Archived model-year dossier
2019 Chevrolet Suburban
The 2019 Chevrolet Suburban is a light-update year, the fifth of the 2015 generation, with a new Premier badge, one new color and two dropped, before the redesigned 2021 truck. NHTSA lists three recalls, including a May 2026 campaign for four-wheel and all-wheel-drive models whose transfer case can lock the wheels without warning, with owners told not to drive until it is fixed. Used prices start near $17,800.
What changed on the 2019 Chevrolet Suburban
GM Authority (opens in a new tab) calls 2019 the fifth model year of the 11th-generation Suburban that launched for 2015, with a few notable changes: a new badge on all Premier-level Chevys and an expected replacement generation sharing the new Silverado platform. Vandergriff Chevrolet (opens in a new tab) says the 2019 drops two colors and adds one, Shadow Gray Metallic. Carvana (opens in a new tab) calls it a light-update year with no redesign, broad lineup change or major body, chassis or suspension change.
KBB lists fuel economy from 14/21 to 15/22 mpg city and highway, and EPA rates the 2019 Suburban at 16 to 18 mpg combined and $3,450 to $4,850 a year in fuel.
Recalls and problems owners report
NHTSA lists three recall campaigns for the 2019 Suburban. The most serious is 26V289000, issued in May 2026 for four-wheel-drive and all-wheel-drive models: a component missing from the transfer case may cause the front or rear wheels to lock up without warning, and owners are advised not to drive the vehicle until dealers inspect and, if necessary, replace the transfer case assembly. 18V673000 covers second- and third-row seat-belt retractors that may not automatically lock, possibly preventing a child seat from being secured, and 19V761000 covers wheel-speed-sensor software that can activate the driveline-protection system between 41 and 60 mph in four-wheel or automatic mode.
Owners have filed 78 complaints with NHTSA: power train with 38, engine with 26, electrical system with 7, steering with 6 and seat belts with 5. Consumer Reports (opens in a new tab) lists the transfer-case and driveline-protection campaigns among the notes for the year.
What a 2019 Suburban costs today
Kelley Blue Book (opens in a new tab) lists the cheapest 2019 Suburban, the LS, at a Fair Purchase Price of $17,800, with trade-in values from about $13,500 to $36,200 and private-party values from about $16,350 to $38,800 depending on trim, including the top Premier.
2019 Suburban against the Expedition, Sequoia and Armada
EPA rates the 2019 Suburban at 16 to 18 mpg combined and $3,450 to $4,850 a year in fuel. The 2019 Ford Expedition rates 18 to 20 at $3,100 to $3,450, the Toyota Sequoia 14 to 15 at $4,150 to $4,450 and the Nissan Armada 15 to 16 at $3,900 to $4,150. On EPA figures the Suburban's diesel gives it the widest range, and its gasoline V-8 is more efficient than the Sequoia and Armada and less than the Expedition.
Trim-by-trim specifications
The 2019 Chevrolet Suburban: 6 trims compared.
Kelley Blue Book specifications, one row per trim.
| Trim | Engine | Transmission | Drive | Horsepower | Torque (lb-ft) | EPA city / hwy / comb | Seats | Basic warranty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LS (Sport Utility 4D) | 5.3-liter V8 (EcoTec3) | Automatic, 6-Spd w/Overdrive | 2WD | 355 | 383 | 15 / 22 / 18 mpg | 9 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| Commercial | 5.3-liter V8 (EcoTec3) | Automatic, 6-Spd w/Overdrive | 4WD | 355 | 383 | 14 / 21 / 16 mpg | 9 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| LT (Sport Utility 4D) | 5.3-liter V8 (EcoTec3) | Automatic, 6-Spd w/Overdrive | 4WD | 355 | 383 | 14 / 21 / 16 mpg | 8 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| Premier | 5.3-liter V8 (EcoTec3) | Automatic, 6-Spd w/Overdrive | 4WD | 355 | 383 | 14 / 21 / 16 mpg | 7 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| LS (Sport Utility 4D) | 6.0-liter V8 | Automatic, 6-Spd HD | 4WD | 360 | 380 | 8 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi | |
| LT (Sport Utility 4D) | 6.0-liter V8 | Automatic, 6-Spd HD | 4WD | 360 | 380 | 8 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| Trim | Curb weight | Length | Height | Wheelbase | Ground clearance | Turning circle | Fuel tank | Front headroom | Front legroom | Towing | Payload | Tires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LS (Sport Utility 4D) | 5,586 lb | 224.4 in | 74.4 in | 130 in | 7.9 in | 43 ft | 31 gal | 42.8 in | 45.3 in | 8,300 lb | 1,690 lb | P285/45R22 |
| Commercial | 5,808 lb | 224.4 in | 74.4 in | 130 in | 7.9 in | 43 ft | 31 gal | 42.8 in | 45.3 in | 8,000 lb | 1,670 lb | P285/45R22 |
| LT (Sport Utility 4D) | 5,808 lb | 224.4 in | 74.4 in | 130 in | 7.9 in | 43 ft | 31 gal | 42.8 in | 45.3 in | 8,000 lb | 1,670 lb | P285/45R22 |
| Premier | 5,808 lb | 224.4 in | 74.4 in | 130 in | 7.9 in | 43 ft | 31 gal | 42.8 in | 45.3 in | 8,000 lb | 1,670 lb | P285/45R22 |
| LS (Sport Utility 4D) | 6,585 lb | 224 in | 75.6 in | 130 in | 7.9 in | 43 ft | 39 gal | 42.8 in | 45.3 in | 3,000 lb | 4,405 lb | LT265/70R17E |
| LT (Sport Utility 4D) | 6,585 lb | 224 in | 75.6 in | 130 in | 7.9 in | 43 ft | 39 gal | 42.8 in | 45.3 in | 3,000 lb | 4,405 lb | LT265/70R17E |
Equipment by trim
Which 2019 Chevrolet Suburban trim has what.
Std is standard, Opt is optional, a dash means Kelley Blue Book lists it as not available.
| Equipment | LS (Sport Utility 4D) | Commercial | LT (Sport Utility 4D) | Premier | LS (Sport Utility 4D) | LT (Sport Utility 4D) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Safety | ||||||
| Anti-theft alarm | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Blind-spot alert | – | – | Opt | Std | – | Std |
| Child door locks | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Child-seat anchors | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Forward collision warning | Opt | Opt | Std | Std | Opt | Std |
| Hill-descent control | – | – | Opt | – | – | – |
| Hill-start assist | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Rearview camera | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Front and rear parking sensors | – | – | Opt | Std | – | Std |
| Rear parking sensors | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Electronic stability control | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Traction control | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Technology | ||||||
| Bluetooth audio streaming | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Bluetooth | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Hands-free calling | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Built-in internet access | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Navigation system | – | – | Opt | Std | – | Std |
| Premium audio system | – | – | – | Std | – | – |
| Real-time traffic information | – | – | Opt | Std | – | – |
| Rear-seat DVD entertainment | Opt | Opt | Opt | Opt | – | Opt |
| Satellite radio | Std | – | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Apple CarPlay or Android Auto | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Steering-wheel audio controls | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Touchscreen | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Voice recognition | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Parental (teen-driver) controls | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Comfort | ||||||
| Heated front seats | – | – | Std | Std | – | Std |
| Heated rear seats | – | – | Opt | Std | – | Std |
| Heated steering wheel | – | – | Opt | Std | – | Std |
| Heated mirrors | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Power front seats for driver and passenger | Std | – | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Power driver's seat | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Leather seats | – | – | Std | Std | – | Std |
| Leather-wrapped steering wheel | Std | – | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Front and rear climate zones | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Power-adjustable pedals | Opt | Opt | Std | Std | Opt | Std |
| Tilt steering wheel | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Tilt-and-telescoping steering wheel | – | – | Std | Std | – | Std |
| Cup holders | Std | Opt | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Third-row seat | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Power-folding third-row seat | – | – | Opt | Std | – | Std |
| Folding rear seat | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Exterior and convenience | ||||||
| Alloy wheels | Std | Opt | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Fog lights | – | – | Opt | Std | – | Std |
| Privacy glass | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Roof rails | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Power-folding mirrors | – | – | Opt | Std | – | – |
| Power liftgate or trunk | – | – | Std | Std | – | Std |
| 12-volt power outlet | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Power windows | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Remote keyless entry | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Remote engine start | Std | Opt | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Push-button start | – | – | Opt | Std | – | Std |
| Cruise control | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Integrated garage-door opener | – | – | Std | Std | – | Std |
| Rear-window defroster | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Rain-sensing wipers | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
Complete certification table
6 configuration records.
| EPA ID / label | Engine / technology | Drive / transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40293Suburban C1500 2WD | 5.3L 8-cyl SIDIConventional | Rear-Wheel DriveAutomatic 6-spd | Regular | 15 | 22 | 18 | N/A |
| 40295Suburban C1500 2WD | 5.3L 8-cyl SIDI; FFVFFV | Rear-Wheel DriveAutomatic 6-spd | Gasoline or E85 | 15 | 22 | 18 | N/A |
| 40588Suburban C1500 2WD | 6.2L 8-cyl SIDIConventional | Rear-Wheel DriveAutomatic 10-spd | Premium | 14 | 23 | 17 | N/A |
| 40308Suburban K1500 4WD | 5.3L 8-cyl SIDIConventional | 4-Wheel DriveAutomatic 6-spd | Regular | 14 | 21 | 16 | N/A |
| 40306Suburban K1500 4WD | 5.3L 8-cyl SIDI; FFVFFV | 4-Wheel DriveAutomatic 6-spd | Gasoline or E85 | 14 | 21 | 16 | N/A |
| 40310Suburban K1500 4WD | 6.2L 8-cyl SIDIConventional | 4-Wheel DriveAutomatic 10-spd | Premium | 14 | 20 | 16 | N/A |
Model-specific answer center
8 answers for this exact family-year.
Q01What changed on the 2019 Chevrolet Suburban versus the 2018 Chevrolet Suburban?
Against the 2018 Chevrolet Suburban: Engine descriptions added: 6.2L 8-cyl SIDI. Transmissions added: Automatic 10-spd. Fuel types added: Premium. Certification records went from 4 to 6. Midpoint combined efficiency moved from 18.5 to 17.0 MPG/MPGe. Federal recall campaigns on file went from 4 for the 2018 to 3 for the 2019.
Q02How did the 2019 Chevrolet Suburban do in NHTSA's side crash and rollover tests?
The 2019 Chevrolet Suburban earned 5 stars in the side crash test (5 stars driver side, 5 stars passenger side) and 3 stars for rollover resistance, a 20.4% to 21.2% chance of rolling over in a single-vehicle crash. Source: NHTSA 5-Star Safety Ratings, read 2026-09-20.
Q03How do the 2019 Chevrolet Suburban trims differ from one another?
The Commercial has 4WD instead of 2WD over the LS (Sport Utility 4D). The LT (Sport Utility 4D) has alloy wheels, forward collision warning, cup holders and 10 more as standard equipment over the Commercial. The Premier has blind-spot alert, fog lights, front and rear parking sensors and 8 more as standard equipment over the LT (Sport Utility 4D). The LS (Sport Utility 4D) has 360 hp against 355 over the Premier. The LT (Sport Utility 4D) has blind-spot alert, forward collision warning, fog lights and 12 more as standard equipment over the LS (Sport Utility 4D).
Q04What engine oil does the 2019 Chevrolet Suburban take?
The 2019 Chevrolet Suburban owner's manual specifies SAE 0W-20 engine oil. Source: 2019 Chevrolet Suburban owner's manual. The 2018 model year has the same figure.
Q05What octane gasoline does the 2019 Chevrolet Suburban call for?
The 2019 Chevrolet Suburban owner's manual gives 87 octane as the minimum gasoline rating. Source: 2019 Chevrolet Suburban owner's manual. The 2018 model year has the same figure.
Q06What brake fluid, refrigerant and key-fob battery does the 2019 Chevrolet Suburban use?
The 2019 Chevrolet Suburban owner's manual names DOT 3 brake fluid. Source: 2019 Chevrolet Suburban owner's manual. The 2018 model year has the same figure.
Q07What size wheels does the 2019 Chevrolet Suburban have?
The 2019 Chevrolet Suburban's wheel diameter is 22 inches on the LS (Sport Utility 4D), Commercial, LT (Sport Utility 4D) and Premier. Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications. The 2018 model year has the same figure.
Q08Does the 2019 Chevrolet Suburban have front and rear parking sensors?
Yes, on some trims: front and rear parking sensors is standard on the Premier and LT (Sport Utility 4D); optional on the LT (Sport Utility 4D); not offered on the LS (Sport Utility 4D), Commercial and LS (Sport Utility 4D). The 2018 model year has the same figure.
Live NHTSA evidence
Current federal safety records for 2019 Chevrolet Suburban.
Exact-vehicle evidence desk
Check the exact vehicle, not just the model name.
Recalls, build data and service applicability are determined at VIN level, not by model name.
FuelEconomy.gov data source (opens in a new tab) · Methodology
Other model years
Compare the Chevrolet Suburban across model years.
Ownership desk