Complete configuration comparison

2027 Chevrolet Suburban vs. 2027 GMC Yukon

TrueCar says the Chevrolet Suburban's $66,495 MSRP undercuts the GMC Yukon's $72,395 by $5,900, a gap that stretches to $6,560 based on real-world average prices, while the Yukon wins on fuel economy at 16 city/20 highway mpg versus the Suburban's 15 city/20 highway. TrimAtlas says at the top-trim level, the Chevrolet Suburban High Country starts at $86,700, $17,200 less than the GMC Yukon Denali Ultimate at $103,900, calling the Suburban High Country the stronger pick for keeping money in your pocket and wanting a larger footprint, and the Yukon Denali Ultimate the stronger pick for buyers who prefer a smaller, easier-to-park vehicle, with both achieving an identical 16 mpg combined.

Which to choose, and why

TrueCar says the Chevrolet Suburban's $66,495 MSRP undercuts the GMC Yukon's $72,395 by $5,900, a gap that stretches to $6,560 based on real-world average prices, while the Yukon wins on fuel economy at 16 city/20 highway mpg versus the Suburban's 15 city/20 highway. TrimAtlas says at the top-trim level, the Chevrolet Suburban High Country starts at $86,700, $17,200 less than the GMC Yukon Denali Ultimate at $103,900, calling the Suburban High Country the stronger pick for keeping money in your pocket and wanting a larger footprint, and the Yukon Denali Ultimate the stronger pick for buyers who prefer a smaller, easier-to-park vehicle, with both achieving an identical 16 mpg combined.

$5,900 to $6,560 cheaper Suburban

TrueCar (opens in a new tab) says the Chevrolet Suburban's $66,495 MSRP undercuts the GMC Yukon's $72,395 by $5,900, a gap that stretches to $6,560 based on real-world average prices, while the Yukon wins on fuel economy at 16 city/20 highway mpg versus the Suburban's 15 city/20 highway.

At the top trim, the Suburban is $17,200 cheaper

TrimAtlas (opens in a new tab) says at the top-trim level, the Chevrolet Suburban High Country starts at $86,700, $17,200 less than the GMC Yukon Denali Ultimate at $103,900, calling the Suburban High Country the stronger pick for keeping money in your pocket and wanting a larger footprint, and the Yukon Denali Ultimate the stronger pick for buyers who prefer a smaller, easier-to-park vehicle, with both achieving an identical 16 mpg combined.

Questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper, the Chevrolet Suburban or GMC Yukon?

TrueCar (opens in a new tab) says the Suburban, by $5,900 at base MSRP.

Which is bigger, the Chevrolet Suburban or GMC Yukon?

TrimAtlas (opens in a new tab) says the Suburban, with the larger footprint for passengers or cargo.

Side-by-side matrix

The published fields that can change the decision.

Chevrolet Suburban: 6 records · GMC Yukon: 12 records.
Decision fieldChevrolet SuburbanGMC Yukon
Exact EPA records612
Model / option labels24
Drive layouts4-Wheel Drive, Rear-Wheel Drive4-Wheel Drive, Rear-Wheel Drive
Engines / propulsion3L 6-cyl, 5.3L 8-cyl SIDI, 6.2L 8-cyl SIDI3L 6-cyl, 5.3L 8-cyl SIDI, 6.2L 8-cyl SIDI
TransmissionsAutomatic 10-spdAutomatic 10-spd
Fuel typesDiesel, Premium, RegularDiesel, Premium, Regular
EPA classesStandard Sport Utility Vehicle 2WD, Standard Sport Utility Vehicle 4WDStandard Sport Utility Vehicle 2WD, Standard Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD
Combined efficiency16–23 MPG/MPGe16–23 MPG/MPGe
Electric rangeNot listedNot listed
Annual fuel / energy estimate$3800–5000 per year$3800–5000 per year

Head to head

Chevrolet Suburban vs. GMC Yukon: size, power, capability and price.

MeasureChevrolet SuburbanGMC Yukon
Starting price (KBB base)$66,995$72,695
Top trim price (KBB base)$89,995$107,595
Horsepower355-420 hp355-420 hp
Torque383-460 lb-ft383-460 lb-ft
Curb weight5,873-6,051 lb5,799-5,868 lb
Length226.3 in210.1 in
Wheelbase134.1 in121 in
Cargo volume144.5 cu ft122.8 cu ft
Towing capacity7,800-8,000 lbn/a
Seating7-9 seats8 seats
Basic warranty3 years3 years

Figures are ranges across each model’s trims from Kelley Blue Book records (2027 model year); prices are KBB base prices.

Background on each vehicle

What public sources say about the Chevrolet Suburban and the GMC Yukon.

2027 Chevrolet Suburban

The Chevrolet Suburban is a series of SUVs built by Chevrolet since 1934. The longest-produced automobile nameplate in the world, the Suburban is currently in its twelfth generation, in production since the 2021 model year. Beginning life as one of the first metal-bodied station wagons, the Suburban is the progenitor of the modern full-size sport utility vehicle, combining a wagon-style body with the chassis and powertrain of a pickup truck.

Source: Chevrolet Suburban (Wikipedia)

Engines. In addition, a Vortec 5700 350 cu in (5.7 L) L31 V8 remained in use in 2000–2002 Suburbans, Tahoes (called Sonora), and Silverado pickup trucks in the Mexican market.

Features. The front fascia of the Chevy Suburban and GMC Yukon XL is distinct, but from the base of the A-pillars back, they share most of the same styling cues. This now includes inlaid doors that tuck into the door sills, instead of over them, improving aerodynamics, fuel economy, and lessens interior noise.

NHTSA rated the 2025 Chevrolet Suburban overall 5 of 5 stars, front crash 5 of 5 stars, side crash 5 of 5 stars, rollover 3 of 5 stars.

Owners filed 30 complaints with NHTSA for the 2025 Chevrolet Suburban, most often about engine (14), power train (5), electrical system (5).

2027 GMC Yukon

The Chevrolet Tahoe () is a line of full-size SUVs from Chevrolet, marketed since the 1995 model year. Marketed alongside the GMC Yukon for its entire production, the Tahoe is the successor to the Chevrolet K5 Blazer, while the Yukon replaced the full-sized GMC Jimmy. Both trucks derive their nameplates from western North America, with Tahoe referring to Lake Tahoe and Yukon referring to the Canadian Yukon.

Source: Chevrolet Tahoe (Wikipedia)

NHTSA rated the 2025 GMC Yukon overall 5 of 5 stars, front crash 5 of 5 stars, side crash 5 of 5 stars, rollover 3 of 5 stars.

Recent recalls (7 campaigns across the latest model years)

  • May 2026, Wheels:Hub. General Motors, LLC is recalling certain 2025–2026 Cadillac Escalade, Escalade ESV, Chevrolet Suburban 1500, Tahoe, GMC Yukon, and Yukon XL vehicles with 24-inch wheels. Incorrect bolts may have been installed on the left and right front wheel hubs, which can result in… Consequence: A bolt that loosens or breaks during vehicle operation can result in loss of vehicle control, increasing the risk of a crash.
  • May 2026, Power Train:Transfer Case (4-Wheel Drive). General Motors, LLC (GM) is recalling certain 2026 Cadillac Escalade and Escalade ESV, Chevrolet Silverado 1500, Suburban, and Tahoe, and GMC Sierra 1500, Yukon, and Yukon XL vehicles with four-wheel (4WD) or all-wheel drive (AWD), and certain 2015-2020 Suburban, Escalade, Escalade ESV… Consequence: Front or rear wheel lockup increases the risk of a crash.
  • February 2026, Equipment:Other:Owners/Service/Other Manual. General Motors has decided that certain 2027 Chevrolet Bolt EV, 2025-2026 Cadillac OPTIQ, Chevrolet Colorado, Equinox EV, GMC Canyon, 2026 Buick Enclave, Envision, Cadillac CT5, Escalade, Escalade ESV, Escalade IQ, Escalade IQL, LYRIQ, VISTIQ, Chevrolet Blazer EV, Corvette Convertible, Corvette Coupe, Corvette… Consequence: Without an owner's manual to consult, owners may not know how to safely use and operate the vehicle, increasing the risk of injury in a crash.

Owners filed 54 complaints with NHTSA for the 2025 GMC Yukon, most often about engine (35), electrical system (8), power train (7).

Open both dossiers

Resolve the exact engine, drive and EPA ID.

Comparison answer desk

12 answers for this exact pairing.

Q01Which is more efficient: the 2027 Chevrolet Suburban or the 2027 GMC Yukon?
Efficiency

Neither the 2027 Chevrolet Suburban nor the 2027 GMC Yukon separates on this field: both list a 19.5 combined MPG/MPGe midpoint in this snapshot.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q02How large is the efficiency gap between the 2027 Chevrolet Suburban and the 2027 GMC Yukon?
Efficiency

None measurable between the 2027 Chevrolet Suburban and the 2027 GMC Yukon: both midpoints round to 19.5 combined MPG/MPGe.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q03Do the 2027 Chevrolet Suburban and 2027 GMC Yukon share any drive layout?
Drivetrain

Yes. The 2027 Chevrolet Suburban and the 2027 GMC Yukon both list 4-Wheel Drive, Rear-Wheel Drive among their current drive designations.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q04Do the 2027 Chevrolet Suburban and 2027 GMC Yukon share an engine or propulsion description?
Powertrain

Yes. The 2027 Chevrolet Suburban and the 2027 GMC Yukon both list 3L 6-cyl, 5.3L 8-cyl SIDI, 6.2L 8-cyl SIDI among their current descriptions, though shared wording does not guarantee identical output or calibration.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q05Do the 2027 Chevrolet Suburban and 2027 GMC Yukon share a transmission type?
Powertrain

Yes. The 2027 Chevrolet Suburban and the 2027 GMC Yukon both list Automatic 10-spd among their current transmissions.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q06Do the 2027 Chevrolet Suburban and 2027 GMC Yukon run on the same fuel type?
Fuel

Yes, entirely: the 2027 Chevrolet Suburban and the 2027 GMC Yukon both run on Diesel, Premium, Regular and nothing else in this snapshot.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q07Do the 2027 Chevrolet Suburban and 2027 GMC Yukon use comparable propulsion technology?
Electrification

Yes, at least partly: the 2027 Chevrolet Suburban and the 2027 GMC Yukon are both categorized under Conventional, Diesel in this snapshot.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q08Which is cheaper to run: the 2027 Chevrolet Suburban or the 2027 GMC Yukon?
Ownership cost

Neither: the 2027 Chevrolet Suburban and the 2027 GMC Yukon both list a $4,400 annual estimate midpoint under EPA's standardized assumptions.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q09What is the annual running-cost gap between the 2027 Chevrolet Suburban and the 2027 GMC Yukon?
Ownership cost

No measurable gap between the 2027 Chevrolet Suburban and the 2027 GMC Yukon: both estimate midpoints round to $4,400 per year.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q10Which lineup has more internal efficiency variation: the 2027 Chevrolet Suburban or the 2027 GMC Yukon?
Fuel economy

Neither: the 2027 Chevrolet Suburban and the 2027 GMC Yukon both span the same 7-point range between their listed lowest and highest combined values.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q11Are the 2027 Chevrolet Suburban and the 2027 GMC Yukon in the same EPA size class?
Dimensions

Yes: both the 2027 Chevrolet Suburban and the 2027 GMC Yukon are certified only as Standard Sport Utility Vehicle 2WD, Standard Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD, so their efficiency figures are compared inside the same class boundary EPA uses.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q12Which offers more certified configurations, the 2027 Chevrolet Suburban or the 2027 GMC Yukon?
Choosing a configuration

The 2027 GMC Yukon, with 12 certification records against the 2027 Chevrolet Suburban's 6.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table

More comparisons

Other current-market pairings worth cross-checking.