Model research hub

GMC Sierra 1500

MotorTrend says GMC leverages its premium reputation in selling the 2026 Sierra 1500, which is functionally identical to the Chevrolet Silverado 1500, and would opt for the Sierra in SLT trim, which has many appreciable niceties but doesn't cost as much as the Denali, noting the AT4 starts at approximately $70,000 while the AT4X commands more than $82,000. MotorTrend separately calls the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 Denali the polar opposite of a stripped-down work truck. USA Today tested the Sierra 1500 Denali Ultimate for a week and found it came with a 3.0-liter Duramax Turbo-Diesel engine making 305 horsepower and a whopping 495 lb-ft of torque.

The same truck as the Silverado, at a premium

MotorTrend (opens in a new tab) says GMC leverages its premium reputation in selling the 2026 Sierra 1500, which is functionally identical to the Chevrolet Silverado 1500, and would opt for the Sierra in SLT trim, which has many appreciable niceties but doesn't cost as much as the Denali, noting the AT4 starts at approximately $70,000 while the AT4X commands more than $82,000.

The Denali's positioning

MotorTrend (opens in a new tab) says to think of the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 Denali as the polar opposite of a stripped-down work truck.

The Duramax diesel option

USA Today (opens in a new tab) tested the Sierra 1500 Denali Ultimate for a week and found it came with a 3.0-liter Duramax Turbo-Diesel engine making 305 horsepower and a whopping 495 lb-ft of torque.

Questions buyers ask

Is the GMC Sierra the same truck as the Chevrolet Silverado?

MotorTrend (opens in a new tab) says yes, functionally identical.

How much horsepower does the GMC Sierra's Duramax diesel make?

USA Today (opens in a new tab) says 305 hp and 495 lb-ft.

Research map

Every major decision path.

Current model year

2027 GMC Sierra 1500

The 2027 GMC Sierra 1500 is a next-generation redesign revealed in June 2026 ahead of a late-2026 launch, with a new exterior and a screen-intensive interior offering over 60 inches of combined digital displays. It is offered in six trims, Pro, Elevation, AT4, AT4X, Denali and Denali Ultimate, and shares its four engines with the redesigned Silverado 1500: a 2.7-liter TurboMax four-cylinder, a 3.0-liter Duramax turbo-diesel inline-six, and all-new 5.7-liter and 6.6-liter small-block V8s, each paired with a 10-speed automatic. Output runs from 305 horsepower for the Duramax diesel to 481 horsepower for the 6.6-liter V8, and starting prices run from $51,295 for the Pro to $87,895 for the Denali Ultimate, including destination.

Read specifications, trims, answers and sources

Model-year archive

3 indexed GMC Sierra 1500 model years.

202720262025
Number of trims per model year for the GMC Sierra 1500 (most: 3).
Model yearTrimsOpen record
2027 GMC Sierra 15002027 record →
2026 GMC Sierra 150032026 record →
2025 GMC Sierra2025 record →

Background and safety record

What public sources say about the GMC Sierra 1500.

The GMC Sierra 1500 is built alongside the Chevrolet Silverado 1500, and public records cover the two together. Generation history, the fact box and background are on the Chevrolet Silverado 1500 page; the safety record for the GMC Sierra 1500 itself follows.

NHTSA rated the 2025 GMC Sierra 1500 overall 5 of 5 stars, front crash 4 of 5 stars, side crash 5 of 5 stars, rollover 4 of 5 stars.

Recent recalls (3 campaigns across the latest model years)

  • May 2026, Power Train:Transfer Case (4-Wheel Drive). General Motors, LLC (GM) is recalling certain 2026 Cadillac Escalade and Escalade ESV, Chevrolet Silverado 1500, Suburban, and Tahoe, and GMC Sierra 1500, Yukon, and Yukon XL vehicles with four-wheel (4WD) or all-wheel drive (AWD), and certain 2015-2020 Suburban, Escalade, Escalade ESV… Consequence: Front or rear wheel lockup increases the risk of a crash.
  • February 2026, Equipment:Other:Owners/Service/Other Manual. General Motors has decided that certain 2027 Chevrolet Bolt EV, 2025-2026 Cadillac OPTIQ, Chevrolet Colorado, Equinox EV, GMC Canyon, 2026 Buick Enclave, Envision, Cadillac CT5, Escalade, Escalade ESV, Escalade IQ, Escalade IQL, LYRIQ, VISTIQ, Chevrolet Blazer EV, Corvette Convertible, Corvette Coupe, Corvette… Consequence: Without an owner's manual to consult, owners may not know how to safely use and operate the vehicle, increasing the risk of injury in a crash.
  • December 2025, Equipment Adaptive/Mobility:Wheelchair Restraints/Securement:Latch/Anchor:. Rollx Vans (Rollx) is recalling certain GMC Yukon, Sierra, Chevrolet Express 2500, Ford Transit, E-250, Toyota Sienna, Sienna Hybrid, Honda Odyssey, Chrysler Town and Country, Voyager, Pacifica, Dodge Grand Caravan, and Ram Promaster vehicles equipped with QRT-Deluxe and QRT-Max wheelchair restraints. Please… Consequence: An unsecured wheelchair can move during transit, increasing the risk of injury.

Owners filed 116 complaints with NHTSA for the 2025 GMC Sierra 1500, most often about engine (53), power train (25), electrical system (25).

Year by year

The GMC Sierra 1500 across 13 model years.

Model yearCombined MPG/MPGeEPA annual fuel costEPA recordsNHTSA recallsNHTSA overall rating
2027 GMC Sierra 1500
2026 GMC Sierra 150015–68$1,100–$5,300255 stars
2025 GMC Sierra15–64$1,200–$5,150255 stars
2024 GMC Sierra15–25$3,100–$5,150265 stars
2023 GMC Sierra15–26$3,100–$5,150245 stars
2022 GMC Sierra14–26$3,100–$5,550345 stars
2021 GMC Sierra14–26$2,950–$4,850365 stars
2020 GMC Sierra15–26$2,950–$4,550265 stars
2019 GMC Sierra15–21$2,950–$4,550224 stars
2018 GMC Sierra17–20$3,100–$4,550145 stars
2017 GMC Sierra17–20$3,100–$3,650145 stars
2016 GMC Sierra17–20$3,100–$3,6501425 stars
2015 GMC Sierra17–20$3,100–$3,6501465 stars

Year-to-year changes

What changed in the GMC Sierra 1500, one model year at a time.

EPA certification record, change from the previous model year
StepEPA recordsCombined MPG/MPGe, midpointElectric range, milesAddedNo longer listed
2025 to 202639.5 to 41.5390 to 347Labels: Sierra 2WD with Sport Mode, Sierra 4WD AT4X with Sport Mode, Sierra 4WD FFV, Sierra 4WD with Sport Mode, and 6 moreLabels: Sierra EV; Engines: 2.7L 4-cyl SIDI; with Sport Mode, 2.7L 4-cyl SIDI; With Sport Mode, 3L 6-cyl with Sport Mode, 5.3L 8-cyl SIDI; Municipal, and 1 more
2024 to 202526 to 2520.0 to 39.5first listed: 390Labels: Sierra EV; Engines: 2.7L 4-cyl SIDI; With Sport Mode, 3L 6-cyl with Sport Mode, Electric motor / not listed; Transmissions: Automatic (A1); Fuels: ElectricityEngines: 5.3L 8-cyl SIDI; Municipal, 5.3L 8-cyl SIDI; Stop-Start, 5.3L 8-cyl SIDI; wth Sport Mode
2023 to 202424 to 2620.5 to 20.0Engines: 5.3L 8-cyl SIDI; Municipal, 5.3L 8-cyl SIDI; Stop-Start, 5.3L 8-cyl SIDI; wth Sport ModeEngines: 5.3L 8-cyl SIDI; Stop-Start
2022 to 202334 to 2420.0 to 20.5Labels: Sierra 4WD AT4X; Engines: 2.7L 4-cyl SIDI; with Sport Mode, 5.3L 8-cyl SIDI; Municipal, 5.3L 8-cyl SIDI; with Sport ModeEngines: 2.7L 4-cyl SIDI; Transmission with Sport Mode, 5.3L 8-cyl SIDI; Stop-Start; Municipal, 5.3L 8-cyl SIDI; Transmission with Sport Mode, 5.3L 8-cyl with Sport Mode, and 1 more; Transmissions: Automatic 6-spd
2021 to 202236 to 34Labels: Sierra Mud Terrain Tires 4WD; Engines: 2.7L 4-cyl SIDI, 2.7L 4-cyl SIDI; Transmission with Sport Mode, 5.3L 8-cyl SIDI; Stop-Start; Municipal, 5.3L 8-cyl SIDI; Transmission with Sport Mode, and 1 moreLabels: Sierra 4WD AT4; Engines: 2.7L 4-cyl SIDI; 3-mode transmission (work truck), 2.7L 4-cyl SIDI; 4-mode/Sport transmission, 4.3L 6-cyl SIDI, 5.3L 8-cyl SIDI; Active Fuel Management, and 1 more
2020 to 202126 to 3620.5 to 20.0Engines: 5.3L 8-cyl SIDI; Active Fuel Management, 5.3L 8-cyl SIDI; Stop-Start, 5.3L 8-cyl SIDI; with Cylinder Deactivation, 6.2L 8-cyl SIDI; Stop-StartEngines: 5.3L 8-cyl SIDI; XFE Package
2019 to 202022 to 2618.0 to 20.5Labels: Sierra 2WD, Sierra 4WD, Sierra 4WD AT4, Sierra Cab Chassis 2WD, and 1 more; Engines: 3L 6-cyl, 5.3L 8-cyl SIDI; XFE Package; Fuels: DieselLabels: Sierra C10 2WD, Sierra C10 Cab Chassis 2WD, Sierra C10 XFE 2WD, Sierra K10 4WD, and 4 more
2018 to 201914 to 2218.5 to 18.0Labels: Sierra C10 2WD, Sierra C10 Cab Chassis 2WD, Sierra C10 XFE 2WD, Sierra K10 4WD, and 4 more; Engines: 2.7L 4-cyl SIDI; 3-mode transmission (work truck), 2.7L 4-cyl SIDI; 4-mode/Sport transmission, 4.3L 6-cyl SIDI; Transmissions: Automatic 10-spdLabels: Sierra 15 Hybrid 2WD, Sierra 15 Hybrid 4WD, Sierra C15 2WD, Sierra C15 Cab Chassis 2WD, and 2 more; Engines: 4.3L 6-cyl SIDI; FFV, 5.3L 8-cyl SIDI; Hybrid
2017 to 2018Fuels: Premium
2016 to 2017Engines: 5.3L 8-cyl SIDI; Hybrid
2015 to 2016Labels: Sierra 15 Hybrid 2WD, Sierra 15 Hybrid 4WD

Trim by trim

Every 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 trim side by side.

2026 GMC Sierra 1500 trims: Kelley Blue Book specifications and base price
TrimDriveEngineHorsepowerTorque (lb-ft)Curb weight (lb)Max towing (lb)Combined mpgBase price
Pro (Pickup)4WD2.7-liter 4-cylinder (TurboMax)3104304,7709,60018–
Pro (Pickup)4WD2.7-liter 4-cylinder (TurboMax)3104304,9609,30018–
Pro (Pickup)4WD2.7-liter 4-cylinder (TurboMax)3104305,03010,80018–
SLE (Pickup)4WD2.7-liter 4-cylinder (TurboMax)3104304,96011,00018–
Elevation (Pickup)4WD2.7-liter 4-cylinder (TurboMax)3104304,96013,00018–
SLE (Pickup)4WD2.7-liter 4-cylinder (TurboMax)3104305,03013,00018–
Elevation (Pickup)4WD2.7-liter 4-cylinder (TurboMax)3104305,03013,00018–
SLT4WD5.3-liter V8 (EcoTec3, DFM)3553835,16013,00016$57,495
Denali4WD5.3-liter V8 (EcoTec3, DFM)3553835,16013,10016$68,495
AT44WD3.0-liter 6-cylinder (Turbo Diesel)3054955,45013,00019$69,395
AT4X4WD3.0-liter 6-cylinder (Turbo Diesel)3054955,89013,10019$81,995
Denali Ultimate4WD6.2-liter V8 (EcoTec3, DFM)4204605,35013,10015$86,795

Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications for the 2026 model year; base price is KBB's national base price where its list carries the trim by the same name. A dash means KBB lists no figure.

Specifications by year

Power, weight and towing for every GMC Sierra 1500 model year.

Kelley Blue Book trim data by model year
Model yearTrimsEnginesHorsepowerCurb weight (lb)Max towing (lb)Fuel tank (gal)
202682.7-liter 4-cylinder (TurboMax) / 5.3-liter V8 (EcoTec3, DFM) / 3.0-liter 6-cylinder (Turbo Diesel) +1305–4204,770–5,8909,300–13,10024–28
202582.7-liter 4-cylinder (TurboMax) / 5.3-liter V8 (EcoTec3, DFM) / 3.0-liter 6-cylinder (Turbo Diesel) +1305–4204,770–5,3009,100–13,20024–28
2024162.7-liter 4-cylinder (TurboMax) / 5.3-liter V8 (EcoTec3, DFM) / 3.0-liter 6-cylinder (Turbo Diesel) +1305–4204,430–5,8908,900–13,10024–28
2023162.7-liter 4-cylinder (High Output Turbo) / 5.3-liter V8 (EcoTec3, DFM) / 2.7-liter 4-cylinder (HO, Turbo) +2277–4204,430–5,3908,900–13,00024–28
2022162.7-liter 4-cylinder (HO, Turbo) / 5.3-liter V8 (EcoTec3) / 5.3-liter V8 (EcoTec3, DFM) +2277–4204,430–5,3908,900–13,00024–28
2021134.3-liter V6 (EcoTec3) / 5.3-liter V8 (EcoTec3) / 2.7-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) +2277–3554,520–5,3909,100–11,80024–28
2020134.3-liter V6 (EcoTec3) / 5.3-liter V8 (EcoTec3) / 5.3-liter V8 (EcoTec3, DFM) +1285–3554,520–5,0806,700–11,30024–28
2019124.3-liter V6 (EcoTec3) / 5.3-liter V8 (EcoTec3) / 2.7-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) +1285–3554,257–5,3557,400–12,20024–28
2018124.3-liter V6 (EcoTec3, Flex Fuel) / 5.3-liter V8 (EcoTec3)285–3554,515–5,4616,200–11,80026–34
201712V6, EcoTec3, FF, 4.3L / 5.3-liter V8 (EcoTec3) / V8, EcoTec3, 5.3L285–3554,510–5,4606,300–11,80026–34
201612V6, EcoTec3, FF, 4.3L / V8, EcoTec3, 5.3L / 5.3-liter V8 (EcoTec3)285–3554,517–5,5095,500–11,80026–34
201512V6, EcoTec3, FF, 4.3L / 5.3-liter V8 (EcoTec3) / V8, EcoTec3, 5.3L285–3554,521–5,3595,500–11,90026–34

Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications for each model year. A range covers every trim KBB lists that year; a dash means KBB lists no figure.

Owning it

Oil, fluid and wheel-nut figures for the GMC Sierra 1500.

Maintenance figures from the owner's manual of each model year
Model yearEngine oilBrake fluidWheel-nut torqueA/C refrigerantKey-fob battery
20265W-30 (6.0 qt) 2.7L L4 Engine; 0W-20 (8.0 qt) 5.3L V8 Engine; 0W-20 (8.0 qt) 6.2L V8 Engine; 0W-20 (7.0 qt) 3.0L Duramax Diesel–140 lb-ft––
2023–DOT 4–––
20220W-20DOT 4–––
2021–DOT 4–––
2018–DOT 3–––
20170W-20DOT 3–––
20160W-20DOT 3–––
2015–DOT 3–––

Source: the manufacturer's owner's manual for each model year. A dash means that year's manual gave no single value for it, for instance one that lists two oil grades or two key types.

Model-year recall record

GMC Sierra 1500: which model years carry more or fewer federal safety recalls.

Model yearFederal recalls on fileComplaints on fileRecalls most commonly affected
2026not available
2025not available
2024not available
2023not available
2022not available
2021not available
2020not available
2019not available
2018not available
2017not available
20162not availableelectrical system, airbags
20156not availablepowertrain, steering, seats, engine cooling

Method: recall counts and their affected components come from the NHTSA Office of Defects Investigation: Recalls API, queried by exact make, model and model year. Complaint counts come from the NHTSA Office of Defects Investigation: Complaints API, same query pattern. Data pulled 2026-09-04.

Known gap: the NHTSA complaints API did not return data for GMC Sierra 1500 model years 2015, 2016 when queried for this page: the request itself failed upstream, not returning a genuine zero. Those years are marked "not available" above instead of shown as clean; recall counts for those years are unaffected and come from the separate recalls API, which returned data for every year listed.

Check open recalls by VIN for one particular vehicle.

Q01Is there a best year to buy a GMC Sierra 1500?

Federal recall records don't single out a best GMC Sierra 1500 model year: recall counts across the 2 published model years checked here stay within a normal range of this nameplate's own average (about n/a recalls per year), with no year standing out as notably higher or lower. Recall count is one input, not a purchase verdict. It says nothing about a specific vehicle's price, mileage, accident history or maintenance record.

Q02What are common recall-related problems on the GMC Sierra 1500 by model year?

2016: electrical system, airbags. 2015: powertrain, steering, seats, engine cooling.

Q03Why do some GMC Sierra 1500 model years show "not available" for complaints?

The NHTSA complaints API did not return data for GMC Sierra 1500 model years 2015, 2016 when queried for this page: the request itself failed upstream instead of the count genuinely being zero. Recall counts for those years are unaffected; they come from a separate NHTSA endpoint that returned data for every year listed.

Diagnosing one of these symptoms? The recalled systems above map to this site’s own ownership desks: general, evidence-first guidance that applies regardless of whether the specific vehicle in front of you was ever part of a recall campaign: Transmission and drivetrain, Brakes, tires and steering, Buying, records and recalls, Engine and cooling, Climate and electrical.

Trim ladder

3 GMC Sierra 1500 trims, each with its own page.

Compared with

Models this GMC Sierra 1500 is most often compared with.

Nearest GMC models

Other GMC models.

Frequent questions

Answers with their conditions intact.

Browse the complete answer library
Q01Is the 2027 GMC Sierra 1500 redesigned?

Yes. GMC revealed a next-generation 2027 Sierra 1500 with a new exterior and a redesigned, screen-intensive interior, so its trims, engines and technology are new, not carried over from the prior truck.

Source: GMC reveal (June 2026)
Q02What trims does the 2027 GMC Sierra 1500 offer?

GMC confirmed six trims: Pro, Elevation, AT4, AT4X, Denali and Denali Ultimate.

Source: GMC reveal
Q03What engines does the 2027 GMC Sierra 1500 have?

Four engines are offered, each with a 10-speed automatic: a 2.7-liter TurboMax four-cylinder, a 3.0-liter Duramax turbo-diesel inline-six, and all-new 5.7-liter and 6.6-liter small-block V8s. The 6.6-liter V8 is standard on Denali Ultimate and is described as the most powerful naturally aspirated V8 in its class.

Source: GMC reveal
Q04How much horsepower does the 2027 GMC Sierra 1500 make?

The 2.7-liter TurboMax makes 350 horsepower and 455 lb-ft of torque, the 5.7-liter V8 makes 402 horsepower and 428 lb-ft, the 6.6-liter V8 makes 481 horsepower and 501 lb-ft, and the 3.0-liter Duramax turbo-diesel makes 305 horsepower and 495 lb-ft.

Source: GMC specification sheet, Sept. 2026 (as reported by Pickup Truck Talk)
Q05How many screens does the 2027 GMC Sierra 1500 have?

GMC says the redesigned interior offers over 60 inches of combined digital display area, part of a new screen-intensive layout. The Pro comes with a 12.2-inch driver display and a 16.3-inch center touchscreen, and the Elevation adds an articulating center screen with hidden storage.

Source: GMC reveal