Model research hub
Chevrolet Suburban
MotorTrend calls the Chevrolet Suburban the longest-running nameplate on the American auto market, saying it maintains its relevancy with changes that sort out many of its greatest flaws, and that having just received a number of major changes, it isn't expecting many updates when the 2026 Suburban arrives beyond a possible new color. CarBuzz says $63,700 is the starting price for a 2026 Chevy Suburban LS with a 5.3-liter V8, more if you want 4WD, reflecting real price creep and inflation trends for a giant SUV that can do it all. AmericanCarBrands.com says the 2026 Chevrolet Suburban starts at $65,995 and is competitively positioned against other full-size SUVs, particularly given it's the longest SUV in its segment with an 8,300-lb tow rating.
The longest-running nameplate
MotorTrend (opens in a new tab) calls the Chevrolet Suburban the longest-running nameplate on the American auto market, maintaining its relevancy with changes that sort out many of its greatest flaws, and says that having just received a number of major changes, it isn't expecting many updates when the 2026 Suburban arrives beyond a possible new color.
Starting price
CarBuzz (opens in a new tab) says $63,700 is the starting price for a 2026 Chevy Suburban LS with a 5.3-liter V8, and more if you want 4WD, reflecting the price creep and inflation that comes with a giant SUV that can do it all.
Size and towing in its segment
AmericanCarBrands.com (opens in a new tab) says the 2026 Chevrolet Suburban starts at $65,995 and is competitively positioned against other vehicles in the full-size SUV segment, particularly given it's the longest SUV in its segment with an 8,300-lb tow rating.
Questions buyers ask
Is the Chevrolet Suburban the longest-running nameplate in America?
MotorTrend (opens in a new tab) says yes.
How much can the Chevrolet Suburban tow?
AmericanCarBrands.com (opens in a new tab) says 8,300 lbs.
Research map
Every major decision path.
The 2026 Chevrolet Suburban is built around 5.3L V8 or 6.2L V8, rated at 355 / 420 horsepower across its full-size SUV body style.
Explore this topic →02Trims and equipmentThe 2026 U.S. lineup has 6 trims.
Explore this topic →03Towing and capabilityThe most the 2026 Chevrolet Suburban is published to tow is up to 8,200 lb (properly equipped).
Explore this topic →04Safety and ownershipNHTSA recalls, complaints and crash ratings for the 2026 Suburban.
Explore this topic →Current model year
2026 Chevrolet Suburban
MY2026 carries the Suburban's engine lineup and trim ladder over from MY2025: 5.3L V8 standard on every trim but High Country, where the 6.2L V8 is standard (and optional on RST/Z71/Premier). Shares its powertrain and trim structure with the Tahoe, but its longer body caps maximum towing at 8,200 lb versus the Tahoe's 8,400 lb.
Read specifications, trims, answers and sourcesModel-year archive
10 indexed Chevrolet Suburban model years.
| Model year | Trims | Open record |
|---|---|---|
| 2027 Chevrolet Suburban | 2027 record → | |
| 2026 Chevrolet Suburban | 2026 record → | |
| 2025 Chevrolet Suburban | 3 | 2025 record → |
| 2023 Chevrolet Suburban | 2023 record → | |
| 2022 Chevrolet Suburban | 2022 record → | |
| 2021 Chevrolet Suburban | 2021 record → | |
| 2020 Chevrolet Suburban | 2020 record → | |
| 2019 Chevrolet Suburban | 2019 record → | |
| 2016 Chevrolet Suburban | 2016 record → | |
| 2015 Chevrolet Suburban | 2015 record → |
Background and safety record
What public sources say about the Chevrolet Suburban.
The Chevrolet Suburban is a series of SUVs built by Chevrolet since 1934. The longest-produced automobile nameplate in the world, the Suburban is currently in its twelfth generation, in production since the 2021 model year. Beginning life as one of the first metal-bodied station wagons, the Suburban is the progenitor of the modern full-size sport utility vehicle, combining a wagon-style body with the chassis and powertrain of a pickup truck.
- Engines
- In addition, a Vortec 5700 350 cu in (5.7 L) L31 V8 remained in use in 2000–2002 Suburbans, Tahoes (called Sonora), and Silverado pickup trucks in the Mexican market.
- Features
- The front fascia of the Chevy Suburban and GMC Yukon XL is distinct, but from the base of the A-pillars back, they share most of the same styling cues. This now includes inlaid doors that tuck into the door sills, instead of over them, improving aerodynamics, fuel economy, and lessens interior noise.
- Sales
- The eleventh-generation Suburban saw an increase in sales; April 2014 brought a 109.8 percent spike, with most dealers reporting that the vehicles are being sold within 10 days after arriving on the lot, with customers opting for the fully loaded LTZ model, making it one of Chevrolet's fastest selling brands in 2014.
- Awards
- Power Highest ranked full-size SUV in initial quality 2004 – J.D. Power Highest ranked full-size SUV in initial quality 2005 – J.D. Power Highest ranked full-size SUV in initial quality 2014 – J.D.
Source: Chevrolet Suburban (Wikipedia); safety and recall figures from NHTSA.
Chevrolet Suburban at a glance
- Production
- 1934–present
- Class
- Full-size station wagon (1935–1959), Full-size SUV (1960–present)
- Layout
- Front engine, rear-wheel drive / four-wheel drive
- Chassis
- Body-on-frame
- Related models
- Chevrolet Silverado, Chevrolet Silverado/GMC Sierra, Chevrolet Tahoe, Chevrolet Tahoe/GMC Yukon, Cadillac Escalade
- Also called
- Chevrolet Veraneio (Brazil, 1964–1995), GMC Carryall (1960–1972), GMC Suburban (1937–1999), GMC Yukon XL (from 2000), Holden Suburban (Australia/New Zealand, 1998–2001)
NHTSA rated the 2025 Chevrolet Suburban overall 5 of 5 stars, front crash 5 of 5 stars, side crash 5 of 5 stars, rollover 3 of 5 stars.
Owners filed 30 complaints with NHTSA for the 2025 Chevrolet Suburban, most often about engine (14), power train (5), electrical system (5).
Year by year
The Chevrolet Suburban across 13 model years.
| Model year | Combined MPG/MPGe | EPA annual fuel cost | EPA records | NHTSA recalls | NHTSA complaints | NHTSA overall rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 Chevrolet Suburban | 16–23 | $3,800–$5,000 | 6 | |||
| 2026 Chevrolet Suburban | 16–23 | $3,650–$4,850 | 6 | 5 stars | ||
| 2025 Chevrolet Suburban | 16–23 | $3,650–$4,850 | 6 | 30 | 5 stars | |
| 2024 Chevrolet Suburban | 16–23 | $3,650–$4,850 | 6 | 1 | 39 | 4 stars |
| 2023 Chevrolet Suburban | 16–23 | $3,650–$4,850 | 6 | 3 | 119 | 4 stars |
| 2022 Chevrolet Suburban | 16–23 | $3,650–$4,850 | 10 | 4 | 119 | 4 stars |
| 2021 Chevrolet Suburban | 16–23 | $3,450–$4,850 | 10 | 12 | 189 | 4 stars |
| 2020 Chevrolet Suburban | 16–18 | $3,450–$4,850 | 6 | 4 | 4 stars | |
| 2019 Chevrolet Suburban | 16–18 | $3,450–$4,850 | 6 | 3 | 4 stars | |
| 2018 Chevrolet Suburban | 18–19 | $3,300–$3,450 | 4 | 4 | 4 stars | |
| 2017 Chevrolet Suburban | 18–19 | $3,300–$3,450 | 4 | 5 | 4 stars | |
| 2016 Chevrolet Suburban | 18–19 | $3,300–$3,450 | 4 | 6 | 4 stars | |
| 2015 Chevrolet Suburban | 18 | $3,450 | 4 | 11 | 4 stars |
Year-to-year changes
What changed in the Chevrolet Suburban, one model year at a time.
| Step | EPA records | Combined MPG/MPGe, midpoint | Added | No longer listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 to 2023 | 10 to 6 | Engines: 5.3L 8-cyl SIDI; Stop-Start, 6.2L 8-cyl SIDI; Stop-Start | ||
| 2020 to 2021 | 6 to 10 | 17.0 to 19.5 | Labels: Suburban 2WD, Suburban 4WD; Engines: 3L 6-cyl, 5.3L 8-cyl SIDI; Stop-Start, 6.2L 8-cyl SIDI; Stop-Start; Fuels: Diesel | Labels: Suburban C1500 2WD, Suburban K1500 4WD; Engines: 5.3L 8-cyl SIDI; FFV; Transmissions: Automatic 6-spd; Fuels: Gasoline or E85 |
| 2018 to 2019 | 4 to 6 | 18.5 to 17.0 | Engines: 6.2L 8-cyl SIDI; Transmissions: Automatic 10-spd; Fuels: Premium | |
| 2015 to 2016 | 18.0 to 18.5 |
Buying used
What the Chevrolet Suburban recalls and complaints are about.
| Model year | Campaigns | Systems recalled | Warnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1 | engine and engine cooling | None |
| 2023 | 3 | exterior lighting (lighting control module); suspension (rear); engine and engine cooling | 1 fixable over the air |
| 2022 | 4 | seat belts (critical fasteners); exterior lighting (lighting control module); engine and engine cooling; 1 more | 1 fixable over the air |
| 2021 | 12 | seats; seat belts; air bags (srs malfunction warning lamp/light); 7 more | 3 fixable over the air |
| 2020 | 4 | service brakes, hydraulic (antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip); fuel system, gasoline (delivery); tires; 1 more | 1 stop-driving or park-outside |
| 2019 | 3 | seat belts (rear/other); service brakes, hydraulic (antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip); power train (transfer case (4-wheel drive)) | 1 stop-driving or park-outside |
| 2018 | 4 | seat belts (rear/other); service brakes, hydraulic (power assist); service brakes, hydraulic (antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip); 1 more | 1 stop-driving or park-outside |
| 2017 | 5 | air bags (frontal); visibility (rearview mirrors/devices); service brakes, hydraulic (power assist); 2 more | 1 stop-driving or park-outside |
| 2016 | 6 | suspension (front); air bags (frontal); visibility (rearview mirrors/devices); 2 more | 1 stop-driving or park-outside |
| 2015 | 11 | power train (automatic transmission); power train (transfer case (4-wheel drive)); air bags (side/window); 5 more | 1 stop-driving or park-outside |
Recalls that told owners to stop driving or park outside
- 2015, campaign 26V-289 (May 2026): power train (transfer case (4-wheel drive)). Front or rear wheel lockup increases the risk of a crash.
- 2016, campaign 16V-256 (Apr 2016): suspension (front). Inadequate welds may allow the control arm to separate from the bushing, compromising steering and increasing the risk of a crash.
- 2017, campaign 26V-289 (May 2026): power train (transfer case (4-wheel drive)). Front or rear wheel lockup increases the risk of a crash.
- 2018, campaign 26V-289 (May 2026): power train (transfer case (4-wheel drive)). Front or rear wheel lockup increases the risk of a crash.
- 2019, campaign 26V-289 (May 2026): power train (transfer case (4-wheel drive)). Front or rear wheel lockup increases the risk of a crash.
- 2020, campaign 26V-289 (May 2026): power train (transfer case (4-wheel drive)). Front or rear wheel lockup increases the risk of a crash.
| System | Complaints | Share of all complaints | Worst model year |
|---|---|---|---|
| engine | 246 | 48% | 2021 (84) |
| power train | 94 | 18% | 2021 (36) |
| electrical system | 63 | 12% | 2022 (22) |
| unknown or other | 43 | 8% | 2023 (15) |
| fuel/propulsion system | 42 | 8% | 2021 (22) |
| engine and engine cooling | 21 | 4% | 2023 (9) |
Trim by trim
Every 2027 Chevrolet Suburban trim side by side.
| Trim | Drive | Engine | Horsepower | Torque (lb-ft) | Curb weight (lb) | Max towing (lb) | Combined mpg | Base price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LS | 4WD | 5.3-liter V8 (EcoTec3, DFM) | 355 | 383 | 5,873 | 8,000 | – | $66,995 |
| LT | 4WD | 5.3-liter V8 (EcoTec3, DFM) | 355 | 383 | 5,873 | 8,000 | – | $69,995 |
| RST | 4WD | 5.3-liter V8 (EcoTec3, DFM) | 355 | 383 | 5,873 | 8,000 | – | $75,395 |
| Z71 | 4WD | 5.3-liter V8 (EcoTec3, DFM) | 355 | 383 | 5,873 | 8,000 | – | $76,995 |
| Premier | 4WD | 5.3-liter V8 (EcoTec3, DFM) | 355 | 383 | 5,873 | 8,000 | – | $81,895 |
| High Country | 4WD | 6.2-liter V8 (EcoTec3, DFM) | 420 | 460 | 6,051 | 7,800 | – | $89,995 |
Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications for the 2027 model year; base price is KBB's national base price where its list carries the trim by the same name. A dash means KBB lists no figure.
Specifications by year
Power, weight and towing for every Chevrolet Suburban model year.
| Model year | Trims | Engines | Horsepower | Curb weight (lb) | Max towing (lb) | Fuel tank (gal) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | 6 | 5.3-liter V8 (EcoTec3, DFM) / 6.2-liter V8 (EcoTec3, DFM) | 355–420 | 5,873–6,051 | 7,800–8,000 | 28 |
| 2026 | 6 | 5.3-liter V8 (EcoTec3, DFM) / 6.2-liter V8 (EcoTec3, DFM) | 355–420 | 5,873–6,051 | 7,900–8,000 | 28 |
| 2025 | 6 | 5.3-liter V8 (EcoTec3, DFM) / 6.2-liter V8 (EcoTec3, DFM) | 355–420 | 5,873–6,051 | 7,900–8,000 | 28 |
| 2024 | 7 | 5.3-liter V8 (EcoTec3) / 6.2-liter V8 (EcoTec3) | 355–420 | 5,616–6,016 | 7,900–8,300 | 28 |
| 2023 | 7 | 5.3-liter V8 (EcoTec3) / 6.2-liter V8 (EcoTec3) | 355–420 | 5,616–6,016 | 7,900–8,300 | 28 |
| 2022 | 7 | 5.3-liter V8 (EcoTec3) / 6.2-liter V8 (EcoTec3) | 355–420 | 5,616–6,016 | 7,900–8,300 | 28 |
| 2021 | 7 | 5.3-liter V8 (EcoTec3) / 6.2-liter V8 (EcoTec3) | 355–420 | 5,616–6,016 | 7,900–8,300 | 28 |
| 2020 | 4 | 5.3-liter V8 (EcoTec3) | 355 | 5,586–5,808 | 8,000–8,300 | 31 |
| 2019 | 4 | 5.3-liter V8 (EcoTec3) / 6.0-liter V8 | 355–360 | 5,586–6,585 | 3,000–8,300 | 31–39 |
| 2018 | 4 | 5.3-liter V8 (EcoTec3) / 6.0-liter V8 | 355–360 | 5,586–6,585 | 3,000–8,300 | 31–39 |
| 2017 | 4 | 5.3-liter V8 (EcoTec3) / 6.0-liter V8 | 355–360 | 5,587–6,585 | 3,000–8,300 | 31–39 |
| 2016 | 4 | 5.3-liter V8 (EcoTec3) / 6.0-liter V8 | 360 | 5,546–6,585 | 3,000–8,300 | 31–39 |
| 2015 | 4 | V8, EcoTec3, FF, 5.3L | 355 | 5,546–5,775 | 8,000–8,300 | 26 |
Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications for each model year. A range covers every trim KBB lists that year; a dash means KBB lists no figure.
Owning it
Oil, fluid and wheel-nut figures for the Chevrolet Suburban.
| Model year | Engine oil | Brake fluid | Wheel-nut torque | A/C refrigerant | Key-fob battery |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | 0W-20 (8.0 qt) | – | 140 lb-ft | – | – |
| 2026 | 0W-20 (8.0 qt) gasoline engines; 0W-20 (7.0 qt) 3.0L Duramax Diesel | – | 140 lb-ft | – | – |
| 2025 | 0W-20 | DOT 4 | – | – | – |
| 2024 | 0W-20 | DOT 4 | – | – | – |
| 2023 | 0W-20 | DOT 4 | – | – | – |
| 2020 | 0W-20 | DOT 3 | – | – | – |
| 2019 | 0W-20 | DOT 3 | – | – | – |
| 2018 | 0W-20 | DOT 3 | – | – | – |
| 2016 | 0W-20 | DOT 3 | – | – | – |
Source: the manufacturer's owner's manual for each model year. A dash means that year's manual gave no single value for it, for instance one that lists two oil grades or two key types.
Model-year recall record
Chevrolet Suburban: which model years carry more or fewer federal safety recalls.
Fewer recalls than this model’s own average
- 2024 Chevrolet Suburban : 1 recall on file (average across published years is 5.3).
More recalls than this model’s own average
- 2021 Chevrolet Suburban : 12 recalls on file, most commonly affecting seat belts and powertrain.
- 2015 Chevrolet Suburban : 11 recalls on file, most commonly affecting airbags and powertrain.
| Model year | Federal recalls on file | Complaints on file | Recalls most commonly affected |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | not available | ||
| 2025 | 30 | ||
| 2024 | 1 | 39 | engine cooling |
| 2023 | 3 | 119 | exterior lighting, suspension, engine cooling |
| 2022 | 4 | 119 | seat belts, exterior lighting, engine cooling, powertrain |
| 2021 | 12 | 189 | seat belts, powertrain, steering, seats |
| 2020 | 4 | not available | tires, fuel system, brakes, powertrain |
| 2019 | 3 | not available | seat belts, brakes, powertrain |
| 2018 | 4 | not available | brakes, seat belts, powertrain |
| 2017 | 5 | not available | brakes, visibility/wipers, airbags, powertrain |
| 2016 | 6 | not available | brakes, airbags, visibility/wipers, suspension |
| 2015 | 11 | not available | airbags, powertrain, steering, brakes |
Method: recall counts and their affected components come from the NHTSA Office of Defects Investigation: Recalls API, queried by exact make, model and model year. Complaint counts come from the NHTSA Office of Defects Investigation: Complaints API, same query pattern. Data pulled 2026-09-04.
Known gap: the NHTSA complaints API did not return data for Chevrolet Suburban model years 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020 when queried for this page: the request itself failed upstream, not returning a genuine zero. Those years are marked "not available" above instead of shown as clean; recall counts for those years are unaffected and come from the separate recalls API, which returned data for every year listed.
Check open recalls by VIN for one particular vehicle.
Q01Is there a best year to buy a Chevrolet Suburban?
Recall count alone can't answer that: it says nothing about a specific vehicle's price, mileage, accident history or maintenance record. What federal data can say: 2024 carried fewer recalls than this model's own average, while 2021, 2015 carried more. See the model-year table on this page for the exact counts and what they cover.
Q02Which Chevrolet Suburban model years should I watch for recalls?
The 2021 Chevrolet Suburban has 12 federal recalls on file, most commonly affecting seat belts, powertrain, steering; The 2015 Chevrolet Suburban has 11 federal recalls on file, most commonly affecting airbags, powertrain, steering. Always confirm the open/completed status of every campaign for the specific VIN: a recall on this list may already be repaired on the vehicle in front of you.
Q03Which Chevrolet Suburban model years have the cleanest federal recall record?
The 2024 Chevrolet Suburban has 1 recall on file: below this model's own average of 5.3. A shorter list on file as of this page's data pull is not a guarantee against a future recall.
Q04What are common recall-related problems on the Chevrolet Suburban by model year?
2024: engine cooling. 2023: exterior lighting, suspension, engine cooling. 2022: seat belts, exterior lighting, engine cooling, powertrain. 2021: seat belts, powertrain, steering, seats. 2020: tires, fuel system, brakes, powertrain. 2019: seat belts, brakes, powertrain.
Q05Why do some Chevrolet Suburban model years show "not available" for complaints?
The NHTSA complaints API did not return data for Chevrolet Suburban model years 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020 when queried for this page: the request itself failed upstream instead of the count genuinely being zero. Recall counts for those years are unaffected; they come from a separate NHTSA endpoint that returned data for every year listed.
Diagnosing one of these symptoms? The recalled systems above map to this site’s own ownership desks: general, evidence-first guidance that applies regardless of whether the specific vehicle in front of you was ever part of a recall campaign: Buying, records and recalls, Transmission and drivetrain, Brakes, tires and steering, Climate and electrical, Engine and cooling.
2021 Chevrolet Suburban owners specifically: see Buying, records and recalls and Transmission and drivetrain and Brakes, tires and steering.
2015 Chevrolet Suburban owners specifically: see Buying, records and recalls and Transmission and drivetrain and Brakes, tires and steering.
Trim ladder
3 Chevrolet Suburban trims, each with its own page.
Compared with
Models this Chevrolet Suburban is most often compared with.
Nearest Chevrolet models
Other Chevrolet models.
Frequent questions
Answers with their conditions intact.
Q01How many trims does the 2026 Suburban come in?
The 2026 Chevrolet Suburban (full-size SUV) comes in 6 trims: LS, LT, RST, Z71, Premier, High Country.
Q02What are the 2026 Suburban trims?
The 2026 Chevrolet Suburban trims are LS, LT, RST, Z71, Premier, High Country, listed from the entry LS up to the top High Country.
Q03What engine or powertrain does the 2026 Suburban use?
The 2026 Chevrolet Suburban is built around 5.3L V8 or 6.2L V8, rated at 355 / 420 horsepower across its full-size SUV body style.
Q04How much horsepower does the 2026 Suburban have?
The 2026 Chevrolet Suburban is rated at 355 / 420 horsepower (5.3L V8 or 6.2L V8).
Q05Is AWD or 4WD available on the 2026 Suburban?
The 2026 Chevrolet Suburban is offered with RWD / 4WD.