Complete configuration comparison

2026 Acura MDX vs. 2027 Bentley Bentayga

TrueCar's market data shows buyers currently pay $51,122 on average for the Acura MDX against $217,899 for the Bentley Bentayga, a $173,400 real-world gap, and TrueCar users rate the two closely, 4.14 for the MDX against 4.21 for the Bentayga. Revline Drive says the gap in performance is just as wide: the Bentley Bentayga's Type S rival makes 641 hp against 355 hp for the Acura MDX Type S, hits 0-60 mph in 3.2 seconds against 5.2 seconds, and tops out at 193 mph against 135 mph. Choose the MDX for the price and nearly identical TrueCar owner rating; choose the Bentayga for the performance gap if the budget allows it.

Which to choose, and why

TrueCar's market data shows buyers currently pay $51,122 on average for the Acura MDX against $217,899 for the Bentley Bentayga, a $173,400 real-world gap, and TrueCar users rate the two closely, 4.14 for the MDX against 4.21 for the Bentayga. Revline Drive says the gap in performance is just as wide: the Bentley Bentayga's Type S rival makes 641 hp against 355 hp for the Acura MDX Type S, hits 0-60 mph in 3.2 seconds against 5.2 seconds, and tops out at 193 mph against 135 mph. Choose the MDX for the price and nearly identical TrueCar owner rating; choose the Bentayga for the performance gap if the budget allows it.

Price and owner ratings

TrueCar (opens in a new tab) says its market data shows buyers currently pay $51,122 on average for the Acura MDX and $217,899 for the Bentley Bentayga, narrowing the real-world gap to $173,400, and that TrueCar users rate the Acura MDX 4.14 out of 5 against 4.21 for the Bentley Bentayga.

Performance

Revline Drive (opens in a new tab) says the Bentley Bentayga makes more power, 641 hp against 355 hp for the Acura MDX Type S, is quicker, hitting 0-60 mph in 3.2 seconds against 5.2 seconds for the MDX Type S, and has the higher top speed at 193 mph against 135 mph.

Questions buyers ask

How much more powerful is the Bentley Bentayga than the Acura MDX?

Revline Drive (opens in a new tab) says the Bentayga makes 641 hp against 355 hp for the MDX Type S, a 286-hp gap.

Which is cheaper, the MDX or the Bentayga?

TrueCar (opens in a new tab) says the MDX, with buyers paying $51,122 on average against $217,899 for the Bentayga, a $173,400 gap.

Side-by-side matrix

The published fields that can change the decision.

Acura MDX: 3 records · Bentley Bentayga: 3 records.
Decision fieldAcura MDXBentley Bentayga
Exact EPA records33
Model / option labels33
Drive layoutsAll-Wheel Drive, Front-Wheel DriveAll-Wheel Drive
Engines / propulsion3.5L 6-cyl SIDI, 3L 6-cyl SIDI3L 6-cyl SIDI; PHEV, 4L 8-cyl SIDI
TransmissionsAutomatic (S10)Automatic (S8)
Fuel typesPremiumPremium, Premium and Electricity
EPA classesSmall Sport Utility Vehicle 2WD, Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD, Standard Sport Utility Vehicle 4WDStandard Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD
Combined efficiency19–22 MPG/MPGe16–21 MPG/MPGe
Electric rangeNot listed20 miles
Annual fuel / energy estimate$3650–4200 per year$3800–5000 per year

Background on each vehicle

What public sources say about the Acura MDX and the Bentley Bentayga.

2026 Acura MDX

The Acura MDX is a mid-size luxury crossover SUV with three-row seating produced by the Japanese automaker Honda under its luxury Acura division since 2000. The alphanumeric moniker stands for "Multi-Dimensional" luxury. It has ranked as the second-best selling mid-size luxury SUV after the Lexus RX in the U.S.

Safety
Fourth generation (YD8/9/YE1; 2022) Skipping the 2021 model year, the fourth-generation MDX was revealed as a prototype on October 14, 2020, virtually revealed on December 8, went into bulk production on January 12, 2021, for the 2022 model year, and went on sale on February 2, with the Type-S trim released on December 23.
Awards
North American Car of the Year Utility Finalist for 2019. Car and Driver magazine's Best Luxury SUV in 2001. Motor Trend magazine's SUV of the Year Contender in 2017.

Source: Acura MDX (Wikipedia)

Recent recalls (3 campaigns across the latest model years)

  • May 2026, Air Bags:Sensor:Occupant Classification:Front Passenger. Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 2018-2021, 2023 Acura TLX, 2019-2024 RDX, 2017-2020, 2022-2026 MDX, 2017-2021, 2023, 2025 Honda Ridgeline, 2017-2022 Pilot, 2019-2021 Passport, 2018-2026 Odyssey, 2019-2022 Insight, 2019-2021 HR-V, 2018-2020 Fit, 2020-2022 CR-V Hybrid, 2017-2022 CR-V, 2017-2018, 2021 Civic… Consequence: Air bags that deploy unintentionally during a crash increase the risk of injury.
  • June 2025, Service Brakes, Hydraulic:Pedals And Linkages. Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 2021-2025 Acura TLX, 2023-2025 Acura MDX, and 2023-2025 Honda Pilot vehicles. The brake pedal pivot pin was not secured properly, which can cause the pedal to shift out of position. As such, these vehicles… Consequence: A brake pedal that shifts out of position can prevent the driver from applying the brakes as intended, increasing the risk of a crash or injury.
  • January 2025, Back Over Prevention:Software. Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 2025 Acura MDX vehicles. The touchscreen in the center console may go blank, resulting in the rearview camera image not displaying as intended. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of… Consequence: A rearview camera that does not display an image can reduce the driver's rear view, increasing the risk of a crash.

Owners filed 105 complaints with NHTSA for the 2025 Acura MDX, most often about engine (63), electrical system (48), unknown or other (26).

2027 Bentley Bentayga

The Bentley Bentayga is a luxury SUV produced by British marque Bentley Motors. Introduced in late 2015, it is the brand's first luxury crossover SUV. Its unibody is manufactured at the Volkswagen Zwickau-Mosel Plant in Germany, then painted and assembled at Bentley's factory in Crewe, United Kingdom.

Source: Bentley Bentayga (Wikipedia)

Concept. Bentley's first SUV was previewed as the Bentley EXP 9 F concept car at the 2012 Geneva Motor Show. The concept car was based upon the Volkswagen Group MLB platform, powered by a 6.0 L W12 engine producing 600 hp (447 kW).

Variants. In May 2021, Bentley released the Bentayga S, which is at the fourth model of the line-up, joining the plug-in hybrid, the standard V8, and the W12-powered Speed. According to Bentley, the S variant has a more "aggressively styled" design.

Recent recalls (2 campaigns across the latest model years)

  • April 2026, Equipment:Other:Labels. Bentley Motors, Inc. (Bentley) is recalling certain 2026 Bentayga vehicles. The maximum vehicle capacity weight value on the tire placard label is incorrect. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard number 110, "Tire… Consequence: Incorrect weight information may lead to unintentionally overloading the vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.
  • March 2026, Equipment:Other:Labels. Bentley Motors, Inc. (Bentley) is recalling certain 2025 Bentayga vehicles. The tire information placard may indicate an incorrect tire size and tire pressure. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard number 110, "Tire… Consequence: Incorrect tire information can allow an incorrectly sized tire to be installed or result in improperly inflated tires, increasing the risk of a crash.

Open both dossiers

Resolve the exact engine, drive and EPA ID.

Comparison answer desk

13 answers for this exact pairing.

Q01Which is more efficient: the 2026 Acura MDX or the 2027 Bentley Bentayga?
Efficiency

The 2026 Acura MDX lists the higher combined-efficiency midpoint in this snapshot (20.5 vs. the 2027 Bentley Bentayga's 18.5 MPG/MPGe).

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q02How large is the efficiency gap between the 2026 Acura MDX and the 2027 Bentley Bentayga?
Efficiency

2 combined MPG/MPGe separates the 2026 Acura MDX from the 2027 Bentley Bentayga at the midpoint, a relative difference of 10.8%.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q03Do the 2026 Acura MDX and 2027 Bentley Bentayga share any drive layout?
Drivetrain

Yes. The 2026 Acura MDX and the 2027 Bentley Bentayga both list All-Wheel Drive among their current drive designations.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q04Do the 2026 Acura MDX and 2027 Bentley Bentayga share an engine or propulsion description?
Powertrain

No. Their current engine or propulsion descriptions do not overlap. The 2026 Acura MDX lists 3.5L 6-cyl SIDI, 3L 6-cyl SIDI. The 2027 Bentley Bentayga lists 3L 6-cyl SIDI; PHEV, 4L 8-cyl SIDI.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q05Do the 2026 Acura MDX and 2027 Bentley Bentayga share a transmission type?
Powertrain

No shared transmission description between the 2026 Acura MDX and the 2027 Bentley Bentayga in this snapshot. 2026 Acura MDX: Automatic (S10). 2027 Bentley Bentayga: Automatic (S8).

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q06Do the 2026 Acura MDX and 2027 Bentley Bentayga run on the same fuel type?
Fuel

Partially. The 2026 Acura MDX and the 2027 Bentley Bentayga share Premium, but the 2026 Acura MDX also lists no other fuel type while the 2027 Bentley Bentayga also lists Premium and Electricity.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q07Do the 2026 Acura MDX and 2027 Bentley Bentayga use comparable propulsion technology?
Electrification

Yes, at least partly: the 2026 Acura MDX and the 2027 Bentley Bentayga are both categorized under Conventional in this snapshot.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q08Which is cheaper to run: the 2026 Acura MDX or the 2027 Bentley Bentayga?
Ownership cost

The 2026 Acura MDX lists the lower annual-cost estimate midpoint than the 2027 Bentley Bentayga ($3,925 vs. $4,400).

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q09What is the annual running-cost gap between the 2026 Acura MDX and the 2027 Bentley Bentayga?
Ownership cost

$475 per year separates the 2026 Acura MDX from the 2027 Bentley Bentayga at the midpoint under EPA's standardized assumptions.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q10Which lineup has more internal efficiency variation: the 2026 Acura MDX or the 2027 Bentley Bentayga?
Fuel economy

The 2027 Bentley Bentayga spans a wider combined-MPG range across its own current configurations than the 2026 Acura MDX does (5 points vs. 3).

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q11Are the 2026 Acura MDX and the 2027 Bentley Bentayga in the same EPA size class?
Dimensions

Partly. The 2026 Acura MDX and the 2027 Bentley Bentayga overlap on Standard Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD, but the 2026 Acura MDX also carries Small Sport Utility Vehicle 2WD, Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q12Which offers more certified configurations, the 2026 Acura MDX or the 2027 Bentley Bentayga?
Choosing a configuration

Neither: the 2026 Acura MDX and the 2027 Bentley Bentayga both carry 3 certification records in this snapshot, across 3 and 3 distinct labels respectively.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q13Which goes farther on a charge, the 2026 Acura MDX or the 2027 Bentley Bentayga?
Electrification

Only the 2027 Bentley Bentayga lists an EPA electric range in this snapshot (20 miles). The 2026 Acura MDX carries no electric-range field, so there is no charge-range figure to rank it against.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table

More comparisons

Other current-market pairings worth cross-checking.