Model research hub
GMC Canyon
MotorTrend calls the 2026 GMC Canyon AT4X still a top-tier hardcore off-roader for the masses, though it flags price as the next issue, since buyers also have the Toyota Tacoma Trailhunter and TRD Pro, Ford Ranger Raptor, and Jeep Gladiator Mojave to consider, all of which come with upgraded suspensions, larger tires, and more kit designed for maximum attack off-road. 4x4Playground says the AT4X pairs Multimatic DSSV dampers, 33-inch Goodyear Wrangler Territory tires, and front and rear electronic locking differentials with a quiet, comfortable daily-driving cabin, calling it a hardcore off-roader that delivers. Cornfield Cars says the midsize off-road truck class keeps getting tougher, and GMC's answer for 2026 is a Canyon that skips the appearance-package shortcuts and goes straight for hardware that actually matters on the trail, built to do more than pose at the trailhead.
Still a top-tier off-roader, at a price
MotorTrend (opens in a new tab) calls the 2026 GMC Canyon AT4X still a top-tier hardcore off-roader for the masses, but flags price as the next issue, since buyers also have the Toyota Tacoma Trailhunter and TRD Pro, Ford Ranger Raptor, and Jeep Gladiator Mojave to consider, all of which come with upgraded suspensions, larger tires, and more kit for maximum off-road attack.
Hardware that matters on the trail
4x4Playground (opens in a new tab) says the 2026 Canyon AT4X pairs Multimatic DSSV dampers, 33-inch Goodyear Wrangler Territory tires, and front and rear electronic locking differentials with a quiet, comfortable daily-driving cabin, calling it a hardcore off-roader that delivers.
Skipping appearance-package shortcuts
Cornfield Cars (opens in a new tab) says the midsize off-road truck class keeps getting tougher, and GMC's answer for 2026 is a Canyon that skips the appearance-package shortcuts and goes straight for hardware that actually matters on the trail, built to do more than pose at the trailhead.
Questions buyers ask
What suspension does the GMC Canyon AT4X use?
4x4Playground (opens in a new tab) says Multimatic DSSV dampers.
What are the GMC Canyon AT4X's main off-road rivals?
MotorTrend (opens in a new tab) names the Toyota Tacoma Trailhunter and TRD Pro, Ford Ranger Raptor, and Jeep Gladiator Mojave.
Research map
Every major decision path.
The 2026 GMC Canyon is built around 2.7L TurboMax four-cylinder, rated at 310 horsepower across its midsize pickup body style.
Explore this topic →02Trims and equipmentThe 2026 U.S. lineup has 4 trims.
Explore this topic →03Towing and capabilityThe most the 2026 GMC Canyon is published to tow is up to 7,700 lb (properly equipped); 6,000 lb on AT4X.
Explore this topic →04Safety and ownershipNHTSA lists 2 recall campaigns for the 2026 Canyon.
Explore this topic →Current model year
2026 GMC Canyon
MY2026 is a real, sourced lineup update from MY2025: AT4X joins as a new top-off-road trim above AT4/Denali, and the 310-hp 2.7L TurboMax engine now carries the TurboMax name across the whole four-trim range.
Read specifications, trims, answers and sourcesModel-year archive
2 indexed GMC Canyon model years.
| Model year | Trims | Open record |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 GMC Canyon | 2026 record → | |
| 2025 GMC Canyon | 2025 record → |
Background and safety record
What public sources say about the GMC Canyon.
The GMC Canyon is built alongside the Chevrolet Colorado, and public records cover the two together. Generation history, the fact box and background are on the Chevrolet Colorado page; the safety record for the GMC Canyon itself follows.
NHTSA rated the 2025 GMC Canyon overall 4 of 5 stars, front crash 4 of 5 stars, side crash 5 of 5 stars, rollover 3 of 5 stars.
Recent recalls (4 campaigns across the latest model years)
- February 2026, Equipment:Other:Owners/Service/Other Manual. General Motors has decided that certain 2027 Chevrolet Bolt EV, 2025-2026 Cadillac OPTIQ, Chevrolet Colorado, Equinox EV, GMC Canyon, 2026 Buick Enclave, Envision, Cadillac CT5, Escalade, Escalade ESV, Escalade IQ, Escalade IQL, LYRIQ, VISTIQ, Chevrolet Blazer EV, Corvette Convertible, Corvette Coupe, Corvette… Consequence: Without an owner's manual to consult, owners may not know how to safely use and operate the vehicle, increasing the risk of injury in a crash.
- December 2025, Air Bags:Frontal:Passenger Side:Inflator Module. General Motors, LLC (GM) is recalling certain 2024–2026 GMC Canyon AT4X AEV vehicles. Incorrect sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) software may cause a second stage passenger air bag deployment when only a first stage is intended. As such, these vehicles fail to… Consequence: An air bag that deploys improperly increases the risk of injury in a crash.
- September 2024, Exterior Lighting:Headlights. General Motors, LLC (GM) is recalling certain 2024 GMC Canyon vehicles. The headlights may flicker while driving and while the vehicle is in park. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Safety Standard number 108, "Lamps… Consequence: Headlights flickering can reduce visibility, increasing the risk of a crash.
Owners filed 8 complaints with NHTSA for the 2025 GMC Canyon, most often about service brakes (3), electrical system (2), unknown or other (2).
Year by year
The GMC Canyon across 12 model years.
| Model year | Combined MPG/MPGe | EPA annual fuel cost | EPA records | NHTSA recalls | NHTSA complaints | NHTSA overall rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 GMC Canyon | 16–20 | $3,250–$4,050 | 5 | 2 | 4 stars | |
| 2025 GMC Canyon | 16–20 | $3,100–$3,900 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 4 stars |
| 2024 GMC Canyon | 16–20 | $3,100–$3,900 | 5 | 3 | 205 | 4 stars |
| 2023 GMC Canyon | 16–20 | $3,100–$3,900 | 4 | 3 | 60 | 4 stars |
| 2022 GMC Canyon | 19–23 | $2,850–$4,050 | 6 | 1 | 25 | 4 stars |
| 2021 GMC Canyon | 18–23 | $2,850–$4,050 | 6 | 2 | 11 | 4 stars |
| 2020 GMC Canyon | 19–23 | $2,850–$4,050 | 6 | 14 | 4 stars | |
| 2019 GMC Canyon | 15–23 | $2,850–$4,150 | 8 | 16 | 4 stars | |
| 2018 GMC Canyon | 15–25 | $2,850–$4,150 | 8 | 1 | 52 | 4 stars |
| 2017 GMC Canyon | 15–25 | $2,850–$4,150 | 8 | 1 | 65 | 4 stars |
| 2016 GMC Canyon | 16–25 | $2,850–$3,900 | 8 | 4 | 267 | 4 stars |
| 2015 GMC Canyon | 16–22 | $2,850–$3,900 | 6 | 8 | 319 | 4 stars |
Year-to-year changes
What changed in the GMC Canyon, one model year at a time.
| Step | EPA records | Combined MPG/MPGe, midpoint | Added | No longer listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 to 2026 | 4 to 5 | Labels: Canyon Mud Terrain Tires 4WD | ||
| 2024 to 2025 | 5 to 4 | Size classes: Standard Pickup Trucks 2WD, Standard Pickup Trucks 4WD | Labels: Canyon Mud Terrain Tires 4WD; Size classes: Small Pickup Trucks 2WD, Small Pickup Trucks 4WD | |
| 2023 to 2024 | 4 to 5 | Labels: Canyon AT4X AEV 4WD | ||
| 2022 to 2023 | 6 to 4 | 21.0 to 18.0 | Labels: Canyon AT4X 4WD, Canyon Mud Terrain Tires 4WD; Engines: 2.7L 4-cyl SIDI | Engines: 2.5L 4-cyl SIDI, 2.8L 4-cyl, 3.6L 6-cyl SIDI; Transmissions: Automatic 6-spd; Fuels: Diesel |
| 2021 to 2022 | 20.5 to 21.0 | |||
| 2020 to 2021 | 21.0 to 20.5 | |||
| 2019 to 2020 | 8 to 6 | 19.0 to 21.0 | Labels: Canyon Cab Chassis 2WD; Transmissions: Manual 6-spd; Size classes: Special Purpose Vehicle 2WD | |
| 2018 to 2019 | 20.0 to 19.0 | |||
| 2016 to 2017 | 20.5 to 20.0 | Transmissions: Automatic 8-spd | ||
| 2015 to 2016 | 6 to 8 | 19.0 to 20.5 | Engines: 2.8L 4-cyl; Fuels: Diesel |
Buying used
What the GMC Canyon recalls and complaints are about.
| Model year | Campaigns | Systems recalled | Warnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | air bags (frontal); equipment (other) | None |
| 2025 | 2 | air bags (frontal); equipment (other) | None |
| 2024 | 3 | fuel system, gasoline (storage); exterior lighting (headlights); air bags (frontal) | None |
| 2023 | 3 | electrical system (adas); wheels (lugs/nuts/bolts/studs); seat belts (critical fasteners) | None |
| 2022 | 1 | seats (critical fasteners) | None |
| 2021 | 2 | seat belts; equipment (other) | None |
| 2018 | 1 | fuel system, gasoline (delivery) | None |
| 2017 | 1 | fuel system, gasoline (delivery) | None |
| 2016 | 4 | latches/locks/linkages; air bags (frontal); fuel system, gasoline (delivery) | None |
| 2015 | 8 | air bags; air bags (frontal); seats; 3 more | None |
| System | Complaints | Share of all complaints | Worst model year |
|---|---|---|---|
| steering | 431 | 41% | 2015 (227) |
| exterior lighting | 178 | 17% | 2024 (159) |
| electrical system | 164 | 16% | 2016 (37) |
| power train | 154 | 15% | 2015 (43) |
| engine | 88 | 8% | 2016 (21) |
| unknown or other | 78 | 7% | 2016 (19) |
Trim by trim
Every 2026 GMC Canyon trim side by side.
| Trim | Drive | Engine | Horsepower | Torque (lb-ft) | Curb weight (lb) | Max towing (lb) | Combined mpg | Base price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elevation | 4WD | 2.7-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) | 310 | 430 | 4,610 | 7,700 | 19 | $40,995 |
| AT4 | 4WD | 2.7-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) | 310 | 430 | 4,650 | 7,700 | 19 | $47,595 |
| Denali | 4WD | 2.7-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) | 310 | 430 | 4,840 | 7,700 | 19 | $55,395 |
| AT4X | 4WD | 2.7-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) | 310 | 430 | 4,960 | 6,000 | 17 | $59,395 |
Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications for the 2026 model year; base price is KBB's national base price where its list carries the trim by the same name. A dash means KBB lists no figure.
Specifications by year
Power, weight and towing for every GMC Canyon model year.
| Model year | Trims | Engines | Horsepower | Curb weight (lb) | Max towing (lb) | Fuel tank (gal) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 4 | 2.7-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) | 310 | 4,610–4,960 | 6,000–7,700 | 21.4 |
| 2025 | 3 | 2.7-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) | 310 | 4,610–4,840 | 7,700 | 21.4 |
| 2024 | 4 | 2.7-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) | 310 | 4,630–4,970 | 6,000–7,700 | 21.4 |
| 2023 | 4 | 2.7-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) | 310 | 4,630–4,970 | 6,000–7,700 | 21.4 |
| 2022 | 9 | 2.5-liter 4-cylinder (VVT) / 3.6-liter V6 (VVT) | 200–308 | 3,950–4,650 | 7,000–7,700 | 21 |
| 2021 | 9 | 3.6-liter V6 (VVT) | 308 | 3,950–4,650 | 7,000–7,550 | 21 |
| 2020 | 13 | 2.5-liter 4-cylinder (VVT) / 3.6-liter V6 (VVT) | 200–308 | 3,937–4,546 | 3,500–7,000 | 21 |
| 2019 | 15 | 2.5-liter 4-cylinder (VVT) / 3.6-liter V6 (VVT) | 200–308 | 3,938–4,547 | 3,500–7,600 | 21 |
| 2018 | 17 | 2.5-liter 4-cylinder (VVT) / 3.6-liter V6 (VVT) | 200–308 | 3,938–4,547 | 3,500–7,600 | 21 |
| 2017 | 12 | 2.5-liter 4-cylinder (VVT) / 3.6-liter V6 (VVT) | 200–308 | 3,905–4,545 | 3,500–7,600 | 21 |
| 2016 | 10 | 2.5-liter 4-cylinder (VVT) / 3.6-liter V6 (VVT) | 200–305 | 3,920–4,540 | 3,500–7,600 | 21 |
| 2015 | 10 | 2.5-liter 4-cylinder (VVT) / 3.6-liter V6 (VVT) | 200–305 | 3,944–4,266 | 3,500–7,000 | – |
Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications for each model year. A range covers every trim KBB lists that year; a dash means KBB lists no figure.
Owning it
Oil, fluid and wheel-nut figures for the GMC Canyon.
| Model year | Engine oil | Brake fluid | Wheel-nut torque | A/C refrigerant | Key-fob battery |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 5W-30 (6.0 qt) | – | 140 lb-ft | – | – |
| 2025 | 5W-30 | DOT 4 | – | – | – |
| 2024 | 5W-30 | DOT 4 | – | – | – |
| 2023 | 5W-30 | DOT 4 | – | – | – |
| 2022 | – | DOT 4 | – | – | – |
| 2021 | 0W-20 | DOT 3 | – | – | – |
| 2020 | 0W-20 | DOT 3 | – | – | – |
| 2019 | 0W-20 | DOT 3 | – | – | – |
| 2018 | 5W-30 | DOT 3 | – | – | – |
| 2017 | 5W-30 | DOT 3 | – | – | – |
| 2016 | 5W-30 | DOT 3 | – | – | – |
| 2015 | 5W-30 | DOT 3 | – | – | – |
Source: the manufacturer's owner's manual for each model year. A dash means that year's manual gave no single value for it, for instance one that lists two oil grades or two key types.
Model-year recall record
GMC Canyon: which model years carry more or fewer federal safety recalls.
More recalls than this model’s own average
- 2015 GMC Canyon : 8 recalls on file, most commonly affecting airbags and steering.
| Model year | Federal recalls on file | Complaints on file | Recalls most commonly affected |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | not available | airbags, equipment |
| 2025 | 2 | 8 | airbags, equipment |
| 2024 | 3 | 205 | fuel system, exterior lighting, airbags |
| 2023 | 3 | 60 | electrical system, wheels, seat belts |
| 2022 | 1 | 25 | seats |
| 2021 | 2 | 11 | seat belts, equipment |
| 2020 | 14 | ||
| 2019 | 16 | ||
| 2018 | 1 | 52 | fuel system |
| 2017 | 1 | 65 | fuel system |
| 2016 | 4 | 267 | airbags, fuel system, door latches |
| 2015 | 8 | 319 | airbags, steering, fuel system, seats |
Method: recall counts and their affected components come from the NHTSA Office of Defects Investigation: Recalls API, queried by exact make, model and model year. Complaint counts come from the NHTSA Office of Defects Investigation: Complaints API, same query pattern. Data pulled 2026-09-04.
Known gap: the NHTSA complaints API did not return data for GMC Canyon model year 2026 when queried for this page: the request itself failed upstream, not returning a genuine zero. Those years are marked "not available" above instead of shown as clean; recall counts for those years are unaffected and come from the separate recalls API, which returned data for every year listed.
Check open recalls by VIN for one particular vehicle.
Q01Is there a best year to buy a GMC Canyon?
Recall count alone can't answer that: it says nothing about a specific vehicle's price, mileage, accident history or maintenance record. What federal data can say: 2015 carried more. See the model-year table on this page for the exact counts and what they cover.
Q02Which GMC Canyon model years should I watch for recalls?
The 2015 GMC Canyon has 8 federal recalls on file, most commonly affecting airbags, steering, fuel system. Always confirm the open/completed status of every campaign for the specific VIN: a recall on this list may already be repaired on the vehicle in front of you.
Q03What are common recall-related problems on the GMC Canyon by model year?
2026: airbags, equipment. 2025: airbags, equipment. 2024: fuel system, exterior lighting, airbags. 2023: electrical system, wheels, seat belts. 2022: seats. 2021: seat belts, equipment.
Q04Why do some GMC Canyon model years show "not available" for complaints?
The NHTSA complaints API did not return data for GMC Canyon model year 2026 when queried for this page: the request itself failed upstream instead of the count genuinely being zero. Recall counts for those years are unaffected; they come from a separate NHTSA endpoint that returned data for every year listed.
Diagnosing one of these symptoms? The recalled systems above map to this site’s own ownership desks: general, evidence-first guidance that applies regardless of whether the specific vehicle in front of you was ever part of a recall campaign: Buying, records and recalls, Brakes, tires and steering, Engine and cooling, Climate and electrical.
2015 GMC Canyon owners specifically: see Buying, records and recalls and Brakes, tires and steering and Engine and cooling.
Compared with
Models this GMC Canyon is most often compared with.
Nearest GMC models
Other GMC models.
Frequent questions
Answers with their conditions intact.
Q01How many trims does the 2026 Canyon come in?
The 2026 GMC Canyon (midsize pickup) comes in 4 trims: Elevation, AT4, Denali, AT4X.
Q02What are the 2026 Canyon trims?
The 2026 GMC Canyon trims are Elevation, AT4, Denali, AT4X, listed from the entry Elevation up to the top AT4X.
Q03What engine or powertrain does the 2026 Canyon use?
The 2026 GMC Canyon is built around 2.7L TurboMax four-cylinder, rated at 310 horsepower across its midsize pickup body style.
Q04How much horsepower does the 2026 Canyon have?
The 2026 GMC Canyon is rated at 310 horsepower (2.7L TurboMax four-cylinder).
Q05Is AWD or 4WD available on the 2026 Canyon?
The 2026 GMC Canyon is offered with RWD / 4WD.