Canyon width, mirrors folded is 72.4 in.
Q22What is the wheelbase of the 2026 GMC Canyon?
The 2026 GMC Canyon wheelbase is 131.4 in.
Q23What is the cargo bed volume of the 2026 GMC Canyon?
The 2026 GMC Canyon cargo bed volume is 41.9 cu ft.
Q24What is the cargo bed length of the 2026 GMC Canyon?
The 2026 GMC Canyon cargo bed length is 5.1 ft.
Q25What is the cargo bed width of the 2026 GMC Canyon?
The 2026 GMC Canyon cargo bed width is 4.8 ft.
Q26What is the curb weight range of the 2026 GMC Canyon?
The 2026 GMC Canyon curb weight range is 4,410-4,960 lbs.
Q27What is the front headroom of the 2026 GMC Canyon?
The 2026 GMC Canyon front headroom is 40.3 in.
Q28What is the front legroom of the 2026 GMC Canyon?
The 2026 GMC Canyon front legroom is 45.2 in.
Q29What is the center touchscreen of the 2026 GMC Canyon?
The 2026 GMC Canyon center touchscreen is 11.3-in diagonal GMC Infotainment with Google built-in.
Q30What is the driver information center of the 2026 GMC Canyon?
The 2026 GMC Canyon driver information center is 11.0-in diagonal digital.
Q31What is the smartphone integration of the 2026 GMC Canyon?
The 2026 GMC Canyon smartphone integration is wireless Apple CarPlay and wireless Android Auto.
Q32What is the basic warranty of the 2026 GMC Canyon?
The 2026 GMC Canyon basic warranty is 3 years / 36,000 miles.
Q33What is the powertrain warranty of the 2026 GMC Canyon?
The 2026 GMC Canyon powertrain warranty is 5 years / 60,000 miles.
Q34What is the rust-through warranty of the 2026 GMC Canyon?
The 2026 GMC Canyon rust-through warranty is 6 years / 100,000 miles.
Q35What is the corrosion warranty of the 2026 GMC Canyon?
The 2026 GMC Canyon corrosion warranty is 3 years / 36,000 miles.
Q36What is the covered first maintenance visit of the 2026 GMC Canyon?
The 2026 GMC Canyon covered first maintenance visit is one visit within the first year of delivery, no mileage cap stated.
Q37What is the IIHS award status of the 2026 GMC Canyon?
The 2026 GMC Canyon IIHS award status is Top Safety Pick.
Q38What is the starting MSRP excl destination of the 2026 GMC Canyon Elevation?
The 2026 GMC Canyon Elevation starting MSRP excl destination is $38,900.
Q39What is the drivetrain of the 2026 GMC Canyon Elevation?
The 2026 GMC Canyon Elevation drivetrain is RWD standard, 4WD available.
Q40What is the max towing, properly equipped of the 2026 GMC Canyon Elevation?
The 2026 GMC Canyon Elevation max towing, properly equipped is 7,700 lbs.
Q41What is the factory suspension lift of the 2026 GMC Canyon Elevation?
The 2026 GMC Canyon Elevation factory suspension lift is 2 in.
Q42What are the wheels of the 2026 GMC Canyon Elevation?
The 2026 GMC Canyon Elevation wheels are 18-in gloss black aluminum with all-terrain tires.
Q43What is the seat upholstery of the 2026 GMC Canyon Elevation?
The 2026 GMC Canyon Elevation seat upholstery is Jet Black cloth, CoreTec available.
Q44What are the camera views of the 2026 GMC Canyon Elevation?
The 2026 GMC Canyon Elevation camera views are up to 8 available.
Q45What is the MultiStow tailgate of the 2026 GMC Canyon Elevation?
The 2026 GMC Canyon Elevation MultiStow tailgate is available, not standard.
Q46What is the EPA MPG city/hwy/combined (4WD) of the 2026 GMC Canyon Elevation?
The 2026 GMC Canyon Elevation EPA MPG city/hwy/combined (4WD) is 17/22/19.
Q47What is the starting MSRP excl destination of the 2026 GMC Canyon AT4?
The 2026 GMC Canyon AT4 starting MSRP excl destination is $45,500.
Q48What is the 2026 starting MSRP incl destination of the 2026 GMC Canyon AT4?
The 2026 GMC Canyon AT4 2026 starting MSRP incl destination is $47,495.
Q49What is the drivetrain of the 2026 GMC Canyon AT4?
The 2026 GMC Canyon AT4 drivetrain is 4WD standard.
Q50What is the transfer case of the 2026 GMC Canyon AT4?
The 2026 GMC Canyon AT4 transfer case is two-speed Autotrac with shield.
Q51What is the rear differential of the 2026 GMC Canyon AT4?
The 2026 GMC Canyon AT4 rear differential is automatic locking.
Q52What is the max towing, properly equipped of the 2026 GMC Canyon AT4?
The 2026 GMC Canyon AT4 max towing, properly equipped is 7,700 lbs.
Q53What is the EPA MPG city/hwy/combined of the 2026 GMC Canyon AT4?
The 2026 GMC Canyon AT4 EPA MPG city/hwy/combined is 17/22/19.
Q54What is the factory suspension lift of the 2026 GMC Canyon AT4?
The 2026 GMC Canyon AT4 factory suspension lift is 2 in.
Q55What is the ground clearance of the 2026 GMC Canyon AT4?
The 2026 GMC Canyon AT4 ground clearance is 9.6 in.
Q56What is the approach angle of the 2026 GMC Canyon AT4?
The 2026 GMC Canyon AT4 approach angle is 33.5 degrees.
Q57What is the breakover angle of the 2026 GMC Canyon AT4?
The 2026 GMC Canyon AT4 breakover angle is 21.0 degrees.
Q58What is the departure angle of the 2026 GMC Canyon AT4?
The 2026 GMC Canyon AT4 departure angle is 22.4 degrees.
Q59What is the track width of the 2026 GMC Canyon AT4?
The 2026 GMC Canyon AT4 track width is 66.1 in.
Q60What is the drive mode selector of the 2026 GMC Canyon AT4?
The 2026 GMC Canyon AT4 drive mode selector is Normal, Terrain, Tow/Haul, Off-Road.
Q61What is the MultiStow tailgate of the 2026 GMC Canyon AT4?
The 2026 GMC Canyon AT4 MultiStow tailgate is standard.
Q62What are the wheels of the 2026 GMC Canyon AT4?
The 2026 GMC Canyon AT4 wheels are 18-in gloss black aluminum with all-terrain tires.
Q63What is the payload of the 2026 GMC Canyon AT4?
The 2026 GMC Canyon AT4 payload is 1,570 pounds.
Q64What are the AT4 Premium Package contents of the 2026 GMC Canyon AT4?
The 2026 GMC Canyon AT4 Premium Package contents are leather-appointed front seating surfaces.
Q65What is the starting MSRP excl destination of the 2026 GMC Canyon Denali?
The 2026 GMC Canyon Denali starting MSRP excl destination is $53,300.
Q66What is the drivetrain of the 2026 GMC Canyon Denali?
The 2026 GMC Canyon Denali drivetrain is 4WD standard.
Q67What is the max towing, properly equipped of the 2026 GMC Canyon Denali?
The 2026 GMC Canyon Denali max towing, properly equipped is 7,700 lbs.
Q68What is the factory suspension lift of the 2026 GMC Canyon Denali?
The 2026 GMC Canyon Denali factory suspension lift is 2 in.
Q69What is the head-up display of the 2026 GMC Canyon Denali?
The 2026 GMC Canyon Denali head-up display is 6.3-in diagonal multicolor.
Q70What is the audio of the 2026 GMC Canyon Denali?
The 2026 GMC Canyon Denali audio is Bose 7-speaker premium system.
Q71What is the camera system of the 2026 GMC Canyon Denali?
The 2026 GMC Canyon Denali camera system is HD Surround Vision.
Q72What is the seat upholstery of the 2026 GMC Canyon Denali?
The 2026 GMC Canyon Denali seat upholstery is perforated leather-appointed.
Q73What is the EPA MPG city/hwy/combined of the 2026 GMC Canyon Denali?
The 2026 GMC Canyon Denali EPA MPG city/hwy/combined is 17/22/19.
Q74What is the starting MSRP excl destination of the 2026 GMC Canyon AT4X?
The 2026 GMC Canyon AT4X starting MSRP excl destination is $57,300.
Q75What is the drivetrain of the 2026 GMC Canyon AT4X?
The 2026 GMC Canyon AT4X drivetrain is 4WD standard.
Q76What is the max towing, properly equipped of the 2026 GMC Canyon AT4X?
The 2026 GMC Canyon AT4X max towing, properly equipped is 6,000 lbs.
Q77What is the factory suspension lift of the 2026 GMC Canyon AT4X?
The 2026 GMC Canyon AT4X factory suspension lift is 3 in.
Q78What are the dampers of the 2026 GMC Canyon AT4X?
The 2026 GMC Canyon AT4X dampers are Multimatic DSSV.
Q79What are the locking differentials of the 2026 GMC Canyon AT4X?
The 2026 GMC Canyon AT4X locking differentials are selectable front and rear electronic.
Q80What is the ground clearance of the 2026 GMC Canyon AT4X?
The 2026 GMC Canyon AT4X ground clearance is 10.7 in.
Q81What is the approach angle of the 2026 GMC Canyon AT4X?
The 2026 GMC Canyon AT4X approach angle is 37.1 degrees.
Q82What is the breakover angle of the 2026 GMC Canyon AT4X?
The 2026 GMC Canyon AT4X breakover angle is 24.7 degrees.
Q83What is the departure angle of the 2026 GMC Canyon AT4X?
The 2026 GMC Canyon AT4X departure angle is 25.1 degrees.
Q84What is the track width of the 2026 GMC Canyon AT4X?
The 2026 GMC Canyon AT4X track width is 66.3 in.
Q85What are the drive modes of the 2026 GMC Canyon AT4X?
The 2026 GMC Canyon AT4X drive modes are adds AT4X-exclusive Baja mode with launch control.
Q86What are the camera views of the 2026 GMC Canyon AT4X?
The 2026 GMC Canyon AT4X camera views are up to 10, including underbody.
Q87What is the audio of the 2026 GMC Canyon AT4X?
The 2026 GMC Canyon AT4X audio is Bose 7-speaker premium system.
Q88What is the sunroof of the 2026 GMC Canyon AT4X?
The 2026 GMC Canyon AT4X sunroof is standard.
Q89What is the driver seat of the 2026 GMC Canyon AT4X?
The 2026 GMC Canyon AT4X driver seat is heated and ventilated 8-way power with power lumbar.
Q90What is the EPA MPG city/hwy/combined of the 2026 GMC Canyon AT4X?
The 2026 GMC Canyon AT4X EPA MPG city/hwy/combined is 17/17/17.
Q91What is the product form of the 2026 GMC Canyon AT4X AEV Edition?
The 2026 GMC Canyon AT4X AEV Edition product form is available edition package on AT4X, not a fifth trim.
Q92What is the factory suspension lift of the 2026 GMC Canyon AT4X AEV Edition?
The 2026 GMC Canyon AT4X AEV Edition factory suspension lift is 4.5 in.
Q93What are the tires and wheels of the 2026 GMC Canyon AT4X AEV Edition?
The 2026 GMC Canyon AT4X AEV Edition tires and wheels are 35-in. Goodyear Wrangler Territory MT on AEV 17-in beadlock-capable Salta wheels.
Q94What are the skid plates of the 2026 GMC Canyon AT4X AEV Edition?
The 2026 GMC Canyon AT4X AEV Edition skid plates are five AEV hot-stamped boron steel.
Q95What is the bumpers of the 2026 GMC Canyon AT4X AEV Edition?
The 2026 GMC Canyon AT4X AEV Edition bumpers is AEV stamped steel front and rear.
Q96What is the HD Rear Vision Camera with Hitch View of the 2026 GMC Canyon?
The 2026 GMC Canyon HD Rear Vision Camera with Hitch View is standard.
Q97What are the safety feature packages of the 2026 GMC Canyon?
The 2026 GMC Canyon safety feature packages are Canyon Pro Safety and Canyon Safety Plus.
Q98What are the exterior colors of the 2026 GMC Canyon?
The 2026 GMC Canyon exterior colors are Summit White, Coastal Dune, Onyx Black, Glacier Metallic, Rapids Metallic, Desert Sun, Volcanic Red Tintcoat, Sterling Metallic.
Q99What is the power driver seat of the 2026 GMC Canyon?
The 2026 GMC Canyon power driver seat is 8-way power heated with power lumbar, available; heated and ventilated, standard on AT4X.
Q100What is the Bose premium audio of the 2026 GMC Canyon?
The 2026 GMC Canyon Bose premium audio is 7-speaker, available; standard on AT4X and Denali.
Q101What is the HD Surround Vision scope of the 2026 GMC Canyon?
The 2026 GMC Canyon HD Surround Vision scope is standard on AT4X and Denali.
Q102What is the Advanced Hill Descent Control of the 2026 GMC Canyon AT4?
The 2026 GMC Canyon AT4 Advanced Hill Descent Control is standard.
Q103What is the camera system of the 2026 GMC Canyon AT4X?
The 2026 GMC Canyon AT4X camera system is HD Surround Vision.
Q104What is the curb weight, 2WD of the 2026 GMC Canyon Elevation?
The 2026 GMC Canyon Elevation curb weight, 2WD is 4,410 pounds.
Q105What is the curb weight of the 2026 GMC Canyon AT4X?
The 2026 GMC Canyon AT4X curb weight is 4,960 pounds.
Q106What is the rear axle ratio of the 2026 GMC Canyon?
The 2026 GMC Canyon rear axle ratio is 3.42.
Q107What is the GCWR, all trims except AT4X of the 2026 GMC Canyon?
The 2026 GMC Canyon GCWR, all trims except AT4X is 13,250 pounds.
Q108What is the GCWR of the 2026 GMC Canyon AT4X?
The 2026 GMC Canyon AT4X GCWR is 11,600 pounds.
Q109What is the payload, 2WD of the 2026 GMC Canyon Elevation?
The 2026 GMC Canyon Elevation payload, 2WD is 1,670 pounds.
Q110What is the payload, 4WD of the 2026 GMC Canyon Elevation?
The 2026 GMC Canyon Elevation payload, 4WD is 1,610 pounds.
Q111What is the payload of the 2026 GMC Canyon Denali?
The 2026 GMC Canyon Denali payload is 1,390 pounds.
Q112What is the payload of the 2026 GMC Canyon AT4X?
The 2026 GMC Canyon AT4X payload is 1,260 pounds.
Q113What is the max towing, properly equipped of the 2026 GMC Canyon AT4X AEV Edition?
The 2026 GMC Canyon AT4X AEV Edition max towing, properly equipped is 5,500 lbs.
Q114What is the oil change interval of the 2026 GMC Canyon?
The 2026 GMC Canyon oil change interval is governed by the GM Engine Oil Life System; no fixed mileage stated.
Q115What is the oil change grace period after alert of the 2026 GMC Canyon?
The 2026 GMC Canyon oil change grace period after alert is within the next 600 miles.
Q116What is the oil change minimum frequency of the 2026 GMC Canyon?
The 2026 GMC Canyon oil change minimum frequency is at least once a year, with the oil life system reset.
Q117What is the GM-recommended oils of the 2026 GMC Canyon?
The 2026 GMC Canyon GM-recommended oils is ACDelco Gold Conventional, ACDelco dexos1 Full Synthetic, Mobil 1 Advanced Full Synthetic.
Q118What is the oil grade of the 2026 GMC Canyon?
The 2026 GMC Canyon oil grade is VIN-specific; GMC routes it to the Owner's Manual and the Certified Service department.
Q119What is the recommended tongue weight of the 2026 GMC Canyon?
The 2026 GMC Canyon recommended tongue weight is 10 to 15 percent of total trailer weight.
Q120What is the tongue-weight vs rated load note of the 2026 GMC Canyon?
The 2026 GMC Canyon tongue-weight vs rated load note is GMC's own worked example subtracts tongue weight from the trim's rated load.
Q121What is the wireless charging of the 2026 GMC Canyon Denali?
The 2026 GMC Canyon Denali wireless charging is center console charging pad, standard.
Q122What is the assist steps of the 2026 GMC Canyon Denali?
The 2026 GMC Canyon Denali assist steps is 5-in chrome with textured pads.
Q123What are the wheels of the 2026 GMC Canyon Denali?
The 2026 GMC Canyon Denali wheels are 20-in diamond-cut dark gray aluminum with all-terrain tires; 22-in accessory wheels available.
Q124What is the additional driver assistance of the 2026 GMC Canyon Denali?
The 2026 GMC Canyon Denali additional driver assistance is Rear Pedestrian Alert and Safety Alert Seat offered.
Q125What are the GMC trailering system features of the 2026 GMC Canyon?
The 2026 GMC Canyon GMC trailering system features are Hitch View with auto electric parking brake, Trailer Side Blind Zone Alert, Jackknife Alert with Trailer Angle Indicator, Turn Signal View with trailer length indicator, In-Vehicle Trailering App with trailer profiles.
Q126What is the Transparent Trailer requirement of the 2026 GMC Canyon?
The 2026 GMC Canyon Transparent Trailer requirement is an accessory trailer camera and a conventional box trailer no longer than 32 feet.
Q127What is the fifth-wheel or gooseneck rating of the 2026 GMC Canyon?
The 2026 GMC Canyon fifth-wheel or gooseneck rating is conventional-hitch rating only for the mid-size Canyon.
Q128What is the powertrain count of the 2026 GMC Canyon?
The 2026 GMC Canyon powertrain count is one powertrain offered; no hybrid or electrified Canyon variant.
Q129What is the suspension of the 2026 GMC Canyon?
The 2026 GMC Canyon suspension is off-road suspension with factory lift and wide track, standard.
Q130What is the starting MSRP excl destination cross-ref of the 2026 GMC Canyon Elevation?
The 2026 GMC Canyon Elevation starting MSRP excl destination cross-ref is $38,900.
Q131How did the 2026 GMC Canyon do in IIHS crash tests?
IIHS rated the 2026 GMC Canyon: Good in the small overlap front test, Marginal in the updated moderate overlap front test, Good in the updated side test. IIHS states the rating applies to 2023-26, 2025-26 and 2026 models, based on a test of the 2023 GMC Canyon AT4 crew cab 4wd. Grades run Good, Acceptable, Marginal, Poor.
Q132What size wheels does the 2026 GMC Canyon have?
The 2026 GMC Canyon's wheel diameter is 20 inches on the Denali. Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications.
Q133How do the 2026 GMC Canyon trims differ from one another?
All 4 trims share the 2.7-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) making 310 hp. The AT4 has fog lights, heated front seats, hill-descent control and 3 more as standard equipment over the Elevation. The Denali has power front seats for driver and passenger, a heated steering wheel, leather seats and 3 more as standard equipment over the AT4. The AT4X has hill-descent control as standard equipment over the Denali.
Live NHTSA evidence
Current federal safety records for 2026 GMC Canyon.
Exact-vehicle evidence desk
Move from the guide to the VIN record.
Trim research establishes the marketed lineup. These primary-source paths resolve recall applicability, manufacturer-submitted identity fields and exact EPA configuration data.
Other model years
Compare the GMC Canyon across model years.
Source trail
Evidence behind the record
Specifications and pricing can change after publication. Critical purchasing decisions should be confirmed against the exact vehicle window sticker or manufacturer build record.