Verified vehicle record
2027 Lotus Emira
A slightly more powerful 420 Sport trim joins the 2027 Lotus Emira, with 14 more horsepower than the standard Turbo SE. It can be optioned with a Lightweight Handling package that cuts 55 pounds through a titanium exhaust and carbon-fiber parts, plus aero tweaks for downforce and radiator airflow. MSRP runs an estimated $110,000 to $125,400.
What changed for 2027
Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) says a slightly more powerful 420 Sport trim joins the lineup this year, with 14 more horsepower than the standard Turbo SE model. The 420 Sport can be had with an optional Lightweight Handling package, said to reduce curb weight by 55 pounds by replacing the exhaust system with a new titanium one and swapping other parts for carbon fiber, plus aerodynamic tweaks to improve downforce and boost radiator airflow.
Pricing for 2027
Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) lists an estimated MSRP of $110,000-$125,400.
Emira Forum's (opens in a new tab) full pricing guide lists the Turbo SE at $106,900 and the new 420 Sport at $122,900, alongside V6 SE and Racing Line editions.
How it compares to its closest rivals
Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) says the Emira's six-figure price tag doesn't buy the same level of luxury or fit and finish as rivals such as the Chevrolet Corvette or the Maserati GranTurismo, but that's always been what Lotus cars delivered to the driver.
Questions buyers ask
What's new for the 2027 Lotus Emira?
Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) says a new 420 Sport trim with 14 more horsepower and an optional weight-saving Lightweight Handling package.
How much does the 2027 Lotus Emira cost?
Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) lists an estimated MSRP of $110,000 to $125,400.
Research paths
Move from the vehicle to the decision.
Compare like with like: the closest configuration, not an unrelated advertised maximum.
Record summary
What to know first
The i4 uses an AMG-supplied turbo four (360-400 hp depending on source) with an 8-speed dual-clutch automatic; the V6 uses a supercharged Toyota-sourced engine, retuned to 450 hp for MY2027 (up from 400 hp) via ECU and minor hardware changes.
The i4 and V6 are two genuinely different engine families, not a trim or package distinction. The V6 has notably less torque (310 lb-ft) than the i4 (354 lb-ft) despite similar horsepower. 2027 V6 update: retuned to 450 hp, 0-60 mph in 3.8s manual / 3.3s automatic; the automatic option switches from the prior 6-speed to a new Lexus-sourced 7-speed DCT (manual remains 6-speed). The 20-inch V-spoke ultra-lightweight wheel becomes a $500 option, not standard, and roughly half the exterior color palette is refreshed.
Trim map
How the lineup separates.
Trim descriptions identify the meaningful change from one trim to the next; individual options can still vary.
| Trim | Place in the lineup | Notable equipment |
|---|---|---|
| Emira i4 | Entry trim | AMG-sourced 2.0L turbo four standard, up to 400 hp, 354 lb-ft, RWD, 8-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission standard |
| Emira V6 | Top trim | Toyota-sourced supercharged 3.5L V6, retuned to 450 hp for MY2027 (was 400 hp), 310 lb-ft, RWD, 6-speed manual or new-for-MY2027 Lexus-sourced 7-speed DCT automatic available, Touring or Sports suspension setup available |
Entry trim
Emira i4
- AMG-sourced 2.0L turbo four standard, up to 400 hp, 354 lb-ft, RWD
- 8-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission standard
Top trim
Emira V6
- Toyota-sourced supercharged 3.5L V6, retuned to 450 hp for MY2027 (was 400 hp), 310 lb-ft, RWD
- 6-speed manual or new-for-MY2027 Lexus-sourced 7-speed DCT automatic available
- Touring or Sports suspension setup available
Complete certification table
1 configuration records.
| EPA ID / label | Engine / technology | Drive / transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50312Emira | 2L 4-cyl SIDI & PFIConventional | Rear-Wheel DriveAutomatic (S8) | Regular | 18 | 26 | 21 | N/A |
Direct answers
19 questions tied to this model-year.
Each answer names its source.
Q01How many trims does the 2027 Emira come in?
The 2027 Lotus Emira (sports coupe) comes in 2 trims: Emira i4, Emira V6.
Q02What are the 2027 Emira trims?
The 2027 Lotus Emira trims are Emira i4, Emira V6, listed from the entry Emira i4 up to the top Emira V6.
Q03What engine or powertrain does the 2027 Emira use?
The 2027 Lotus Emira is built around 2.0L turbo four-cylinder (AMG-sourced) or supercharged 3.5L V6 (Toyota-sourced), rated at 360–450 horsepower across its sports coupe body style.
Q04Is AWD or 4WD available on the 2027 Emira?
The 2027 Lotus Emira is offered with RWD.
Q05What changed for the 2027 Emira?
The i4 and V6 are two genuinely different engine families, not a trim or package distinction. The V6 has notably less torque (310 lb-ft) than the i4 (354 lb-ft) despite similar horsepower. 2027 V6 update: retuned to 450 hp, 0-60 mph in 3.8s manual / 3.3s automatic; the automatic option switches from the prior 6-speed to a new Lexus-sourced 7-speed DCT (manual remains 6-speed). The 20-inch V-spoke ultra-lightweight wheel becomes a $500 option, not standard, and roughly half the exterior color palette is refreshed.
Q06How much cargo space does the 2027 Lotus Emira have, per EPA measurement?
The EPA lists 5 cubic feet of measured luggage or cargo volume for the 2027 Lotus Emira.
Q07What are the 2027 Lotus Emira trim levels?
Five configurations: Turbo SE, Racing Line Turbo, V6 SE, Racing Line V6, and the track-focused 420 Sport.
Q08How much does the 2027 Lotus Emira cost?
Turbo SE starts at $106,900, Racing Line Turbo at $109,900, V6 SE at $112,900, Racing Line V6 at $115,900, and the 420 Sport at $122,900, plus a $2,500 inland freight charge.
Q09What engine does the 2027 Lotus Emira Turbo SE have?
A 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder paired with an 8-speed dual-clutch transmission.
Q10How much horsepower does the 2027 Lotus Emira V6 SE have?
400 horsepower from a 3.5-liter supercharged V6, available with a six-speed manual or dual-clutch automatic, with a 4.3-second 0-62 mph time.
Q11What is the 2027 Lotus Emira 420 Sport?
The track-focused trim, with lowered sport suspension and the Lightweight Handling Pack.
Q12What are the 2027 Lotus Emira Turbo SE 2dr Coupe's length, height and wheelbase?
CarDealerships.com lists the 2027 Lotus Emira Turbo SE 2dr Coupe with a length of 173.7 inches, a height of 48.3 inches and a wheelbase of 101.2 inches.
Q13How much does the 2027 Lotus Emira Turbo SE 2dr Coupe weigh?
CarDealerships.com lists the 2027 Lotus Emira Turbo SE 2dr Coupe with a curb weight of 3,229 pounds and a standard payload of 596 pounds.
Q14How big is the fuel tank on the 2027 Lotus Emira Turbo SE 2dr Coupe?
CarDealerships.com lists a 15.3-gallon fuel tank for the 2027 Lotus Emira Turbo SE 2dr Coupe.
Q15How much ground clearance does the 2027 Lotus Emira Turbo SE 2dr Coupe have?
CarDealerships.com lists 5.1 inches of ground clearance for the 2027 Lotus Emira Turbo SE 2dr Coupe.
Q16What is the GVWR of the 2027 Lotus Emira Turbo SE 2dr Coupe?
CarDealerships.com lists a gross vehicle weight rating of 3,825 pounds for the 2027 Lotus Emira Turbo SE 2dr Coupe.
Q17What is the payload capacity of the 2027 Lotus Emira Turbo SE 2dr Coupe?
CarDealerships.com lists a maximum payload of 596 pounds for the 2027 Lotus Emira Turbo SE 2dr Coupe.
Q18What size tires does the 2027 Lotus Emira Turbo SE 2dr Coupe come with?
CarDealerships.com lists 245/35R20 tires on the 2027 Lotus Emira Turbo SE 2dr Coupe.
Q19What warranty does the 2027 Lotus Emira Turbo SE 2dr Coupe come with?
CarDealerships.com lists the 2027 Lotus Emira Turbo SE 2dr Coupe with basic coverage of 36 months or 36,000 miles, powertrain coverage of 36 months or 36,000 miles and roadside assistance of 36 months or 36,000 miles.
Live NHTSA evidence
Current federal safety records for 2027 Lotus Emira.
Exact-vehicle evidence desk
Move from the guide to the VIN record.
Trim research establishes the marketed lineup. These primary-source paths resolve recall applicability, manufacturer-submitted identity fields and exact EPA configuration data.
Other model years
Compare the Lotus Emira across model years.
Source trail
Evidence behind the record
Specifications and pricing can change after publication. Critical purchasing decisions should be confirmed against the exact vehicle window sticker or manufacturer build record.