Verified vehicle record
2025 Buick Enclave
The 2025 Buick Enclave is completely redesigned, entering its third generation with new styling, a standard 30-inch display housing the digital cluster and Google Built-in infotainment, optional Super Cruise and a new turbocharged four-cylinder. The Preferred starts at $46,595. NHTSA lists no recalls and 37 complaints led by brakes, and Consumer Reports rates it less reliable than average, citing a transmission issue.
What changed on the 2025 Buick Enclave
Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) says the Enclave is completely redesigned for 2025, entering its third generation with fresh styling, updated tech and a new turbocharged four-cylinder, with the Avenir's adaptive dampers and 22-inch wheels set against passive dampers and 20-inch wheels on the Preferred and Sport Touring. J.D. Power (opens in a new tab) says the new Enclave has a standard 30-inch display housing the digital instrumentation and Google Built-in infotainment and is the headliner of the 2025 Buick lineup. A Buick dealer's review (opens in a new tab) adds an LED taillight bar across the trunk, the option of GM's Super Cruise and better fuel economy, about 20 city and 27 highway from the 2.5-liter against 19 city in 2024.
Kelley Blue Book (opens in a new tab) lists the Preferred at a starting sticker price of $46,595 and a Fair Purchase Price of $42,000. EPA rates the 2025 Enclave at 21 to 23 mpg combined and $2,700 to $2,950 a year in fuel.
Recalls and problems owners report
NHTSA lists no recall campaigns for the 2025 Enclave and 37 owner complaints: service brakes with 14, electrical system with 9, unknown or other and forward collision avoidance with 7 each, and lane departure and engine with 4 each. ProblemsByVin (opens in a new tab) scores the year 8.2 out of 10, above the segment average, with brakes the most-reported issue. Consumer Reports (opens in a new tab) rates the 2025 Enclave less reliable than other cars from the same model year and quotes an owner reporting the same transmission issue as on the 2025 Acadia and Traverse.
2025 Enclave against the Pilot, Palisade, Telluride and Grand Highlander
EPA rates the 2025 Enclave at 21 to 23 mpg combined and $2,700 to $2,950 a year in fuel. The 2025 Honda Pilot rates 20 to 22 at $2,850 to $3,100, the Hyundai Palisade 21 to 22 at $2,850 to $2,950, the Kia Telluride 20 to 22 at $2,850 to $3,100 and the Toyota Grand Highlander 22 to 36 at $1,750 to $2,850, the top figure being its hybrid. On EPA figures the Enclave is slightly more efficient than the Pilot and Telluride and far behind the Grand Highlander hybrid.
Research paths
Move from the vehicle to the decision.
Compare like with like: the closest configuration, not an unrelated advertised maximum.
Record summary
What to know first
Every 2025 Enclave uses the same 328-horsepower 2.5L turbo engine; the three trims separate by luxury equipment, wheels and suspension, not powertrain.
AWD is optional across all three trims, not trim-exclusive.
Trim map
How the lineup separates.
Trim descriptions identify the meaningful change from one trim to the next; individual options can still vary.
| Trim | Place in the lineup | Notable equipment |
|---|---|---|
| Preferred | Entry trim | 2.5L turbo engine standard, 328 hp, 20-inch alloy wheels and hands-free power tailgate standard, Second-row captain's chairs and 12-speaker Bose audio standard |
| Sport Touring | Trim 2 of 3 | Black grille surround and black-painted wheels standard, Flat-bottom steering wheel standard, Preferred-level equipment carries over |
| Avenir | Top trim | 22-inch wheels and adaptive suspension standard, Panoramic sunroof standard, Ventilated and massaging front seats standard |
Entry trim
Preferred
- 2.5L turbo engine standard, 328 hp
- 20-inch alloy wheels and hands-free power tailgate standard
- Second-row captain's chairs and 12-speaker Bose audio standard
Trim 2 of 3
Sport Touring
- Black grille surround and black-painted wheels standard
- Flat-bottom steering wheel standard
- Preferred-level equipment carries over
Top trim
Avenir
- 22-inch wheels and adaptive suspension standard
- Panoramic sunroof standard
- Ventilated and massaging front seats standard
Trim-by-trim specifications
The 2025 Buick Enclave: 3 trims compared.
Kelley Blue Book specifications, one row per trim.
| Trim | Engine | Transmission | Drive | EPA city / hwy / comb | Seats | Basic warranty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preferred | 2.5-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) | Automatic, 8-Spd | AWD | 19 / 24 / 21 mpg | 7 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| Sport Touring | 2.5-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) | Automatic, 8-Spd | AWD | 19 / 24 / 21 mpg | 7 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| Avenir | 2.5-liter 4-cylinder (Turbo) | Automatic, 8-Spd | AWD | 19 / 24 / 21 mpg | 7 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| Trim | Curb weight | Length | Height | Wheelbase | Ground clearance | Turning circle | Fuel tank | Front headroom | Front legroom | Towing | Tires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preferred | 4,537 lb | 207.6 in | 71 in | 121 in | 6.8 in | 39 ft | 19.4 gal | 42.6 in | 44.3 in | 5,000 lb | P255/55R20 |
| Sport Touring | 4,537 lb | 207.6 in | 71 in | 121 in | 6.8 in | 39 ft | 19.4 gal | 42.6 in | 44.3 in | 5,000 lb | P255/55R20 |
| Avenir | 4,537 lb | 207.6 in | 71 in | 121 in | 7.3 in | 40.7 ft | 19.4 gal | 41.2 in | 44.3 in | 5,000 lb | P245/45R22 |
Equipment by trim
Which 2025 Buick Enclave trim has what.
Std is standard, Opt is optional, a dash means Kelley Blue Book lists it as not available.
| Equipment | Preferred | Sport Touring | Avenir |
|---|---|---|---|
| Safety | |||
| Anti-theft alarm | Std | Std | Std |
| Blind-spot alert | Std | Std | Std |
| Child door locks | Std | Std | Std |
| Child-seat anchors | Std | Std | Std |
| Forward collision warning | Std | Std | Std |
| Driver-attention monitor | Opt | Opt | Opt |
| Pedestrian detection | Std | Std | Std |
| Surround-view camera | Std | Std | Std |
| Rear parking sensors | Std | Std | Std |
| Electronic stability control | Std | Std | Std |
| Traction control | Std | Std | Std |
| Technology | |||
| Bluetooth audio streaming | Std | Std | Std |
| Bluetooth | Std | Std | Std |
| Hands-free calling | Std | Std | Std |
| Built-in internet access | Std | Std | Std |
| Navigation system | Std | Std | Std |
| Premium audio system | Std | Std | – |
| Satellite radio | Opt | Opt | Opt |
| Apple CarPlay or Android Auto | Std | Std | Std |
| Steering-wheel audio controls | Std | Std | Std |
| Voice recognition | Std | Std | Std |
| Parental (teen-driver) controls | Std | Std | Std |
| Comfort | |||
| Heated front seats | Std | Std | Std |
| Heated rear seats | – | – | Std |
| Heated steering wheel | Std | Std | Std |
| Heated mirrors | Std | Std | Std |
| Power front seats for driver and passenger | Std | Std | Std |
| Power driver's seat | Std | Std | Std |
| Leather seats | – | Std | Std |
| Front and rear climate zones | Std | Std | Std |
| Panoramic moonroof | Opt | Opt | Std |
| Tilt steering wheel | Std | Std | Std |
| Tilt-and-telescoping steering wheel | Std | Std | Std |
| Third-row seat | Std | Std | Std |
| Folding rear seat | Std | Std | Std |
| Exterior and convenience | |||
| Alloy wheels | Std | Std | Std |
| Privacy glass | Std | Std | Std |
| Rear spoiler | Std | Std | Std |
| Roof rails | Std | Std | Std |
| Power-folding mirrors | Std | Std | Std |
| Power liftgate or trunk | Std | Std | Std |
| 12-volt power outlet | Opt | Opt | Std |
| Power windows | Std | Std | Std |
| Remote keyless entry | Std | Std | Std |
| Remote engine start | Std | Std | Std |
| Integrated garage-door opener | Opt | Opt | Std |
| Rear-window defroster | Std | Std | Std |
| Rain-sensing wipers | – | – | Std |
Complete certification table
2 configuration records.
| EPA ID / label | Engine / technology | Drive / transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48116Enclave AWD | 2.5L 4-cyl SIDIConventional | All-Wheel DriveAutomatic 8-spd | Regular | 19 | 24 | 21 | N/A |
| 48109Enclave FWD | 2.5L 4-cyl SIDIConventional | Front-Wheel DriveAutomatic 8-spd | Regular | 20 | 27 | 23 | N/A |
Direct answers
9 questions tied to this model-year.
Each answer names its source.
Q01How many trims does the 2025 Enclave come in?
The 2025 Buick Enclave (three-row SUV) comes in 3 trims: Preferred, Sport Touring, Avenir.
Q02What are the 2025 Enclave trims?
The 2025 Buick Enclave trims are Preferred, Sport Touring, Avenir, listed from the entry Preferred up to the top Avenir.
Q03What engine or powertrain does the 2025 Enclave use?
The 2025 Buick Enclave is built around 2.5L turbo four-cylinder, rated at 328 horsepower across its three-row SUV body style.
Q04Is AWD or 4WD available on the 2025 Enclave?
The 2025 Buick Enclave is offered with FWD / AWD.
Q05What changed for the 2025 Enclave?
AWD is optional across all three trims, not trim-exclusive.
Q06What brake fluid, refrigerant and key-fob battery does the 2025 Buick Enclave use?
The 2025 Buick Enclave owner's manual names DOT 4 brake fluid. Source: 2025 Buick Enclave owner's manual.
Q07What size wheels does the 2025 Buick Enclave have?
The 2025 Buick Enclave's wheel diameter is 20 inches on the Preferred and Sport Touring and 22 inches on the Avenir. Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications.
Q08How do the 2025 Buick Enclave trims differ from one another?
The Sport Touring has leather seats as standard equipment over the Preferred. The Avenir has heated rear seats, an integrated garage-door opener, a panoramic moonroof and 2 more as standard equipment over the Sport Touring.
Q09What does the 2025 Buick Enclave cost across its trims?
Kelley Blue Book's national base prices for the 2025 Buick Enclave run from $46,595 for the Preferred to $61,695 for the Avenir, across 3 trims. Those figures include the destination charge.
Live NHTSA evidence
Current federal safety records for 2025 Buick Enclave.
Exact-vehicle evidence desk
Move from the guide to the VIN record.
Trim research establishes the marketed lineup. These primary-source paths resolve recall applicability, manufacturer-submitted identity fields and exact EPA configuration data.
Other model years
Compare the Buick Enclave across model years.
Source trail
Evidence behind the record
Specifications and pricing can change after publication. Critical purchasing decisions should be confirmed against the exact vehicle window sticker or manufacturer build record.