Complete configuration comparison

2025 Audi A4 vs. 2026 Cadillac CT4

Car Chomper says the most significant numerical discrepancy between the 2025 Audi A4 and the 2026 Cadillac CT4 is MSRP, with the Audi commanding a premium of $8,500, starting at $44,100 compared to the Cadillac's $35,600, a difference partially justified by the Audi's higher base-trim performance at 261 hp and 273 lb-ft versus the CT4's base 237 hp and 258 lb-ft, though both sedans achieve an identical combined fuel-economy rating of 26 mpg, with the A4 using standard all-wheel drive versus the CT4's rear-wheel drive. Hutchinson Cadillac notes the Audi A4 has been discontinued for 2026, and while the A4 offers a single engine across its configurations, the 2026 Cadillac CT4 lineup offers two four-cylinder engine options, topping out with a 2.7-liter dual-volute turbocharged four making 310 hp and 350 lb-ft, reaching 60 mph in 4.8 seconds versus the A4's 5.2 seconds.

Which to choose, and why

Car Chomper says the most significant numerical discrepancy between the 2025 Audi A4 and the 2026 Cadillac CT4 is MSRP, with the Audi commanding a premium of $8,500, starting at $44,100 compared to the Cadillac's $35,600, a difference partially justified by the Audi's higher base-trim performance at 261 hp and 273 lb-ft versus the CT4's base 237 hp and 258 lb-ft, though both sedans achieve an identical combined fuel-economy rating of 26 mpg, with the A4 using standard all-wheel drive versus the CT4's rear-wheel drive. Hutchinson Cadillac notes the Audi A4 has been discontinued for 2026, and while the A4 offers a single engine across its configurations, the 2026 Cadillac CT4 lineup offers two four-cylinder engine options, topping out with a 2.7-liter dual-volute turbocharged four making 310 hp and 350 lb-ft, reaching 60 mph in 4.8 seconds versus the A4's 5.2 seconds.

$8,500 cheaper, with a single engine choice

Car Chomper (opens in a new tab) says the most significant numerical discrepancy between the 2025 Audi A4 and the 2026 Cadillac CT4 is MSRP, with the Audi commanding a premium of $8,500, starting at $44,100 compared to the Cadillac's $35,600, a difference partially justified by the Audi's higher base-trim performance at 261 hp and 273 lb-ft versus the CT4's base 237 hp and 258 lb-ft.

Standard AWD versus rear-wheel drive

Car Chomper (opens in a new tab) says both sedans achieve an identical combined fuel-economy rating of 26 mpg, with the A4 using standard all-wheel drive versus the CT4's rear-wheel drive.

The A4 is discontinued; the CT4 tops out at 310 hp

Hutchinson Cadillac (opens in a new tab) notes the Audi A4 has been discontinued for 2026, and while the A4 offers a single engine across its configurations, the 2026 Cadillac CT4 lineup offers two four-cylinder engine options, topping out with a 2.7-liter dual-volute turbocharged four making 310 hp and 350 lb-ft, reaching 60 mph in 4.8 seconds versus the A4's 5.2 seconds.

Questions buyers ask

Is the Audi A4 discontinued?

Hutchinson Cadillac (opens in a new tab) says yes, discontinued for 2026.

What is the most powerful Cadillac CT4 engine?

Hutchinson Cadillac (opens in a new tab) says a 2.7-liter dual-volute turbocharged four making 310 hp and 350 lb-ft.

Side-by-side matrix

The published fields that can change the decision.

Audi A4: 3 records · Cadillac CT4: 8 records.
Decision fieldAudi A4Cadillac CT4
Exact EPA records38
Model / option labels34
Drive layoutsAll-Wheel DriveAll-Wheel Drive, Rear-Wheel Drive
Engines / propulsion2L 4-cyl SIDI; Mild Hybrid2.7L 4-cyl SIDI, 2L 4-cyl SIDI, 3.6L 6-cyl SIDI
TransmissionsAutomatic (AM-S7)Automatic (S10), Automatic (S8), Manual 6-spd
Fuel typesPremiumPremium
EPA classesCompact Cars, Small Station WagonsCompact Cars
Combined efficiency26–29 MPG/MPGe18–26 MPG/MPGe
Electric rangeNot listedNot listed
Annual fuel / energy estimate$2750–3050 per year$3050–4450 per year

Head to head

Audi A4 vs. Cadillac CT4: size, power, capability and price.

MeasureAudi A4Cadillac CT4
Starting price (KBB base)$43,295$37,795
Top trim price (KBB base)$52,595$48,195
Horsepower201-261 hp237 hp
Torque273 lb-ft258 lb-ft
0 to 60 mph5.2 secn/a
Curb weightn/a3,578-3,622 lb
Length187.5 in187.2 in
Wheelbase111 in109 in
Cargo volume12 cu ft10.7 cu ft
Seating5 seats5 seats
Basic warranty4 years4 years

Figures are ranges across each model’s trims from Kelley Blue Book records (2025 and 2026 model years); prices are KBB base prices.

Background on each vehicle

What public sources say about the Audi A4 and the Cadillac CT4.

2025 Audi A4

The Audi A4 is a line of luxury compact executive cars produced from 1994 to 2025 by the German car manufacturer Audi, a subsidiary of the Volkswagen Group. The A4 has been built in five generations and is based on the Volkswagen Group B platform. The first generation A4 succeeded the Audi 80.

Awards
Cars.com 2018 Luxury Car of the Year 2016 Best Premium Car - Fleet News Japan Car of the Year Award (Import Category - 2016) Kelly Blue Book Best Buy Award 2017 Motor Trend Car of the Year finalist 2017 What Car Car of the Year 2016

Source: Audi A4 (Wikipedia)

Safety. In the Euro NCAP safety and crash tests, the Audi B5 A4 received 3 stars for front- and side-impact protection, but the last star is flagged to indicate that the driver may be subjected to a high risk of chest injury in the side impact. Adult occupant = Pedestrian = (pre 2002 rating)

Performance. MMI system (Multi Media Interface) (multi-mode interface of driver information and entertainment systems); (3rd generation MMI expected in vehicles produced from week 22 of 2009).

NHTSA rated the 2025 Audi A4 overall 5 of 5 stars, front crash 4 of 5 stars, side crash 5 of 5 stars, rollover 5 of 5 stars.

Owners filed 2 complaints with NHTSA for the 2024 Audi A4, most often about tires (1), electrical system (1), air bags (1).

2026 Cadillac CT4

The Cadillac CT4 is a sedan manufactured and marketed by Cadillac. It replaced the Cadillac ATS sedan and sits below the CT5 in Cadillac's lineup. The CT4-V was unveiled on May 30, 2019, followed by the standard CT4 four months later.

Awards
The CT4-V Blackwing was named in Car and Driver's 10 Best List in 2022–2026.

Source: Cadillac CT4 (Wikipedia)

Owners filed 2 complaints with NHTSA for the 2025 Cadillac CT4, most often about unknown or other (1), vehicle speed control (1), forward collision avoidance (1).

Open both dossiers

Resolve the exact engine, drive and EPA ID.

Comparison answer desk

13 answers for this exact pairing.

Q01Which is more efficient: the 2025 Audi A4 or the 2026 Cadillac CT4?
Efficiency

The 2025 Audi A4 lists the higher combined-efficiency midpoint in this snapshot (27.5 vs. the 2026 Cadillac CT4's 22 MPG/MPGe).

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q02How large is the efficiency gap between the 2025 Audi A4 and the 2026 Cadillac CT4?
Efficiency

5.5 combined MPG/MPGe separates the 2025 Audi A4 from the 2026 Cadillac CT4 at the midpoint, a relative difference of 25%.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q03Do the 2025 Audi A4 and 2026 Cadillac CT4 share any drive layout?
Drivetrain

Yes. The 2025 Audi A4 and the 2026 Cadillac CT4 both list All-Wheel Drive among their current drive designations.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q04Do the 2025 Audi A4 and 2026 Cadillac CT4 share an engine or propulsion description?
Powertrain

No. Their current engine or propulsion descriptions do not overlap. The 2025 Audi A4 lists 2L 4-cyl SIDI; Mild Hybrid. The 2026 Cadillac CT4 lists 2.7L 4-cyl SIDI, 2L 4-cyl SIDI, 3.6L 6-cyl SIDI.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q05Do the 2025 Audi A4 and 2026 Cadillac CT4 share a transmission type?
Powertrain

No shared transmission description between the 2025 Audi A4 and the 2026 Cadillac CT4 in this snapshot. 2025 Audi A4: Automatic (AM-S7). 2026 Cadillac CT4: Automatic (S10), Automatic (S8), Manual 6-spd.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q06Do the 2025 Audi A4 and 2026 Cadillac CT4 run on the same fuel type?
Fuel

Yes, entirely: the 2025 Audi A4 and the 2026 Cadillac CT4 both run on Premium and nothing else in this snapshot.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q07Do the 2025 Audi A4 and 2026 Cadillac CT4 use comparable propulsion technology?
Electrification

Not by this snapshot's categorization: the 2025 Audi A4 is Hybrid, the 2026 Cadillac CT4 is Conventional.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q08Which is cheaper to run: the 2025 Audi A4 or the 2026 Cadillac CT4?
Ownership cost

The 2025 Audi A4 lists the lower annual-cost estimate midpoint than the 2026 Cadillac CT4 ($2,900 vs. $3,750).

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q09What is the annual running-cost gap between the 2025 Audi A4 and the 2026 Cadillac CT4?
Ownership cost

$850 per year separates the 2025 Audi A4 from the 2026 Cadillac CT4 at the midpoint under EPA's standardized assumptions.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q10Which lineup has more internal efficiency variation: the 2025 Audi A4 or the 2026 Cadillac CT4?
Fuel economy

The 2026 Cadillac CT4 spans a wider combined-MPG range across its own current configurations than the 2025 Audi A4 does (8 points vs. 3).

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q11Are the 2025 Audi A4 and the 2026 Cadillac CT4 in the same EPA size class?
Dimensions

Partly. The 2025 Audi A4 and the 2026 Cadillac CT4 overlap on Compact Cars, but the 2025 Audi A4 also carries Small Station Wagons.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q12Which offers more certified configurations, the 2025 Audi A4 or the 2026 Cadillac CT4?
Choosing a configuration

The 2026 Cadillac CT4, with 8 certification records against the 2025 Audi A4's 3.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q13Which has more cargo volume, the 2025 Audi A4 or the 2026 Cadillac CT4?
Cargo

The 2025 Audi A4, at a 18 cubic-foot midpoint against the other's 11.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table

More comparisons

Other current-market pairings worth cross-checking.