Verified vehicle record

2026 GMC Sierra 1500

Car and Driver says the Sierra rolls into 2026 with few changes: the former White Frost Tricoat and Thunderstorm Gray paints clear out for new Glacier White Tricoat and Coastal Dune finishes, and models with the 6.2-liter V8 get a more aggressive exhaust note in Sport mode. MSRP runs $40,140-$87,690. MotorTrend says the Sierra 1500 is offered with a choice of four engines, standard RWD or available 4WD, sharing its TurboMax 2.7-liter turbo-four (310 hp) with the Chevrolet Silverado; MotorTrend isn't sure why anyone would choose the Sierra 1500 when the essentially identical Silverado costs less, but calls the Sierra a solid choice for those who don't want a Chevrolet; MotorTrend lists top-ranked competitors as the Ram 1500, Rivian R1T, Toyota Tundra, and Ford F-150.

Current archiveChecked Aug. 28, 2026United States specification
Powertrain2.7L TurboMax four-cylinder, 5.3L V8, 6.2L V8, or 3.0L Duramax turbo-diesel
Output310–420 hp
DrivetrainRWD / 4WD
Seating3 or 6
Maximum towingUp to 13,200 lb (properly equipped)
Decision answers56Trim, ownership and verification

What changed for 2026

Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) says the Sierra rolls into 2026 with few changes. Of note, the former White Frost Tricoat and Thunderstorm Gray exterior paint options clear out to make way for the Glacier White Tricoat and Coastal Dune finishes. Furthermore, models with the 6.2-liter V-8 get a more aggressive exhaust note when in Sport mode.

Pricing and powertrain for 2026

Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) lists MSRP at $40,140-$87,690.

MotorTrend (opens in a new tab) says the Sierra 1500 is offered with a choice of four engines, connected to RWD as standard or 4WD depending on configuration, sharing its TurboMax 2.7-liter turbo-four (310 hp) with the Chevrolet Silverado 1500.

How it compares to its closest rivals

MotorTrend (opens in a new tab) isn't entirely sure why anyone would choose the Sierra 1500 when a Silverado 1500 costs less and is essentially the exact same truck, but says for those who just don't want a Chevrolet, the Sierra 1500 is a solid choice; MotorTrend lists top-ranked competitors as the Ram 1500, Rivian R1T, Toyota Tundra, and Ford F-150.

Questions buyers ask

What's new for the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500?

Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) says few changes: two new exterior colors and a sportier V-8 exhaust note.

How much does the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 cost?

Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) lists MSRP at $40,140 to $87,690.

Research paths

Move from the vehicle to the decision.

Compare like with like: the closest configuration, not an unrelated advertised maximum.

Record summary

What to know first

Pro and SLE share the 310-horsepower TurboMax four-cylinder; SLT introduces the 355-hp 5.3L V8, and AT4/Denali trims add distinct off-road or luxury hardware on top of the broader engine range.

Model-year note

AT4X's off-road hardware and Denali Ultimate's top-tier luxury equipment are each exclusive to their own trim, not shared across the AT4 or Denali family.

Trim map

How the lineup separates.

Trim descriptions identify the meaningful change from one trim to the next; individual options can still vary.

17 documented equipment items across 8 trims.
TrimPlace in the lineupNotable equipment
ProEntry trim2.7L TurboMax four-cylinder standard, 310 hp, 430 lb-ft, Base work-truck equipment level
SLETrim 2 of 8Pro-level 310-hp TurboMax engine carries over, Additional comfort equipment over Pro
ElevationTrim 3 of 8SLE-based with sportier exterior aesthetics, Same engine choices as SLE
SLTTrim 4 of 85.3L V8 standard, 355 hp, 383 lb-ft, 10-speed automatic, Upgraded interior materials over Elevation
AT4Trim 5 of 8Enhanced off-road suspension and underbody protection standard, Broader engine choice including V8 options, Off-road-focused equipment for daily and trail use
AT4XTrim 6 of 8Most off-road-capable Sierra trim, upgraded suspension and equipment over AT4, Premium off-road hardware exclusive to this trim
DenaliTrim 7 of 8Premium interior materials and advanced technology standard, Broader engine choice including 6.2L V8
Denali UltimateTop trimDenali-level luxury equipment plus top-tier trim exclusives, Highest-appointed Sierra 1500 configuration
01

Entry trim

Pro

  • 2.7L TurboMax four-cylinder standard, 310 hp, 430 lb-ft
  • Base work-truck equipment level
02

Trim 2 of 8

SLE

  • Pro-level 310-hp TurboMax engine carries over
  • Additional comfort equipment over Pro
Open dedicated trim record →
03

Trim 3 of 8

Elevation

  • SLE-based with sportier exterior aesthetics
  • Same engine choices as SLE
Open dedicated trim record →
04

Trim 4 of 8

SLT

  • 5.3L V8 standard, 355 hp, 383 lb-ft, 10-speed automatic
  • Upgraded interior materials over Elevation
Open dedicated trim record →
05

Trim 5 of 8

AT4

  • Enhanced off-road suspension and underbody protection standard
  • Broader engine choice including V8 options
  • Off-road-focused equipment for daily and trail use
06

Trim 6 of 8

AT4X

  • Most off-road-capable Sierra trim, upgraded suspension and equipment over AT4
  • Premium off-road hardware exclusive to this trim
07

Trim 7 of 8

Denali

  • Premium interior materials and advanced technology standard
  • Broader engine choice including 6.2L V8
08

Top trim

Denali Ultimate

  • Denali-level luxury equipment plus top-tier trim exclusives
  • Highest-appointed Sierra 1500 configuration

Trim-by-trim specifications

The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500: 12 trims compared.

Kelley Blue Book specifications, one row per trim.

2026 GMC Sierra 1500 powertrain, performance and efficiency by trim
TrimEngineTransmissionDriveHorsepowerTorque (lb-ft)EPA city / hwy / combSeatsBasic warranty
Pro (Pickup)2.7-liter 4-cylinder (TurboMax)Automatic, 8-Spd w/Overdrive4WD31043017 / 20 / 18 mpg33 yr / 36,000 mi
Pro (Pickup)2.7-liter 4-cylinder (TurboMax)Automatic, 8-Spd w/Overdrive4WD31043017 / 20 / 18 mpg63 yr / 36,000 mi
Pro (Pickup)2.7-liter 4-cylinder (TurboMax)Automatic, 8-Spd w/Overdrive4WD31043017 / 20 / 18 mpg63 yr / 36,000 mi
SLE (Pickup)2.7-liter 4-cylinder (TurboMax)Automatic, 8-Spd w/Overdrive4WD31043017 / 20 / 18 mpg63 yr / 36,000 mi
Elevation (Pickup)2.7-liter 4-cylinder (TurboMax)Automatic, 8-Spd w/Overdrive4WD31043017 / 20 / 18 mpg63 yr / 36,000 mi
SLE (Pickup)2.7-liter 4-cylinder (TurboMax)Automatic, 8-Spd w/Overdrive4WD31043017 / 20 / 18 mpg63 yr / 36,000 mi
Elevation (Pickup)2.7-liter 4-cylinder (TurboMax)Automatic, 8-Spd w/Overdrive4WD31043017 / 20 / 18 mpg63 yr / 36,000 mi
SLT5.3-liter V8 (EcoTec3, DFM)Automatic, 10-Spd w/Overdrive (MHT)4WD35538315 / 18 / 16 mpg63 yr / 36,000 mi
Denali5.3-liter V8 (EcoTec3, DFM)Automatic, 10-Spd w/Overdrive & Range Selector (MHS)4WD35538315 / 18 / 16 mpg53 yr / 36,000 mi
AT43.0-liter 6-cylinder (Turbo Diesel)Automatic, 10-Spd w/Overdrive & Range Selector (MQC)4WD30549519 / 20 / 19 mpg53 yr / 36,000 mi
AT4X3.0-liter 6-cylinder (Turbo Diesel)Automatic, 10-Spd w/Overdrive & Range Selector (MQC)4WD30549519 / 20 / 19 mpg53 yr / 36,000 mi
Denali Ultimate6.2-liter V8 (EcoTec3, DFM)Automatic, 10-Spd w/Overdrive & Range Selector (MHS)4WD42046014 / 16 / 15 mpg53 yr / 36,000 mi
2026 GMC Sierra 1500 dimensions, weights and capacities by trim
TrimCurb weightLengthHeightWheelbaseGround clearanceTurning circleFuel tankFront headroomFront legroomTowingPayloadTires
Pro (Pickup)4,770 lb229.8 in75.6 in140 in8.1 in44 ft28 gal43.1 in44.5 in9,600 lb2,090 lbP255/70R17
Pro (Pickup)4,960 lb231.9 in75.6 in147 in8.1 in46.3 ft24 gal43 in44.5 in9,300 lb2,010 lbP255/70R17
Pro (Pickup)5,030 lb241.5 in75.4 in157 in8 in49.5 ft24 gal43 in44.5 in10,800 lb1,930 lbP255/70R17
SLE (Pickup)4,960 lb231.9 in75.6 in147 in8.1 in46.3 ft24 gal43 in44.5 in11,000 lb2,010 lbP255/70R17
Elevation (Pickup)4,960 lb231.9 in75.6 in147 in8.1 in46.9 ft24 gal43 in44.5 in13,000 lb2,010 lbP275/60R20
SLE (Pickup)5,030 lb241.5 in75.4 in157 in8 in49.5 ft24 gal43 in44.5 in13,000 lb1,930 lbP255/70R17
Elevation (Pickup)5,030 lb241.5 in75.4 in157 in8 in50.2 ft24 gal43 in44.5 in13,000 lb1,930 lbP275/60R20
SLT5,160 lb241.5 in75.4 in157 in8 in49.5 ft24 gal43 in44.5 in13,000 lb1,910 lbP265/65R18
Denali5,160 lb241.5 in75.4 in157 in8 in50.2 ft24 gal43 in44.5 in13,100 lb1,910 lbP275/60R20
AT45,450 lb242.5 in78.2 in157 in11 in50.7 ft24 gal43 in44.5 in13,000 lb1,620 lbP275/60R20
AT4X5,890 lb234 in78.7 in148 in11.5 in47.3 ft24 gal43 in44.5 in13,100 lb1,380 lbLT275/70R18
Denali Ultimate5,350 lb231.9 in75.5 in147 in8.1 in47.3 ft24 gal43 in44.5 in13,100 lb1,710 lbP275/50R22

Equipment by trim

Which 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 trim has what.

Std is standard, Opt is optional, a dash means Kelley Blue Book lists it as not available.

2026 GMC Sierra 1500 standard and optional equipment by trim
EquipmentPro (Pickup)Pro (Pickup)Pro (Pickup)SLE (Pickup)Elevation (Pickup)SLE (Pickup)Elevation (Pickup)SLTDenaliAT4AT4XDenali Ultimate
Safety
Anti-theft alarm–OptOptStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStd
Blind-spot alertOptOptOptOptOptOptOptOptStdStdStdStd
Child door locks–StdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStd
Child-seat anchors–StdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStd
Forward collision warningStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStd
Forward collision warning with automatic brakingStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStd–StdStd–
Hill-descent control–OptOptOptOptOptOptOptStdStdStdStd
Hill-start assistStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStd
Pedestrian detection–––OptOptOptOptOptStdStdStdStd
Rearview cameraStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdOptStdStd
Surround-view camera–––OptOptOptOptOptStdStdStdStd
Front and rear parking sensorsOpt–––––––––––
Rear parking sensorsOpt–Opt––OptOptOptOptOptOptOpt
Electronic stability controlStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStd
Traction controlStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStd
Technology
Bluetooth audio streamingStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStd
BluetoothStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStd
Hands-free callingStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStd
Built-in internet accessStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStd
Navigation system–––StdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStd
Premium audio system––OptOptOptOptOptOptStdStdStdStd
Satellite radioOptOptOptOptOptOptOptOptOptOptOptOpt
Apple CarPlay or Android AutoStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStd
Steering-wheel audio controls–––StdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStd
TouchscreenStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStd
Comfort
Heated front seats–––StdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStd
Heated rear seats–––––––OptStdStdStdStd
Heated steering wheel–––StdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStd
Heated mirrorsStdOptOptStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStd
Power front seats for driver and passenger–––––––StdStdStdStdStd
Power driver's seatOptOptOptStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStd
Leather seats––––––OptStdStdStdStdStd
Leather-wrapped steering wheel––––––––––StdStd
Front and rear climate zones–StdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStd
Tilt steering wheelStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStd
Tilt-and-telescoping steering wheel–––StdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStd
Cup holders––––Opt–StdStdStdStdStdStd
Folding rear seat–StdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStd
Exterior and convenience
Alloy wheelsOptOptOptStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStd
Fog lights––––Std–StdStdStdStdStdStd
Privacy glassStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStd
Power-folding mirrors–––––––StdStdStdStdStd
Power liftgate or trunk–OptOptStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStd
12-volt power outletStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStd
Power windowsStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStd
Remote keyless entryStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStd
Remote engine start–OptOptStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStd
Push-button startStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStd
Cruise controlStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStd
Integrated garage-door opener–––OptOptOptOptOptStdOptStdStd
Rear-window defrosterOptOptOptStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStdStd
Rain-sensing wipers–––––––StdStdStdStdStd

Complete certification table

25 configuration records.

EPA ID / labelEngine / technologyDrive / transmissionFuelCityHwyCombinedRange
49364Sierra 2WD2.7L 4-cyl SIDIConventionalRear-Wheel DriveAutomatic 8-spdRegular182120N/A
49367Sierra 2WD3L 6-cylDieselRear-Wheel DriveAutomatic 10-spdDiesel232825N/A
49366Sierra 2WD5.3L 8-cyl SIDIConventionalRear-Wheel DriveAutomatic 10-spdRegular162017N/A
49363Sierra 2WD with Sport Mode2.7L 4-cyl SIDIConventionalRear-Wheel DriveAutomatic 8-spdRegular172119N/A
49365Sierra 2WD with Sport Mode5.3L 8-cyl SIDIConventionalRear-Wheel DriveAutomatic 10-spdRegular162118N/A
49401Sierra 4WD2.7L 4-cyl SIDIConventional4-Wheel DriveAutomatic 8-spdRegular172018N/A
49413Sierra 4WD5.3L 8-cyl SIDIConventional4-Wheel DriveAutomatic 10-spdRegular151816N/A
49406Sierra 4WD6.2L 8-cyl SIDIConventional4-Wheel DriveAutomatic 10-spdPremium151916N/A
49408Sierra 4WD AT4X6.2L 8-cyl SIDIConventional4-Wheel DriveAutomatic 10-spdPremium141615N/A
49417Sierra 4WD AT4X with Sport Mode3L 6-cylDiesel4-Wheel DriveAutomatic 10-spdDiesel192019N/A
49404Sierra 4WD FFV5.3L 8-cyl SIDI; FFVFFV4-Wheel DriveAutomatic 10-spdGasoline or E85151917N/A
49403Sierra 4WD with Sport Mode2.7L 4-cyl SIDIConventional4-Wheel DriveAutomatic 8-spdRegular171817N/A
49415Sierra 4WD with Sport Mode3L 6-cylDiesel4-Wheel DriveAutomatic 10-spdDiesel222624N/A
49411Sierra 4WD with Sport Mode5.3L 8-cyl SIDIConventional4-Wheel DriveAutomatic 10-spdRegular151917N/A
49432Sierra Cab Chassis 2WD5.3L 8-cyl SIDIConventionalRear-Wheel DriveAutomatic 10-spdRegular151816N/A
49433Sierra Cab Chassis 4WD5.3L 8-cyl SIDIConventional4-Wheel DriveAutomatic 10-spdRegular141615N/A
49658SIERRA EV Ext Range (11kW Charger)Electric motor / not listedEV4-Wheel DriveAutomatic (A1)Electricity756168410 mi
49659SIERRA EV Ext Range (19kW Charger)Electric motor / not listedEV4-Wheel DriveAutomatic (A1)Electricity695964385 mi
49660SIERRA EV Std Range (11kW Charger)Electric motor / not listedEV4-Wheel DriveAutomatic (A1)Electricity746067283 mi
49400Sierra Mud Terrain Tires 4WD2.7L 4-cyl SIDIConventional4-Wheel DriveAutomatic 8-spdRegular161717N/A
49414Sierra Mud Terrain Tires 4WD5.3L 8-cyl SIDIConventional4-Wheel DriveAutomatic 10-spdRegular141716N/A
49407Sierra Mud Terrain Tires 4WD6.2L 8-cyl SIDIConventional4-Wheel DriveAutomatic 10-spdPremium141715N/A
49412Sierra Mud Terrain Tires 4WD (Sport Mode)5.3L 8-cyl SIDIConventional4-Wheel DriveAutomatic 10-spdRegular151816N/A
49405Sierra Mud Terrain Tires 4WD FFV5.3L 8-cyl SIDI; FFVFFV4-Wheel DriveAutomatic 10-spdGasoline or E85151917N/A
49416Sierra Mud Terrain Tires with Sport Mode3L 6-cylDiesel4-Wheel DriveAutomatic 10-spdDiesel212423N/A

Direct answers

56 questions tied to this model-year.

Each answer names its source.

Q01How many trims does the 2026 Sierra 1500 come in?

The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 (full-size pickup) comes in 8 trims: Pro, SLE, Elevation, SLT, AT4, AT4X, Denali, Denali Ultimate.

Source: GMC
Q02What are the 2026 Sierra 1500 trims?

The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 trims are Pro, SLE, Elevation, SLT, AT4, AT4X, Denali, Denali Ultimate, listed from the entry Pro up to the top Denali Ultimate.

Source: GMC
Q03What engine or powertrain does the 2026 Sierra 1500 use?

The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 is built around 2.7L TurboMax four-cylinder, 5.3L V8, 6.2L V8, or 3.0L Duramax turbo-diesel, rated at 310–420 horsepower across its full-size pickup body style.

Source: GMC specifications
Q04Is AWD or 4WD available on the 2026 Sierra 1500?

The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 is offered with RWD / 4WD.

Source: GMC specifications
Q05What changed for the 2026 Sierra 1500?

AT4X's off-road hardware and Denali Ultimate's top-tier luxury equipment are each exclusive to their own trim, not shared across the AT4 or Denali family.

Source: GMC model-year information
Q06How did the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 do in NHTSA's side crash and rollover tests?

The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 earned 5 stars in the side crash test (5 stars driver side, 5 stars passenger side) and 4 stars for rollover resistance, a 11.1% to 19.1% chance of rolling over in a single-vehicle crash.

Source: NHTSA New Car Assessment Program
Q07Which engine oil does each 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 engine take?

The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 owner's manual lists SAE 5W-30 for the 2.7L L4 Engine (6.0 US quarts); SAE 0W-20 for the 5.3L V8 Engine (8.0 US quarts); SAE 0W-20 for the 6.2L V8 Engine (8.0 US quarts); and SAE 0W-20 for the 3.0L Duramax Diesel (7.0 US quarts). Source: 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 owner's manual.

Source: Manufacturer owner's manual
Q08What torque do the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500's wheel nuts need?

The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 owner's manual gives 140 lb-ft as the wheel-nut tightening torque. Source: 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 owner's manual.

Source: Manufacturer owner's manual
Q09What does the gas engine in the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 deliver?

Horsepower: 401 hp. Torque: 464 lb-ft. These figures belong to the gas configuration of the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500, not to a trim name: one engine can appear on several trims and one trim can be offered with more than one engine, so match the engine on the window sticker before applying them. Documented 2026-09-09.

Source: Manufacturer specifications and press materials
Q10How much does a 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 cost?

$55,100 to $84,400 across the 3 trims GMC prices: $55,100 for the SLT and $84,400 for the Denali Ultimate. Those are starting MSRPs read 2026-09-10, before destination, options, taxes and dealer charges.

Q11What engines are available on the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500?

The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 offers four: TurboMax 2.7L turbo four, 5.3L V8, 6.2L V8, Duramax 3.0L Turbo-Diesel.

Source: OEM gmc.com/trucks/sierra/1500 Capability module and trim tiles, fetched 2026-07-09
Q12Is the inline-six engine in the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 exclusive to Ram in its class?

Ram states GMC states the front and rear electronic locking differential combination is not offered on any competitor in its class - attribute, never assert, an OEM class-exclusivity claim for the Hurricane inline-six.

Source: OEM gmc.com/trucks/sierra/1500 key features module, fetched 2026-07-09
Q13Which 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 engine has the most horsepower?

The 6.2L V8 is the most powerful 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 engine, at 420 hp.

Source: chevrolet.com
Q14Which 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 configuration tows the most?

The TurboMax 2.7L configuration tows the most of any 2026 GMC Sierra 1500, up to 9,400 lbs, available maximum.

Source: OEM gmc.com/trucks/sierra/1500 Capability module TurboMax panel, fetched 2026-07-09
Q15Which 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 configuration carries the most payload?

The Standard bed Regular Cab configuration carries the most payload of any 2026 GMC Sierra 1500, up to 2,230 lbs.

Source: OEM gmc.com/trucks/sierra/1500 FAQ payload by bed and cab, fetched 2026-07-09
Q16What is the trim count of the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500?

The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 trim count is eight: Pro, SLE, Elevation, SLT, AT4, AT4X, Denali, Denali Ultimate.

Source: OEM gmc.com/trucks/sierra/1500 Explore Sierra 1500 Trims, fetched 2026-07-09
Q17What is the cab availability of the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500?

The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 cab availability is Crew Cab on all eight trims; Double Cab on Pro, SLE and Elevation only; Regular Cab on Pro only.

Source: OEM gmc.com/trucks/sierra/1500 FAQ What are the cab options, fetched 2026-07-09
Q18What is the horsepower of the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 TurboMax 2.7L?

The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 TurboMax 2.7L horsepower is 310 hp.

Source: OEM gmc.com/trucks/sierra/1500 Capability module, fetched 2026-07-09
Q19What is the torque of the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 TurboMax 2.7L?

The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 TurboMax 2.7L torque is 430 lb-ft.

Source: gmc.com
Q20What is the transmission of the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 TurboMax 2.7L?

The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 TurboMax 2.7L transmission is 8-speed automatic.

Source: OEM gmc.com/trucks/sierra/1500 Pro trim tile, fetched 2026-07-09
Q21What is the powertrain warranty of the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 TurboMax 2.7L?

The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 TurboMax 2.7L powertrain warranty is 5 yr / 100,000 mi.

Source: OEM gmc.com/trucks/sierra/1500 Capability module TurboMax panel, fetched 2026-07-09
Q22What is the EPA fuel economy of the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 TurboMax 2.7L?

The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 TurboMax 2.7L EPA fuel economy is 18 city and 21 hwy, EPA-estimated.

Source: fueleconomy.gov,
Q23What is the transmission of the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 5.3L V8?

The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 5.3L V8 transmission is 10-speed automatic.

Source: OEM gmc.com/trucks/sierra/1500 trim tiles, fetched 2026-07-09
Q24What is the transmission of the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 6.2L V8?

The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 6.2L V8 transmission is 10-speed automatic.

Source: OEM gmc.com/trucks/sierra/1500 AT4 and Denali Ultimate trim tiles, fetched 2026-07-09
Q25What is the transmission of the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 Duramax 3.0L?

The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 Duramax 3.0L transmission is 10-speed automatic.

Source: OEM gmc.com/trucks/sierra/1500 SLE and AT4 trim tiles, fetched 2026-07-09
Q26What is the horsepower of the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 5.3L V8?

The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 5.3L V8 horsepower is 355 hp.

Source: chevrolet.com
Q27What is the torque of the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 5.3L V8?

The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 5.3L V8 torque is 383 lb-ft.

Source: chevrolet.com
Q28What is the torque of the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 6.2L V8?

The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 6.2L V8 torque is 460 lb-ft.

Source: chevrolet.com
Q29What is the horsepower of the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 Duramax 3.0L?

The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 Duramax 3.0L horsepower is 305 hp.

Source: chevrolet.com
Q30What is the torque of the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 Duramax 3.0L?

The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 Duramax 3.0L torque is 495 lb-ft.

Source: chevrolet.com
Q31What is the max conventional towing of the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 Duramax 3.0L?

The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 Duramax 3.0L max conventional towing is 13,300 lbs with Double Cab, 2WD, standard bed, max trailering package and 20-inch wheels and tires.

Source: gmc.com
Q32What is the max fifth-wheel and gooseneck towing of the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 5.3L V8?

The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 5.3L V8 max fifth-wheel and gooseneck towing is 9,900 lbs with Double Cab, 2WD, standard bed, max trailering package and a customer-installed fifth-wheel or gooseneck hitch.

Source: gmc.com
Q33What is the max payload of the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 Short bed Crew Cab?

The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 Short bed Crew Cab max payload is up to 2,020 lbs.

Source: OEM gmc.com/trucks/sierra/1500 FAQ payload by bed and cab, fetched 2026-07-09
Q34What is the max payload of the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 Standard bed Crew Cab?

The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 Standard bed Crew Cab max payload is up to 1,950 lbs.

Source: OEM gmc.com/trucks/sierra/1500 FAQ payload by bed and cab, fetched 2026-07-09
Q35What is the max payload of the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 Standard bed Double Cab?

The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 Standard bed Double Cab max payload is up to 2,040 lbs.

Source: OEM gmc.com/trucks/sierra/1500 FAQ payload by bed and cab, fetched 2026-07-09
Q36What is the max payload of the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 Long bed Regular Cab?

The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 Long bed Regular Cab max payload is up to 2,230 lbs.

Source: OEM gmc.com/trucks/sierra/1500 FAQ payload by bed and cab, fetched 2026-07-09
Q37What is the rated-capacity caveat of the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500?

The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 rated-capacity caveat is base rating varies with optional equipment, accessories, engine, drive type and whether the suspension is lifted.

Source: OEM gmc.com/trucks/sierra/1500 FAQ preamble, fetched 2026-07-09
Q38What is the conventional tongue weight of the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500?

The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 conventional tongue weight is roughly 10 to 15 percent of total loaded trailer weight.

Source: OEM gmc.com/trucks/sierra/1500 FAQ recommended tongue weight, fetched 2026-07-09
Q39What is the gooseneck tongue weight of the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500?

The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 gooseneck tongue weight is 15 to 25 percent of loaded trailer weight.

Source: OEM gmc.com/trucks/sierra/1500 FAQ recommended tongue weight, fetched 2026-07-09
Q40What is the hitch type threshold of the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500?

The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 hitch type threshold is trailers above 7,000 lbs move from a weight-carrying hitch to a weight-distributing hitch.

Source: OEM gmc.com/trucks/sierra/1500 FAQ recommended tongue weight, fetched 2026-07-09
Q41What is the second-row legroom of the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 Crew Cab?

The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 Crew Cab second-row legroom is 43.40 in.

Source: OEM gmc.com/trucks/sierra/1500 FAQ Crew Cab versus Double Cab, fetched 2026-07-09
Q42What is the second-row legroom of the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 Double Cab?

The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 Double Cab second-row legroom is 35.24 in.

Source: OEM gmc.com/trucks/sierra/1500 FAQ Crew Cab versus Double Cab, fetched 2026-07-09
Q43What is the extended cab of the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500?

The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 extended cab is no longer offered.

Source: OEM gmc.com/trucks/sierra/1500 FAQ Crew Cab Double Cab Extended Cab, fetched 2026-07-09
Q44What is the Terrain Mode of the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500?

The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 Terrain Mode is selectable drive mode on 4WD models equipped with a single-speed transfer case; mimics four-wheel-drive low without the torque capability.

Source: OEM gmc.com/trucks/sierra/1500 FAQ Does Sierra 1500 offer Terrain Mode, fetched 2026-07-09
Q45What is the Hill Descent Control of the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500?

The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 Hill Descent Control is available.

Source: OEM gmc.com/trucks/sierra/1500 FAQ, fetched 2026-07-09
Q46What is the maximum tire size of the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500?

The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 maximum tire size is 35-inch tires cannot be fitted to a Sierra 1500.

Source: gmc.com
Q47What is the factory lift and warranty of the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500?

The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 factory lift and warranty is a GMC factory-approved lift kit installed at an authorized dealership generally will not void the limited warranty.

Source: OEM gmc.com/trucks/sierra/1500 FAQ, fetched 2026-07-09
Q48What is the combined display diagonal of the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500?

The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 combined display diagonal is over 40 inches of combined driver-focused digital displays; GMC states the most in its class - attribute, never assert.

Source: OEM gmc.com/trucks/sierra/1500 key features module, fetched 2026-07-09
Q49What is the MultiPro tailgate of the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500?

The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 MultiPro tailgate is available six-function tailgate.

Source: OEM gmc.com/trucks/sierra/1500 Exterior module, fetched 2026-07-09
Q50What is the CarbonPro bed of the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500?

The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 CarbonPro bed is available composite bed; GMC states best-in-class short bed cargo volume - attribute, never assert.

Source: OEM gmc.com/trucks/sierra/1500 Exterior module, fetched 2026-07-09
Q51What is the Sierra EV of the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500?

The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 Sierra EV is separate nameplate, reviewed and sold separately from the gas Sierra 1500.

Source: gmc.com
Q52How long does the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 take to charge at home?

EPA lists 11.5 to 18.6 hours on a 240-volt Level 2 charger, depending on configuration: the SIERRA EV Ext Range (19kW Charger) is quickest and the SIERRA EV Ext Range (11kW Charger) takes longest.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q53How did the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 do in IIHS crash tests?

IIHS rated the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500: Marginal in the small overlap front test, Acceptable in the updated side test. IIHS states the rating applies to 2019-26 models, based on a test of the 2019 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 LT Crew Cab 2wd. Grades run Good, Acceptable, Marginal, Poor.

Q54How long is the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500's cargo bed?

The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500's cargo bed length is 5.75 feet on the AT4X and Denali Ultimate, 6.5 feet on the 6 trims (Pro (Pickup), SLE (Pickup) and Elevation (Pickup) and 3 more) and 8 feet on the Pro (Pickup). Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications.

Source: Kelley Blue Book vehicle specifications
Q55What size wheels does the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 have?

The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500's wheel diameter is 17 inches on the Pro (Pickup) and SLE (Pickup) up to 22 inches on the Denali Ultimate, across 8 trims. Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications.

Source: Kelley Blue Book vehicle specifications
Q56How do the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 trims differ from one another?

The Pro (Pickup) has child door locks, child-seat anchors, a folding rear seat and front and rear climate zones as standard equipment over the Pro (Pickup). The SLE (Pickup) has an anti-theft alarm, alloy wheels, heated front seats and 9 more as standard equipment over the Pro (Pickup). The Elevation (Pickup) has fog lights as standard equipment over the SLE (Pickup). The Elevation (Pickup) has cup holders and fog lights as standard equipment over the SLE (Pickup). The SLT has 355 hp against 310 and power front seats for driver and passenger, leather seats, power-folding mirrors and rain-sensing wipers as standard equipment over the Elevation (Pickup).

Source: Kelley Blue Book vehicle specifications

Live NHTSA evidence

Current federal safety records for 2026 GMC Sierra 1500.

Methodology: how a recall or complaint answer is verified

Recall campaignsLoading…
Consumer complaintsLoading…
NCAP variantsLoading…

Exact-vehicle evidence desk

Move from the guide to the VIN record.

Trim research establishes the marketed lineup. These primary-source paths resolve recall applicability, manufacturer-submitted identity fields and exact EPA configuration data.

Other model years

Compare the GMC Sierra 1500 across model years.

See every GMC Sierra 1500 model year and research hub

Source trail

Evidence behind the record

Keep researching

Put this vehicle beside its closest alternatives.

Compare vehicles side by side