Model research hub
Subaru Ascent
Car and Driver says the Subaru Ascent does its darndest to conform to the bylaws of the mid-size three-row SUV segment, with standard all-wheel drive, room for up to eight, and a slightly rugged appearance, but it can't entirely escape its Subaru upbringing, powered by an unhurried 260-hp turbocharged, horizontally opposed flat-four paired with a CVT, calling it a casual hiking-boot personality unconcerned with raw performance, unlike the more upscale-feeling Kia Telluride or the European-style Mazda CX-90. MotorTrend says for Subaru's largest vehicle, look no further than the Ascent, a practical three-row SUV that carries over mostly unchanged for 2026, expecting a redesign not far off possibly for 2027 or 2028, rivaling the Kia Telluride, Honda Pilot, and Nissan Pathfinder, saying it may not be anything special in the segment but remains a solid, family-friendly option with good first- and second-row room, though the third row is best suited for children.
A hiking-boot personality, not raw performance
Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) says the Subaru Ascent does its darndest to conform to the bylaws of the mid-size three-row SUV segment, with standard all-wheel drive, room for up to eight, and a slightly rugged appearance, but it can't entirely escape its Subaru upbringing, powered by an unhurried 260-hp turbocharged, horizontally opposed flat-four paired with a CVT, calling it a casual hiking-boot personality unconcerned with raw performance, unlike the more upscale-feeling Kia Telluride or the European-style Mazda CX-90.
Solid, if unremarkable, in its segment
MotorTrend (opens in a new tab) says for Subaru's largest vehicle, look no further than the Ascent, a practical three-row SUV that carries over mostly unchanged for 2026, rivaling the Kia Telluride, Honda Pilot, and Nissan Pathfinder, saying it may not be anything special in the segment but remains a solid, family-friendly option with good first- and second-row room, though the third row is best suited for children.
A redesign may be coming for 2027 or 2028
MotorTrend (opens in a new tab) says the Ascent carries over mostly unchanged for 2026, but expects a redesign isn't far off, possibly for 2027 or 2028.
Questions buyers ask
How much horsepower does the Subaru Ascent have?
Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) says 260 hp from its turbocharged flat-four.
Is the Subaru Ascent's third row good for adults?
MotorTrend (opens in a new tab) says it's best suited for children.
Research map
Every major decision path.
The 2025 Subaru Ascent is built around 2.4L turbo four-cylinder, rated at 260 horsepower across its three-row SUV body style.
Explore this topic →02Trims and equipmentThe 2025 U.S. lineup has 6 trims.
Explore this topic →03Towing and capabilityThe most the 2025 Subaru Ascent is published to tow is up to 5,000 lb.
Explore this topic →04Safety and ownershipNHTSA lists 1 recall campaign and 14 owner complaints for the 2025 Ascent.
Explore this topic →Current model year
2025 Subaru Ascent
The base Ascent trim is discontinued for 2025. Premium is now the entry point. Every trim shares the same 260-horsepower turbo engine and standard 5,000 lb towing.
Read specifications, trims, answers and sourcesModel-year archive
3 indexed Subaru Ascent model years.
| Model year | Trims | Open record |
|---|---|---|
| 2027 Subaru Ascent | 2027 record → | |
| 2026 Subaru Ascent | 2026 record → | |
| 2025 Subaru Ascent | 2025 record → |
Background and safety record
What public sources say about the Subaru Ascent.
The Subaru Ascent is a mid-size crossover SUV produced by Subaru. In some markets, it is sold as the Subaru Evoltis. It is the largest automobile Subaru manufactures.
- Safety
- The 2021 Ascent is currently holding the 2020 IIHS Top Safety Pick+.
- Reception
- After performing preliminary testing on a development prototype, Motor Trend wrote that mid-range power seemed a bit limited when passing at cruising speed, likely because Subaru aimed for best-in-class fuel economy for the upcoming Ascent. They also observed the ride was well-damped and the interior was quiet.
- Awards
- 2021 Kelley Blue Book Lowest 5-Year Cost to Own: Mid-Size – 3-row
- Design
- The Ascent is built on the Subaru Global Architecture (SGA) platform. The Ascent is powered by a 2.4-liter turbocharged boxer four-cylinder (H4) gasoline engine, which produces 260 horsepower (194 kW; 264 PS) and 277 pound-feet of torque. All Ascent models feature all-wheel-drive as standard equipment.
- Features
- The Ascent introduced new technologies that were not available in other Subaru models at its launch, such as optional mobile Wi-Fi capabilities and standard EyeSight driver assistance technologies (the system was available as an option on other Subaru models). A suite of new Starlink infotainment systems, first introduced on the 2017 Subaru Impreza, is available on the Ascent.
Source: Subaru Ascent (Wikipedia); safety and recall figures from NHTSA.
Subaru Ascent at a glance
- Production
- 2018–present
- Model years
- 2019–present (US), 2019–2025 (Canada)
- Assembly
- United States: Lafayette, Indiana (SIA)
- Class
- Mid-size crossover SUV
- Body style
- 5-door SUV
- Layout
- Front-engine, all-wheel-drive
- Platform
- Subaru Global Platform
- Engine
- 2.4 L FA24F turbo H4 (gasoline)
- Power output
- 260 hp
- Transmission
- TR690 Lineartronic CVT
- Wheelbase
- 113.8 in
- Length
- 196.8 in
- Width
- 76.0 in
- Height
- 71.6 in
- Curb weight
- 4430 lbs
- Predecessor
- Subaru Tribeca
- Related models
- Subaru Legacy (BW), Subaru Outback (BT)
- Also called
- Subaru Evoltis (Philippines, South America, Israel)
NHTSA rated the 2025 Subaru Ascent overall 5 of 5 stars, front crash 5 of 5 stars, side crash 5 of 5 stars, rollover 4 of 5 stars.
Recent recalls (1 campaign across the latest model years)
- July 2026, Equipment:Other:Labels. Subaru of America, Inc. (Subaru) is recalling certain 2026 Crosstrek Hybrid, 2025-2026 Forester Hybrid, Forester, and 2019-2026 Ascent vehicles. These vehicles were manufactured with an incorrect Gross Axle Weight Rating (GAWR) on the certification label. As such, these vehicles fail to comply… Consequence: An incorrect GAWR label may lead to an overloaded vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.
Owners filed 15 complaints with NHTSA for the 2025 Subaru Ascent, most often about steering (2), electrical system (2), engine (2).
Year by year
The Subaru Ascent across 9 model years.
| Model year | Combined MPG/MPGe | EPA annual fuel cost | EPA records | NHTSA recalls | NHTSA complaints | NHTSA overall rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 Subaru Ascent | 21–22 | $2,950–$3,100 | 2 | |||
| 2026 Subaru Ascent | 21–22 | $2,850–$2,950 | 2 | 1 | 5 stars | |
| 2025 Subaru Ascent | 21–22 | $2,850–$2,950 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 5 stars |
| 2024 Subaru Ascent | 21–22 | $2,850–$2,950 | 2 | 1 | 50 | 5 stars |
| 2023 Subaru Ascent | 21–22 | $2,850–$2,950 | 2 | 4 | 43 | 5 stars |
| 2022 Subaru Ascent | 22–23 | $2,700–$2,850 | 2 | 2 | 55 | 5 stars |
| 2021 Subaru Ascent | 22–23 | $2,700–$2,850 | 2 | 2 | 102 | 5 stars |
| 2020 Subaru Ascent | 22–23 | $2,700–$2,850 | 2 | 5 | 320 | 5 stars |
| 2019 Subaru Ascent | 22–23 | $2,700–$2,850 | 2 | 9 | 439 | 5 stars |
Year-to-year changes
What changed in the Subaru Ascent, one model year at a time.
| Step | Combined MPG/MPGe, midpoint | Added | No longer listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 to 2023 | 22.5 to 21.5 | ||
| 2021 to 2022 | Labels: Ascent Limited/Touring/Onyx AWD | Labels: Ascent Limited/Touring |
Buying used
What the Subaru Ascent recalls and complaints are about.
| Model year | Campaigns | Systems recalled | Warnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | equipment (other) | None |
| 2025 | 1 | equipment (other) | None |
| 2024 | 1 | equipment (other) | None |
| 2023 | 4 | tires; suspension (front); power train (driveline); 1 more | None |
| 2022 | 2 | electrical system (wiring); equipment (other) | 1 stop-driving or park-outside |
| 2021 | 2 | electrical system (wiring); equipment (other) | 1 stop-driving or park-outside |
| 2020 | 5 | fuel system, gasoline (delivery); power train (automatic transmission); steering (linkages); 2 more | 1 stop-driving or park-outside |
| 2019 | 9 | structure (body); power train (driveline); power train (automatic transmission); 4 more | 1 stop-driving or park-outside |
Recalls that told owners to stop driving or park outside
- 2019, campaign 22V-907 (Dec 2022): electrical system (wiring). A melting ground terminal increases the risk of a fire.
- 2020, campaign 22V-907 (Dec 2022): electrical system (wiring). A melting ground terminal increases the risk of a fire.
- 2021, campaign 22V-907 (Dec 2022): electrical system (wiring). A melting ground terminal increases the risk of a fire.
- 2022, campaign 22V-907 (Dec 2022): electrical system (wiring). A melting ground terminal increases the risk of a fire.
| System | Complaints | Share of all complaints | Worst model year |
|---|---|---|---|
| electrical system | 289 | 28% | 2019 (160) |
| power train | 185 | 18% | 2019 (88) |
| visibility/wiper | 152 | 15% | 2019 (66) |
| unknown or other | 152 | 15% | 2019 (59) |
| engine | 102 | 10% | 2019 (47) |
| service brakes | 82 | 8% | 2019 (26) |
Trim by trim
Every 2027 Subaru Ascent trim side by side.
| Trim | Drive | Engine | Horsepower | Torque (lb-ft) | Curb weight (lb) | Max towing (lb) | Combined mpg | Base price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premium | AWD | 2.4-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) | 260 | 277 | 4,450 | 5,000 | – | $42,290 |
| Limited | AWD | 2.4-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) | 260 | 277 | 4,587 | 5,000 | – | $49,480 |
| Limited Bronze Edition | AWD | 2.4-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) | 260 | 277 | 4,587 | 5,000 | – | $50,590 |
| Touring | AWD | 2.4-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) | 260 | 277 | 4,596 | 5,000 | – | $52,660 |
| Onyx Edition Touring | AWD | 2.4-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) | 260 | 277 | 4,595 | 5,000 | – | $53,490 |
Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications for the 2027 model year; base price is KBB's national base price where its list carries the trim by the same name. A dash means KBB lists no figure.
Specifications by year
Power, weight and towing for every Subaru Ascent model year.
| Model year | Trims | Engines | Horsepower | Curb weight (lb) | Max towing (lb) | Fuel tank (gal) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | 5 | 2.4-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) | 260 | 4,450–4,596 | 5,000 | 19.3 |
| 2026 | 5 | 2.4-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) | 260 | 4,449–4,590 | 5,000 | 19.3 |
| 2025 | 6 | 2.4-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) | 260 | 4,449–4,597 | 5,000 | 19.3 |
| 2024 | 6 | 2.4-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) | 260 | 4,421–4,590 | 5,000 | 19.3 |
| 2023 | 6 | 2.4-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) | 260 | 4,421–4,590 | 5,000 | 19.3 |
| 2022 | 5 | 2.4-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) | 260 | 4,430–4,603 | 5,000 | 19.3 |
| 2021 | 4 | 2.4-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) | 260 | 4,430–4,603 | 2,000–5,000 | 19.3 |
| 2020 | 4 | 2.4-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) | 260 | 4,430–4,603 | 2,000–5,000 | 19.3 |
| 2019 | 4 | 2.4-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) | 260 | 4,430–4,603 | 5,000 | 19.3 |
Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications for each model year. A range covers every trim KBB lists that year; a dash means KBB lists no figure.
Owning it
Oil, fluid and wheel-nut figures for the Subaru Ascent.
| Model year | Engine oil | Brake fluid | Wheel-nut torque | A/C refrigerant | Key-fob battery |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | – | – | – | R-1234yf | – |
| 2025 | – | – | – | R-1234yf | – |
| 2024 | – | – | – | R-1234yf | – |
| 2023 | – | – | – | R-1234yf | – |
| 2022 | – | – | – | R-1234yf | – |
| 2021 | – | – | – | R-1234yf | – |
| 2020 | – | – | – | R-1234yf | – |
Source: the manufacturer's owner's manual for each model year. A dash means that year's manual gave no single value for it, for instance one that lists two oil grades or two key types.
Model-year recall record
Subaru Ascent: which model years carry more or fewer federal safety recalls.
Fewer recalls than this model’s own average
- 2026 Subaru Ascent : 1 recall on file (average across published years is 3.1).
- 2025 Subaru Ascent : 1 recall on file (average across published years is 3.1).
- 2024 Subaru Ascent : 1 recall on file (average across published years is 3.1).
More recalls than this model’s own average
- 2019 Subaru Ascent : 9 recalls on file, most commonly affecting powertrain and fuel system.
| Model year | Federal recalls on file | Complaints on file | Recalls most commonly affected |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | not available | equipment |
| 2025 | 1 | 14 | equipment |
| 2024 | 1 | 50 | equipment |
| 2023 | 4 | 43 | tires, suspension, powertrain, equipment |
| 2022 | 2 | 55 | electrical system, equipment |
| 2021 | 2 | 102 | electrical system, equipment |
| 2020 | 5 | 320 | powertrain, steering, fuel system, electrical system |
| 2019 | 9 | 439 | powertrain, fuel system, engine cooling, structure |
| 2018 | not available | ||
| 2017 | not available | ||
| 2016 | not available | ||
| 2015 | not available |
Method: recall counts and their affected components come from the NHTSA Office of Defects Investigation: Recalls API, queried by exact make, model and model year. Complaint counts come from the NHTSA Office of Defects Investigation: Complaints API, same query pattern. Data pulled 2026-09-04.
Known gap: the NHTSA complaints API did not return data for Subaru Ascent model year 2026 when queried for this page: the request itself failed upstream, not returning a genuine zero. Those years are marked "not available" above instead of shown as clean; recall counts for those years are unaffected and come from the separate recalls API, which returned data for every year listed.
Check open recalls by VIN for one particular vehicle.
Q01Is there a best year to buy a Subaru Ascent?
Recall count alone can't answer that: it says nothing about a specific vehicle's price, mileage, accident history or maintenance record. What federal data can say: 2026, 2025, 2024 carried fewer recalls than this model's own average, while 2019 carried more. See the model-year table on this page for the exact counts and what they cover.
Q02Which Subaru Ascent model years should I watch for recalls?
The 2019 Subaru Ascent has 9 federal recalls on file, most commonly affecting powertrain, fuel system, engine cooling. Always confirm the open/completed status of every campaign for the specific VIN: a recall on this list may already be repaired on the vehicle in front of you.
Q03Which Subaru Ascent model years have the cleanest federal recall record?
The 2026 Subaru Ascent has 1 recall on file; The 2025 Subaru Ascent has 1 recall on file; The 2024 Subaru Ascent has 1 recall on file: below this model's own average of 3.1. A shorter list on file as of this page's data pull is not a guarantee against a future recall.
Q04What are common recall-related problems on the Subaru Ascent by model year?
2026: equipment. 2025: equipment. 2024: equipment. 2023: tires, suspension, powertrain, equipment. 2022: electrical system, equipment. 2021: electrical system, equipment.
Q05Why do some Subaru Ascent model years show "not available" for complaints?
The NHTSA complaints API did not return data for Subaru Ascent model year 2026 when queried for this page: the request itself failed upstream instead of the count genuinely being zero. Recall counts for those years are unaffected; they come from a separate NHTSA endpoint that returned data for every year listed.
Diagnosing one of these symptoms? The recalled systems above map to this site’s own ownership desks: general, evidence-first guidance that applies regardless of whether the specific vehicle in front of you was ever part of a recall campaign: Transmission and drivetrain, Engine and cooling, Buying, records and recalls, Brakes, tires and steering, Climate and electrical.
2019 Subaru Ascent owners specifically: see Transmission and drivetrain and Engine and cooling and Buying, records and recalls.
Compared with
Models this Subaru Ascent is most often compared with.
Nearest Subaru models
Other Subaru models.
Frequent questions
Answers with their conditions intact.
Q01How many trims does the 2025 Ascent come in?
The 2025 Subaru Ascent (three-row SUV) comes in 6 trims: Premium, Onyx Edition, Limited, Bronze Edition, Touring, Onyx Edition Touring.
Q02What are the 2025 Ascent trims?
The 2025 Subaru Ascent trims are Premium, Onyx Edition, Limited, Bronze Edition, Touring, Onyx Edition Touring, listed from the entry Premium up to the top Onyx Edition Touring.
Q03What engine or powertrain does the 2025 Ascent use?
The 2025 Subaru Ascent is built around 2.4L turbo four-cylinder, rated at 260 horsepower across its three-row SUV body style.
Q04How much horsepower does the 2025 Ascent have?
The 2025 Subaru Ascent is rated at 260 horsepower (2.4L turbo four-cylinder).
Q05Is AWD or 4WD available on the 2025 Ascent?
The 2025 Subaru Ascent is offered with Standard AWD.