Verified vehicle record
2026 Land Rover Defender
A source-linked guide to the 2026 Land Rover Defender trim range, powertrain choices, drivetrain, seating and capability. Engine availability depends on body length: Defender 90 offers P300/P400/P525, Defender 110 adds P500, and Defender 130 offers P300/P400/P500. Trim and body style (90/110/130) vary independently of engine. Key figures on record: Powertrain 2.0L turbo four-cylinder (P300), 3.0L turbo inline-six (P400), 3.0L turbo inline-six (P500), or supercharged 5.0L V8 (P525), Output 296–518 hp, Drivetrain Standard AWD/4WD, Seating 5, 6 or 8, Maximum towing Up to 8,201 lb. The Octa is a new-for-2025 high-performance trim based on the Defender 110.
Research paths
Move from the vehicle to the decision.
Compare like with like: the closest configuration, not an unrelated advertised maximum.
Record summary
What to know first
Engine availability depends on body length: Defender 90 offers P300/P400/P525, Defender 110 adds P500, and Defender 130 offers P300/P400/P500. Trim and body style (90/110/130) vary independently of engine.
The Octa is a new-for-2025 high-performance trim based on the Defender 110.
Trim map
How the lineup separates.
Trim descriptions identify the meaningful change from one trim to the next; individual options can still vary.
| Trim | Place in the lineup | Notable equipment |
|---|---|---|
| S | Entry trim | P300 2.0L turbo four standard, 296 hp, 295 lb-ft, standard AWD, Base standard equipment level |
| X-Dynamic SE | Trim 2 of 5 | P400 3.0L turbo six available, 395 hp, 406 lb-ft, Upgraded exterior and interior styling over S |
| X | Trim 3 of 5 | Available only on 110 and 130 body lengths, Height-adjustable adaptive air suspension standard, Heated and cooled front seats and orange brake calipers standard |
| V8 | Trim 4 of 5 | Supercharged 5.0L V8 standard (P525, 518 hp on 90; P500, 493 hp on 110/130), Highest-output non-Octa Defender configuration |
| Octa | Top trim | Based on the Defender 110 body, High-performance suspension and chassis tuning standard, New-for-2025 flagship performance trim |
Entry trim
S
- P300 2.0L turbo four standard, 296 hp, 295 lb-ft, standard AWD
- Base standard equipment level
Trim 2 of 5
X-Dynamic SE
- P400 3.0L turbo six available, 395 hp, 406 lb-ft
- Upgraded exterior and interior styling over S
Trim 3 of 5
X
- Available only on 110 and 130 body lengths
- Height-adjustable adaptive air suspension standard
- Heated and cooled front seats and orange brake calipers standard
Trim 4 of 5
V8
- Supercharged 5.0L V8 standard (P525, 518 hp on 90; P500, 493 hp on 110/130)
- Highest-output non-Octa Defender configuration
Top trim
Octa
- Based on the Defender 110 body
- High-performance suspension and chassis tuning standard
- New-for-2025 flagship performance trim
1 more row Kelley Blue Book lists for the 2026 Defender
These rows are close to a page already on this site, so they are listed here with what sets each apart.
| Configuration | Engine | Power | Drive |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trophy Edition | 3.0-liter 6-cylinder (MHEV, Turbo) | 395 hp | AWD |
Trim-by-trim specifications
The 2026 Land Rover Defender: 7 trims compared.
Kelley Blue Book specifications, one row per trim.
| Trim | Engine | Transmission | Drive | Horsepower | Torque (lb-ft) | 0–60 mph | Top speed | EPA city / hwy / comb | Seats | Basic warranty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S | 2.0-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) | Automatic, 8-Spd | AWD | 296 | 295 | 7 s | 119 mph | 18 / 22 / 20 mpg | 7 | 4 yr / 50,000 mi |
| X-Dynamic SE | 5.0-liter V8 (Supercharged) | Automatic, 8-Spd | AWD | 493 | 450 | 5.2 s | 119 mph | 14 / 18 / 16 mpg | 7 | 4 yr / 50,000 mi |
| Trophy Edition | 3.0-liter 6-cylinder (MHEV, Turbo) | Automatic, 8-Spd | AWD | 395 | 406 | 5.8 s | 119 mph | 17 / 18 / 17 mpg | 7 | 4 yr / 50,000 mi |
| X | 3.0-liter 6-cylinder (MHEV, Turbo) | Automatic, 8-Spd | AWD | 395 | 406 | 5.8 s | 119 mph | 17 / 18 / 17 mpg | 7 | 4 yr / 50,000 mi |
| V8 | 5.0-liter V8 (Supercharged) | Automatic, 8-Spd | AWD | 518 | 461 | 5.1 s | 149 mph | 14 / 18 / 16 mpg | 7 | 4 yr / 50,000 mi |
| OCTA | 4.4-liter V8 (MHEV, Twin Turbo) | Automatic, 8-Spd | AWD | 553 | 3.8 s | 155 mph | 15 / 19 / 17 mpg | 7 | 4 yr / 50,000 mi | |
| OCTA Black | 4.4-liter V8 (MHEV, Twin Turbo) | Automatic, 8-Spd | AWD | 553 | 3.8 s | 155 mph | 15 / 19 / 17 mpg | 7 | 4 yr / 50,000 mi |
| Trim | Curb weight | Length | Height | Wheelbase | Turning circle | Fuel tank | Front headroom | Front legroom | Towing | Tires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S | 5,125 lb | 197.5 in | 77.4 in | 119 in | 42.1 ft | 23.8 gal | 40.7 in | 39.1 in | 7,716 lb | P255/65R19 |
| X-Dynamic SE | 5,125 lb | 197.5 in | 77.4 in | 119 in | 42.1 ft | 23.8 gal | 40.7 in | 39.1 in | 8,201 lb | P255/65R20 |
| Trophy Edition | 197.5 in | 119 in | 42.1 ft | 23.8 gal | 40.7 in | 8,200 lb | P275/60R20 | |||
| X | 5,125 lb | 197.5 in | 77.4 in | 119 in | 42.1 ft | 23.8 gal | 40.7 in | 39.1 in | 8,201 lb | P275/45R22 |
| V8 | 5,735 lb | 197.5 in | 77.4 in | 119 in | 42.1 ft | 23.8 gal | 40.7 in | 39 in | 8,201 lb | P275/45R22 |
| OCTA | 5,950 lb | 197.5 in | 78.5 in | 119 in | 42.1 ft | 23.8 gal | 40.7 in | 8,200 lb | P275/50R22 | |
| OCTA Black | 5,950 lb | 197.5 in | 78.5 in | 119 in | 42.1 ft | 23.8 gal | 40.7 in | 8,200 lb | P275/60R20 |
Equipment by trim
Which 2026 Land Rover Defender trim has what.
Std is standard, Opt is optional, a dash means Kelley Blue Book lists it as not available.
| Equipment | S | X-Dynamic SE | Trophy Edition | X | V8 | OCTA | OCTA Black |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Safety | |||||||
| Anti-theft alarm | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Blind-spot alert | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Child door locks | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Child-seat anchors | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Hill-descent control | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Hill-start assist | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Rearview camera | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Surround-view camera | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Electronic stability control | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Traction control | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Technology | |||||||
| Bluetooth audio streaming | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Bluetooth | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Hands-free calling | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Built-in internet access | Opt | Opt | Opt | Opt | Opt | Std | Std |
| Navigation system | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Premium audio system | Std | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Satellite radio | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Apple CarPlay or Android Auto | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Steering-wheel audio controls | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Touchscreen | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Voice recognition | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Comfort | |||||||
| Ventilated front seats | Opt | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Heated front seats | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Heated rear seats | Opt | – | – | Opt | – | – | – |
| Heated steering wheel | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Heated mirrors | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Power front seats for driver and passenger | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Power driver's seat | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Leather seats | Opt | Opt | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Leather interior trim | Opt | Opt | – | – | – | – | – |
| Leather-wrapped steering wheel | – | – | – | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Front and rear climate zones | Opt | Opt | Opt | Opt | Std | Std | Std |
| Panoramic moonroof | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Tilt steering wheel | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Tilt-and-telescoping steering wheel | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Cup holders | Std | – | – | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Refrigerated cooler | Opt | Opt | Opt | Opt | Std | Std | Std |
| Third-row seat | Opt | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Folding rear seat | Std | Std | Std | – | – | – | – |
| Exterior and convenience | |||||||
| Alloy wheels | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Fog lights | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Privacy glass | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Roof rails | Std | – | Std | Std | – | Std | Std |
| Power-folding mirrors | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| 12-volt power outlet | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Power windows | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Remote keyless entry | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Push-button start | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Cruise control | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Integrated garage-door opener | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Rear-window defroster | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Rain-sensing wipers | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
Complete certification table
12 configuration records.
| EPA ID / label | Engine / technology | Drive / transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49586Defender 110 | 2L 4-cyl SIDIConventional | 4-Wheel DriveAutomatic (S8) | Premium | 18 | 22 | 20 | N/A |
| 49589Defender 110 | 5L 8-cyl SIDIConventional | 4-Wheel DriveAutomatic (S8) | Premium | 14 | 18 | 16 | N/A |
| 50016Defender 110 MHEV | 3L 6-cyl SIDI; Mild HybridHybrid | 4-Wheel DriveAutomatic (S8) | Premium | 18 | 22 | 20 | N/A |
| 49591Defender 110 MHEV | 4.4L 8-cyl SIDI; Mild HybridHybrid | 4-Wheel DriveAutomatic (S8) | Premium | 15 | 19 | 17 | N/A |
| 49922Defender 110 Trophy MHEV | 3L 6-cyl SIDI; Mild HybridHybrid | 4-Wheel DriveAutomatic (S8) | Premium | 17 | 18 | 17 | N/A |
| 49590Defender 130 | 5L 8-cyl SIDIConventional | 4-Wheel DriveAutomatic (S8) | Premium | 14 | 19 | 16 | N/A |
| 49921Defender 130 Outbound | 3L 6-cyl SIDI; Mild HybridHybrid | 4-Wheel DriveAutomatic (S8) | Premium | 17 | 19 | 18 | N/A |
| 50018Defender 130 P300 MHEV | 3L 6-cyl SIDI; Mild HybridHybrid | 4-Wheel DriveAutomatic (S8) | Premium | 17 | 21 | 19 | N/A |
| 50019Defender 130 P400 MHEV | 3L 6-cyl SIDI; Mild HybridHybrid | 4-Wheel DriveAutomatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 20 | 18 | N/A |
| 49587Defender 90 | 2L 4-cyl SIDIConventional | 4-Wheel DriveAutomatic (S8) | Premium | 18 | 21 | 19 | N/A |
| 49588Defender 90 | 5L 8-cyl SIDIConventional | 4-Wheel DriveAutomatic (S8) | Premium | 15 | 19 | 16 | N/A |
| 50017Defender 90 MHEV | 3L 6-cyl SIDI; Mild HybridHybrid | 4-Wheel DriveAutomatic (S8) | Premium | 18 | 23 | 20 | N/A |
Direct answers
19 questions tied to this model-year.
Each answer names its source.
Q01How many trims does the 2026 Defender come in?
The 2026 Land Rover Defender (off-road SUV) comes in 5 trims: S, X-Dynamic SE, X, V8, Octa.
Q02What are the 2026 Defender trims?
The 2026 Land Rover Defender trims are S, X-Dynamic SE, X, V8, Octa, listed from the entry S up to the top Octa.
Q03What engine or powertrain does the 2026 Defender use?
The 2026 Land Rover Defender is built around 2.0L turbo four-cylinder (P300), 3.0L turbo inline-six (P400), 3.0L turbo inline-six (P500), or supercharged 5.0L V8 (P525), rated at 296–518 horsepower across its off-road SUV body style.
Q04Is AWD or 4WD available on the 2026 Defender?
The 2026 Land Rover Defender is offered with Standard AWD/4WD.
Q05What changed for the 2026 Defender?
The Octa is a new-for-2025 high-performance trim based on the Defender 110.
Q06How many recall campaigns does NHTSA list for the 2026 Land Rover Defender?
NHTSA's Office of Defects Investigation records 3 recall campaigns for the 2026 Land Rover Defender, covering seat belts, fuel system, airbags.
Q07What brake fluid, refrigerant and key-fob battery does the 2026 Land Rover Defender use?
The 2026 Land Rover Defender owner's manual names DOT 4 brake fluid, R-1234yf air-conditioning refrigerant and a CR2032 coin-cell battery in the key fob. Source: 2026 Land Rover Defender owner's manual.
Q08What body styles does the 2026 Land Rover Defender come in?
Four body styles: Defender 90, 110, 130 and the high-performance OCTA.
Q09How much does the 2026 Land Rover Defender cost?
Kelley Blue Book lists the 2026 Land Rover Defender 110 from $65,350, the 130 from $74,850 and the V8-only 90 from $116,250.
Q10Is four-wheel drive standard on the 2026 Land Rover Defender?
Yes, every Defender comes standard with four-wheel drive and an 8-speed automatic transmission.
Q11What engine does the 2026 Defender 90 come with?
For 2026, the Defender 90 in the US comes only with the supercharged V8 engine.
Q12How quickly does the 2026 Land Rover Defender accelerate from 0 to 60 mph?
The 2026 Land Rover Defender's 0-60 mph time is 3.8 seconds on the OCTA and OCTA Black up to 7 seconds on the S, across 7 trims. Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications.
Q13What is the 2026 Land Rover Defender's top speed?
The 2026 Land Rover Defender's top speed is 119 mph on the S, X-Dynamic SE, Trophy Edition and X, 149 mph on the V8 and 155 mph on the OCTA and OCTA Black. Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications.
Q14What size wheels does the 2026 Land Rover Defender have?
The 2026 Land Rover Defender's wheel diameter is 19 inches on the S, 20 inches on the X-Dynamic SE, Trophy Edition and OCTA Black and 22 inches on the X, V8 and OCTA. Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications.
Q15How much cargo space does the 2026 Land Rover Defender 110 P300 S have?
CarBuzz lists 10.7 cubic feet of cargo space for the 2026 Land Rover Defender 110 P300 S.
Q16How much ground clearance does the 2026 Land Rover Defender 110 P300 S have?
CarBuzz lists 11.5 inches of ground clearance for the 2026 Land Rover Defender 110 P300 S.
Q17What is the GVWR of the 2026 Land Rover Defender AWD 110 P300 S 4dr SUV?
CarDealerships.com lists a gross vehicle weight rating of 6,845 pounds for the 2026 Land Rover Defender AWD 110 P300 S 4dr SUV.
Q18What is the payload capacity of the 2026 Land Rover Defender AWD 110 P300 S 4dr SUV?
CarDealerships.com lists a maximum payload of 2,015 pounds for the 2026 Land Rover Defender AWD 110 P300 S 4dr SUV.
Q19How do the 2026 Land Rover Defender trims differ from one another?
The X-Dynamic SE has 493 hp against 296 and ventilated front seats as standard equipment over the S. The Trophy Edition has 395 hp against 493 and leather seats and roof rails as standard equipment over the X-Dynamic SE. The X has cup holders and a leather-wrapped steering wheel as standard equipment over the Trophy Edition. The V8 has 518 hp against 395 and front and rear climate zones and a refrigerated cooler as standard equipment over the X. The OCTA has built-in internet access and roof rails as standard equipment over the V8.
Live NHTSA evidence
Current federal safety records for 2026 Land Rover Defender.
Exact-vehicle evidence desk
Move from the guide to the VIN record.
Trim research establishes the marketed lineup. These primary-source paths resolve recall applicability, manufacturer-submitted identity fields and exact EPA configuration data.
Other model years
Compare the Land Rover Defender across model years.
Source trail
Evidence behind the record
Specifications and pricing can change after publication. Critical purchasing decisions should be confirmed against the exact vehicle window sticker or manufacturer build record.