Complete configuration comparison

2025 Acura TLX vs. 2027 BMW M3

TrueCar says the Acura TLX starts $34,055 below the BMW M3, a $46,595 TSRP against $80,650 MSRP, and wins on fuel costs at 22 city/31 highway mpg against the M3's 16 city/23 highway, though TrueCar users rate the M3 well ahead at 4.38 out of 5 against 4.09 for the TLX. iSeeCars' spec-and-ratings comparison actually calls the Acura TLX a better car than the BMW M3 overall, despite the M3's base engine making 473 hp against 272 hp for the TLX, and shows the TLX depreciating less over 5 years, 49.7 percent against 54.2 percent for the M3. Choose the TLX for the price, mpg and iSeeCars' overall pick; choose the M3 for the much higher horsepower and its higher TrueCar owner rating.

Which to choose, and why

TrueCar says the Acura TLX starts $34,055 below the BMW M3, a $46,595 TSRP against $80,650 MSRP, and wins on fuel costs at 22 city/31 highway mpg against the M3's 16 city/23 highway, though TrueCar users rate the M3 well ahead at 4.38 out of 5 against 4.09 for the TLX. iSeeCars' spec-and-ratings comparison actually calls the Acura TLX a better car than the BMW M3 overall, despite the M3's base engine making 473 hp against 272 hp for the TLX, and shows the TLX depreciating less over 5 years, 49.7 percent against 54.2 percent for the M3. Choose the TLX for the price, mpg and iSeeCars' overall pick; choose the M3 for the much higher horsepower and its higher TrueCar owner rating.

Price, mpg and owner ratings

TrueCar (opens in a new tab) says if starting price matters most, the Acura TLX has the edge, with a $46,595 TSRP against $80,650 MSRP for the BMW M3, a difference of $34,055, and that the TLX also wins on fuel costs at 22 city and 31 highway mpg against the M3's 16 city and 23 highway. It says TrueCar users rate the BMW M3 4.38 out of 5 (413 ratings) against 4.09 for the Acura TLX (2,078 ratings).

iSeeCars' overall pick and specs

iSeeCars (opens in a new tab) says based on its comparison of specifications and ratings, the Acura TLX is a better car than the BMW M3, even though the M3's base engine makes 473 horsepower against 272 horsepower for the TLX's base engine, and that over a 5-year depreciation period the BMW M3 loses 54.2 percent of its value against 49.7 percent for the Acura TLX.

Questions buyers ask

Which does iSeeCars rate as the better car, the TLX or the M3?

iSeeCars (opens in a new tab) rates the Acura TLX a better car than the BMW M3 based on its specification and ratings comparison.

How much more horsepower does the M3 have than the TLX?

iSeeCars says the M3's base engine makes 473 hp against 272 hp for the TLX's base engine, a 201-hp gap.

Side-by-side matrix

The published fields that can change the decision.

Acura TLX: 3 records · BMW M3: 3 records.
Decision fieldAcura TLXBMW M3
Exact EPA records33
Model / option labels33
Drive layoutsAll-Wheel Drive, Front-Wheel DriveAll-Wheel Drive, Rear-Wheel Drive
Engines / propulsion2L 4-cyl SIDI, 3L 6-cyl SIDI3L 6-cyl SIDI
TransmissionsAutomatic (S10)Automatic (S8), Manual 6-spd
Fuel typesPremiumPremium
EPA classesCompact CarsCompact Cars
Combined efficiency21–25 MPG/MPGe18–19 MPG/MPGe
Electric rangeNot listedNot listed
Annual fuel / energy estimate$3200–3800 per year$4200–4450 per year

Head to head

Acura TLX vs. BMW M3: size, power, capability and price.

MeasureAcura TLXBMW M3
Starting price (KBB base)$46,595$80,650
Top trim price (KBB base)$59,245$89,950
Horsepower272-355 hp473-523 hp
Torque280-354 lb-ft406-479 lb-ft
0 to 60 mphn/a3.4-4.1 sec
Curb weight3,756-4,221 lb3,840-3,990 lb
Length194.6 in189.1 in
Wheelbase113 in112.5 in
Cargo volume13.5 cu ft16.9 cu ft
Seating5 seats5 seats
Basic warranty4 years4 years

Figures are ranges across each model’s trims from Kelley Blue Book records (2025 and 2027 model years); prices are KBB base prices.

Background on each vehicle

What public sources say about the Acura TLX and the BMW M3.

2025 Acura TLX

The Acura TLX is a four-door entry-level luxury sedan that was produced by Acura, a luxury division of Honda, from 2014 through 2025. It was the successor to both the TL and TSX models. The discontinuation of the RLX after the 2020 model year left the TLX as the flagship sedan in Acura's lineup.

Safety
TLX safety features include Lane Keeping Assist System with Road Departure Mitigation System, Adaptive Cruise Control with Low-Speed Follow, Blind Spot Information System, Tire Pressure Monitoring system with Tire Fill Assist, Collision Mitigation Braking System, and Vehicle Stability Assist. There are 7 airbags, including a driver's side knee airbag. 1 vehicle structure also rated "Acceptable" 2 strength-to-weight ratio: 5.67

Source: Acura TLX (Wikipedia)

NHTSA rated the 2025 Acura TLX overall 5 of 5 stars, front crash 5 of 5 stars, side crash 5 of 5 stars, rollover 5 of 5 stars.

Recent recalls (3 campaigns across the latest model years)

  • May 2026, Air Bags:Sensor:Occupant Classification:Front Passenger. Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 2018-2021, 2023 Acura TLX, 2019-2024 RDX, 2017-2020, 2022-2026 MDX, 2017-2021, 2023, 2025 Honda Ridgeline, 2017-2022 Pilot, 2019-2021 Passport, 2018-2026 Odyssey, 2019-2022 Insight, 2019-2021 HR-V, 2018-2020 Fit, 2020-2022 CR-V Hybrid, 2017-2022 CR-V, 2017-2018, 2021 Civic… Consequence: Air bags that deploy unintentionally during a crash increase the risk of injury.
  • June 2025, Service Brakes, Hydraulic:Pedals And Linkages. Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 2021-2025 Acura TLX, 2023-2025 Acura MDX, and 2023-2025 Honda Pilot vehicles. The brake pedal pivot pin was not secured properly, which can cause the pedal to shift out of position. As such, these vehicles… Consequence: A brake pedal that shifts out of position can prevent the driver from applying the brakes as intended, increasing the risk of a crash or injury.
  • December 2024, Fuel System, Gasoline:Storage:Tank Assembly. Acura (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 2021-2023 TLX vehicles. The fuel filler neck and fuel tank may have been improperly welded, which can result in a fuel leak. Consequence: A fuel leak in the presence of an ignition source increases the risk of a fire.

Owners filed 4 complaints with NHTSA for the 2025 Acura TLX, most often about electrical system (3), steering (2), engine (1).

2027 BMW M3

The BMW M3 is a high-performance version of the BMW 3 Series, developed by BMW's in-house motorsport division, BMW M GmbH. M3 models have been produced for every generation of 3 Series since the E30 M3 was introduced in 1986. The initial model was available in a coupé body style, with a convertible body style made available soon after.

Source: BMW M3 (Wikipedia)

Owners filed 2 complaints with NHTSA for the 2025 BMW M3, most often about unknown or other (1), lane departure (1).

Open both dossiers

Resolve the exact engine, drive and EPA ID.

Comparison answer desk

13 answers for this exact pairing.

Q01Which is more efficient: the 2025 Acura TLX or the 2027 BMW M3?
Efficiency

The 2025 Acura TLX lists the higher combined-efficiency midpoint in this snapshot (23 vs. the 2027 BMW M3's 18.5 MPG/MPGe).

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q02How large is the efficiency gap between the 2025 Acura TLX and the 2027 BMW M3?
Efficiency

4.5 combined MPG/MPGe separates the 2025 Acura TLX from the 2027 BMW M3 at the midpoint, a relative difference of 24.3%.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q03Do the 2025 Acura TLX and 2027 BMW M3 share any drive layout?
Drivetrain

Yes. The 2025 Acura TLX and the 2027 BMW M3 both list All-Wheel Drive among their current drive designations.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q04Do the 2025 Acura TLX and 2027 BMW M3 share an engine or propulsion description?
Powertrain

Yes. The 2025 Acura TLX and the 2027 BMW M3 both list 3L 6-cyl SIDI among their current descriptions, though shared wording does not guarantee identical output or calibration.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q05Do the 2025 Acura TLX and 2027 BMW M3 share a transmission type?
Powertrain

No shared transmission description between the 2025 Acura TLX and the 2027 BMW M3 in this snapshot. 2025 Acura TLX: Automatic (S10). 2027 BMW M3: Automatic (S8), Manual 6-spd.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q06Do the 2025 Acura TLX and 2027 BMW M3 run on the same fuel type?
Fuel

Yes, entirely: the 2025 Acura TLX and the 2027 BMW M3 both run on Premium and nothing else in this snapshot.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q07Do the 2025 Acura TLX and 2027 BMW M3 use comparable propulsion technology?
Electrification

Yes, at least partly: the 2025 Acura TLX and the 2027 BMW M3 are both categorized under Conventional in this snapshot.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q08Which is cheaper to run: the 2025 Acura TLX or the 2027 BMW M3?
Ownership cost

The 2025 Acura TLX lists the lower annual-cost estimate midpoint than the 2027 BMW M3 ($3,500 vs. $4,325).

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q09What is the annual running-cost gap between the 2025 Acura TLX and the 2027 BMW M3?
Ownership cost

$825 per year separates the 2025 Acura TLX from the 2027 BMW M3 at the midpoint under EPA's standardized assumptions.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q10Which lineup has more internal efficiency variation: the 2025 Acura TLX or the 2027 BMW M3?
Fuel economy

The 2025 Acura TLX spans a wider combined-MPG range across its own current configurations than the 2027 BMW M3 does (4 points vs. 1).

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q11Are the 2025 Acura TLX and the 2027 BMW M3 in the same EPA size class?
Dimensions

Yes: both the 2025 Acura TLX and the 2027 BMW M3 are certified only as Compact Cars, so their efficiency figures are compared inside the same class boundary EPA uses.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q12Which offers more certified configurations, the 2025 Acura TLX or the 2027 BMW M3?
Choosing a configuration

Neither: the 2025 Acura TLX and the 2027 BMW M3 both carry 3 certification records in this snapshot, across 3 and 3 distinct labels respectively.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q13Which has more cargo volume, the 2025 Acura TLX or the 2027 BMW M3?
Cargo

The 2025 Acura TLX, at a 13.5 cubic-foot midpoint against the other's 13.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table

More comparisons

Other current-market pairings worth cross-checking.