Complete configuration comparison

2025 BMW X4 vs. 2026 Jaguar F-Pace

Car Chomper says the 2025 BMW X4 and 2026 Jaguar F-PACE share the same 24 mpg combined rating, with the X4 starting slightly cheaper at $55,300 versus the F-PACE's $57,000 MSRP, performance running neck-and-neck at 248 hp for the X4 versus 246 hp for the F-PACE, though the F-PACE boasts superior torque at 269 lb-ft to the X4's 258, and a major practical divergence in storage where the X4 offers a meager 18.5 cubic feet of cargo space against the F-PACE's massive 32.1, naming the F-PACE best for families, enthusiasts, and value, and the X4 best for commuters. TrueCar confirms the X4's $56,650 MSRP undercuts the F-PACE's $58,375 by $1,725, while the F-PACE wins on fuel economy at 22 city/27 highway mpg versus the X4's 21 city/27. BMWBlog reports that BMW has officially retired the X4, with the final vehicle assembled in November 2025 and a coupe-styled electric successor codenamed NA7 expected to arrive with an 'i' prefix.

Which to choose, and why

Car Chomper says the 2025 BMW X4 and 2026 Jaguar F-PACE share the same 24 mpg combined rating, with the X4 starting slightly cheaper at $55,300 versus the F-PACE's $57,000 MSRP, performance running neck-and-neck at 248 hp for the X4 versus 246 hp for the F-PACE, though the F-PACE boasts superior torque at 269 lb-ft to the X4's 258, and a major practical divergence in storage where the X4 offers a meager 18.5 cubic feet of cargo space against the F-PACE's massive 32.1, naming the F-PACE best for families, enthusiasts, and value, and the X4 best for commuters. TrueCar confirms the X4's $56,650 MSRP undercuts the F-PACE's $58,375 by $1,725, while the F-PACE wins on fuel economy at 22 city/27 highway mpg versus the X4's 21 city/27. BMWBlog reports that BMW has officially retired the X4, with the final vehicle assembled in November 2025 and a coupe-styled electric successor codenamed NA7 expected to arrive with an 'i' prefix.

Nearly identical mpg, F-PACE has more torque and cargo room

Car Chomper (opens in a new tab) says the 2025 BMW X4 and 2026 Jaguar F-PACE share the same 24 mpg combined rating, with performance running neck-and-neck at 248 hp for the X4 versus 246 hp for the F-PACE, though the F-PACE boasts superior torque at 269 lb-ft to the X4's 258, and a major practical divergence in storage where the X4 offers a meager 18.5 cubic feet of cargo space against the F-PACE's massive 32.1, naming the F-PACE best for families, enthusiasts, and value, and the X4 best for commuters.

$1,725 cheaper, but the F-PACE is thriftier

TrueCar (opens in a new tab) confirms the X4's $56,650 MSRP undercuts the F-PACE's $58,375 by $1,725, while the F-PACE wins on fuel economy at 22 city/27 highway mpg versus the X4's 21 city/27.

The BMW X4 has been discontinued

BMWBlog (opens in a new tab) reports that BMW has officially retired the X4, with the final vehicle assembled in November 2025 and a coupe-styled electric successor codenamed NA7 expected to arrive with an 'i' prefix.

Questions buyers ask

Which has more cargo space, the BMW X4 or Jaguar F-PACE?

Car Chomper (opens in a new tab) says the F-PACE, at 32.1 cubic feet versus the X4's 18.5.

Is the BMW X4 discontinued?

BMWBlog (opens in a new tab) says yes, the final unit was built in November 2025.

Side-by-side matrix

The published fields that can change the decision.

BMW X4: 4 records · Jaguar F-Pace: 3 records.
Decision fieldBMW X4Jaguar F-Pace
Exact EPA records43
Model / option labels43
Drive layoutsAll-Wheel Drive4-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive
Engines / propulsion2L 4-cyl SIDI, 3L 6-cyl SIDI, 3L 6-cyl SIDI; Mild Hybrid2L 4-cyl SIDI, 3L 6-cyl SIDI; Mild Hybrid, 5L 8-cyl SIDI
TransmissionsAutomatic (S8)Automatic (S8)
Fuel typesPremiumPremium
EPA classesSmall Sport Utility Vehicle 4WDSmall Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD
Combined efficiency17–24 MPG/MPGe17–24 MPG/MPGe
Electric rangeNot listedNot listed
Annual fuel / energy estimate$3300–4700 per year$3300–4700 per year

Head to head

BMW X4 vs. Jaguar F-Pace: size, power, capability and price.

MeasureBMW X4Jaguar F-Pace
Starting price (KBB base)$56,475$58,375
Top trim price (KBB base)$67,875$93,775
Horsepower248-382 hp246-567 hp
Torque258-369 lb-ft269-516 lb-ft
0 to 60 mph4.4-6 sec3.8-6.9 sec
Curb weight4,178-4,403 lb4,015-4,535 lb
Length187.5-187.6 in186.9 in
Wheelbasen/a113.1 in
Cargo volume50.5 cu ft70.4 cu ft
Towing capacityn/a5,291 lb
Seating5 seats5 seats
Basic warranty4 years5 years

Figures are ranges across each model’s trims from Kelley Blue Book records (2025 and 2026 model years); prices are KBB base prices.

Background on each vehicle

What public sources say about the BMW X4 and the Jaguar F-Pace.

2025 BMW X4

The BMW X4 is a compact luxury crossover SUV manufactured by BMW from 2014 to 2025. It is marketed as a sports activity coupé (SAC), the second model from BMW marketed as such after the X6, and features styling elements and the roofline of a traditional two-door coupé. The X4 is widely considered as a "coupé" version of the X3, trading its practicality with a sloping rear roof which offers a sportier styling.

Source: BMW X4 (Wikipedia)

Recent recalls (4 campaigns across the latest model years)

  • January 2026, Electrical System:Starter Assembly. BMW of North America, LLC (BMW) is recalling certain 2021-2023 Toyota Supra, 2022-2023 2 Series Coupe, 2021-2024 5 Series (xDrive), 2021-2022 Z4, 2022-2024 4 Series (Gran Coupe), 2021-2024 4 Series (Convertible and xDrive Convertible), 2021-2023 4 Series (Coupe), 2021-2024 3 Series, 2021-2023… Consequence: Fire increases the risk of injury.
  • December 2024, Air Bags. BMW of North America, LLC (BMW) is recalling certain 2025 X4 xDrive 30i, X4 M40i and X4 M vehicles. The inner-left roof frame near the head air bag may have a crack that can damage the head air bag during deployment. Consequence: An air bag that is damaged during deployment can increase the risk of injury in a crash.
  • December 2023, Power Train:Automatic Transmission:Control Module (Tcm/Pcm/Tecm). BMW of North America, LLC (BMW) is recalling certain 2023 Toyota GR Supra, 3 Series Sedan (330i xDrive, M340i xDrive, M3), 5 Series Sedan (530i, 530i xDrive, M5), 4 Series Gran Coupe (430i, 430i xDrive), 4 Series Coupe (430i, 430i xDrive, M440i… Consequence: Transmission oil that leaks into the control unit can lead to a seizure of the transmission gears, causing a sudden loss of drive power and increasing the risk of a…

Owners filed 4 complaints with NHTSA for the 2025 BMW X4, most often about electrical system (2), engine (2), unknown or other (1).

2026 Jaguar F-Pace

The Jaguar F-Pace (X761) is a compact luxury crossover SUV that was manufactured by Jaguar Land Rover, a British car manufacturer, under their Jaguar marque. It was the first Jaguar SUV. It was formally announced at the 2015 North American International Auto Show in Detroit, with sales commencing in 2016 following an unveiling at the 2015 International Motor Show Germany in Frankfurt.

Source: Jaguar F-Pace (Wikipedia)

Engines. The F-Pace was offered with the Jaguar Land Rover's Ingenium 2.0L turbocharged diesel and 2.0L petrol turbocharged engines, available in the Prestige, Portfolio and R-Sport specifications, while the 3.0L turbocharged diesel (except in the United States) and supercharged petrol are available in the S and First Edition specifications. The F-Pace was offered in both RWD and AWD variants.

Transmission. F-Pace models were equipped with the same ZF 8HP eight-speed automatic transmission as other D7a platform vehicles, a lighter variant of the gearbox currently fitted to other Jaguar models. A six-speed ZF manual gearbox was available on the lower-powered diesel models.

Recent recalls (5 campaigns across the latest model years)

  • September 2026, Electrical System:Propulsion System:Dc/Dc Converter. Jaguar Land Rover North America, LLC (Land Rover) is recalling certain 2019-2024 Land Rover Range Rover Sport, 2020-2024 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque, Land Rover Range Rover, Land Rover Discovery Sport, Land Rover Defender, 2021-2024 Land Rover Range Rover Velar, Jaguar E-Pace… Consequence: A loss of drive power increases the risk of a crash.
  • April 2026, Electrical System:Propulsion System:Dc/Dc Converter. Jaguar Land Rover North America, LLC (Land Rover) is recalling certain 2021-2024 Land Rover Range Rover Velar and Land Rover Discovery, 2020-2023 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque, 2019-2024 Land Rover Range Rover Sport, 2020-2024 Land Rover Range Rover, 2020 Land Rover Discovery… Consequence: A loss of drive power increases the risk of a crash.
  • October 2025, Power Train:Automatic Transmission:Gear Position Indication (Prndl). Jaguar Land Rover North America, LLC (Land Rover) is recalling certain 2025 Range Rover, Range Rover Sport, Discovery Sport, and 2026 Range Rover Evoque, and Jaguar F-Pace vehicles. Moisture may have entered the gear shift module (GSM) during assembly, which can cause… Consequence: A gear shift position indicator that fails to illuminate can make it difficult to identify the correct transmission gear position, increasing the risk of a crash.

Open both dossiers

Resolve the exact engine, drive and EPA ID.

Comparison answer desk

13 answers for this exact pairing.

Q01Which is more efficient: the 2025 BMW X4 or the 2026 Jaguar F-Pace?
Efficiency

Neither the 2025 BMW X4 nor the 2026 Jaguar F-Pace separates on this field: both list a 20.5 combined MPG/MPGe midpoint in this snapshot.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q02How large is the efficiency gap between the 2025 BMW X4 and the 2026 Jaguar F-Pace?
Efficiency

None measurable between the 2025 BMW X4 and the 2026 Jaguar F-Pace: both midpoints round to 20.5 combined MPG/MPGe.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q03Do the 2025 BMW X4 and 2026 Jaguar F-Pace share any drive layout?
Drivetrain

Yes. The 2025 BMW X4 and the 2026 Jaguar F-Pace both list All-Wheel Drive among their current drive designations.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q04Do the 2025 BMW X4 and 2026 Jaguar F-Pace share an engine or propulsion description?
Powertrain

Yes. The 2025 BMW X4 and the 2026 Jaguar F-Pace both list 2L 4-cyl SIDI, 3L 6-cyl SIDI; Mild Hybrid among their current descriptions, though shared wording does not guarantee identical output or calibration.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q05Do the 2025 BMW X4 and 2026 Jaguar F-Pace share a transmission type?
Powertrain

Yes. The 2025 BMW X4 and the 2026 Jaguar F-Pace both list Automatic (S8) among their current transmissions.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q06Do the 2025 BMW X4 and 2026 Jaguar F-Pace run on the same fuel type?
Fuel

Yes, entirely: the 2025 BMW X4 and the 2026 Jaguar F-Pace both run on Premium and nothing else in this snapshot.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q07Do the 2025 BMW X4 and 2026 Jaguar F-Pace use comparable propulsion technology?
Electrification

Yes, at least partly: the 2025 BMW X4 and the 2026 Jaguar F-Pace are both categorized under Conventional, Hybrid in this snapshot.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q08Which is cheaper to run: the 2025 BMW X4 or the 2026 Jaguar F-Pace?
Ownership cost

Neither: the 2025 BMW X4 and the 2026 Jaguar F-Pace both list a $4,000 annual estimate midpoint under EPA's standardized assumptions.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q09What is the annual running-cost gap between the 2025 BMW X4 and the 2026 Jaguar F-Pace?
Ownership cost

No measurable gap between the 2025 BMW X4 and the 2026 Jaguar F-Pace: both estimate midpoints round to $4,000 per year.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q10Which lineup has more internal efficiency variation: the 2025 BMW X4 or the 2026 Jaguar F-Pace?
Fuel economy

Neither: the 2025 BMW X4 and the 2026 Jaguar F-Pace both span the same 7-point range between their listed lowest and highest combined values.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q11Are the 2025 BMW X4 and the 2026 Jaguar F-Pace in the same EPA size class?
Dimensions

Yes: both the 2025 BMW X4 and the 2026 Jaguar F-Pace are certified only as Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD, so their efficiency figures are compared inside the same class boundary EPA uses.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q12Which offers more certified configurations, the 2025 BMW X4 or the 2026 Jaguar F-Pace?
Choosing a configuration

The 2025 BMW X4, with 4 certification records against the 2026 Jaguar F-Pace's 3.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q13Which has more NHTSA recall campaigns, the 2025 BMW X4 or the 2026 Jaguar F-Pace?
Safety record

Neither: NHTSA lists 1 recall campaign for each, the latest reported Dec 2024 for the 2025 BMW X4 and Oct 2025 for the 2026 Jaguar F-Pace.

Source: NHTSA Office of Defects Investigation

More comparisons

Other current-market pairings worth cross-checking.