Verified vehicle record
2026 BMW XM
The 2026 BMW XM is a 738-horsepower V8 plug-in hybrid SUV that now comes only as the XM Label, starting at $159,600, down from $185,000 for the 2025 Label Red. No recalls are on file, and the EPA rates it 14 mpg combined at $5,550 a year. Expect to lose about 56 percent of its price in five years.
What changed on the 2026 BMW XM
MotorTrend (opens in a new tab) says the XM lineup simplifies for 2026 with more standard power: the standard 644-hp model is gone, leaving only an XM Label for 2026 at 738 horsepower, and it calls the car a 738-hp middle finger to playing it safe with a unique design and a V8 plug-in-hybrid powertrain. BMW Blog (opens in a new tab) adds the details: the XM Label, the only version sold in the U.S., starts at $159,600, against $185,000 for the 2025 Label Red and about $159,000 for the base 2025 XM; AC charging now runs up to 11 kW, up from 7.4 kW; black Style 1096 wheels join the option list; and Brooklyn Grey metallic paint is available. The same review measured 29 miles of all-electric range and 47 mpge overall in hybrid mode, and says an 18.2-gallon fuel tank makes 300 miles of range a possibility but not a certainty.
BMW Blog's own verdict on the price cut is that the SUV is still far from a bargain.
Recalls and reliability
BumperScan (opens in a new tab) reports that NHTSA has issued no recalls for the 2026 XM, and Kelley Blue Book (opens in a new tab) rates vehicles at 12,000 to 24,000 miles as a low risk of major repair, adding that it lacks the repair-order data to list common problems for this model year. With so few cars on the road there is no owner pattern to read yet. The concern for buyers is the plug-in powertrain and its charging hardware, which is why the usual advice holds: get the VIN checked at nhtsa.gov/recalls before and after you buy, and keep the factory warranty in force.
What a 2026 XM costs to buy and run
CarBuzz (opens in a new tab) puts the average used 2026 XM at $150,000 across 100 listings against an original MSRP of $159,600, a drop of $9,600 or 6.0 percent, and Kelley Blue Book's base price on this site's data is $160,775. CarEdge (opens in a new tab) projects a 56 percent loss over five years, a five-year resale value of $79,432 on a selling price of $179,142 when new, and $20,941 of depreciation over the first three years. Running costs are the other line: the EPA rates the XM at 14 mpg combined, $5,550 a year in fuel on fueleconomy.gov (opens in a new tab), far above the $2,650 to $2,850 the 2026 BMW X3 costs to fuel, so the plug-in's 29 electric miles only pay off if you charge every day.
2026 XM against the Lamborghini Urus
The Lamborghini Urus, also a V8 plug-in hybrid, is rated 20 mpg combined at $3,900 a year for 2026 on fueleconomy.gov, so the XM burns about $1,650 a year more in fuel by the EPA's figures. Whichever you choose, the bulk of the cost is depreciation, so a lightly used one is the way to avoid it.
Research paths
Move from the vehicle to the decision.
Compare like with like: the closest configuration, not an unrelated advertised maximum.
Record summary
What to know first
Standard XM combines a twin-turbo V8 and electric motor for 644 hp; XM Label steps up the same architecture to 738 hp with distinct styling.
XM Label's higher output (738 hp vs. 644 hp) is a genuine powertrain difference, not just an appearance package.
Trim map
How the lineup separates.
Trim descriptions identify the meaningful change from one trim to the next; individual options can still vary.
| Trim | Place in the lineup | Notable equipment |
|---|---|---|
| XM | Entry trim | Twin-turbo V8 plug-in hybrid standard, 644 hp, 590 lb-ft, standard AWD, 23-inch alloy wheels and rear-wheel steering standard, Leather upholstery with heated, ventilated, massaging front seats standard |
| XM Label | Top trim | Twin-turbo V8 plug-in hybrid tuned to 738 hp, 738 lb-ft, Toronto Red accent band and vintage leather trim standard, Bowers & Wilkins Diamond Surround Sound System standard |
Entry trim
XM
- Twin-turbo V8 plug-in hybrid standard, 644 hp, 590 lb-ft, standard AWD
- 23-inch alloy wheels and rear-wheel steering standard
- Leather upholstery with heated, ventilated, massaging front seats standard
Top trim
XM Label
- Twin-turbo V8 plug-in hybrid tuned to 738 hp, 738 lb-ft
- Toronto Red accent band and vintage leather trim standard
- Bowers & Wilkins Diamond Surround Sound System standard
Trim-by-trim specifications
The 2026 BMW XM: 1 trim compared.
Kelley Blue Book specifications, one row per trim.
| Trim | Engine | Transmission | Drive | Horsepower | Torque (lb-ft) | 0–60 mph | Top speed | EPA city / hwy / comb | Seats | Basic warranty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Label | 4.4-liter V8 (Hybrid, Twin Turbo) | Automatic, 8-Spd M Steptronic w/Drivelogic | AWD | 738 | 738 | 4.1 s | 155 mph | – / – / 14 mpg | 5 | 4 yr / 50,000 mi |
| Trim | Curb weight | Length | Height | Wheelbase | Ground clearance | Turning circle | Fuel tank | Front headroom | Front legroom | Tires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Label | 6,091 lb | 201.2 in | 69.1 in | 122.2 in | 8.7 in | 41 ft | 18.2 gal | 40.4 in | 40.4 in | P275/35R23 |
Equipment by trim
Which 2026 BMW XM trim has what.
Std is standard, Opt is optional, a dash means Kelley Blue Book lists it as not available.
| Equipment | Label |
|---|---|
| Safety | |
| Adaptive headlights | Std |
| Anti-theft alarm | Std |
| Blind-spot alert | Std |
| Child door locks | Std |
| Child-seat anchors | Std |
| Forward collision warning | Std |
| Hill-descent control | Std |
| Rearview camera | Std |
| Surround-view camera | Std |
| Rear parking sensors | Std |
| Electronic stability control | Std |
| Traction control | Std |
| Technology | |
| Bluetooth audio streaming | Std |
| Bluetooth | Std |
| Hands-free calling | Std |
| Built-in internet access | Std |
| Navigation system | Std |
| Real-time traffic information | Std |
| Satellite radio | Std |
| Apple CarPlay or Android Auto | Std |
| Steering-wheel audio controls | Std |
| Touchscreen | Std |
| Emergency and security services | Std |
| Comfort | |
| Heated front seats | Std |
| Heated rear seats | Std |
| Heated steering wheel | Std |
| Heated mirrors | Std |
| Power front seats for driver and passenger | Std |
| Power driver's seat | Std |
| Leather seats | Std |
| Leather-wrapped steering wheel | Std |
| Front and rear climate zones | Std |
| Tilt steering wheel | Std |
| Tilt-and-telescoping steering wheel | Std |
| Cup holders | Std |
| Folding rear seat | Std |
| Exterior and convenience | |
| Alloy wheels | Std |
| Privacy glass | Std |
| Roof rails | Std |
| Power-folding mirrors | Std |
| Power liftgate or trunk | Std |
| Remote liftgate or trunk release | Std |
| 12-volt power outlet | Std |
| Power windows | Std |
| Remote keyless entry | Std |
| Proximity keyless entry | Std |
| Push-button start | Std |
| Cruise control | Std |
| Integrated garage-door opener | Std |
| Rear-window defroster | Std |
| Rain-sensing wipers | Std |
Complete certification table
1 configuration records.
| EPA ID / label | Engine / technology | Drive / transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49761XM Label | 4.4L 8-cyl SIDI; PHEVPlug-in Hybrid | All-Wheel DriveAutomatic (S8) | Premium and Electricity | 12 | 17 | 14 | 30 mi |
Direct answers
20 questions tied to this model-year.
Each answer names its source.
Q01How many trims does the 2026 XM come in?
The 2026 BMW XM (high-performance hybrid SUV) comes in 2 trims: XM, XM Label.
Q02What are the 2026 XM trims?
The 2026 BMW XM trims are XM, XM Label, listed from the entry XM up to the top XM Label.
Q03What engine or powertrain does the 2026 XM use?
The 2026 BMW XM is built around 4.4L twin-turbo V8 plug-in hybrid, rated at 644 / 738 horsepower across its high-performance hybrid SUV body style.
Q04Is AWD or 4WD available on the 2026 XM?
The 2026 BMW XM is offered with Standard AWD.
Q05What changed for the 2026 XM?
XM Label's higher output (738 hp vs. 644 hp) is a genuine powertrain difference, not just an appearance package.
Q06Does the 2026 BMW XM come with roadside assistance?
Roadside assistance is included for 4 years / 50,000 miles. Documented for the 2026 BMW XM in BMW USA Roadside Assistance, read 2026-09-10.
Q07What trim levels does the 2026 BMW XM come in?
A single Label trim — the prior base XM model has been discontinued.
Q08How much does the 2026 BMW XM cost?
Starting around $160,775-$161,375 for the sole Label trim.
Q09How fast is the 2026 BMW XM?
0-60 mph in 3.6 seconds.
Q10What is the electric-only range of the 2026 BMW XM?
Up to 31 miles on electric power alone when fully charged.
Q11What is the electric range of the 2026 BMW XM?
On electricity alone, before the gasoline engine has to run, EPA rates the XM Label at 30 miles.
Q12How long does the 2026 BMW XM take to charge at home?
EPA lists 2 hours on a 240-volt Level 2 charger for the XM Label.
Q13What kind of brakes does the 2026 BMW XM have?
MotorTrend lists the 2026 BMW XM with four-wheel disc brakes.
Q14What suspension does the 2026 BMW XM use?
MotorTrend describes the 2026 BMW XM's suspension this way. Front: a double-wishbone design. Rear: a multi-link design.
Q15What is the 2026 BMW XM's top speed?
The 2026 BMW XM's top speed is 155 mph on every trim. Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications.
Q16How big is the 2026 BMW XM's battery?
The 2026 BMW XM's battery capacity is 29.5 kWh on every trim. Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications.
Q17What size wheels does the 2026 BMW XM have?
The 2026 BMW XM's wheel diameter is 23 inches on every trim. Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications.
Q18How much cargo space does the 2026 BMW XM Label Sports Activity Vehicle have?
CarBuzz lists 18.6 cubic feet of cargo space for the 2026 BMW XM Label Sports Activity Vehicle.
Q19What is the GVWR of the 2026 BMW XM Label Sports Activity Vehicle?
CarBuzz lists a curb weight of 6,094 pounds and a maximum payload of 1,041 pounds for the 2026 BMW XM Label Sports Activity Vehicle; because payload is the gross vehicle weight rating minus curb weight, that puts the GVWR at 7,135 pounds.
Q20What is the payload capacity of the 2026 BMW XM Label Sports Activity Vehicle?
CarBuzz lists a maximum payload of 1,041 pounds for the 2026 BMW XM Label Sports Activity Vehicle.
Live NHTSA evidence
Current federal safety records for 2026 BMW XM.
Exact-vehicle evidence desk
Move from the guide to the VIN record.
Trim research establishes the marketed lineup. These primary-source paths resolve recall applicability, manufacturer-submitted identity fields and exact EPA configuration data.
Other model years
Compare the BMW XM across model years.
Source trail
Evidence behind the record
Specifications and pricing can change after publication. Critical purchasing decisions should be confirmed against the exact vehicle window sticker or manufacturer build record.