Study 006 · Current-market census
Lowest current EPA annual energy-cost estimates
The 40 model families with the lowest minimum standardized annual fuel or electricity cost in the current dataset. The lowest published minimum in this snapshot is $500 per year for 2027 Lucid Air. Key points: The lowest published minimum in this snapshot is $500 per year for 2027 Lucid Air; All 40 published families fall between $500 and $800 per year across their configurations. This calculation is based on 40 published table rows across 5 measured fields, with its full method (3 steps) and definitions (3 terms) published alongside the table so the result can be reproduced or challenged rather than taken on trust. Nothing is sampled or weighted by sales volume (the full current EPA snapshot is included), and the calculated tables behind every study in this series are downloadable as a single JSON release.
- The lowest published minimum in this snapshot is $500 per year for 2027 Lucid Air.
- All 40 published families fall between $500 and $800 per year across their configurations.
- EPA uses standardized annual mileage and national energy prices, so your figure will differ.
- A family minimum may apply to only one configuration in that family.
Complete result
Calculated table
Values are descriptive of the dated current-market snapshot and should not be generalized to a trim or VIN without verification.
| Model family | Lowest estimate | Highest estimate | Fuel categories | Configurations |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 Lucid Air | $500 | $700 | Electricity | 8 |
| 2027 Toyota bZ | $550 | $700 | Electricity | 7 |
| 2027 Audi A6 e-tron | $600 | $700 | Electricity | 4 |
| 2026 Lexus ES | $600 | $1,800 | Electricity, Premium | 6 |
| 2026 Lexus RZ | $600 | $800 | Electricity | 6 |
| 2027 Mercedes-Benz CLA-Class | $600 | $2,400 | Electricity, Premium | 4 |
| 2027 Subaru Uncharted | $600 | $650 | Electricity | 3 |
| 2026 Tesla Model S | $600 | $800 | Electricity | 3 |
| 2026 Audi Q4 e-tron | $650 | $800 | Electricity | 3 |
| 2026 BMW i4 | $650 | $950 | Electricity | 7 |
| 2027 BMW i5 | $650 | $850 | Electricity | 9 |
| 2027 BMW iX3 | $650 | $750 | Electricity | 5 |
| 2027 Chevrolet BOLT | $650 | $650 | Electricity | 1 |
| 2026 Fiat 500e | $650 | $700 | Electricity | 2 |
| 2027 Hyundai Ioniq 5 | $650 | $800 | Electricity | 5 |
| 2027 Kia EV3 | $650 | $750 | Electricity | 4 |
| 2026 Kia EV6 | $650 | $900 | Electricity | 5 |
| 2027 Mercedes-Benz EQS | $650 | $950 | Electricity | 4 |
| 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class | $650 | $3,650 | Electricity, Premium | 7 |
| 2026 Nissan LEAF | $650 | $750 | Electricity | 3 |
| 2025 Polestar 2 | $650 | $850 | Electricity | 5 |
| 2027 Subaru Solterra | $650 | $650 | Electricity | 2 |
| 2027 Subaru Trailseeker | $650 | $700 | Electricity | 2 |
| 2025 Toyota bZ4X | $650 | $700 | Electricity | 5 |
| 2027 Toyota C-HR | $650 | $650 | Electricity | 1 |
| 2026 Volkswagen ID.4 | $650 | $750 | Electricity | 2 |
| 2026 Volvo EX30 | $650 | $850 | Electricity | 4 |
| 2027 Volvo EX60 | $650 | $750 | Electricity | 4 |
| 2027 Cadillac OPTIQ | $700 | $900 | Electricity | 6 |
| 2027 Chevrolet Equinox | $700 | $2,500 | Electricity, Regular | 4 |
| 2026 Ford Mustang Mach-E | $700 | $900 | Electricity | 6 |
| 2027 Genesis GV60 | $700 | $950 | Electricity | 4 |
| 2027 Lucid Gravity | $700 | $800 | Electricity | 7 |
| 2025 Mercedes-Benz EQB | $700 | $850 | Electricity | 3 |
| 2026 Porsche Macan | $700 | $4,200 | Electricity, Premium | 11 |
| 2027 Rivian R2 | $700 | $750 | Electricity | 2 |
| 2027 Tesla Model 3 | $700 | $700 | Electricity | 1 |
| 2026 Tesla Model X | $700 | $750 | Electricity | 2 |
| 2027 Tesla Model Y | $700 | $700 | Electricity | 1 |
| 2026 Volvo EC40 | $700 | $800 | Electricity | 2 |
Reproducible method
How the table was calculated
- Read the EPA annual fuel-cost field for every retained configuration.
- Calculate each family’s minimum and maximum positive annual-cost estimate.
- Sort by the lowest configuration estimate and publish the first 40 families.
Definitions and limits
How to read it
- EPA uses standardized mileage and energy-price assumptions for comparison.
- A family minimum may apply to only one powertrain or drivetrain.
- Personal cost should be recalculated with local prices and annual miles.
Reading the result
What the table shows
What this number actually represents
EPA's annual fuel-cost estimate is a comparison instrument, not a budget. It applies a fixed annual mileage assumption and national average energy prices to a standardized test result, so every vehicle is measured the same way.
That standardization is exactly what makes the ranking meaningful and exactly what makes the absolute figure wrong for any individual. Your annual mileage, your local electricity or fuel price, and your driving pattern all move the real number.
- Standardized annual mileage, not your mileage
- National average energy prices, not your utility rate or local pump price
- A test-cycle result, not your commute
- Useful for ranking vehicles against each other, not for forecasting a bill
Why electricity dominates the low end
Every fuel category represented in this table, Electricity, Electricity, Premium, Electricity, Regular, reflects what the lowest-cost configurations in the current market run on.
Electric drivetrains convert a much larger share of stored energy into motion than combustion engines do, and electricity is priced per kilowatt-hour instead of per gallon. The combination is what puts battery-electric vehicles at the bottom of a cost-per-year ranking even when their purchase price is higher.
- Drivetrain efficiency, not just energy price, drives the result
- Home charging at off-peak rates can beat the national average assumption substantially
- Public DC fast charging often costs considerably more per unit of energy
- Regional electricity prices vary far more than gasoline prices do
Reading the spread within a family
The gap between a family's lowest and highest estimate shows how much the configuration you choose matters. In this snapshot 2026 Porsche Macan shows the widest spread, from $700 to $4,200.
Battery size, drivetrain, wheel and tire fitment and body style all move efficiency within one nameplate. A family that looks inexpensive at its minimum can be meaningfully more expensive in the configuration a buyer actually wants.
- The minimum often belongs to the most efficient single configuration
- Larger wheels and all-wheel drive typically raise consumption
- Compare the configuration you intend to buy, not the family headline
- The configuration count column shows how many records sit behind the range
What this table leaves out
Energy cost is one line in the cost of ownership. Depreciation is usually the largest single expense over the first several years, and insurance, maintenance, tires and financing all vary widely between vehicles that look similar here.
Electric vehicles typically carry lower scheduled maintenance costs, no oil changes, less brake wear from regenerative braking, but tires can wear faster on heavier vehicles, and home charging equipment is an upfront cost this table does not capture.
Common questions
Frequently asked
Which vehicle has the lowest annual energy cost?
In this snapshot the lowest published minimum is $500 per year for 2027 Lucid Air. That is an EPA standardized estimate, not a prediction of what any individual will pay.
Will I actually pay this amount per year?
Almost certainly not exactly. EPA applies a fixed annual mileage assumption and national average energy prices. Your mileage, local rates and driving pattern all change the real figure.
Why are electric vehicles at the top of the list?
Electric drivetrains convert far more stored energy into motion than combustion engines, and electricity is priced per kilowatt-hour, not per gallon. Both effects push cost per mile down.
Does the lowest estimate apply to every version of that model?
No. A family minimum may apply to only one configuration. Battery size, drivetrain and wheel fitment all move efficiency within one nameplate, so check the configuration you intend to buy.
Is energy cost the main cost of owning a car?
No. Depreciation is usually the largest single expense over the first several years, and insurance, maintenance, tires and financing all vary widely between vehicles.
Other market studies
The rest of the research desk
Source and citation
Underlying certification records: U.S. Department of Energy / U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle data. Calculations and normalized family groupings: The Vehicle Standard Research Desk, snapshot updated 2026-09-24.