Complete configuration comparison

2026 Chevrolet Colorado vs. 2026 Toyota Tacoma

Car Chomper says the Colorado's $32,400 MSRP is just $255 above the Tacoma's $32,145, with the Colorado pulling ahead significantly in performance at 310 hp and 430 lb-ft versus the Tacoma's 228 hp and 243 lb-ft, while the Tacoma fights back with better fuel economy at 23 mpg combined versus the Colorado's 20, naming the Tacoma better for commuters, families, and value, and the Colorado better for enthusiasts. Gordon Chevy adds that towing is where the Colorado pulls ahead and stays there, rated to 7,700 pounds versus the Tacoma's 6,500 with the i-FORCE engine (about 6,000 with the hybrid), while payload runs the other way by a hair, with the Colorado carrying up to 1,684 pounds against the Tacoma's roughly 1,705, and the Tacoma's top i-FORCE MAX hybrid ultimately out-muscling the Colorado's stronger engine at 326 hp and 465 lb-ft.

Which to choose, and why

Car Chomper says the Colorado's $32,400 MSRP is just $255 above the Tacoma's $32,145, with the Colorado pulling ahead significantly in performance at 310 hp and 430 lb-ft versus the Tacoma's 228 hp and 243 lb-ft, while the Tacoma fights back with better fuel economy at 23 mpg combined versus the Colorado's 20, naming the Tacoma better for commuters, families, and value, and the Colorado better for enthusiasts. Gordon Chevy adds that towing is where the Colorado pulls ahead and stays there, rated to 7,700 pounds versus the Tacoma's 6,500 with the i-FORCE engine (about 6,000 with the hybrid), while payload runs the other way by a hair, with the Colorado carrying up to 1,684 pounds against the Tacoma's roughly 1,705, and the Tacoma's top i-FORCE MAX hybrid ultimately out-muscling the Colorado's stronger engine at 326 hp and 465 lb-ft.

More power for the Colorado, better mpg for the Tacoma

Car Chomper (opens in a new tab) says the Colorado's $32,400 MSRP is just $255 above the Tacoma's $32,145, with the Colorado pulling ahead significantly in performance at 310 hp and 430 lb-ft versus the Tacoma's 228 hp and 243 lb-ft, while the Tacoma fights back with better fuel economy at 23 mpg combined versus the Colorado's 20, naming the Tacoma better for commuters, families, and value, and the Colorado better for enthusiasts.

Colorado tows more, Tacoma's hybrid out-muscles it

Gordon Chevy (opens in a new tab) adds that towing is where the Colorado pulls ahead and stays there, rated to 7,700 pounds versus the Tacoma's 6,500 with the i-FORCE engine (about 6,000 with the hybrid), while payload runs the other way by a hair, with the Colorado carrying up to 1,684 pounds against the Tacoma's roughly 1,705, and the Tacoma's top i-FORCE MAX hybrid ultimately out-muscling the Colorado's stronger engine at 326 hp and 465 lb-ft.

Questions buyers ask

Which tows more, the Chevrolet Colorado or Toyota Tacoma?

Gordon Chevy (opens in a new tab) says the Colorado, rated to 7,700 pounds versus the Tacoma's 6,500.

Which gets better fuel economy, the Chevrolet Colorado or Toyota Tacoma?

Car Chomper (opens in a new tab) says the Tacoma, at 23 mpg combined versus the Colorado's 20.

Side-by-side matrix

The published fields that can change the decision.

Chevrolet Colorado: 5 records · Toyota Tacoma: 10 records.
Decision fieldChevrolet ColoradoToyota Tacoma
Exact EPA records510
Model / option labels56
Drive layouts4-Wheel Drive, Rear-Wheel Drive4-Wheel Drive, Part-time 4-Wheel Drive, Rear-Wheel Drive
Engines / propulsion2.7L 4-cyl SIDI2.4L 4-cyl SIDI & PFI, 2.4L 4-cyl SIDI & PFI; 2-mode (Power/Normal) TM, 2.4L 4-cyl SIDI & PFI; 2-mode(Power/Normal) TM, w/SS, 2.4L 4-cyl SIDI & PFI; 3-mode (Sport/Normal/Eco) TM, 2.4L 4-cyl SIDI & PFI; 3-mode (Sport/Normal/Eco) w/SS, +2 more
TransmissionsAutomatic 8-spdAutomatic (S8), Manual 6-spd
Fuel typesRegularRegular
EPA classesStandard Pickup Trucks 2WD, Standard Pickup Trucks 4WDSmall Pickup Trucks 2WD, Small Pickup Trucks 4WD, Standard Pickup Trucks 4WD
Combined efficiency16–21 MPG/MPGe20–23 MPG/MPGe
Electric rangeNot listedNot listed
Annual fuel / energy estimate$3100–4050 per year$2800–3250 per year

Head to head

Chevrolet Colorado vs. Toyota Tacoma: size, power, capability and price.

MeasureChevrolet ColoradoToyota Tacoma
Starting price (KBB base)$34,495$34,040
Top trim price (KBB base)$52,795$55,065
Horsepower310 hp228-278 hp
Torque430 lb-ft243-317 lb-ft
Curb weight4,520-4,910 lb4,375 lb
Length212.7-213.2 in213-226.2 in
Wheelbase131.4 in131.9-145.1 in
Cargo volume41.9 cu ftn/a
Towing capacity6,000-7,700 lb3,500-6,500 lb
Seating5 seats2-5 seats
Basic warranty3 years3 years

Figures are ranges across each model’s trims from Kelley Blue Book records (2026 model year); prices are KBB base prices.

Background on each vehicle

What public sources say about the Chevrolet Colorado and the Toyota Tacoma.

2026 Chevrolet Colorado

The Chevrolet Colorado (sharing mechanical commonality with the GMC Canyon) is a series of compact pickup trucks (first generation) and mid-size pickup trucks (since second generation) marketed by American automaker General Motors. They were introduced in 2004 to replace the Chevrolet S-10 and GMC S-15/Sonoma compact pickups. The Colorado is named after the U.S. state of Colorado, while the Canyon took its name from the deep chasm between cliffs.

Sales
Awards and recognition Motor Trend's 2015 Truck of the Year Motor Trend's 2016 Truck of the Year Four Wheeler 2018 Pickup Truck of the Year (Colorado ZR2) Motor Trend's 2024 Truck of the Year

Source: Chevrolet Colorado (Wikipedia)

Safety. In the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety's frontal offset test, the Colorado (extended version) is given a "Good" overall score, however the crew cab is rated "Acceptable". In the side impact test, the Colorado crew cab is rated "Poor" with or without side curtain airbags.

Trim levels. DX features a manual transmission, electronic stability control, side-curtain airbags, Bluetooth capabilities, and 16-inch steel wheels. LX features either a six-speed manual or six-speed automatic transmission, power mirrors, and cruise control. LTZ features 17-inch alloy wheels, optional leather seats, LED taillamps, projector headlamps, sports bar, soft tonneau cover, and side steps.

NHTSA rated the 2025 Chevrolet Colorado overall 4 of 5 stars, front crash 4 of 5 stars, side crash 5 of 5 stars, rollover 3 of 5 stars.

Recent recalls (4 campaigns across the latest model years)

  • February 2026, Equipment:Other:Owners/Service/Other Manual. General Motors has decided that certain 2027 Chevrolet Bolt EV, 2025-2026 Cadillac OPTIQ, Chevrolet Colorado, Equinox EV, GMC Canyon, 2026 Buick Enclave, Envision, Cadillac CT5, Escalade, Escalade ESV, Escalade IQ, Escalade IQL, LYRIQ, VISTIQ, Chevrolet Blazer EV, Corvette Convertible, Corvette Coupe, Corvette… Consequence: Without an owner's manual to consult, owners may not know how to safely use and operate the vehicle, increasing the risk of injury in a crash.
  • September 2024, Seat Belts:Critical Fasteners. General Motors, LLC (GM) is recalling certain 2023-2024 Chevrolet Colorado and 2023 GMC Canyon vehicles. The left or right front seat may have a seat belt buckle attachment bolt that was not tightened properly. Consequence: A loose seat belt may not properly restrain an occupant in a crash, increasing the risk of injury.
  • June 2024, Fuel System, Gasoline:Storage:Tank Assembly. General Motors, LLC (GM) is recalling certain 2024 Chevrolet Colorado and GMC Canyon vehicles. The lock ring that secures the fuel pump to the fuel tank assembly may not have been fully locked during assembly, which can result in a fuel leak… Consequence: A fuel leak in the presence of an ignition source increases the risk of a fire.

Owners filed 27 complaints with NHTSA for the 2025 Chevrolet Colorado, most often about service brakes (10), forward collision avoidance (8), electrical system (7).

2026 Toyota Tacoma

The Toyota Tacoma is a pickup truck manufactured by Japanese automobile manufacturer Toyota since 1995. The first-generation Tacoma (model years 1995 through 2004) was classified as a compact pickup truck; subsequent models are classified as mid-size pickup trucks. The Tacoma was Motor Trend's Truck of the Year for 2005.

Safety
The 2024 model year Tacoma crew-cab configuration was awarded "Top Safety Pick" by IIHS, but it did not receive the highest award as it has yet to be evaluated in the updated moderate overlap front test.

Source: Toyota Tacoma (Wikipedia)

Recent recalls (6 campaigns across the latest model years)

  • August 2026, Suspension:Rear:Shock Absorber. Toyota Motor Engineering & Manufacturing (Toyota) is recalling certain 2024 Tacoma Hybrid and 2024-2025 Tacoma vehicles. The metal flange on the front and rear shock absorbers may corrode and fail, resulting in detachment of the external oil reservoir. Consequence: An oil reservoir that detaches can create a road hazard, increasing the risk of a crash.
  • March 2026, Equipment:Other:Labels. Toyota Motor Engineering & Manufacturing (Toyota) is recalling certain 2024-2025 Toyota Tundra, Tacoma Hybrid, Tacoma, RAV4 Hybrid, Land Cruiser Hybrid, Lexus GX550, 2024-2026 Tundra Hybrid, 2025 Sequoia Hybrid, Crown Signia, Grand Highlander, Lexus TX500 Hybrid, Lexus NX350 Hybrid, 2025-2026 Grand Highlander Hybrid… Consequence: A vehicle with an incorrect maximum capacity weight value may be overloaded, which can increase the risk of a crash.
  • October 2025, Power Train:Driveline:Driveshaft. Toyota Motor Engineering & Manufacturing (Toyota) is recalling certain 2025 Tacoma and Tacoma Hybrid vehicles. The front driveshaft constant-velocity (CV) joint may deform and break. Consequence: A broken driveshaft can impair steering. Vehicles with full-time 4WD may experience a vehicle rollaway while parked without the parking brake applied. Both scenarios increase the risk of a crash.

Owners filed 98 complaints with NHTSA for the 2025 Toyota Tacoma, most often about structure (39), power train (20), steering (10).

Open both dossiers

Resolve the exact engine, drive and EPA ID.

Comparison answer desk

12 answers for this exact pairing.

Q01Which is more efficient: the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado or the 2026 Toyota Tacoma?
Efficiency

The 2026 Toyota Tacoma lists the higher combined-efficiency midpoint in this snapshot (21.5 vs. the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado's 18.5 MPG/MPGe).

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q02How large is the efficiency gap between the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado and the 2026 Toyota Tacoma?
Efficiency

3 combined MPG/MPGe separates the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado from the 2026 Toyota Tacoma at the midpoint, a relative difference of 16.2%.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q03Do the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado and 2026 Toyota Tacoma share any drive layout?
Drivetrain

Yes. The 2026 Chevrolet Colorado and the 2026 Toyota Tacoma both list 4-Wheel Drive, Rear-Wheel Drive among their current drive designations.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q04Do the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado and 2026 Toyota Tacoma share an engine or propulsion description?
Powertrain

No. Their current engine or propulsion descriptions do not overlap. The 2026 Chevrolet Colorado lists 2.7L 4-cyl SIDI. The 2026 Toyota Tacoma lists 2.4L 4-cyl SIDI & PFI, 2.4L 4-cyl SIDI & PFI; 2-mode (Power/Normal) TM, 2.4L 4-cyl SIDI & PFI; 2-mode(Power/Normal) TM, w/SS, 2.4L 4-cyl SIDI & PFI; 3-mode (Sport/Normal/Eco) TM, and 3 more.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q05Do the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado and 2026 Toyota Tacoma share a transmission type?
Powertrain

No shared transmission description between the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado and the 2026 Toyota Tacoma in this snapshot. 2026 Chevrolet Colorado: Automatic 8-spd. 2026 Toyota Tacoma: Automatic (S8), Manual 6-spd.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q06Do the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado and 2026 Toyota Tacoma run on the same fuel type?
Fuel

Yes, entirely: the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado and the 2026 Toyota Tacoma both run on Regular and nothing else in this snapshot.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q07Do the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado and 2026 Toyota Tacoma use comparable propulsion technology?
Electrification

Yes, at least partly: the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado and the 2026 Toyota Tacoma are both categorized under Conventional in this snapshot.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q08Which is cheaper to run: the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado or the 2026 Toyota Tacoma?
Ownership cost

The 2026 Toyota Tacoma lists the lower annual-cost estimate midpoint than the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado ($3,025 vs. $3,575).

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q09What is the annual running-cost gap between the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado and the 2026 Toyota Tacoma?
Ownership cost

$550 per year separates the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado from the 2026 Toyota Tacoma at the midpoint under EPA's standardized assumptions.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q10Which lineup has more internal efficiency variation: the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado or the 2026 Toyota Tacoma?
Fuel economy

The 2026 Chevrolet Colorado spans a wider combined-MPG range across its own current configurations than the 2026 Toyota Tacoma does (5 points vs. 3).

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q11Are the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado and the 2026 Toyota Tacoma in the same EPA size class?
Dimensions

Partly. The 2026 Chevrolet Colorado and the 2026 Toyota Tacoma overlap on Standard Pickup Trucks 4WD, but the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado also carries Standard Pickup Trucks 2WD and the 2026 Toyota Tacoma also carries Small Pickup Trucks 2WD, Small Pickup Trucks 4WD.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q12Which offers more certified configurations, the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado or the 2026 Toyota Tacoma?
Choosing a configuration

The 2026 Toyota Tacoma, with 10 certification records against the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado's 5.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table

More comparisons

Other current-market pairings worth cross-checking.