Archived model-year dossier
2018 Toyota RAV4
The 2018 Toyota RAV4 added the Adventure special edition, a heated steering wheel and more standard safety equipment to a compact SUV with a 176-horsepower four-cylinder. Three recalls apply, and Consumer Reports rates it more reliable than other 2018 cars. A used one runs about $17,500 to $20,100 and has held its value well.
What changed on the 2018 Toyota RAV4
Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) calls the biggest news for the 2018 RAV4 the new Adventure model, with ruggedized styling and greater ground clearance. MotorTrend (opens in a new tab) adds that the special-edition Adventure comes with the Tow Prep package, a higher ride height, 18-inch alloy wheels, lower body guards, black headlight bezels and fog light surrounds. The 2018 also gains a heated steering wheel and optional heated, power-operated front seats on lower cloth-upholstered trims, and Germain Toyota (opens in a new tab) says the model year adds a new trim, new packages, new features and more standard safety equipment.
MotorTrend lists a 2.5-liter four-cylinder rated at 176 horsepower and 172 lb-ft of torque as the base engine, paired exclusively with a six-speed automatic, and places the RAV4 below the three-row Highlander and above the new subcompact C-HR. If you want the highest-riding 2018, look for the Adventure.
Recalls and complaints on the 2018 RAV4
NHTSA lists three recalls. 17V831 and 19V503 both concern incorrect load-carrying-capacity labels, which fail to comply with the federal tire and rim standard and could lead a driver to overload the vehicle; 19V503 specifically involves vehicles with factory-installed floor mats. The third, 23V734 (2023), covers 2013 to 2018 RAV4s where a replacement 12-volt battery may not fit properly in the battery tray, letting it move against the hold-down bracket and short-circuit, which raises the risk of fire. None is an engine or brake recall.
Owners have filed 331 complaints with NHTSA on the 2018 model year: electrical system 129, unclassified problems 69, engine 32, service brakes 30, power train 26 and exterior lighting 23. Consumer Reports (opens in a new tab) rates the 2018 RAV4 more reliable than other cars from the same model year. Kelley Blue Book (opens in a new tab) rates a 2018 with 108,000 to 120,000 miles as a medium risk of major repair. Electrical complaints are the most common, so test the lights, screen, and battery condition on any used example, and have the battery tray recall checked by VIN.
What a 2018 RAV4 costs today
Kelley Blue Book (opens in a new tab) says used 2018 RAV4 prices range from $17,500 for the LE to $20,100 for the Limited at a dealership. Its depreciation page says a 2018 RAV4 has depreciated only $1,421, or 8 percent, in the last three years, leaving a resale value of $16,300 and a trade-in value of $12,250. A slow slide like that is the case for a used RAV4, since what you pay is close to what you get back.
2018 RAV4 against the Honda CR-V and Nissan Rogue
The 2018 RAV4 rates 24 to 32 mpg combined with $1,950 to $2,600 a year in fuel on fueleconomy.gov (opens in a new tab). The 2018 Honda CR-V rates 27 to 30 mpg ($2,100 to $2,300) and the Nissan Rogue 27 to 34 mpg ($1,850 to $2,300), so the RAV4's range is wide because it includes the hybrid, and the gas versions are the thirstiest of the three by a few mpg. The Rogue's best version rates 34 mpg against the RAV4's 32 and the CR-V's 30, but the RAV4's range includes the hybrid, so compare the exact configuration you are buying.
Trim-by-trim specifications
The 2018 Toyota RAV4: 6 trims compared.
Kelley Blue Book specifications, one row per trim.
| Trim | Engine | Transmission | Drive | Horsepower | Torque (lb-ft) | EPA city / hwy / comb | Seats | Basic warranty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LE | 2.5-liter 4-cylinder | Automatic, 6-Spd | AWD | 176 | 172 | 22 / 28 / 25 mpg | 5 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| XLE | 2.5-liter 4-cylinder | Automatic, 6-Spd | AWD | 176 | 172 | 22 / 28 / 25 mpg | 5 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| Adventure | 2.5-liter 4-cylinder | Automatic, 6-Spd | AWD | 176 | 172 | 22 / 28 / 25 mpg | 5 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| SE | 2.5-liter 4-cylinder | Automatic, 6-Spd | AWD | 176 | 172 | 22 / 28 / 24 mpg | 5 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| Limited | 2.5-liter 4-cylinder | Automatic, 6-Spd | AWD | 176 | 172 | 22 / 28 / 24 mpg | 5 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| Platinum | 2.5-liter 4-cylinder | Automatic, 6-Spd | AWD | 176 | 172 | 22 / 28 / 24 mpg | 5 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| Trim | Length | Height | Wheelbase | Ground clearance | Turning circle | Fuel tank | Front headroom | Front legroom | Towing | Payload | Tires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LE | 183.5 in | 65.9 in | 104.7 in | 6.1 in | 34.8 ft | 15.9 gal | 39.8 in | 42.6 in | 1,500 lb | 900 lb | P225/65R17 |
| XLE | 183.5 in | 65.9 in | 104.7 in | 6.1 in | 34.8 ft | 15.9 gal | 38.9 in | 42.6 in | 1,500 lb | 900 lb | P225/65R17 |
| Adventure | 183.5 in | 67.1 in | 104.7 in | 6.5 in | 36.7 ft | 15.9 gal | 38.9 in | 42.6 in | 3,500 lb | 900 lb | P235/55R18 |
| SE | 183.5 in | 67.5 in | 104.7 in | 6.5 in | 36.7 ft | 15.9 gal | 38.9 in | 42.6 in | 1,500 lb | 900 lb | P235/55R18 |
| Limited | 183.5 in | 67.1 in | 104.7 in | 6.1 in | 36.7 ft | 15.9 gal | 38.9 in | 42.6 in | 1,500 lb | 900 lb | P235/55R18 |
| Platinum | 183.5 in | 67.1 in | 104.7 in | 6.1 in | 36.7 ft | 15.9 gal | 38.9 in | 42.6 in | 1,500 lb | 900 lb | P235/55R18 |
Equipment by trim
Which 2018 Toyota RAV4 trim has what.
Std is standard, Opt is optional, a dash means Kelley Blue Book lists it as not available.
| Equipment | LE | XLE | Adventure | SE | Limited | Platinum |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Safety | ||||||
| Anti-theft alarm | Opt | Opt | Opt | Opt | Opt | Opt |
| Blind-spot alert | – | – | – | Std | Std | Std |
| Child door locks | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Child-seat anchors | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Hill-start assist | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Pedestrian detection | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Rearview camera | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Top-view camera | – | – | – | Opt | Opt | Std |
| Front and rear parking sensors | – | Opt | Opt | Opt | – | Std |
| Rear parking sensors | – | Opt | Opt | Opt | – | Std |
| Electronic stability control | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Traction control | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Technology | ||||||
| Text-message reader | – | Opt | – | Std | Std | Std |
| Bluetooth audio streaming | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Bluetooth | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Hands-free calling | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| IPod connector | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Built-in internet access | – | Std | – | Opt | Std | Std |
| Navigation system | – | Std | – | Std | Std | Std |
| Premium audio system | Std | Std | Std | Opt | Std | Std |
| Real-time traffic information | – | Opt | – | Opt | Std | Std |
| Satellite radio | – | Opt | – | Std | Std | Std |
| Apple CarPlay or Android Auto | – | Opt | – | Std | Std | Std |
| Steering-wheel audio controls | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Touchscreen | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Voice recognition | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Comfort | ||||||
| Heated front seats | – | Opt | – | Std | Std | Std |
| Heated steering wheel | – | – | – | – | – | Std |
| Heated mirrors | – | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Power driver's seat | – | – | – | Std | Std | Std |
| Leather-wrapped steering wheel | – | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Tilt steering wheel | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Tilt-and-telescoping steering wheel | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Cup holders | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Folding rear seat | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Exterior and convenience | ||||||
| Alloy wheels | – | Std | Std | Std | Opt | – |
| Fog lights | Opt | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Privacy glass | Std | Std | – | Std | Std | Std |
| Rear spoiler | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Roof rails | Opt | Opt | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Power liftgate or trunk | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| 12-volt power outlet | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Power windows | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Remote keyless entry | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Remote engine start | – | Opt | Opt | Opt | Opt | – |
| Proximity keyless entry | – | – | – | Std | Std | Std |
| Push-button start | – | – | – | Std | Std | Std |
| Cruise control | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Integrated garage-door opener | – | – | – | – | Std | Std |
| Rear-window defroster | Std | Std | – | Std | Std | Std |
| Limited-slip differential | Opt | Opt | Opt | Opt | Opt | Opt |
Complete certification table
5 configuration records.
| EPA ID / label | Engine / technology | Drive / transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39365RAV4 | 2.5L 4-cylConventional | Front-Wheel DriveAutomatic (S6) | Regular | 23 | 29 | 25 | N/A |
| 39371RAV4 AWD | 2.5L 4-cylConventional | All-Wheel DriveAutomatic (S6) | Regular | 22 | 28 | 25 | N/A |
| 39373RAV4 Hybrid AWD | 2.5L 4-cylHybrid | All-Wheel DriveAutomatic (AV-S6) | Regular | 34 | 30 | 32 | N/A |
| 39366RAV4 LE/XLE | 2.5L 4-cylConventional | Front-Wheel DriveAutomatic (S6) | Regular | 23 | 30 | 26 | N/A |
| 39372RAV4 Limited AWD/SE AWD | 2.5L 4-cylConventional | All-Wheel DriveAutomatic (S6) | Regular | 22 | 28 | 24 | N/A |
Model-specific answer center
4 answers for this exact family-year.
Q01Does the 2018 Toyota RAV4 come with roadside assistance?
Yes. Kelley Blue Book lists 2 years of roadside assistance with the 2018 Toyota RAV4, up to 25,000 miles. Source: Kelley Blue Book review of the 2018 Toyota RAV4, read 2026-09-21.
Q02What size wheels does the 2018 Toyota RAV4 have?
The 2018 Toyota RAV4's wheel diameter is 17 inches on the LE and XLE and 18 inches on the Adventure, SE, Limited and Platinum. Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications.
Q03How do the 2018 Toyota RAV4 trims differ from one another?
All 6 trims share the 2.5-liter 4-cylinder making 176 hp. The XLE has alloy wheels, fog lights, heated mirrors and 3 more as standard equipment over the LE. The Adventure has roof rails as standard equipment over the XLE. The SE has a text-message reader, blind-spot alert, heated front seats and 8 more as standard equipment over the Adventure. The Limited has an integrated garage-door opener, built-in internet access, a premium audio system and real-time traffic information as standard equipment over the SE. The Platinum has front and rear parking sensors, a heated steering wheel, rear parking sensors and a top-view camera as standard equipment over the Limited.
Q04How much engine oil does the 2018 Toyota RAV4 hold?
The 2018 Toyota RAV4 owner's manual gives an engine-oil capacity of 4.6 US quarts when the oil filter is changed at the same time. Source: 2018 Toyota RAV4 owner's manual. The 2017 model year has the same figure.
Live NHTSA evidence
Current federal safety records for 2018 Toyota RAV4.
Exact-vehicle evidence desk
Check the exact vehicle, not just the model name.
Recalls, build data and service applicability are determined at VIN level, not by model name.
FuelEconomy.gov data source (opens in a new tab) · Methodology
Other model years
Compare the Toyota RAV4 across model years.
Ownership desk