Verified vehicle record
2026 Porsche Cayenne
Car and Driver says the Cayenne's infotainment system is upgraded for 2026, mostly behind the scenes: updated hardware improves response times, an integrated Porsche App Center offers third-party apps, Amazon Alexa is added, and Bose/Burmester-equipped Cayennes get spatial audio via Dolby Atmos, while the 12.3-inch center touchscreen and optional 10.9-inch passenger display carry over unchanged. MSRP runs $92,250-$217,050. MotorTrend says the lineup runs up to a 729-hp Turbo E-Hybrid combining a V8 and plug-in hybrid power, and says for this kind of money many luxury SUVs offer more intuitive controls and more spacious cargo areas, but if the key metric is whether a midsize SUV can put a smile on your face, the 2026 Cayenne deserves a look; MotorTrend lists top-ranked competitors as the Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class (especially the AMGs), BMW X5, Lucid Gravity, and Polestar 3.
What changed for 2026
Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) says the Cayenne's infotainment system has been upgraded for 2026, although the changes are mostly behind the scenes. The SUV's 12.3-inch center touchscreen and optional 10.9-inch passenger display remain the same, but updated hardware is said to improve response times while an integrated app store -- called Porsche App Center -- provides opportunities to download new third-party apps. Amazon Alexa has been added to the system, and Cayennes equipped with Bose and Burmester stereo systems now feature spatial audio via Dolby Atmos.
Pricing and powertrain for 2026
Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) lists MSRP at $92,250-$217,050.
MotorTrend (opens in a new tab) says the base model starts just below $90,000, with V-8 engines and plug-in hybrids further up the trim ladder, up to a 729-hp Turbo E-Hybrid model that combines both.
How it compares to its closest rivals
MotorTrend (opens in a new tab) says for this kind of money, many luxury SUVs offer interiors with more intuitive controls and some have more spacious cargo areas, but if the key metric is whether a midsize SUV can put a smile on your face, the 2026 Cayenne deserves a look. MotorTrend lists top-ranked competitors as the Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class (especially the AMGs), BMW X5, Lucid Gravity, and Polestar 3.
Questions buyers ask
What's new for the 2026 Porsche Cayenne?
Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) says a mostly behind-the-scenes infotainment upgrade adding Amazon Alexa, a Porsche App Center, and Dolby Atmos spatial audio.
How much does the 2026 Porsche Cayenne cost?
Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) lists MSRP at $92,250 to $217,050.
Research paths
Move from the vehicle to the decision.
Compare like with like: the closest configuration, not an unrelated advertised maximum.
Record summary
What to know first
Output spans 348 hp (base V6) to 729 hp (Turbo E-Hybrid); GTS is new for 2025 with SportDesign styling; E-Hybrid variants combine the V6 or V8 with an electric motor for substantially higher combined output.
Cayenne E-Hybrid (463 hp) and Cayenne S E-Hybrid (512 hp) both use the V6 hybrid system: do not confuse either with the V8-based Turbo E-Hybrid (729 hp).
Trim map
How the lineup separates.
Trim descriptions identify the meaningful change from one trim to the next; individual options can still vary.
| Trim | Place in the lineup | Notable equipment |
|---|---|---|
| Cayenne | Entry trim | 3.0L turbo V6 standard, 348 hp, standard AWD |
| Cayenne E-Hybrid | Trim 2 of 6 | 3.0L turbo V6 plug-in hybrid standard, 463 hp, standard AWD |
| Cayenne S E-Hybrid | Trim 3 of 6 | 3.0L turbo V6 plug-in hybrid standard, 512 hp, standard AWD |
| Cayenne S | Trim 4 of 6 | 4.0L twin-turbo V8 standard, 468 hp, standard AWD |
| Cayenne GTS | Trim 5 of 6 | 4.0L twin-turbo V8 standard, 493 hp, standard AWD, SportDesign package, lowered suspension and sport exhaust standard |
| Cayenne Turbo E-Hybrid | Top trim | 4.0L twin-turbo V8 plug-in hybrid standard, 729 hp, 700 lb-ft, standard AWD |
Entry trim
Cayenne
- 3.0L turbo V6 standard, 348 hp, standard AWD
Trim 2 of 6
Cayenne E-Hybrid
- 3.0L turbo V6 plug-in hybrid standard, 463 hp, standard AWD
Trim 3 of 6
Cayenne S E-Hybrid
- 3.0L turbo V6 plug-in hybrid standard, 512 hp, standard AWD
Trim 4 of 6
Cayenne S
- 4.0L twin-turbo V8 standard, 468 hp, standard AWD
Trim 5 of 6
Cayenne GTS
- 4.0L twin-turbo V8 standard, 493 hp, standard AWD
- SportDesign package, lowered suspension and sport exhaust standard
Top trim
Cayenne Turbo E-Hybrid
- 4.0L twin-turbo V8 plug-in hybrid standard, 729 hp, 700 lb-ft, standard AWD
Trim-by-trim specifications
The 2026 Porsche Cayenne: 6 trims compared.
Kelley Blue Book specifications, one row per trim.
| Trim | Engine | Transmission | Drive | Horsepower | Torque (lb-ft) | 0–60 mph | Top speed | EPA city / hwy / comb | Seats | Basic warranty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | 3.0-liter V6 (Turbo) | Automatic, 8-Spd w/Tiptronic S | AWD | 348 | 369 | 5.7 s | 154 mph | 17 / 23 / 19 mpg | 5 | 4 yr / 50,000 mi |
| E-Hybrid | 3.0-liter V6 (Hybrid, Turbo) | Automatic, 8-Spd w/Tiptronic S | AWD | 463 | 310 | 4.6 s | 158 mph | 5 | 4 yr / 50,000 mi | |
| S | 4.0-liter V8 (Twin Turbo) | Automatic, 8-Spd w/Tiptronic S | AWD | 468 | 443 | 4.7 s | 170 mph | 16 / 21 / 18 mpg | 5 | 4 yr / 50,000 mi |
| S E-Hybrid | 3.0-liter V6 (Hybrid, Turbo) | Automatic, 8-Spd w/Tiptronic S | AWD | 512 | 369 | 4.4 s | 163 mph | 5 | 4 yr / 50,000 mi | |
| GTS | 4.0-liter V8 (Twin Turbo) | Automatic, 8-Spd w/Tiptronic S | AWD | 493 | 487 | 4.4 s | 171 mph | 15 / 22 / 18 mpg | 5 | 4 yr / 50,000 mi |
| Turbo E-Hybrid | 4.0-liter V8 (Hybrid, Twin Turbo) | Automatic, 8-Spd w/Tiptronic S | AWD | 729 | 590 | 3.5 s | 183 mph | 5 | 4 yr / 50,000 mi |
| Trim | Curb weight | Length | Height | Wheelbase | Turning circle | Fuel tank | Towing | Tires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | 4,678 lb | 194.1 in | 66.9 in | 114 in | 40 ft | 23.7 gal | 7,716 lb | P255/55R20 |
| E-Hybrid | 5,348 lb | 194.1 in | 66.8 in | 114 in | 40 ft | 18.4 gal | 7,716 lb | P255/55R20 |
| S | 4,874 lb | 194.1 in | 66.8 in | 114 in | 40 ft | 23.7 gal | 7,716 lb | P255/55R20 |
| S E-Hybrid | 5,311 lb | 194.1 in | 66.1 in | 114 in | 39.7 ft | 18.4 gal | P255/55R20 | |
| GTS | 4,956 lb | 194.1 in | 65.9 in | 114 in | 40 ft | 23.7 gal | 7,716 lb | P285/45R21 |
| Turbo E-Hybrid | 5,664 lb | 194.1 in | 66.3 in | 114 in | 39.7 ft | 18.4 gal | 6,614 lb | P285/45R21 |
Equipment by trim
Which 2026 Porsche Cayenne trim has what.
Std is standard, Opt is optional, a dash means Kelley Blue Book lists it as not available.
| Equipment | Base | E-Hybrid | S | S E-Hybrid | GTS | Turbo E-Hybrid |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Safety | ||||||
| Anti-theft alarm | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Blind-spot alert | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Child-seat anchors | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Forward collision warning | Std | – | – | – | – | – |
| Hill-descent control | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Night vision | Opt | Opt | Opt | Opt | Opt | Opt |
| Surround-view camera | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Electronic stability control | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Traction control | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Technology | ||||||
| Bluetooth audio streaming | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Bluetooth | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Hands-free calling | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Navigation system | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Premium audio system | Opt | Opt | Opt | Opt | Std | Std |
| Rear-seat DVD entertainment | Opt | Opt | Opt | Opt | Opt | Opt |
| Satellite radio | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Apple CarPlay or Android Auto | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Steering-wheel audio controls | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Voice recognition | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Comfort | ||||||
| Heated front seats | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Heated rear seats | Opt | Opt | Opt | Opt | Opt | Std |
| Heated steering wheel | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Heated windshield | Opt | Opt | Opt | Opt | Opt | Opt |
| Heated mirrors | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Power front seats for driver and passenger | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Power driver's seat | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Leather seats | Std | Std | Std | Opt | Opt | Std |
| Leather interior trim | Opt | Opt | Opt | Opt | Opt | Std |
| Leather-wrapped steering wheel | – | – | – | – | – | Std |
| Front and rear climate zones | Opt | Opt | Opt | Opt | Opt | Opt |
| Panoramic moonroof | Opt | Opt | Opt | Opt | Opt | Opt |
| Tilt steering wheel | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Tilt-and-telescoping steering wheel | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Cup holders | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Folding rear seat | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Exterior and convenience | ||||||
| Alloy wheels | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Fog lights | Std | Std | Std | – | – | – |
| Privacy glass | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Rear spoiler | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Roof rails | Opt | Opt | Opt | Opt | Opt | Opt |
| Power liftgate or trunk | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| 12-volt power outlet | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Power windows | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Remote keyless entry | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Proximity keyless entry | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Push-button start | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Cruise control | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Integrated garage-door opener | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Rear-window defroster | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Rain-sensing wipers | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Limited-slip differential | Std | – | Std | – | – | – |
Complete certification table
7 configuration records.
| EPA ID / label | Engine / technology | Drive / transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49604Cayenne | 3L 6-cyl SIDIConventional | All-Wheel DriveAutomatic (S8) | Premium | 17 | 23 | 19 | N/A |
| 49605Cayenne Coupe | 3L 6-cyl SIDIConventional | All-Wheel DriveAutomatic (S8) | Premium | 17 | 23 | 19 | N/A |
| 49933Cayenne GTS | 4L 8-cyl SIDIConventional | All-Wheel DriveAutomatic (S8) | Premium | 15 | 22 | 18 | N/A |
| 49934Cayenne GTS Coupe | 4L 8-cyl SIDIConventional | All-Wheel DriveAutomatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 22 | 18 | N/A |
| 49930Cayenne S | 4L 8-cyl SIDIConventional | All-Wheel DriveAutomatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 21 | 18 | N/A |
| 49931Cayenne S Coupe | 4L 8-cyl SIDIConventional | All-Wheel DriveAutomatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 21 | 18 | N/A |
| 49932Cayenne Turbo GT | 4L 8-cyl SIDIConventional | All-Wheel DriveAutomatic (S8) | Premium | 15 | 20 | 17 | N/A |
Direct answers
23 questions tied to this model-year.
Each answer names its source.
Q01How many trims does the 2026 Cayenne come in?
The 2026 Porsche Cayenne (midsize luxury SUV) comes in 6 trims: Cayenne, Cayenne E-Hybrid, Cayenne S E-Hybrid, Cayenne S, Cayenne GTS, Cayenne Turbo E-Hybrid.
Q02What are the 2026 Cayenne trims?
The 2026 Porsche Cayenne trims are Cayenne, Cayenne E-Hybrid, Cayenne S E-Hybrid, Cayenne S, Cayenne GTS, Cayenne Turbo E-Hybrid, listed from the entry Cayenne up to the top Cayenne Turbo E-Hybrid.
Q03What engine or powertrain does the 2026 Cayenne use?
The 2026 Porsche Cayenne is built around 3.0L turbo V6, 4.0L twin-turbo V8, or plug-in hybrid variants of both, rated at 348–729 horsepower across its midsize luxury SUV body style.
Q04Is AWD or 4WD available on the 2026 Cayenne?
The 2026 Porsche Cayenne is offered with Standard AWD.
Q05What changed for the 2026 Cayenne?
Cayenne E-Hybrid (463 hp) and Cayenne S E-Hybrid (512 hp) both use the V6 hybrid system: do not confuse either with the V8-based Turbo E-Hybrid (729 hp).
Q06How many recall campaigns does NHTSA list for the 2026 Porsche Cayenne?
NHTSA's Office of Defects Investigation records 1 recall campaign for the 2026 Porsche Cayenne, covering fuel system.
Q07What brake fluid, refrigerant and key-fob battery does the 2026 Porsche Cayenne use?
The 2026 Porsche Cayenne owner's manual names R-1234yf air-conditioning refrigerant and a CR2032 coin-cell battery in the key fob. Source: 2026 Porsche Cayenne owner's manual.
Q08How much cargo space does the 2026 Porsche Cayenne have?
Cargo volume is 26.9 cu ft. Documented for the 2026 Porsche Cayenne in Web search aggregate (dealer/research pages), read 2026-09-10.
Q09What is the 2026 Porsche Cayenne's maximum cargo volume?
Maximum cargo volume is 60.3 cu ft. Documented for the 2026 Porsche Cayenne in Web search aggregate (dealer/research pages), read 2026-09-10.
Q10What does the 3.0L turbo V6 (Cayenne) engine in the 2026 Porsche Cayenne deliver?
Horsepower: 348 hp. Torque: 368 lb-ft. These figures belong to the 3.0L turbo V6 (Cayenne) configuration of the 2026 Porsche Cayenne, not to a trim name: one engine can appear on several trims and one trim can be offered with more than one engine, so match the engine on the window sticker before applying them. Documented 2026-09-10.
Q11What engine does the base 2026 Porsche Cayenne have?
The base Cayenne uses a turbocharged 3.0-liter V6 making 348 horsepower and 368 lb-ft of torque, reaching 0-60 mph in 5.7 seconds (5.4 with Sport Chrono).
Q12What is the most powerful 2026 Porsche Cayenne?
The Cayenne Turbo E-Hybrid produces 729 horsepower and 648 lb-ft of torque, the most powerful Cayenne ever built, with a 3.5-second 0-60 mph time and a 183 mph top speed.
Q13What are the 2026 Porsche Cayenne trim levels?
Four trims: base, S, GTS and Turbo E-Hybrid.
Q14How much does the 2026 Porsche Cayenne cost?
The base SUV starts at $89,900 ($95,100 for the Coupe body style), the S at $108,300, the GTS at $132,400, and the Turbo E-Hybrid at $158,800.
Q15Is all-wheel drive standard on the 2026 Porsche Cayenne?
Yes, all-wheel drive and an 8-speed automatic transmission are standard across the entire lineup.
Q16What suspension does the 2026 Porsche Cayenne use?
MotorTrend describes the 2026 Porsche Cayenne's suspension this way. Front: a multi-link design. Rear: a multi-link design.
Q17How quickly does the 2026 Porsche Cayenne accelerate from 0 to 60 mph?
The 2026 Porsche Cayenne's 0-60 mph time is 3.5 seconds on the Turbo E-Hybrid up to 5.7 seconds on the Base, across 6 trims. Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications.
Q18What is the 2026 Porsche Cayenne's top speed?
The 2026 Porsche Cayenne's top speed is 154 mph on the Base up to 183 mph on the Turbo E-Hybrid, across 6 trims. Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications.
Q19What size wheels does the 2026 Porsche Cayenne have?
The 2026 Porsche Cayenne's wheel diameter is 20 inches on the Base, E-Hybrid, S and S E-Hybrid and 21 inches on the GTS and Turbo E-Hybrid. Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications.
Q20How much ground clearance does the 2026 Porsche Cayenne AWD have?
CarBuzz lists 8.3 inches of ground clearance for the 2026 Porsche Cayenne AWD.
Q21What is the GVWR of the 2026 Porsche Cayenne AWD?
CarBuzz lists a curb weight of 4,678 pounds and a maximum payload of 1,572 pounds for the 2026 Porsche Cayenne AWD; because payload is the gross vehicle weight rating minus curb weight, that puts the GVWR at 6,250 pounds.
Q22What is the payload capacity of the 2026 Porsche Cayenne AWD?
CarBuzz lists a maximum payload of 1,572 pounds for the 2026 Porsche Cayenne AWD.
Q23How do the 2026 Porsche Cayenne trims differ from one another?
The E-Hybrid has 463 hp against 348 over the Base. The S has 468 hp against 463 and a limited-slip differential as standard equipment over the E-Hybrid. The S E-Hybrid has 512 hp against 468 over the S. The GTS has 493 hp against 512 and a premium audio system as standard equipment over the S E-Hybrid. The Turbo E-Hybrid has 729 hp against 493 and heated rear seats, leather interior trim, leather seats and a leather-wrapped steering wheel as standard equipment over the GTS.
Live NHTSA evidence
Current federal safety records for 2026 Porsche Cayenne.
Exact-vehicle evidence desk
Move from the guide to the VIN record.
Trim research establishes the marketed lineup. These primary-source paths resolve recall applicability, manufacturer-submitted identity fields and exact EPA configuration data.
Other model years
Compare the Porsche Cayenne across model years.
Source trail
Evidence behind the record
Specifications and pricing can change after publication. Critical purchasing decisions should be confirmed against the exact vehicle window sticker or manufacturer build record.