Verified vehicle record
2027 Subaru Ascent
The Subaru Ascent gets a few mild updates for 2027: USB-C charging ports for second- and third-row passengers join the existing USB-A ports, and a new Deepwater Blue Pearl paint color is exclusive to the Ascent. It has a 260-hp turbo 2.4-liter four with a CVT and standard all-wheel drive. MSRP runs $42,290 to $53,490.
What changed for 2027
Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) says 2027 sees a few mild updates, including USB-C charging ports for second and third row passengers to accompany the existing USB-A ports. A new Ascent-exclusive Deepwater Blue Pearl exterior paint color joins the lineup.
Pricing and powertrain for 2027
Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) lists MSRP at $42,290-$53,490. Its 260-horsepower turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder powertrain pairs with a continuously variable automatic transmission and standard all-wheel drive.
How it compares to its closest rivals
MotorTrend (opens in a new tab) lists top-ranked competitors as the GMC Acadia, Kia Telluride, Honda Pilot, and Hyundai Palisade.
Questions buyers ask
What's new for the 2027 Subaru Ascent?
Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) says mild updates: new USB-C ports and a new Deepwater Blue Pearl paint color.
How much does the 2027 Subaru Ascent cost?
Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) lists MSRP at $42,290 to $53,490.
Research paths
Move from the vehicle to the decision.
Compare like with like: the closest configuration, not an unrelated advertised maximum.
Record summary
What to know first
The 2027 Subaru Ascent is a mid-size SUV that Kelley Blue Book lists in 5 trims, from the Premium to the Onyx Edition Touring. Its engine is the 2.4-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo). Power is 260 horsepower, and Kelley Blue Book lists all-wheel drive. Its curb weights run 4,450 to 4,596 lb.
Kelley Blue Book's 2027 rows show the same trims, top output, tow rating and best fuel economy as the 2026 model year.
Trim map
How the lineup separates.
Trim descriptions identify the meaningful change from one trim to the next; individual options can still vary.
| Trim | Place in the lineup | Notable equipment |
|---|---|---|
| Premium | Entry trim | See full equipment map |
| Limited | Trim 2 of 5 | See full equipment map |
| Limited Bronze Edition | Trim 3 of 5 | See full equipment map |
| Touring | Trim 4 of 5 | See full equipment map |
| Onyx Edition Touring | Top trim | See full equipment map |
Trim 2 of 5
Limited
Trim 3 of 5
Limited Bronze Edition
Trim 4 of 5
Touring
Top trim
Onyx Edition Touring
Trim-by-trim specifications
The 2027 Subaru Ascent: 5 trims compared.
Kelley Blue Book specifications, one row per trim.
| Trim | Engine | Transmission | Drive | Horsepower | Torque (lb-ft) | Seats | Basic warranty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premium | 2.4-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) | Automatic, CVT w/Lineartronic, High Torque & 8-Spd Manual Mode | AWD | 260 | 277 | 7 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| Limited | 2.4-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) | Automatic, CVT w/Lineartronic, High Torque & 8-Spd Manual Mode | AWD | 260 | 277 | 7 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| Limited Bronze Edition | 2.4-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) | Automatic, CVT w/Lineartronic, High Torque & 8-Spd Manual Mode | AWD | 260 | 277 | 7 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| Touring | 2.4-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) | Automatic, CVT w/Lineartronic, High Torque & 8-Spd Manual Mode | AWD | 260 | 277 | 7 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| Onyx Edition Touring | 2.4-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) | Automatic, CVT w/Lineartronic, High Torque & 8-Spd Manual Mode | AWD | 260 | 277 | 7 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| Trim | Curb weight | Length | Height | Wheelbase | Ground clearance | Turning circle | Fuel tank | Front headroom | Front legroom | Towing | Tires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premium | 4,450 lb | 196.8 in | 71.6 in | 113.8 in | 8.7 in | 38 ft | 19.3 gal | 41.2 in | 42.2 in | 5,000 lb | P245/60HR18 |
| Limited | 4,587 lb | 196.8 in | 71.6 in | 113.8 in | 8.7 in | 38 ft | 19.3 gal | 40.4 in | 42.2 in | 5,000 lb | P245/50HR20 |
| Limited Bronze Edition | 4,587 lb | 196.8 in | 71.6 in | 113.8 in | 8.7 in | 38 ft | 19.3 gal | 40.4 in | 42.2 in | 5,000 lb | P245/50HR20 |
| Touring | 4,596 lb | 196.8 in | 71.6 in | 113.8 in | 8.7 in | 38 ft | 19.3 gal | 40.4 in | 42.2 in | 5,000 lb | P245/50HR20 |
| Onyx Edition Touring | 4,595 lb | 196.8 in | 71.6 in | 113.8 in | 8.7 in | 38 ft | 19.3 gal | 40.4 in | 42.2 in | 5,000 lb | P245/50HR20 |
Equipment by trim
Which 2027 Subaru Ascent trim has what.
Std is standard, Opt is optional, a dash means Kelley Blue Book lists it as not available.
| Equipment | Premium | Limited | Limited Bronze Edition | Touring | Onyx Edition Touring |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Safety | |||||
| Adaptive headlights | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Anti-theft alarm | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Blind-spot alert | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Child door locks | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Child-seat anchors | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Forward collision warning | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Forward collision warning with automatic braking | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Driver-attention monitor | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Hill-descent control | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Hill-start assist | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Rearview camera | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Surround-view camera | – | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Electronic stability control | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Traction control | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Technology | |||||
| Text-message reader | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Bluetooth audio streaming | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Bluetooth | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Hands-free calling | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| IPod connector | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| IPod interface | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Navigation system | – | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Apple CarPlay or Android Auto | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Steering-wheel audio controls | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Touchscreen | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Voice recognition | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Emergency and security services | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Comfort | |||||
| Heated front seats | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Heated rear seats | – | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Heated steering wheel | – | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Heated mirrors | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Power front seats for driver and passenger | – | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Power driver's seat | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Leather seats | – | Std | – | Std | Std |
| Leather-wrapped steering wheel | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Front and rear climate zones | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Panoramic moonroof | – | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Tilt steering wheel | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Tilt-and-telescoping steering wheel | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Cup holders | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Third-row seat | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Folding rear seat | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Exterior and convenience | |||||
| Alloy wheels | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Fog lights | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Privacy glass | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Rear spoiler | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Roof rails | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Power-folding mirrors | – | – | – | Std | Std |
| Power liftgate or trunk | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Remote liftgate or trunk release | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| 12-volt power outlet | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Power windows | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Remote keyless entry | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Proximity keyless entry | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Push-button start | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Integrated garage-door opener | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Rain-sensing wipers | – | – | – | Std | Std |
Complete certification table
2 configuration records.
| EPA ID / label | Engine / technology | Drive / transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50597Ascent | 2.4L 4-cyl SIDIConventional | All-Wheel DriveAutomatic (AV-S8) | Regular | 19 | 26 | 22 | N/A |
| 50598Ascent Limited/Touring/Onyx AWD | 2.4L 4-cyl SIDIConventional | All-Wheel DriveAutomatic (AV-S8) | Regular | 19 | 25 | 21 | N/A |
Direct answers
16 questions tied to this model-year.
Each answer names its source.
Q01How many trims does the 2027 Ascent come in?
Kelley Blue Book lists 5 trims for the 2027 Subaru Ascent (mid-size SUV): Premium, Limited, Limited Bronze Edition, Touring, Onyx Edition Touring.
Q02What are the 2027 Ascent trims?
Kelley Blue Book lists these 5 trims for the 2027 Subaru Ascent, in this order: Premium, Limited, Limited Bronze Edition, Touring, Onyx Edition Touring.
Q03What engine or powertrain does the 2027 Ascent use?
The 2027 Subaru Ascent is built around 2.4-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo), rated at 260 horsepower across its mid-size SUV body style.
Q04Is AWD or 4WD available on the 2027 Ascent?
The 2027 Subaru Ascent is offered with AWD.
Q05What changed for the 2027 Ascent?
Kelley Blue Book's 2027 rows show the same trims, top output, tow rating and best fuel economy as the 2026 model year.
Q06What is the destination charge on the 2027 Subaru Ascent?
The destination charge on the 2027 Subaru Ascent is $1,495. It is the gap between Subaru's own starting MSRP and Kelley Blue Book's national price for the same trim, which includes destination (Premium 8-Passenger: Subaru $40,795, Kelley Blue Book $42,290; same gap on 7 trims).
Q07What kind of brakes does the 2027 Subaru Ascent have?
The 2027 Subaru Ascent has 4-wheel disc ventilated front and rear brakes.
Q08What suspension does the 2027 Subaru Ascent use?
Subaru lists the 2027 Subaru Ascent's suspension as 4-wheel independent raised suspension.
Q09What size wheels does the 2027 Subaru Ascent have?
The 2027 Subaru Ascent's wheel diameter is 18 inches on the Premium and 20 inches on the Limited, Limited Bronze Edition, Touring and Onyx Edition Touring. Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications.
Q10How much cargo space does the 2027 Subaru Ascent Premium 7-Passenger have?
CarBuzz lists 17.8 cubic feet of cargo space for the 2027 Subaru Ascent Premium 7-Passenger.
Q11What warranty does the 2027 Subaru Ascent Premium 7-Passenger come with?
CarBuzz lists the 2027 Subaru Ascent Premium 7-Passenger with basic coverage of 36 months or 36,000 miles, powertrain coverage of 60 months or 60,000 miles, corrosion coverage of 60 months with unlimited miles and roadside assistance of 36 months or 36,000 miles.
Q12What is the GVWR of the 2027 Subaru Ascent AWD Premium 7-Passenger 4dr SUV?
CarDealerships.com lists a gross vehicle weight rating of 6,000 pounds for the 2027 Subaru Ascent AWD Premium 7-Passenger 4dr SUV.
Q13What is the payload capacity of the 2027 Subaru Ascent AWD Premium 7-Passenger 4dr SUV?
CarDealerships.com lists a maximum payload of 1,550 pounds for the 2027 Subaru Ascent AWD Premium 7-Passenger 4dr SUV.
Q14How quickly does the 2027 Subaru Ascent accelerate from 0 to 60 mph?
The most recent instrumented 0 to 60 mph tests of this model that 0-60Specs.com lists are of earlier model years than the 2027 Subaru Ascent: 6.8 seconds for the 2023 Subaru Ascent Onyx Edition Limited (Car and Driver) and 7.1 seconds for the 2023 Subaru Ascent Touring (Motor Trend).
Q15How do the 2027 Subaru Ascent trims differ from one another?
All 5 trims share the 2.4-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) making 260 hp. The Limited has power front seats for driver and passenger, heated rear seats, a heated steering wheel and 4 more as standard equipment over the Premium. The Touring has leather seats, power-folding mirrors and rain-sensing wipers as standard equipment over the Limited Bronze Edition.
Q16What does the 2027 Subaru Ascent cost across its trims?
Kelley Blue Book's national base prices for the 2027 Subaru Ascent run from $42,290 for the Premium to $53,490 for the Onyx Edition Touring, across 5 trims.
Live NHTSA evidence
Current federal safety records for 2027 Subaru Ascent.
Exact-vehicle evidence desk
Move from the guide to the VIN record.
Trim research establishes the marketed lineup. These primary-source paths resolve recall applicability, manufacturer-submitted identity fields and exact EPA configuration data.
Other model years
Compare the Subaru Ascent across model years.
Source trail
Evidence behind the record
Specifications and pricing can change after publication. Critical purchasing decisions should be confirmed against the exact vehicle window sticker or manufacturer build record.