Model research hub

Toyota RAV4

The Toyota RAV4 is a compact SUV that has sold more than 15 million units worldwide since 1994 and is described as the best-selling SUV of all time. Its worst recent years by federal data are 2019 (7 recalls, 875 complaints) and 2020 (6 recalls, 630), its cleanest are 2021 and 2022 (one air bag recall each), and the 2026 redesign is hybrid-only, rated 38 to 43 mpg.

What the Toyota RAV4 is and who buys it

Wikipedia (opens in a new tab) describes the RAV4 as a compact crossover SUV built by Toyota since 1994, with more than 15 million sold worldwide, and credits it with popularizing compact crossovers, often called the first modern compact crossover SUV. It is the default answer for buyers who want a small SUV with strong fuel economy and a reputation for lasting: CarGurus (opens in a new tab) says outlets like Consumer Reports give all but one model since 2011 above-average reliability ratings. Rivals matter more than ever: EV Smarts (opens in a new tab) says the RAV4 is a strong contender for buyers who prioritize hybrid efficiency, but that rivals may appeal more to shoppers focused on interior feel, lower pricing, cargo needs or specific technology features.

The six generations

Wikipedia's generation list runs XA10 (1994), XA20 (2000), XA30 (2005), XA40 (2012), XA50 (2018) and, for 2026, the sixth generation. The 2015 to 2018 model years on this site are late XA40, and the 2019 to 2025 years are XA50, which is why the recall and complaint pattern changes at 2019. The 2026 model is a full redesign, and every version is a hybrid: 226 hp with front-wheel drive or 236 with all-wheel drive on the hybrid, and 324 hp on the plug-in. Open the 2026 RAV4 for its trims and rivals, the 2018 RAV4 for the last of the XA40 and the 2016 RAV4 for the first RAV4 Hybrid sold in the U.S.

Best and worst RAV4 model years

Federal recall and complaint counts, which favor older years because they have had longer on the road, still separate the years clearly. The 2019 RAV4 has 7 recalls and 875 complaints, the most of any year, followed by the 2020 with 6 recalls and 630, and both name fuel system, engine cooling and steering among their recall components. At the clean end, the 2021 and 2022 each have a single recall, an air bag campaign, with 382 and 143 complaints, and the 2025 has 3 recalls and 83 complaints so far. The 2015 to 2018 years sit in the middle, with 3 to 4 recalls and 237 to 330 complaints each.

Owner-facing guides agree with the middle of that range. Auto Broker Magic (opens in a new tab) names 2016 to 2018 as the strongest overall balance of reliability and value, 2020 to 2022 hybrids for efficiency and refinement, and 2010 to 2012 for an older, more affordable RAV4, and says the choice is about picking the right year, engine and condition rather than avoiding the model. CarGurus says the third generation's 2005 to 2010 years seem to be the worst. See the 2018 and 2016 pages for recalls, complaints and used prices.

Strengths and weaknesses

The strengths are consistent across sources: efficiency, particularly the hybrids, and reliability. On the 2026, GreenCars (opens in a new tab) measured 41 mpg combined in a Limited AWD and said it beats the most efficient CR-V and Forester hybrids. The weaknesses are the recall history of 2019 and 2020 and the lack of a gas-only option for 2026, so shoppers who want a cheaper gas RAV4 have to buy a 2025 or earlier model. Prices start at $33,350 for the 2026 LE on Kelley Blue Book's figures.

Research map

Every major decision path.

Current model year

2026 Toyota RAV4

The sixth-generation 2026 Toyota RAV4 is exclusively electrified, with hybrid-electric and plug-in hybrid powertrains. Hybrid output is 226 combined horsepower with front-wheel drive or 236 with all-wheel drive. Toyota lists 324 combined horsepower for current PHEV grades and up to 3,500 pounds of towing on selected AWD configurations.

Read specifications, trims, answers and sources

Model-year archive

5 indexed Toyota RAV4 model years.

20262025202120182016
Number of trims per model year for the Toyota RAV4 (most: 1).
Model yearTrimsOpen record
2026 Toyota RAV42026 record →
2025 Toyota RAV42025 record →
2021 Toyota RAV42021 record →
2018 Toyota RAV42018 record →
2016 Toyota RAV42016 record →

Background and safety record

What public sources say about the Toyota RAV4.

The Toyota RAV4 is a compact crossover SUV produced by the Japanese automobile manufacturer Toyota. Having sold over 15 million units worldwide as of 2025, the RAV4 is the best-selling SUV of all time. The car is credited with popularizing compact crossover automobiles, often credited as the first modern compact crossover SUV.

Safety
The second-generation RAV4, known as the XA20 series, went on sale in July 2000. Like the previous model, the XA20 was available in three- and five-door configurations and was constructed on a platform that shared Carina and Corolla elements. Development began in 1995, with a design freeze in the first half of 1998.
Powertrain
In September 2019, Teknikens Värld ran both the petrol and hybrid versions of the RAV4 on the moose test, where both vehicles failed. The testers noted "dangerous behavior" on the cone course, and that the electronic stability control "engaged very late", causing both vehicles to hop up on their outer tyres multiple times during the test.
Development
Early work on the sixth-generation RAV4 began in early 2022 under the lead of chief engineer Yoshinori Futonagane, with full development commencing in October of that year, giving a development period of roughly three years. Development was organised around the concept "Life is an Adventure", with electrification, diversification, and intelligence identified as the three core areas of focus.
Technology
A 10.5-inch touchscreen is standard, with a 12.9-inch unit on upper grades. Both systems run Toyota's Arene software platform, which supports wireless smartphone mirroring and cloud-based navigation. Independent road tests have noted improvements in screen responsiveness, wireless smartphone integration, and overall infotainment usability.

Source: Toyota RAV4 (Wikipedia); safety and recall figures from NHTSA.

Toyota RAV4 at a glance

Production
1994–present
Class
Compact crossover SUV
Layout
Front-engine, front-wheel-drive, Front-engine, four-wheel-drive
Chassis
Unibody
Also called
Toyota Vanguard (Japan, 2007–2013), Toyota Wildlander (China, 2020–present), Suzuki Across (Europe, 2020–present)

NHTSA rated the 2025 Toyota RAV4 overall 5 of 5 stars, front crash 4 of 5 stars, side crash 5 of 5 stars, rollover 4 of 5 stars.

Recent recalls (4 campaigns across the latest model years)

  • April 2026, Seats:Critical Fasteners. Toyota Motor Engineering & Manufacturing (Toyota) is recalling certain 2025 RAV 4 vehicles. The front seat brackets for the seat rails may be welded improperly. Consequence: Improperly welded seat brackets can prevent the seat from adequately restraining an occupant during a crash, increasing the risk of injury.
  • October 2025, Back Over Prevention:Display Function. Toyota Motor Engineering & Manufacturing (Toyota) is recalling certain 2022-2026 Toyota, Lexus, and Subaru Solterra vehicles equipped with a Panoramic View Monitor (PVM) system. Please see the recall report for a complete list of models. A software error may cause the rearview… Consequence: A rearview camera that fails to display an image can reduce the driver's view behind the vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.
  • September 2025, Electrical System: Instrument Cluster/Panel. Toyota Motor Engineering & Manufacturing (Toyota) is recalling certain 2023-2024 Toyota Venza, 2023-2025 RAV4 Prime, RAV4, Highlander, GR Corolla, Crown, 2024-2025 Lexus TX, LS, Toyota Tacoma, Grand Highlander, and 2025 Lexus RX, Toyota Crown Signia, Camry, RAV 4 Plug-in Hybrid (PHEV), and… Consequence: An instrument panel display that does not show critical information can increase the risk of a crash or injury.

Owners filed 87 complaints with NHTSA for the 2025 Toyota RAV4, most often about unknown or other (23), electrical system (15), engine (13).

Year by year

The Toyota RAV4 across 12 model years.

Model yearCombined MPG/MPGeEPA annual fuel costEPA recordsNHTSA recallsNHTSA complaintsNHTSA overall rating
2026 Toyota RAV438–43$1,500–$1,7006
2025 Toyota RAV428–39$1,600–$2,25073835 stars
2024 Toyota RAV428–39$1,600–$2,250731715 stars
2023 Toyota RAV428–40$1,550–$2,250831525 stars
2022 Toyota RAV428–40$1,550–$2,250711435 stars
2021 Toyota RAV428–40$1,550–$2,250713825 stars
2020 Toyota RAV427–40$1,550–$2,300766305 stars
2019 Toyota RAV428–40$1,550–$2,250478755 stars
2018 Toyota RAV424–32$1,950–$2,600533305 stars
2017 Toyota RAV424–32$1,950–$2,600533055 stars
2016 Toyota RAV424–32$1,950–$2,600532375 stars
2015 Toyota RAV424–26$2,400–$2,600443035 stars

Year-to-year changes

What changed in the Toyota RAV4, one model year at a time.

EPA certification record, change from the previous model year
StepEPA recordsCombined MPG/MPGe, midpointElectric range, milesAddedNo longer listed
2025 to 20267 to 633.5 to 40.5Labels: RAV4 AWD Limited & XSE, RAV4 AWD SE & LE, RAV4 AWD XLE; Transmissions: Automatic (variable gear ratios)Labels: RAV4 AWD, RAV4 AWD LE, RAV4 Hybrid AWD, RAV4 PHEV AWD; Engines: 2.5L 4-cyl SIDI & PFI, 2.5L 4-cyl SIDI & PFI; PHEV, 2.5L 4-cyl SIDI & PFI; with Stop-Start; Transmissions: Automatic (S8); Fuels: Regular Gas and Electricity
2024 to 2025first listed: 42Labels: RAV4 PHEV AWD; Engines: 2.5L 4-cyl SIDI & PFI; PHEV; Fuels: Regular Gas and ElectricityLabels: RAV4 AWD TRD OFFROAD
2023 to 20248 to 734.0 to 33.5Engines: 2.5L 4-cyl SIDI & PFI; with Stop-StartEngines: 2.5L 4-cyl SIDI & PFI; Stop-Start
2022 to 20237 to 8Labels: RAV4 Hybrid AWD Woodland Edition
2021 to 2022Labels: RAV4 Hybrid AWDLabels: RAV4 Hybrid AWD
2020 to 202133.5 to 34.0Labels: RAV4 Hybrid AWDLabels: RAV4 Hybrid AWD
2019 to 20204 to 734.0 to 33.5Labels: RAV4 AWD LE, RAV4 AWD TRD OFFROAD
2018 to 20195 to 428.0 to 34.0Engines: 2.5L 4-cyl SIDI & PFI, 2.5L 4-cyl SIDI & PFI; Hybrid, 2.5L 4-cyl SIDI & PFI; Stop-Start; Transmissions: Automatic (S8)Labels: RAV4 LE/XLE, RAV4 Limited AWD/SE AWD; Engines: 2.5L 4-cyl; Transmissions: Automatic (S6)
2015 to 20164 to 525.0 to 28.0Labels: RAV4 Hybrid AWD, RAV4 Limited AWD/SE AWD; Transmissions: Automatic (AV-S6)Labels: RAV4 Limited AWD

Buying used

What the Toyota RAV4 recalls and complaints are about.

NHTSA recall campaigns by model year
Model yearCampaignsSystems recalledWarnings
20253electrical system (instrument cluster/panel); back over prevention (display function); seats (critical fasteners)None
20243service brakes, hydraulic (foundation components); electrical system (instrument cluster/panel); back over prevention (display function)None
20233tires (valve); electrical system (instrument cluster/panel); back over prevention (display function)None
20221air bags (sensor)None
20211air bags (sensor)None
20206engine and engine cooling; suspension (front); steering (electric power assist system); 3 moreNone
20197equipment (other); back over prevention (sensing system); engine and engine cooling; 3 moreNone
20183equipment (other); electrical system (12v/24v/48v battery)None
20173tires (temporary/emergency spare tire); equipment (other); electrical system (12v/24v/48v battery)None
20163service brakes, hydraulic (antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip); tires; electrical system (12v/24v/48v battery)None
20154equipment; trailer hitches; steering (electric power assist system); 1 moreNone
What owners complain about most, all model years together
SystemComplaintsShare of all complaintsWorst model year
electrical system77321%2018 (129)
unknown or other73620%2019 (169)
engine65118%2019 (205)
fuel/propulsion system37610%2019 (255)
air bags2868%2021 (125)
structure2778%2019 (89)
NHTSA crash-test stars by model year
Model yearOverallFrontalSideRollover
20255454
20245454
20235454
20225454
20215454
20205454
20195454
20185454
20175454
20165454
20155454

Trim by trim

Every 2026 Toyota RAV4 trim side by side.

2026 Toyota RAV4 trims: Kelley Blue Book specifications and base price
TrimDriveEngineHorsepowerTorque (lb-ft)Curb weight (lb)Max towing (lb)Combined mpgBase price
LEAWD2.5-liter 4-cylinder (Hybrid)183163–1,75042$33,350
SEAWD2.5-liter 4-cylinder (Hybrid)183163–3,50042$36,150
XLE PremiumAWD2.5-liter 4-cylinder (Hybrid)183163–3,50045$37,550
Woodland EditionAWD2.5-liter 4-cylinder (Hybrid)183163–3,50041$41,350
XSEAWD2.5-liter 4-cylinder (Hybrid)183163–3,50043$42,750
LimitedAWD2.5-liter 4-cylinder (Hybrid)1831633,9203,50043$44,750

Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications for the 2026 model year; base price is KBB's national base price where its list carries the trim by the same name. A dash means KBB lists no figure.

Specifications by year

Power, weight and towing for every Toyota RAV4 model year.

Kelley Blue Book trim data by model year
Model yearTrimsEnginesHorsepowerCurb weight (lb)Max towing (lb)Fuel tank (gal)
202662.5-liter 4-cylinder (Hybrid)1833,9201,750–3,50014.5
202542.5-liter 4-cylinder (Dynamic-Force)2033,490–3,6401,50014.5
202462.5-liter 4-cylinder (Dynamic-Force)2033,490–3,6401,500–3,50014.5
202362.5-liter 4-cylinder (Dynamic-Force)2033,510–3,6901,500–3,50014.5
202262.5-liter 4-cylinder (Dynamic-Force)2033,490–3,6801,500–3,50014.5
202162.5-liter 4-cylinder (Dynamic-Force)2033,490–3,6551,500–3,50014.5
202062.5-liter 4-cylinder2033,490–3,6551,500–3,50014.5
201952.5-liter 4-cylinder2033,490–3,6201,500–3,50014.5
201862.5-liter 4-cylinder176–1,500–3,50015.9
201752.5-liter 4-cylinder1763,570–3,6301,50015.9
201662.5-liter 4-cylinder / 2.5-liter 4-cylinder (Hybrid)176–1943,570–3,9501,500–1,75014.8–15.9
201532.5-liter 4-cylinder1763,550–3,6101,50015.9

Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications for each model year. A range covers every trim KBB lists that year; a dash means KBB lists no figure.

Owning it

Oil, fluid and wheel-nut figures for the Toyota RAV4.

Maintenance figures from the owner's manual of each model year
Model yearEngine oilBrake fluidWheel-nut torqueA/C refrigerantKey-fob battery
20260W-8 (4.5 qt)––––
2024––––CR2032
2022––––CR2032
2019––––CR2032
20184.6 qt––––
20174.6 qt––––
20164.6 qt––––
20154.6 qt––––

Source: the manufacturer's owner's manual for each model year. A dash means that year's manual gave no single value for it, for instance one that lists two oil grades or two key types.

Model-year recall record

Toyota RAV4: which model years carry more or fewer federal safety recalls.

Fewer recalls than this model’s own average

More recalls than this model’s own average

  • 2020 Toyota RAV4 : 6 recalls on file, most commonly affecting airbags and fuel system.
  • 2019 Toyota RAV4 : 7 recalls on file, most commonly affecting equipment and fuel system.
Model yearFederal recalls on fileComplaints on fileRecalls most commonly affected
2026not available
2025383electrical system, backup camera, seats
20243171brakes, electrical system, backup camera
20233152tires, electrical system, backup camera
20221143airbags
20211382airbags
20206630airbags, fuel system, engine cooling, steering
20197875equipment, fuel system, engine cooling, steering
20183330equipment, electrical system
20173305equipment, tires, electrical system
20163237brakes, tires, electrical system
20154303equipment, trailer hitch, steering, electrical system

Method: recall counts and their affected components come from the NHTSA Office of Defects Investigation: Recalls API, queried by exact make, model and model year. Complaint counts come from the NHTSA Office of Defects Investigation: Complaints API, same query pattern. Data pulled 2026-09-04.

Check open recalls by VIN for one particular vehicle.

Q01Is there a best year to buy a Toyota RAV4?

Recall count alone can't answer that: it says nothing about a specific vehicle's price, mileage, accident history or maintenance record. What federal data can say: 2022, 2021 carried fewer recalls than this model's own average, while 2020, 2019 carried more. See the model-year table on this page for the exact counts and what they cover.

Q02Which Toyota RAV4 model years should I watch for recalls?

The 2020 Toyota RAV4 has 6 federal recalls on file, most commonly affecting airbags, fuel system, engine cooling; The 2019 Toyota RAV4 has 7 federal recalls on file, most commonly affecting equipment, fuel system, engine cooling. Always confirm the open/completed status of every campaign for the specific VIN: a recall on this list may already be repaired on the vehicle in front of you.

Q03Which Toyota RAV4 model years have the cleanest federal recall record?

The 2022 Toyota RAV4 has 1 recall on file; The 2021 Toyota RAV4 has 1 recall on file: below this model's own average of 3.4. A shorter list on file as of this page's data pull is not a guarantee against a future recall.

Q04What are common recall-related problems on the Toyota RAV4 by model year?

2025: electrical system, backup camera, seats. 2024: brakes, electrical system, backup camera. 2023: tires, electrical system, backup camera. 2022: airbags. 2021: airbags. 2020: airbags, fuel system, engine cooling, steering.

Diagnosing one of these symptoms? The recalled systems above map to this site’s own ownership desks: general, evidence-first guidance that applies regardless of whether the specific vehicle in front of you was ever part of a recall campaign: Buying, records and recalls, Brakes, tires and steering, Climate and electrical, Engine and cooling.

2020 Toyota RAV4 owners specifically: see Buying, records and recalls and Engine and cooling and Brakes, tires and steering.

2019 Toyota RAV4 owners specifically: see Buying, records and recalls and Engine and cooling and Brakes, tires and steering.

Compared with

Models this Toyota RAV4 is most often compared with.

Nearest Toyota models

Other Toyota models.

Frequent questions

Answers with their conditions intact.

Browse the complete answer library
Q01Is the 2026 RAV4 gas-only?

No. Toyota offers the redesigned 2026 RAV4 only as a hybrid-electric vehicle or plug-in hybrid.

Source: Toyota newsroom
Q02How much horsepower does the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid have?

Toyota lists 226 combined horsepower for front-wheel-drive hybrid models and 236 for all-wheel-drive hybrid models.

Source: Toyota
Q03How much horsepower does the 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid have?

Toyota lists 324 net combined horsepower for the current 2026 plug-in hybrid lineup.

Source: Toyota newsroom
Q04Can the 2026 RAV4 tow 3,500 pounds?

Selected AWD HEV and PHEV grades are rated up to 3,500 pounds. FWD models and LE AWD are rated lower.

Source: Toyota newsroom
Q05Does the 2026 RAV4 use Toyota Safety Sense 4.0?

Yes. Toyota identifies Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 as standard on the redesigned 2026 lineup.

Source: Toyota