Verified vehicle record
2026 Toyota Camry
Car and Driver says 2026 sees the introduction of a new Nightshade trim based on the SE, featuring a dark theme with Midnight Black Metallic exterior detailing, unique 19-inch wheels, gloss-black badging, and the same sportier suspension tune found in the SE and XSE; SE, XLE, and XSE grades also get a new Dark Cosmos exterior color option. MSRP runs $30,895-$38,820. MotorTrend scores the 2026 Camry 9.5/10 overall among Best Midsize Sedans, with a perfect 10.0/10 for Efficiency/Range, 9.0/10 for Value, 8.8/10 for Tech/Innovation, and 7.4/10 for Performance; MotorTrend lists top-ranked competitors as the Honda Accord and Hyundai Sonata.
What changed for 2026
Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) says 2026 sees the introduction of a new Nightshade trim to the Camry lineup, which is based on the SE trim. As its name suggests, the Nightshade features a dark theme with Midnight Black Metallic exterior detailing, unique 19-inch wheels, and gloss-black badging. It also features the same sportier suspension tune found in the SE and XSE trims. In addition to the new trim, SE, XLE, and XSE grades are now available with a new Dark Cosmos exterior color.
Pricing for 2026
Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) lists MSRP at $30,895-$38,820.
MotorTrend (opens in a new tab) notes the SE rolls on 18-inch wheels while the Nightshade and XSE receive 19-inch wheels, and only XSE models are offered with a two-tone color scheme.
How it compares to its closest rivals
MotorTrend (opens in a new tab) scores the 2026 Camry 9.5/10 overall among Best Midsize Sedans, breaking down to 10.0/10 for Efficiency/Range, 9.0/10 for Value, 8.8/10 for Tech/Innovation, and 7.4/10 for Performance. MotorTrend lists top-ranked competitors as the Honda Accord and Hyundai Sonata.
Questions buyers ask
What's new for the 2026 Toyota Camry?
Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) says a new Nightshade trim with dark styling, plus a new Dark Cosmos color option on SE, XLE, and XSE grades.
How much does the 2026 Toyota Camry cost?
Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) lists MSRP at $30,895 to $38,820.
Research paths
Move from the vehicle to the decision.
Compare like with like: the closest configuration, not an unrelated advertised maximum.
Record summary
What to know first
The 2026 Toyota Camry is a mid-size sedan that Kelley Blue Book lists in 5 trims, from the LE to the XSE. Its engine is the 2.5-liter 4-cylinder (Hybrid). Power is 232 horsepower, and Kelley Blue Book lists all-wheel drive. Its curb weights run 3,594 to 3,682 lb and its combined fuel economy 43 to 50 mpg.
Against the 2025 model year in Kelley Blue Book's rows, Nightshade joins the lineup.
Trim map
How the lineup separates.
Trim descriptions identify the meaningful change from one trim to the next; individual options can still vary.
| Trim | Place in the lineup | Notable equipment |
|---|---|---|
| LE | Entry trim | See full equipment map |
| SE | Trim 2 of 5 | See full equipment map |
| Nightshade | Trim 3 of 5 | See full equipment map |
| XLE | Trim 4 of 5 | See full equipment map |
| XSE | Top trim | See full equipment map |
Entry trim
LE
Trim 2 of 5
SE
Trim 3 of 5
Nightshade
Trim 4 of 5
XLE
Top trim
XSE
Trim-by-trim specifications
The 2026 Toyota Camry: 5 trims compared.
Kelley Blue Book specifications, one row per trim.
| Trim | Engine | Transmission | Drive | Horsepower | Torque (lb-ft) | EPA city / hwy / comb | Seats | Basic warranty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LE | 2.5-liter 4-cylinder (Hybrid) | Automatic, ECVT | AWD | 232 | 163 | 50 / 49 / 50 mpg | 5 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| SE | 2.5-liter 4-cylinder (Hybrid) | Automatic, ECVT | AWD | 232 | 163 | 46 / 46 / 46 mpg | 5 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| Nightshade | 2.5-liter 4-cylinder (Hybrid) | Automatic, ECVT | AWD | 232 | 163 | 46 / 46 / 46 mpg | 5 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| XLE | 2.5-liter 4-cylinder (Hybrid) | Automatic, ECVT | AWD | 232 | 163 | 46 / 46 / 46 mpg | 5 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| XSE | 2.5-liter 4-cylinder (Hybrid) | Automatic, ECVT | AWD | 232 | 163 | 43 / 43 / 43 mpg | 5 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| Trim | Curb weight | Length | Height | Wheelbase | Ground clearance | Turning circle | Fuel tank | Front headroom | Front legroom | Tires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LE | 3,594 lb | 193.5 in | 56.9 in | 111.2 in | 5.4 in | 37.4 ft | 13 gal | 38.3 in | 42.1 in | P205/65R16 |
| SE | 3,627 lb | 193.5 in | 56.9 in | 111.2 in | 5.4 in | 37.4 ft | 13 gal | 38.3 in | 42.1 in | P235/45R18 |
| Nightshade | 3,627 lb | 193.5 in | 56.9 in | 111.2 in | 5.4 in | 37.4 ft | 13 gal | 38.3 in | 42.1 in | P235/40R19 |
| XLE | 3,649 lb | 193.5 in | 56.9 in | 111.2 in | 5.4 in | 37.4 ft | 13 gal | 38.3 in | 42.1 in | P235/45R18 |
| XSE | 3,682 lb | 193.5 in | 56.9 in | 111.2 in | 5.4 in | 37.4 ft | 13 gal | 38.3 in | 42.1 in | P235/40R19 |
Equipment by trim
Which 2026 Toyota Camry trim has what.
Std is standard, Opt is optional, a dash means Kelley Blue Book lists it as not available.
| Equipment | LE | SE | Nightshade | XLE | XSE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Safety | |||||
| Anti-theft alarm | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Blind-spot alert | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Child door locks | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Child-seat anchors | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Driver-attention monitor | – | – | – | Opt | Opt |
| Hill-start assist | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Pedestrian detection | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Rearview camera | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Front and rear parking sensors | – | – | – | Opt | Opt |
| Electronic stability control | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Traction control | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Technology | |||||
| Bluetooth audio streaming | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Bluetooth | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Hands-free calling | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Built-in internet access | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Premium audio system | – | – | – | Opt | Opt |
| Satellite radio | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Apple CarPlay or Android Auto | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Steering-wheel audio controls | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Touchscreen | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Comfort | |||||
| Heated front seats | Opt | Opt | Opt | Std | Std |
| Heated steering wheel | Opt | Opt | Opt | Std | – |
| Heated mirrors | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Power front seats for driver and passenger | – | – | – | Std | Std |
| Power driver's seat | Opt | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Leather seats | – | – | – | Std | Std |
| Leather-wrapped steering wheel | Opt | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Front and rear climate zones | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Panoramic moonroof | – | – | – | Opt | Opt |
| Tilt steering wheel | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Tilt-and-telescoping steering wheel | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Cup holders | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Exterior and convenience | |||||
| Alloy wheels | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Rear spoiler | – | Std | Std | – | Std |
| 12-volt power outlet | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Power windows | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Remote keyless entry | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Proximity keyless entry | Opt | Opt | Opt | Std | Std |
| Push-button start | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Cruise control | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Integrated garage-door opener | Opt | Opt | Opt | Std | Std |
| Rear-window defroster | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Rain-sensing wipers | – | – | – | Opt | Opt |
Complete certification table
5 configuration records.
| EPA ID / label | Engine / technology | Drive / transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49825Camry HEV AWD LE | 2.5L 4-cyl SIDI & PFI; HybridHybrid | All-Wheel DriveAutomatic (AV-S6) | Regular | 50 | 49 | 50 | N/A |
| 49821Camry HEV AWD SE/XLE | 2.5L 4-cyl SIDI & PFI; HybridHybrid | All-Wheel DriveAutomatic (AV-S6) | Regular | 46 | 46 | 46 | N/A |
| 49822Camry HEV AWD XSE | 2.5L 4-cyl SIDI & PFI; HybridHybrid | All-Wheel DriveAutomatic (AV-S6) | Regular | 43 | 43 | 43 | N/A |
| 49823Camry HEV FF LE | 2.5L 4-cyl SIDI & PFI; HybridHybrid | Front-Wheel DriveAutomatic (AV-S6) | Regular | 52 | 49 | 51 | N/A |
| 49824Camry HEV FF SE/XLE/XSE | 2.5L 4-cyl SIDI & PFI; HybridHybrid | Front-Wheel DriveAutomatic (AV-S6) | Regular | 47 | 45 | 46 | N/A |
Direct answers
23 questions tied to this model-year.
Each answer names its source.
Q01How many trims does the 2026 Camry come in?
Kelley Blue Book lists 5 trims for the 2026 Toyota Camry (mid-size sedan): LE, SE, Nightshade, XLE, XSE.
Q02What are the 2026 Camry trims?
Kelley Blue Book lists these 5 trims for the 2026 Toyota Camry, in this order: LE, SE, Nightshade, XLE, XSE.
Q03What engine or powertrain does the 2026 Camry use?
The 2026 Toyota Camry is built around 2.5-liter 4-cylinder (Hybrid), rated at 232 horsepower across its mid-size sedan body style.
Q04Is AWD or 4WD available on the 2026 Camry?
The 2026 Toyota Camry is offered with AWD.
Q05What changed for the 2026 Camry?
Against the 2025 model year in Kelley Blue Book's rows, Nightshade joins the lineup.
Q06How many recall campaigns does NHTSA list for the 2026 Toyota Camry?
NHTSA's Office of Defects Investigation records no recall campaign for the 2026 Toyota Camry as of the 2026-09-04 data pull.
Q07How much cargo space does the 2026 Toyota Camry have, per EPA measurement?
The EPA lists 15 cubic feet of measured luggage or cargo volume for the 2026 Toyota Camry.
Q08How did the 2026 Toyota Camry do in NHTSA's side crash and rollover tests?
The 2026 Toyota Camry earned 5 stars in the side crash test (5 stars driver side, 5 stars passenger side) and 5 stars for rollover resistance, a 9.7% chance of rolling over in a single-vehicle crash.
Q09What engine oil does the 2026 Toyota Camry take?
The 2026 Toyota Camry owner's manual specifies SAE 0W-8, with an oil-change capacity of 4.5 US quarts. Source: 2026 Toyota Camry owner's manual.
Q10How quickly does the 2026 Toyota Camry accelerate from 0 to 60 mph?
Car and Driver's testing of the 2026 Toyota Camry Nightshade FWD recorded 7.0 seconds from 0 to 60 mph.
Q11What is the 2026 Toyota Camry's top speed?
Car and Driver's testing of the 2026 Toyota Camry Nightshade FWD recorded a top speed of 115 mph (governor-limited).
Q12How far does the 2026 Toyota Camry take to stop from 70 mph?
Car and Driver's testing of the 2026 Toyota Camry Nightshade FWD recorded a 70-to-0 mph stopping distance of 171 feet.
Q13What colors does the 2026 Toyota Camry come in?
Toyota lists 10 exterior colors for the 2026 Toyota Camry: Heavy Metal, Midnight Black Metallic, Underground, Celestial Silver Metallic, Ice Cap, Ocean Gem, Supersonic Red, Reservoir Blue, Wind Chill Pearl, Dark Cosmos. It also lists 4 two-tone combinations: Supersonic Red with Midnight Black Metallic roof; Wind Chill Pearl with Midnight Black Metallic roof; Ocean Gem with Midnight Black Metallic roof; Heavy Metal with Midnight Black Metallic roof. Heavy Metal, Supersonic Red, Wind Chill Pearl are marked as a premium paint that costs extra. Which colors are offered depends on the trim.
Q14What is the destination charge on the 2026 Toyota Camry?
Toyota's 2026 full-line pricing sheet lists a delivery, processing and handling fee of $1,195 for the 2026 Toyota Camry, charged on top of the MSRP.
Q15What kind of brakes does the 2026 Toyota Camry have?
The 2026 Toyota Camry has ventilated disc brakes at the front and solid disc brakes at the rear.
Q16What suspension does the 2026 Toyota Camry use?
Front: independent MacPherson strut suspension with stabilizer bar. Rear: multi-link rear suspension with stabilizer bar and front strut tower bracing / sport-tuned shocks and springs (SE, Nightshade, XSE).
Q17Did the 2026 Toyota Camry earn an IIHS Top Safety Pick award?
IIHS lists the 2026 Toyota Camry as a Top Safety Pick+. IIHS states the rating applies to 2025-26 models, based on a test of the 2025 Toyota Camry LE 4-door.
Q18How did the 2026 Toyota Camry do in IIHS crash tests?
IIHS rated the 2026 Toyota Camry: Good in the small overlap front test, Good in the updated moderate overlap front test, Good in the updated side test. IIHS states the rating applies to 2025-26 models, based on a test of the 2025 Toyota Camry LE 4-door. Grades run Good, Acceptable, Marginal, Poor.
Q19What is the GVWR of the 2026 Toyota Camry LE (Natl)?
CarBuzz lists a curb weight of 3,450 pounds and a maximum payload of 925 pounds for the 2026 Toyota Camry LE (Natl); because payload is the gross vehicle weight rating minus curb weight, that puts the GVWR at 4,375 pounds.
Q20What is the payload capacity of the 2026 Toyota Camry LE (Natl)?
CarBuzz lists a maximum payload of 925 pounds for the 2026 Toyota Camry LE (Natl).
Q21What warranty does the 2026 Toyota Camry LE (Natl) come with?
CarBuzz lists the 2026 Toyota Camry LE (Natl) with basic coverage of 36 months or 36,000 miles, powertrain coverage of 60 months or 60,000 miles, corrosion coverage of 60 months with unlimited miles and roadside assistance of 24 months with unlimited miles.
Q22How do the 2026 Toyota Camry trims differ from one another?
All 5 trims share the 2.5-liter 4-cylinder (Hybrid) making 232 hp. The SE has a leather-wrapped steering wheel, a power driver's seat and a rear spoiler as standard equipment over the LE. The XLE has power front seats for driver and passenger, heated front seats, a heated steering wheel and 3 more as standard equipment over the Nightshade. The XSE has a rear spoiler as standard equipment over the XLE.
Q23What does the 2026 Toyota Camry cost across its trims?
Kelley Blue Book's national base prices for the 2026 Toyota Camry run from $30,495 for the LE to $38,420 for the XSE, across 5 trims. Those figures include the destination charge.
Live NHTSA evidence
Current federal safety records for 2026 Toyota Camry.
Exact-vehicle evidence desk
Move from the guide to the VIN record.
Trim research establishes the marketed lineup. These primary-source paths resolve recall applicability, manufacturer-submitted identity fields and exact EPA configuration data.
Other model years
Compare the Toyota Camry across model years.
Source trail
Evidence behind the record
Specifications and pricing can change after publication. Critical purchasing decisions should be confirmed against the exact vehicle window sticker or manufacturer build record.