Complete configuration comparison

2026 Cadillac CT4 vs. 2026 Lexus IS

Car Chomper says the 2026 Cadillac CT4's $35,600 starting MSRP undercuts the 2025 Lexus IS's $40,535 by $4,935, calling it substantially better value, with performance closely matched at 237 hp for the CT4 versus 241 hp for the IS and identical 258 lb-ft of torque, the CT4 slightly ahead on fuel economy at 26 mpg combined versus the IS's 25, and cargo space nearly identical at 10.7 versus 10.8 cubic feet, naming the CT4 best for commuters and value and the IS best for families and enthusiasts. Lithia, citing Motor Trend testing, says the CT4's optional 2.7-liter turbo four produces 70 lb-ft more torque than the IS's 3.5-liter V6 (350 vs. 280) and is faster in the quarter mile, running 0-60 mph in 5.0 seconds and the quarter mile in 13.7 seconds versus the IS's 5.7 seconds and 14.2 seconds, while also besting it on EPA fuel economy.

Which to choose, and why

Car Chomper says the 2026 Cadillac CT4's $35,600 starting MSRP undercuts the 2025 Lexus IS's $40,535 by $4,935, calling it substantially better value, with performance closely matched at 237 hp for the CT4 versus 241 hp for the IS and identical 258 lb-ft of torque, the CT4 slightly ahead on fuel economy at 26 mpg combined versus the IS's 25, and cargo space nearly identical at 10.7 versus 10.8 cubic feet, naming the CT4 best for commuters and value and the IS best for families and enthusiasts. Lithia, citing Motor Trend testing, says the CT4's optional 2.7-liter turbo four produces 70 lb-ft more torque than the IS's 3.5-liter V6 (350 vs. 280) and is faster in the quarter mile, running 0-60 mph in 5.0 seconds and the quarter mile in 13.7 seconds versus the IS's 5.7 seconds and 14.2 seconds, while also besting it on EPA fuel economy.

$4,935 cheaper, better value

Car Chomper (opens in a new tab) says the 2026 Cadillac CT4's $35,600 starting MSRP undercuts the 2025 Lexus IS's $40,535 by $4,935, calling it substantially better value, with performance closely matched at 237 hp for the CT4 versus 241 hp for the IS and identical 258 lb-ft of torque, the CT4 slightly ahead on fuel economy at 26 mpg combined versus the IS's 25, naming the CT4 best for commuters and value and the IS best for families and enthusiasts.

The optional CT4 turbo is quicker

Lithia (opens in a new tab), citing Motor Trend testing, says the CT4's optional 2.7-liter turbo four produces 70 lb-ft more torque than the IS's 3.5-liter V6 (350 vs. 280) and is faster in the quarter mile, running 0-60 mph in 5.0 seconds and the quarter mile in 13.7 seconds versus the IS's 5.7 seconds and 14.2 seconds, while also besting it on EPA fuel economy.

Questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper, the Cadillac CT4 or Lexus IS?

Car Chomper (opens in a new tab) says the CT4, by $4,935 at MSRP.

Which is faster, the Cadillac CT4 or Lexus IS?

Lithia (opens in a new tab), citing Motor Trend testing, says the CT4's optional 2.7-turbo, at 5.0 seconds 0-60 versus the IS's 5.7 seconds.

Side-by-side matrix

The published fields that can change the decision.

Cadillac CT4: 8 records · Lexus IS: 2 records.
Decision fieldCadillac CT4Lexus IS
Exact EPA records82
Model / option labels42
Drive layoutsAll-Wheel Drive, Rear-Wheel DriveAll-Wheel Drive, Rear-Wheel Drive
Engines / propulsion2.7L 4-cyl SIDI, 2L 4-cyl SIDI, 3.6L 6-cyl SIDI3.5L 6-cyl SIDI & PFI
TransmissionsAutomatic (S10), Automatic (S8), Manual 6-spdAutomatic (S6), Automatic (S8)
Fuel typesPremiumPremium
EPA classesCompact CarsCompact Cars
Combined efficiency18–26 MPG/MPGe22 MPG/MPGe
Electric rangeNot listedNot listed
Annual fuel / energy estimate$3050–4450 per year$3650 per year

Head to head

Cadillac CT4 vs. Lexus IS: size, power, capability and price.

MeasureCadillac CT4Lexus IS
Starting price (KBB base)$37,795$46,795
Top trim price (KBB base)$48,195$51,245
Horsepower237 hp311 hp
Torque258 lb-ft280 lb-ft
0 to 60 mphn/a6 sec
Curb weight3,578-3,622 lb3,913 lb
Length187.2 in185.8 in
Wheelbase109 in110.2 in
Cargo volume10.7 cu ft10.8 cu ft
Seating5 seats5 seats
Basic warranty4 years4 years

Figures are ranges across each model’s trims from Kelley Blue Book records (2026 model year); prices are KBB base prices.

Background on each vehicle

What public sources say about the Cadillac CT4 and the Lexus IS.

2026 Cadillac CT4

The Cadillac CT4 is a sedan manufactured and marketed by Cadillac. It replaced the Cadillac ATS sedan and sits below the CT5 in Cadillac's lineup. The CT4-V was unveiled on May 30, 2019, followed by the standard CT4 four months later.

Awards
The CT4-V Blackwing was named in Car and Driver's 10 Best List in 2022–2026.

Source: Cadillac CT4 (Wikipedia)

Owners filed 2 complaints with NHTSA for the 2025 Cadillac CT4, most often about unknown or other (1), vehicle speed control (1), forward collision avoidance (1).

2026 Lexus IS

The Lexus IS is a compact executive car (D-segment in Europe) sold by Lexus, a luxury division of Toyota, since 1998. The IS was originally sold under the Toyota Altezza nameplate in Japan from 1998 until 2005 (the word Altezza is Italian for 'height' or 'highness'). The IS was introduced as an entry-level sport model positioned below the ES in the Lexus lineup.

Safety
Safety equipment on the IS models ranged from multiple airbags to stability control systems. A Pre-Collision System (PCS) was the first offered in the entry-luxury performance sedan market segment.

Source: Lexus IS (Wikipedia)

Equipment. Toyota Racing Development (TRD) F Sport parts for the Japanese IS sedan include a front spoiler, side skirts, rear spoiler, sport muffler and rear diffuser, diamond-like carbon fibre shock absorbers, 19-inch aluminium wheels (measuring 19x8.5J front and 19x9J rear, 45 mm front and 50 mm rear insets, 245/35ZR19 front and 265/30ZR19 rear tyres), member brace and performance dampers.

Awards. Power and Associates named the second-generation IS 250/IS 350 sedans the best vehicles in the entry luxury class in its 2006 Initial Quality Survey. Power and Associates named the first-generation IS 300 sedan and IS 300 SportCross the best vehicles in the entry luxury class in its 2005 Initial Quality Survey.

Open both dossiers

Resolve the exact engine, drive and EPA ID.

Comparison answer desk

13 answers for this exact pairing.

Q01Which is more efficient: the 2026 Cadillac CT4 or the 2026 Lexus IS?
Efficiency

Neither the 2026 Cadillac CT4 nor the 2026 Lexus IS separates on this field: both list a 22 combined MPG/MPGe midpoint in this snapshot.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q02How large is the efficiency gap between the 2026 Cadillac CT4 and the 2026 Lexus IS?
Efficiency

None measurable between the 2026 Cadillac CT4 and the 2026 Lexus IS: both midpoints round to 22 combined MPG/MPGe.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q03Do the 2026 Cadillac CT4 and 2026 Lexus IS share any drive layout?
Drivetrain

Yes. The 2026 Cadillac CT4 and the 2026 Lexus IS both list All-Wheel Drive, Rear-Wheel Drive among their current drive designations.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q04Do the 2026 Cadillac CT4 and 2026 Lexus IS share an engine or propulsion description?
Powertrain

No. Their current engine or propulsion descriptions do not overlap. The 2026 Cadillac CT4 lists 2.7L 4-cyl SIDI, 2L 4-cyl SIDI, 3.6L 6-cyl SIDI. The 2026 Lexus IS lists 3.5L 6-cyl SIDI & PFI.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q05Do the 2026 Cadillac CT4 and 2026 Lexus IS share a transmission type?
Powertrain

Yes. The 2026 Cadillac CT4 and the 2026 Lexus IS both list Automatic (S8) among their current transmissions.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q06Do the 2026 Cadillac CT4 and 2026 Lexus IS run on the same fuel type?
Fuel

Yes, entirely: the 2026 Cadillac CT4 and the 2026 Lexus IS both run on Premium and nothing else in this snapshot.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q07Do the 2026 Cadillac CT4 and 2026 Lexus IS use comparable propulsion technology?
Electrification

Yes, at least partly: the 2026 Cadillac CT4 and the 2026 Lexus IS are both categorized under Conventional in this snapshot.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q08Which is cheaper to run: the 2026 Cadillac CT4 or the 2026 Lexus IS?
Ownership cost

The 2026 Lexus IS lists the lower annual-cost estimate midpoint than the 2026 Cadillac CT4 ($3,650 vs. $3,750).

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q09What is the annual running-cost gap between the 2026 Cadillac CT4 and the 2026 Lexus IS?
Ownership cost

$100 per year separates the 2026 Cadillac CT4 from the 2026 Lexus IS at the midpoint under EPA's standardized assumptions.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q10Which lineup has more internal efficiency variation: the 2026 Cadillac CT4 or the 2026 Lexus IS?
Fuel economy

The 2026 Cadillac CT4 spans a wider combined-MPG range across its own current configurations than the 2026 Lexus IS does (8 points vs. 0).

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q11Are the 2026 Cadillac CT4 and the 2026 Lexus IS in the same EPA size class?
Dimensions

Yes: both the 2026 Cadillac CT4 and the 2026 Lexus IS are certified only as Compact Cars, so their efficiency figures are compared inside the same class boundary EPA uses.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q12Which offers more certified configurations, the 2026 Cadillac CT4 or the 2026 Lexus IS?
Choosing a configuration

The 2026 Cadillac CT4, with 8 certification records against the 2026 Lexus IS's 2.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q13Which has more cargo volume, the 2026 Cadillac CT4 or the 2026 Lexus IS?
Cargo

Neither: the 2026 Cadillac CT4 and the 2026 Lexus IS both list a 11 cubic-foot midpoint in EPA's cargo field.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table

More comparisons

Other current-market pairings worth cross-checking.