Archived model-year dossier

2026 Subaru Ascent

The 2026 Subaru Ascent's FuelEconomy.gov record holds 2 EPA certification records across 2 model/option labels (Ascent, Ascent Limited/Touring/Onyx AWD), spanning All-Wheel Drive drivetrain and Regular fuel type across 1 engine (2.4L 4-cyl SIDI). EPA classifies it under Standard Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD vehicle class, built on Conventional powertrain technology. Across those configurations, expect combined efficiency of 21–22 MPG/MPGe, an estimated annual fuel cost of $2,850–$2,950/yr. NHTSA lists 1 recall campaign for this model year. The site covers 3 model years of the Subaru Ascent, 2025 through 2027, and this is the 2026. Every figure on this page belongs to the 2026 model year alone.

Configurations2
Model/option labels2
Combined efficiency21–22 MPG/MPGe
Electric rangeNot listed
Decision answers12

Trim-by-trim specifications

The 2026 Subaru Ascent: 5 trims compared.

Kelley Blue Book specifications, one row per trim.

2026 Subaru Ascent powertrain, performance and efficiency by trim
TrimEngineTransmissionDriveHorsepowerTorque (lb-ft)EPA city / hwy / combSeatsBasic warranty
Premium2.4-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo)Automatic, CVT w/Lineartronic, High Torque & 8-Spd Manual ModeAWD26027719 / 26 / 22 mpg83 yr / 36,000 mi
Limited2.4-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo)Automatic, CVT w/Lineartronic, High Torque & 8-Spd Manual ModeAWD26027719 / 25 / 21 mpg73 yr / 36,000 mi
Limited Bronze Edition2.4-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo)Automatic, CVT w/Lineartronic, High Torque & 8-Spd Manual ModeAWD26027719 / 25 / 21 mpg73 yr / 36,000 mi
Touring2.4-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo)Automatic, CVT w/Lineartronic, High Torque & 8-Spd Manual ModeAWD26027719 / 25 / 21 mpg73 yr / 36,000 mi
Onyx Edition Touring2.4-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo)Automatic, CVT w/Lineartronic, High Torque & 8-Spd Manual ModeAWD26027719 / 25 / 21 mpg73 yr / 36,000 mi
2026 Subaru Ascent dimensions, weights and capacities by trim
TrimCurb weightLengthHeightWheelbaseGround clearanceTurning circleFuel tankFront headroomFront legroomTowingTires
Premium4,449 lb196.8 in71.6 in113.8 in8.7 in38 ft19.3 gal41.2 in42.2 in5,000 lbP245/60HR18
Limited4,581 lb196.8 in71.6 in113.8 in8.7 in38 ft19.3 gal40.4 in42.2 in5,000 lbP245/50HR20
Limited Bronze Edition4,581 lb196.8 in71.6 in113.8 in8.7 in38 ft19.3 gal40.4 in42.2 in5,000 lbP245/50HR20
Touring4,590 lb196.8 in71.6 in113.8 in8.7 in38 ft19.3 gal40.4 in42.2 in5,000 lbP245/50HR20
Onyx Edition Touring4,588 lb196.8 in71.6 in113.8 in8.7 in38 ft19.3 gal40.4 in42.2 in5,000 lbP245/50HR20

Equipment by trim

Which 2026 Subaru Ascent trim has what.

Std is standard, Opt is optional, a dash means Kelley Blue Book lists it as not available.

2026 Subaru Ascent standard and optional equipment by trim
EquipmentPremiumLimitedLimited Bronze EditionTouringOnyx Edition Touring
Safety
Adaptive headlightsStdStdStdStdStd
Anti-theft alarmStdStdStdStdStd
Blind-spot alertStdStdStdStdStd
Child door locksStdStdStdStdStd
Child-seat anchorsStdStdStdStdStd
Forward collision warningStdStdStdStdStd
Forward collision warning with automatic brakingStdStdStdStdStd
Driver-attention monitorStdStdStdStdStd
Hill-descent controlStdStdStdStdStd
Hill-start assistStdStdStdStdStd
Rearview cameraStdStdStdStdStd
Surround-view camera–StdStdStdStd
Electronic stability controlStdStdStdStdStd
Traction controlStdStdStdStdStd
Technology
Text-message readerStdStdStdStdStd
Bluetooth audio streamingStdStdStdStdStd
BluetoothStdStdStdStdStd
Hands-free callingStdStdStdStdStd
IPod connectorStdStdStdStdStd
IPod interfaceStdStdStdStdStd
Navigation system–StdStdStdStd
Apple CarPlay or Android AutoStdStdStdStdStd
Steering-wheel audio controlsStdStdStdStdStd
TouchscreenStdStdStdStdStd
Voice recognitionStdStdStdStdStd
Emergency and security servicesStdStdStdStdStd
Comfort
Heated front seatsStdStdStdStdStd
Heated rear seats–StdStdStdStd
Heated steering wheel–StdStdStdStd
Heated mirrorsStdStdStdStdStd
Power front seats for driver and passenger–StdStdStdStd
Power driver's seatStdStdStdStdStd
Leather seats–Std–StdStd
Leather-wrapped steering wheelStdStdStdStdStd
Front and rear climate zonesStdStdStdStdStd
Panoramic moonroof–StdStdStdStd
Tilt steering wheelStdStdStdStdStd
Tilt-and-telescoping steering wheelStdStdStdStdStd
Cup holdersStdStdStdStdStd
Third-row seatStdStdStdStdStd
Folding rear seatStdStdStdStdStd
Exterior and convenience
Alloy wheelsStdStdStdStdStd
Fog lightsStdStdStdStdStd
Privacy glassStdStdStdStdStd
Rear spoilerStdStdStdStdStd
Roof railsStdStdStdStdStd
Power-folding mirrors–––StdStd
Power liftgate or trunkStdStdStdStdStd
Remote liftgate or trunk releaseStdStdStdStdStd
12-volt power outletStdStdStdStdStd
Power windowsStdStdStdStdStd
Remote keyless entryStdStdStdStdStd
Proximity keyless entryStdStdStdStdStd
Push-button startStdStdStdStdStd
Integrated garage-door opener–StdStdStdStd
Rain-sensing wipers–––StdStd

Complete certification table

2 configuration records.

EPA ID / labelEngine / technologyDrive / transmissionFuelCityHwyCombinedRange
50021Ascent2.4L 4-cyl SIDIConventionalAll-Wheel DriveAutomatic (AV-S8)Regular192622N/A
50022Ascent Limited/Touring/Onyx AWD2.4L 4-cyl SIDIConventionalAll-Wheel DriveAutomatic (AV-S8)Regular192521N/A

Model-specific answer center

12 answers for this exact family-year.

Q01What size wheels does the 2026 Subaru Ascent have?
Wheels and tires

The 2026 Subaru Ascent's wheel diameter is 18 inches on the Premium and 20 inches on the Limited, Limited Bronze Edition, Touring and Onyx Edition Touring. Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications.

Source: Kelley Blue Book vehicle specifications
Q02How do the 2026 Subaru Ascent trims differ from one another?
Trims

All 5 trims share the 2.4-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) making 260 hp. The Limited has power front seats for driver and passenger, heated rear seats, a heated steering wheel and 5 more as standard equipment over the Premium. The Touring has leather seats, power-folding mirrors and rain-sensing wipers as standard equipment over the Limited Bronze Edition.

Source: Kelley Blue Book vehicle specifications
Q03What is the destination charge on the 2026 Subaru Ascent?
Pricing

The destination charge on the 2026 Subaru Ascent is $1,450. It is the gap between Subaru's own starting MSRP and Kelley Blue Book's national price for the same trim, which includes destination (Premium 8-Passenger: Subaru $40,795, Kelley Blue Book $42,245; same gap on 7 trims). Source: Subaru and Kelley Blue Book, read 2026-09-24.

Q04What suspension does the 2026 Subaru Ascent use?
Brakes and suspension

Subaru lists the 2026 Subaru Ascent's suspension as 4-wheel independent raised suspension. Source: Subaru published specifications for the 2026 model year, read 2026-09-24.

Q05Did the 2026 Subaru Ascent earn an IIHS Top Safety Pick award?
Safety

IIHS lists the 2026 Subaru Ascent as a Top Safety Pick+. IIHS states the rating applies to 2019-26, 2022-26 and 2026 models, based on a test of the 2019 Subaru Ascent Limited 4-door 4wd. Source: IIHS vehicle ratings, read 2026-09-24.

Q06How did the 2026 Subaru Ascent do in IIHS crash tests?
Safety

IIHS rated the 2026 Subaru Ascent: Good in the small overlap front test, Good in the updated moderate overlap front test, Good in the updated side test. IIHS states the rating applies to 2019-26, 2022-26 and 2026 models, based on a test of the 2019 Subaru Ascent Limited 4-door 4wd. Grades run Good, Acceptable, Marginal, Poor. Source: IIHS vehicle ratings, read 2026-09-24.

Q07What warranty does the 2026 Subaru Ascent Premium 7-Passenger come with?
Specifications

CarBuzz lists the 2026 Subaru Ascent Premium 7-Passenger with basic coverage of 36 months or 36,000 miles, powertrain coverage of 60 months or 60,000 miles, corrosion coverage of 60 months with unlimited miles and roadside assistance of 36 months or 36,000 miles.

Source: CarBuzz model-year specification page
Q08What is the GVWR of the 2026 Subaru Ascent AWD Premium 7-Passenger 4dr SUV?
Specifications

CarDealerships.com lists a gross vehicle weight rating of 6,000 pounds for the 2026 Subaru Ascent AWD Premium 7-Passenger 4dr SUV.

Source: CarDealerships.com model-year specification page
Q09What is the payload capacity of the 2026 Subaru Ascent AWD Premium 7-Passenger 4dr SUV?
Specifications

CarDealerships.com lists a maximum payload of 1,567 pounds for the 2026 Subaru Ascent AWD Premium 7-Passenger 4dr SUV.

Source: CarDealerships.com model-year specification page
Q10How quickly does the 2026 Subaru Ascent accelerate from 0 to 60 mph?
Specifications

The most recent instrumented 0 to 60 mph tests of this model that 0-60Specs.com lists are of earlier model years than the 2026 Subaru Ascent: 6.8 seconds for the 2023 Subaru Ascent Onyx Edition Limited (Car and Driver) and 7.1 seconds for the 2023 Subaru Ascent Touring (Motor Trend).

Source: 0-60Specs.com model-year specification page
Q11What does the 2026 Subaru Ascent cost across its trims?
Pricing

Kelley Blue Book's national base prices for the 2026 Subaru Ascent run from $42,245 for the Premium to $53,445 for the Onyx Edition Touring, across 5 trims.

Source: Kelley Blue Book
Q12What brake fluid, refrigerant and key-fob battery does the 2026 Subaru Ascent use?
Maintenance

The 2026 Subaru Ascent owner's manual names R-1234yf air-conditioning refrigerant. Source: 2026 Subaru Ascent owner's manual. The 2025 model year has the same figure.

Source: Manufacturer owner's manual

This model year’s federal safety record

1 federal recall campaign is on file for the 2026 Subaru Ascent.

Source: NHTSA Office of Defects Investigation.

Recall campaigns1
Owner complaintsNot returned
Versus this nameplate’s averagebelow 3.1/yr
Systems named1

Federal filings for the 2026 Subaru Ascent name equipment. These are the systems cited in recall documents for this model year specifically, not a survey of every fault owners report, and not a statement that any individual 2026 Subaru Ascent is affected.

The 2025 Subaru Ascent carries 1 recall campaign: the same recall count as the 2026. Open the 2025 Subaru Ascent record

Source: NHTSA Office of Defects Investigation: Recalls API; NHTSA Office of Defects Investigation: Complaints API.

Live NHTSA evidence

Current federal safety records for 2026 Subaru Ascent.

Methodology: how a recall or complaint answer is verified

Recall campaignsLoading…
Consumer complaintsLoading…
NCAP variantsLoading…

Exact-vehicle evidence desk

Check the exact vehicle, not just the model name.

Recalls, build data and service applicability are determined at VIN level, not by model name.

FuelEconomy.gov data source (opens in a new tab) · Methodology

Other model years

Compare the Subaru Ascent across model years.

See every Subaru Ascent model year and research hub

Ownership desk

Problems and maintenance decisions worth checking next.