Archived model-year dossier
2021 Toyota RAV4
The 2021 Toyota RAV4 is largely a carryover from the 2020 redesign, adding an XLE Premium grade on the hybrid and a TRD skid plate on the TRD Off-Road, with used prices from $23,100 at Kelley Blue Book. NHTSA lists five recalls and 508 complaints, 147 about air bags. EPA rates it 28 to 40 mpg combined.
What changed on the 2021 Toyota RAV4
Kevin's Autos (opens in a new tab) calls the 2021 RAV4 largely a carryover from the 2020 redesign with no mechanical changes to the 2.5-liter engine or the hybrid, and a focus on safety, connectivity and trim-level equipment. Toyota's newsroom (opens in a new tab) lists a new XLE Premium grade for the RAV4 Hybrid and a new TRD-stamped stainless steel front skid plate on the TRD Off-Road.
Kelley Blue Book (opens in a new tab) puts the cheapest 2021 RAV4, the LE, at a Fair Purchase Price of $23,100 and rates fuel economy at 25/33 to 27/34 mpg city and highway. EPA rates the 2021 RAV4 at 28 to 40 mpg combined and $1,550 to $2,250 a year in fuel, with front- or all-wheel drive, the top figure belonging to the hybrid.
Recalls and problems owners report
NHTSA lists five recall campaigns for the 2021 RAV4. 23V865000 covers a short circuit that may develop in the occupant classification sensor and keep the front passenger air bag from deploying properly, 20V698000 covers headlight aiming caps that may have been improperly closed, and 22V239000 covers skid control software that may not turn the vehicle stability control system back on after a restart. 23V041000 and 23V478000 cover the 2021 RAV4 Prime plug-in hybrid.
Owners have filed 508 complaints with NHTSA: air bags with 147, unknown or other with 99, electrical system with 86, engine with 44 and fuel and propulsion system with 39 and service brakes with 38. Kelley Blue Book (opens in a new tab) keeps a common-problems page for the year.
2021 RAV4 against the CR-V, CX-5, Forester and Tucson
EPA rates the 2021 RAV4 at 28 to 40 mpg combined and $1,550 to $2,250 a year in fuel. The Honda CR-V lists 29 to 38 at $1,650 to $2,150, the Subaru Forester 29 at $2,150, the Mazda CX-5 24 to 28 at $2,250 to $2,600, and the Hyundai Tucson 23 to 25 at $2,500 to $2,700. The RAV4's hybrid gives it the highest top figure of the five.
Trim-by-trim specifications
The 2021 Toyota RAV4: 6 trims compared.
Kelley Blue Book specifications, one row per trim.
| Trim | Engine | Transmission | Drive | Horsepower | Torque (lb-ft) | EPA city / hwy / comb | Seats | Basic warranty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LE | 2.5-liter 4-cylinder (Dynamic-Force) | Automatic, 8-Spd w/Direct & Sequential Shift | AWD | 203 | 184 | 27 / 34 / 30 mpg | 5 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| XLE | 2.5-liter 4-cylinder (Dynamic-Force) | Automatic, 8-Spd w/Direct & Sequential Shift | AWD | 203 | 184 | 27 / 33 / 29 mpg | 5 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| Adventure | 2.5-liter 4-cylinder (Dynamic-Force) | Automatic, 8-Spd w/Direct & Sequential Shift | AWD | 203 | 184 | 25 / 33 / 28 mpg | 5 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| XLE Premium | 2.5-liter 4-cylinder (Dynamic-Force) | Automatic, 8-Spd w/Direct & Sequential Shift | AWD | 203 | 184 | 27 / 33 / 29 mpg | 5 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| TRD Off-Road | 2.5-liter 4-cylinder (Dynamic-Force) | Automatic, 8-Spd w/Direct & Sequential Shift | AWD | 203 | 184 | 25 / 32 / 28 mpg | 5 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| Limited | 2.5-liter 4-cylinder (Dynamic-Force) | Automatic, 8-Spd w/Direct & Sequential Shift | AWD | 203 | 184 | 25 / 33 / 28 mpg | 5 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| Trim | Curb weight | Length | Height | Wheelbase | Ground clearance | Turning circle | Fuel tank | Front headroom | Front legroom | Towing | Payload | Tires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LE | 3,490 lb | 180.9 in | 67 in | 105.9 in | 8.4 in | 36.1 ft | 14.5 gal | 37.7 in | 41 in | 1,500 lb | 1,120 lb | P225/65R17 |
| XLE | 3,490 lb | 180.9 in | 67 in | 105.9 in | 8.4 in | 36.1 ft | 14.5 gal | 37.7 in | 41 in | 1,500 lb | 1,095 lb | P225/65R17 |
| Adventure | 3,615 lb | 181.5 in | 68.6 in | 105.9 in | 8.6 in | 37.4 ft | 14.5 gal | 37.7 in | 41 in | 3,500 lb | 1,090 lb | P235/55R19 |
| XLE Premium | 3,490 lb | 180.9 in | 67.2 in | 105.9 in | 8.6 in | 37.4 ft | 14.5 gal | 37.7 in | 41 in | 1,500 lb | 1,095 lb | P235/55R19 |
| TRD Off-Road | 3,655 lb | 181.5 in | 68.6 in | 105.9 in | 8.6 in | 37.4 ft | 14.5 gal | 37.7 in | 41 in | 3,500 lb | 1,050 lb | P225/60R19 |
| Limited | 3,620 lb | 180.9 in | 67.2 in | 105.9 in | 8.6 in | 37.4 ft | 14.5 gal | 37.7 in | 41 in | 1,500 lb | 1,085 lb | P235/55R19 |
Equipment by trim
Which 2021 Toyota RAV4 trim has what.
Std is standard, Opt is optional, a dash means Kelley Blue Book lists it as not available.
| Equipment | LE | XLE | Adventure | XLE Premium | TRD Off-Road | Limited |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Safety | ||||||
| Anti-theft alarm | – | – | Std | – | Std | Std |
| Blind-spot alert | Opt | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Child door locks | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Child-seat anchors | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Hill-descent control | – | – | Std | – | Std | Std |
| Hill-start assist | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Pedestrian detection | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Rearview camera | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Side-view cameras | – | – | – | – | Opt | Opt |
| Surround-view camera | – | – | – | – | Opt | Opt |
| Top-view camera | – | – | – | – | Opt | Opt |
| Front and rear parking sensors | – | – | – | Opt | Opt | Std |
| Rear parking sensors | – | – | – | Opt | Opt | Std |
| Electronic stability control | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Traction control | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Slip control | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Technology | ||||||
| Bluetooth audio streaming | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Bluetooth | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Hands-free calling | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Built-in internet access | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Navigation system | – | – | – | – | Opt | Std |
| Premium audio system | – | – | – | Opt | Opt | Std |
| Satellite radio | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Apple CarPlay or Android Auto | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Steering-wheel audio controls | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Touchscreen | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Voice recognition | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Emergency and security services | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Comfort | ||||||
| Heated front seats | – | Opt | Opt | Opt | Opt | Std |
| Heated rear seats | – | – | – | – | – | Opt |
| Heated steering wheel | – | Opt | Opt | Opt | Opt | Opt |
| Heated windshield | – | Opt | Opt | Opt | Opt | Opt |
| Heated mirrors | – | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Power driver's seat | – | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Leather-wrapped steering wheel | – | Opt | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Panoramic moonroof | – | – | – | – | – | Opt |
| Tilt steering wheel | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Tilt-and-telescoping steering wheel | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Cup holders | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Folding rear seat | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Exterior and convenience | ||||||
| Alloy wheels | – | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Fog lights | – | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Privacy glass | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Rear spoiler | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Roof rails | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Power liftgate or trunk | – | Opt | Opt | Std | Std | Std |
| 12-volt power outlet | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Power windows | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Remote keyless entry | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Proximity keyless entry | – | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Push-button start | – | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Cruise control | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Integrated garage-door opener | Opt | Opt | Opt | Opt | Opt | Std |
| Rear-window defroster | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Rain-sensing wipers | – | Opt | Opt | Opt | Opt | Opt |
Complete certification table
7 configuration records.
| EPA ID / label | Engine / technology | Drive / transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 42959RAV4 | 2.5L 4-cyl SIDI & PFI; Stop-StartConventional | Front-Wheel DriveAutomatic (S8) | Regular | 27 | 35 | 30 | N/A |
| 42960RAV4 | 2.5L 4-cyl SIDI & PFI; Stop-StartConventional | Front-Wheel DriveAutomatic (S8) | Regular | 28 | 35 | 30 | N/A |
| 42969RAV4 AWD | 2.5L 4-cyl SIDI & PFIConventional | All-Wheel DriveAutomatic (S8) | Regular | 25 | 33 | 28 | N/A |
| 42968RAV4 AWD | 2.5L 4-cyl SIDI & PFI; Stop-StartConventional | All-Wheel DriveAutomatic (S8) | Regular | 27 | 33 | 29 | N/A |
| 42971RAV4 AWD LE | 2.5L 4-cyl SIDI & PFIConventional | All-Wheel DriveAutomatic (S8) | Regular | 27 | 34 | 30 | N/A |
| 42970RAV4 AWD TRD OFFROAD | 2.5L 4-cyl SIDI & PFIConventional | All-Wheel DriveAutomatic (S8) | Regular | 25 | 32 | 28 | N/A |
| 42972RAV4 Hybrid AWD | 2.5L 4-cyl SIDI & PFI; HybridHybrid | All-Wheel DriveAutomatic (AV-S6) | Regular | 41 | 38 | 40 | N/A |
Model-specific answer center
4 answers for this exact family-year.
Q01What changed on the 2021 Toyota RAV4 versus the 2020 Toyota RAV4?
Against the 2020 Toyota RAV4: Model/option labels added: RAV4 Hybrid AWD. Model/option labels no longer listed: RAV4 Hybrid AWD. Midpoint combined efficiency moved from 33.5 to 34.0 MPG/MPGe. Federal recall campaigns on file went from 6 for the 2020 to 1 for the 2021.
Q02How much is the destination charge on the 2021 Toyota RAV4?
Kelley Blue Book's review of the 2021 Toyota RAV4 puts the destination charge, the fee for delivering the vehicle from the factory to the dealer, at $1,175. It is added to the base price. Source: Kelley Blue Book review of the 2021 Toyota RAV4, read 2026-09-21.
Q03What size wheels does the 2021 Toyota RAV4 have?
The 2021 Toyota RAV4's wheel diameter is 17 inches on the LE and XLE and 19 inches on the Adventure, XLE Premium, TRD Off-Road and Limited. Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications.
Q04How do the 2021 Toyota RAV4 trims differ from one another?
All 6 trims share the 2.5-liter 4-cylinder (Dynamic-Force) making 203 hp. The XLE has alloy wheels, blind-spot alert, fog lights and 4 more as standard equipment over the LE. The Adventure has an anti-theft alarm, hill-descent control and a leather-wrapped steering wheel as standard equipment over the XLE. The XLE Premium has a power liftgate or trunk as standard equipment over the Adventure. The TRD Off-Road has an anti-theft alarm and hill-descent control as standard equipment over the XLE Premium. The Limited has front and rear parking sensors, heated front seats, an integrated garage-door opener and 3 more as standard equipment over the TRD Off-Road.
Live NHTSA evidence
Current federal safety records for 2021 Toyota RAV4.
Exact-vehicle evidence desk
Check the exact vehicle, not just the model name.
Recalls, build data and service applicability are determined at VIN level, not by model name.
FuelEconomy.gov data source (opens in a new tab) · Methodology
Other model years
Compare the Toyota RAV4 across model years.
Ownership desk