Verified vehicle record
2026 Toyota RAV4
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 is a full redesign that drops the gas-only engine: every RAV4 is now a hybrid with 226 horsepower (front-drive) or 236 (all-wheel drive), rated up to 43 mpg combined, and a plug-in hybrid makes 324. Prices start at $33,350 for the LE, and one recall (a load-capacity label) is on file.
What changed on the 2026 Toyota RAV4
MotorTrend (opens in a new tab) says the sixth-generation RAV4 arriving for 2026 comes in a diverse range of variants, all redesigned to better meet the needs of modern drivers. GreenCars (opens in a new tab) reviewed the top Limited AWD and explains the biggest change: a fifth-generation hybrid system with a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine, electric motors and an electronically controlled CVT, with front-wheel-drive models making 226 horsepower and all-wheel-drive models 236. Its tester was rated at 43 mpg city, 37 highway and 41 combined, which GreenCars says beats the most efficient CR-V and Forester hybrids, and the thriftiest RAV4 is rated at 43 mpg combined.
The other big change is inside. GreenCars describes a brand-new Toyota-developed infotainment system on a 12.9-inch touchscreen, standard on higher trims like the Limited, or a 10.5-inch panel on lower trims that it calls plenty big. The important consequence for a buyer is that there is no gas-only RAV4 to fall back on, so the price ladder starts with a hybrid.
Recalls and early complaints
NHTSA lists one recall on the RAV4 Hybrid model, 26V571, in which the load carrying capacity modification label may display inaccurate added weight values, so the vehicle fails to comply with the federal tire and rim standard. It is a label correction, not a mechanical repair.
NHTSA also holds about 20 owner complaints on the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid so far: unclassified problems lead with 8, forward collision avoidance has 5, structure 4, air bags 3, and lane departure and electrical system 2 each. That is a small sample for the best-selling SUV in the country, which GreenCars notes finds hundreds of thousands of buyers a year, and it is early to draw conclusions. Consumer Reports (opens in a new tab) says it expects the 2026 RAV4 to be more reliable than the average new car, a prediction based on the brand and not yet on owner data.
What a 2026 RAV4 costs
Kelley Blue Book's base prices on this site's data begin at $33,350 for the front-drive LE and $34,750 for the all-wheel-drive LE, then $36,150 for the SE, $37,550 for the XLE Premium, $41,350 for the Woodland Edition and $42,750 for the XSE. Because every RAV4 is a hybrid, the LE is the entry price to the whole range.
2026 RAV4 against the Honda CR-V and Subaru Forester
The 2026 RAV4 is rated 38 to 43 mpg combined with fuel costs of $1,450 to $1,650 a year on fueleconomy.gov (opens in a new tab). The 2026 Honda CR-V rates 29 to 40 mpg ($1,550 to $2,150) because it still offers gas versions, and the Subaru Forester 26 to 35 mpg ($1,800 to $2,400), so the RAV4 has the highest mpg of the three and lower fuel costs than both. GreenCars says the RAV4's tester beats the most efficient CR-V and Forester hybrids. If you want a compact SUV and you drive enough for fuel to matter, the RAV4 is the efficiency choice; the CR-V and Forester keep a gas engine at the entry price.
Research paths
Move from the vehicle to the decision.
Compare like with like: the closest configuration, not an unrelated advertised maximum.
Record summary
What to know first
The sixth-generation 2026 Toyota RAV4 is exclusively electrified, with hybrid-electric and plug-in hybrid powertrains. Hybrid output is 226 combined horsepower with front-wheel drive or 236 with all-wheel drive. Toyota lists 324 combined horsepower for current PHEV grades and up to 3,500 pounds of towing on selected AWD configurations.
The 2026 RAV4 is a new generation and removes the conventional gasoline-only powertrain. Older trim, screen, powertrain and towing assumptions should not be carried into this model year.
Trim map
How the lineup separates.
Trim descriptions identify the meaningful change from one trim to the next; individual options can still vary.
| Trim | Place in the lineup | Notable equipment |
|---|---|---|
| LE | Core hybrid | Hybrid powertrain, FWD or AWD, Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 |
| XLE Premium | Comfort hybrid | Expanded comfort equipment, Hybrid powertrain, Available AWD |
| Woodland | Rugged HEV or PHEV | Standard AWD, All-terrain tires, Up to 3,500-lb towing |
| SE | Sport HEV or PHEV | Sport design, HEV with FWD or AWD, PHEV available |
| XSE | Upper sport HEV or PHEV | Expanded technology, HEV or PHEV, Available AWD configuration |
| Limited | Premium hybrid | Higher equipment position, Hybrid powertrain, Available AWD |
| GR SPORT | PHEV performance | Plug-in hybrid powertrain, Standard AWD context, Sport-focused chassis and appearance |
Core hybrid
LE
- Hybrid powertrain
- FWD or AWD
- Toyota Safety Sense 4.0
Rugged HEV or PHEV
Woodland
- Standard AWD
- All-terrain tires
- Up to 3,500-lb towing
Sport HEV or PHEV
SE
- Sport design
- HEV with FWD or AWD
- PHEV available
Upper sport HEV or PHEV
XSE
- Expanded technology
- HEV or PHEV
- Available AWD configuration
Premium hybrid
Limited
- Higher equipment position
- Hybrid powertrain
- Available AWD
PHEV performance
GR SPORT
- Plug-in hybrid powertrain
- Standard AWD context
- Sport-focused chassis and appearance
Trim-by-trim specifications
The 2026 Toyota RAV4: 6 trims compared.
Kelley Blue Book specifications, one row per trim.
| Trim | Engine | Transmission | Drive | Horsepower | Torque (lb-ft) | EPA city / hwy / comb | Seats | Basic warranty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LE | 2.5-liter 4-cylinder (Hybrid) | Automatic, ECVT | AWD | 183 | 163 | 46 / 39 / 42 mpg | 5 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| SE | 2.5-liter 4-cylinder (Hybrid) | Automatic, ECVT | AWD | 183 | 163 | 46 / 39 / 42 mpg | 5 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| XLE Premium | 2.5-liter 4-cylinder (Hybrid) | Automatic, ECVT | AWD | 183 | 163 | 38 / 41 / 45 mpg | 5 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| Woodland Edition | 2.5-liter 4-cylinder (Hybrid) | Automatic, ECVT | AWD | 183 | 163 | 35 / 38 / 41 mpg | 5 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| XSE | 2.5-liter 4-cylinder (Hybrid) | Automatic, ECVT | AWD | 183 | 163 | 37 / 41 / 43 mpg | 5 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| Limited | 2.5-liter 4-cylinder (Hybrid) | Automatic, ECVT | AWD | 183 | 163 | 37 / 41 / 43 mpg | 5 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| Trim | Curb weight | Length | Height | Wheelbase | Ground clearance | Turning circle | Fuel tank | Front headroom | Front legroom | Towing | Tires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LE | 181 in | 66.7 in | 105.9 in | 8.1 in | 36.9 ft | 14.5 gal | 37.9 in | 41 in | 1,750 lb | P235/65R17 | |
| SE | 181 in | 66.7 in | 105.9 in | 8.1 in | 36.9 ft | 14.5 gal | 37.9 in | 41 in | 3,500 lb | P235/60R18 | |
| XLE Premium | 181 in | 66.7 in | 105.9 in | 8.1 in | 36.9 ft | 14.5 gal | 37.9 in | 41 in | 3,500 lb | P235/60R18 | |
| Woodland Edition | 182 in | 67.1 in | 105.9 in | 8.5 in | 37 ft | 14.5 gal | 37.9 in | 41 in | 3,500 lb | P235/65R18 | |
| XSE | 181 in | 66.7 in | 105.9 in | 8.1 in | 36.9 ft | 14.5 gal | 37.9 in | 41 in | 3,500 lb | P235/50R20 | |
| Limited | 3,920 lb | 181 in | 66.7 in | 105.9 in | 8.1 in | 36.9 ft | 14.5 gal | 37.9 in | 41 in | 3,500 lb | P235/60R18 |
Equipment by trim
Which 2026 Toyota RAV4 trim has what.
Std is standard, Opt is optional, a dash means Kelley Blue Book lists it as not available.
| Equipment | LE | SE | XLE Premium | Woodland Edition | XSE | Limited |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Safety | ||||||
| Anti-theft alarm | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Blind-spot alert | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Child door locks | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Child-seat anchors | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Hill-descent control | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Hill-start assist | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Pedestrian detection | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Rearview camera | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Front and rear parking sensors | – | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Electronic stability control | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Traction control | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Technology | ||||||
| Bluetooth audio streaming | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Bluetooth | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Hands-free calling | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Built-in internet access | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Premium audio system | – | – | – | – | Opt | Std |
| Apple CarPlay or Android Auto | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Steering-wheel audio controls | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Touchscreen | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Voice recognition | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Comfort | ||||||
| Heated front seats | – | – | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Heated rear seats | – | – | – | – | – | Std |
| Heated steering wheel | – | – | – | Std | – | Std |
| Heated mirrors | – | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Power front seats for driver and passenger | – | – | – | – | Std | Std |
| Power driver's seat | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Leather-wrapped steering wheel | – | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Front and rear climate zones | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Panoramic moonroof | – | – | Opt | – | Opt | Std |
| Tilt steering wheel | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Tilt-and-telescoping steering wheel | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Cup holders | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Folding rear seat | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Exterior and convenience | ||||||
| Alloy wheels | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Fog lights | – | – | – | Std | – | Std |
| Privacy glass | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Rear spoiler | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Roof rails | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Power liftgate or trunk | – | – | Std | – | Std | Std |
| 12-volt power outlet | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Power windows | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Remote keyless entry | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Proximity keyless entry | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Push-button start | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Cruise control | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Integrated garage-door opener | – | – | – | – | Std | Std |
| Rear-window defroster | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Rain-sensing wipers | – | – | – | Std | – | Std |
Complete certification table
6 configuration records.
| EPA ID / label | Engine / technology | Drive / transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50285RAV4 | 2.5L 4-cyl SIDI & PFI; HybridHybrid | Front-Wheel DriveAutomatic (AV-S6) | Regular | 47 | 40 | 43 | N/A |
| 50133RAV4 AWD Limited & XSE | 2.5L 4-cyl SIDI & PFI; HybridHybrid | All-Wheel DriveAutomatic (variable gear ratios) | Regular | 43 | 37 | 41 | N/A |
| 50134RAV4 AWD Limited & XSE | 2.5L 4-cyl SIDI & PFI; HybridHybrid | All-Wheel DriveAutomatic (AV-S6) | Regular | 43 | 37 | 41 | N/A |
| 50135RAV4 AWD SE & LE | 2.5L 4-cyl SIDI & PFI; HybridHybrid | All-Wheel DriveAutomatic (AV-S6) | Regular | 46 | 39 | 42 | N/A |
| 50136RAV4 AWD XLE | 2.5L 4-cyl SIDI & PFI; HybridHybrid | All-Wheel DriveAutomatic (AV-S6) | Regular | 45 | 38 | 41 | N/A |
| 50137RAV4 Hybrid AWD Woodland Edition | 2.5L 4-cyl SIDI & PFI; HybridHybrid | All-Wheel DriveAutomatic (AV-S6) | Regular | 41 | 35 | 38 | N/A |
Direct answers
36 questions tied to this model-year.
Each answer names its source.
Q01Is the 2026 RAV4 gas-only?
No. Toyota offers the redesigned 2026 RAV4 only as a hybrid-electric vehicle or plug-in hybrid.
Q02How much horsepower does the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid have?
Toyota lists 226 combined horsepower for front-wheel-drive hybrid models and 236 for all-wheel-drive hybrid models.
Q03How much horsepower does the 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid have?
Toyota lists 324 net combined horsepower for the current 2026 plug-in hybrid lineup.
Q04Can the 2026 RAV4 tow 3,500 pounds?
Selected AWD HEV and PHEV grades are rated up to 3,500 pounds. FWD models and LE AWD are rated lower.
Q05Does the 2026 RAV4 use Toyota Safety Sense 4.0?
Yes. Toyota identifies Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 as standard on the redesigned 2026 lineup.
Q06Which RAV4 trims can be plug-in hybrids?
Toyota lists SE, Woodland, XSE and GR SPORT plug-in hybrid grades.
Q07What engine and output range does the 2026 Toyota RAV4 use?
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 uses HEV / PHEV. Output is 226–324 horsepower, depending on the version, so one figure does not apply to every 2026 Toyota RAV4.
Q08What engine oil does the 2026 Toyota RAV4 take?
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 owner's manual specifies SAE 0W-8, with an oil-change capacity of 4.5 US quarts. Source: 2026 Toyota RAV4 owner's manual.
Q09How much cargo space does the 2026 Toyota RAV4 have?
Cargo volume is 37.8 cu ft. Documented for the 2026 Toyota RAV4 in Web search aggregate (Edmunds/dealer research pages), read 2026-09-10.
Q10What is the 2026 Toyota RAV4's maximum cargo volume?
Maximum cargo volume is 70.4 cu ft. Documented for the 2026 Toyota RAV4 in Web search aggregate (Edmunds/dealer research pages), read 2026-09-10.
Q11How much can the 2026 Toyota RAV4 tow (FWD)?
Maximum towing is 1,750 lb. Documented for the 2026 Toyota RAV4 in TowingSpecs.com + dealer research pages, read 2026-09-10.
Q12How much can the 2026 Toyota RAV4 tow (AWD)?
Maximum towing is 3,500 lb. Documented for the 2026 Toyota RAV4 in TowingSpecs.com + dealer research pages, read 2026-09-10.
Q13How much horsepower does the 2026 RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid make?
The RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid gained 22 hp for 2026, raising combined output to 324 hp, well above the standard hybrid's 226-236 hp range.
Q14What is the electric-only range of the 2026 RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid?
The RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid is rated for up to 52 miles of all-electric range before the gas engine engages.
Q15What is the difference between the RAV4 Hybrid and RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid for 2026?
The standard hybrid (226-236 hp) cannot be charged from an outlet and runs on gas with battery assist; the plug-in hybrid (324 hp combined) can be charged externally and drives up to 52 miles on electricity alone before behaving like the standard hybrid.
Q16What is the fuel economy of the 2026 RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid?
The RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid is manufacturer-estimated at 44 city, 38 highway and 41 combined MPG once the battery is depleted, on top of its 52-mile all-electric range.
Q17What are the 2026 Toyota RAV4 trim levels?
The 2026 RAV4 hybrid lineup is LE, SE, XLE Premium, Woodland, XSE and Limited. The separate plug-in hybrid range adds SE, XSE, Woodland and GR Sport versions.
Q18How much does the 2026 Toyota RAV4 cost?
The 2026 RAV4 starts at $33,350 including destination for the base LE trim, running up to $44,750 for the Limited trim.
Q19How is the 2026 Toyota RAV4 lineup organized?
Toyota groups the 2026 RAV4 into three families: Core (LE, XLE, Limited), Sport (SE, XSE) and the Rugged-themed Woodland with raised roof rails and Rigid Industries LED lighting.
Q20Does every 2026 RAV4 trim get the same size touchscreen?
No, the base LE gets a 10.5-inch central touchscreen; screen size can differ by trim within the lineup even though every trim shares the same 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster.
Q21Does the 2026 Toyota RAV4 have a digital gauge cluster?
Yes, every 2026 RAV4 trim gets a 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster as standard equipment.
Q22Does the 2026 RAV4 have a built-in dashcam?
Yes, a built-in Drive Recorder comes standard across the 2026 RAV4 lineup.
Q23What safety system is standard on the 2026 Toyota RAV4?
The 2026 RAV4 is standard with Toyota Safety Sense 4.0, a newer, more advanced system than the Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 fitted to most other 2026 Toyota models including the Camry and Corolla.
Q24Why does the 2026 RAV4 have a newer safety system than the 2026 Camry?
Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 launched specifically on the redesigned 2026 RAV4, built on a new Arene OS operating system with enhanced sensors; most other 2026 Toyota models, including Camry, Corolla, Prius and Tacoma, still use the previous-generation Toyota Safety Sense 3.0.
Q25Did the 2026 Toyota RAV4 change dimensions from 2025?
Changes are minimal: overall length grew by 0.1 inch, height dropped by 0.5 inch, and wheelbase, width and the 98.9 cubic feet of passenger volume carried over unchanged from 2025.
Q26Can the 2026 Toyota RAV4 tow a trailer?
Yes, with limits by trim: LE is rated for 1,750 lb, while XLE, XSE, Woodland and Limited hybrids and all plug-in hybrid versions are rated for 3,500 lb.
Q27Why is the 2026 RAV4 LE's towing capacity lower than other trims?
LE is rated at 1,750 lb versus 3,500 lb for every other RAV4 trim; the difference comes from the equipment and cooling package Toyota bundles starting at SE and above, not a different engine.
Q28Is the 2026 Toyota RAV4 more powerful than the Honda CR-V?
It depends on configuration: the standard RAV4 Hybrid (226-236 hp) is in a similar range to the CR-V Hybrid, but the RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid's 324 combined hp significantly exceeds anything Honda offers in the CR-V lineup.
Q29Is the 2026 RAV4 or CR-V better for towing?
The RAV4 has an advantage on plug-in and mid/upper trims, rated up to 3,500 lb versus the CR-V's typically lower factory towing ratings, though the base RAV4 LE's 1,750 lb rating is well below that figure.
Q30What is the destination charge on the 2026 Toyota RAV4?
Toyota's 2026 full-line pricing sheet lists a delivery, processing and handling fee of $1,450 for the 2026 Toyota RAV4, charged on top of the MSRP.
Q31What kind of brakes does the 2026 Toyota RAV4 have?
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 has power-assisted Ventilated disc brakes at the front and solid Disc brakes at the rear.
Q32What suspension does the 2026 Toyota RAV4 use?
Front: independent MacPherson strut front suspension with stabilizer bar. Rear: multi-link rear suspension with stabilizer bar.
Q33What is the GVWR of the 2026 Toyota RAV4 LE 4dr SUV?
CarDealerships.com lists a gross vehicle weight rating of 4,785 pounds for the 2026 Toyota RAV4 LE 4dr SUV.
Q34What is the payload capacity of the 2026 Toyota RAV4 LE 4dr SUV?
CarDealerships.com lists a maximum payload of 900 pounds for the 2026 Toyota RAV4 LE 4dr SUV.
Q35How quickly does the 2026 Toyota RAV4 accelerate from 0 to 60 mph?
0-60Specs.com lists tested 0 to 60 mph times of 5.0 seconds for the PHEV GR Sport (Motor Trend), 7.0 seconds for the HEV Limited (Motor Trend), 7.1 seconds for the HEV Limited (Car and Driver) and 7.3 seconds for the HEV Woodland (Motor Trend) for the 2026 Toyota RAV4.
Q36How do the 2026 Toyota RAV4 trims differ from one another?
All 6 trims share the 2.5-liter 4-cylinder (Hybrid) making 183 hp. The SE has front and rear parking sensors, heated mirrors and a leather-wrapped steering wheel as standard equipment over the LE. The XLE Premium has heated front seats and a power liftgate or trunk as standard equipment over the SE. The Woodland Edition has fog lights, a heated steering wheel and rain-sensing wipers as standard equipment over the XLE Premium. The XSE has power front seats for driver and passenger, an integrated garage-door opener and a power liftgate or trunk as standard equipment over the Woodland Edition. The Limited has fog lights, heated rear seats, a heated steering wheel and 3 more as standard equipment over the XSE.
Live NHTSA evidence
Current federal safety records for 2026 Toyota RAV4.
Exact-vehicle evidence desk
Move from the guide to the VIN record.
Trim research establishes the marketed lineup. These primary-source paths resolve recall applicability, manufacturer-submitted identity fields and exact EPA configuration data.
Other model years
Compare the Toyota RAV4 across model years.
Source trail
Evidence behind the record
Specifications and pricing can change after publication. Critical purchasing decisions should be confirmed against the exact vehicle window sticker or manufacturer build record.