Model research hub
Lamborghini Urus SE
The Lamborghini Urus is a mid-size luxury SUV built in Sant'Agata Bolognese since 2017, on the Volkswagen Group MLB Evo platform. CarGurus says the worst that has happened is a recall for a faulty rear-view camera, so there are no particular years to avoid and the Urus is generally reliable across all model years. The 2026 Urus SE starts at $280,736.
What the Lamborghini Urus is
Wikipedia (opens in a new tab) describes the Urus as a mid-size luxury crossover SUV built by Lamborghini since 2017 at Sant'Agata Bolognese on the Volkswagen Group MLB Evo platform, four-wheel drive, with variants including the Urus Performante and the plug-in hybrid Urus SE, which uses an AC synchronous motor with a lithium-ion battery. The 2026 Urus SE is rated 20 mpg-equivalent combined by the EPA, about $3,900 a year in fuel, and the Kelley Blue Book base price is $280,736.
Best and worst Urus model years
Federal data lists no recalls on the 2018, 2 to 3 a year from 2019 to 2024, and 1 on the 2025, mostly for the fuel system and backup camera, with almost no complaints in any year. CarGurus (opens in a new tab) says the worst that has happened is a recall for a faulty rear-view camera, so there are no particular years to avoid, that there have been no significant changes to the car since it was introduced in 2019, and that there is no data to suggest any model year is better than another, so there is no best year as such. It calls the Urus generally reliable across all model years.
Choosing a year
With recall history this light, the choice comes down to which variant, powertrain and options you want rather than which year to avoid. See the 2019 Urus page for the earliest U.S. model year.
Questions buyers ask
Are there Lamborghini Urus years to avoid?
CarGurus (opens in a new tab) says there are no particular years to avoid, since the worst that has happened is a recall for a faulty rear-view camera, and calls the Urus generally reliable across all model years.
Is there a hybrid Urus?
Yes. Wikipedia lists the Urus SE, a plug-in hybrid with an AC synchronous motor and a lithium-ion battery.
Research map
Every major decision path.
The 2026 Lamborghini Urus SE is built around 4.0L twin-turbo V8 plug-in hybrid, rated at 799 horsepower across its high-performance luxury SUV body style.
Explore this topic →02Trims and equipmentThe 2026 U.S. lineup has 1 trim.
Explore this topic →03Towing and capabilityThe 2026 Urus SE seats 5 and is a High-performance luxury SUV.
Explore this topic →04Safety and ownershipNHTSA lists 1 owner complaint for the 2026 Urus SE.
Explore this topic →Current model year
2026 Lamborghini Urus SE
Urus SE is the current plug-in hybrid Urus, combining a 620-hp twin-turbo V8 with a 189-hp electric motor for 799 hp combined: Lamborghini calls it the fastest production SUV in the world.
Read specifications, trims, answers and sourcesModel-year archive
4 indexed Lamborghini Urus SE model years.
| Model year | Trims | Open record |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 Lamborghini Urus SE | 2026 record → | |
| 2025 Lamborghini Urus | 2025 record → | |
| 2024 Lamborghini Urus | 2024 record → | |
| 2020 Lamborghini Urus | 2020 record → |
Background and safety record
What public sources say about the Lamborghini Urus SE.
The Lamborghini Urus is a high performance luxury SUV manufactured by the Italian automobile manufacturer Lamborghini. It was introduced in December 2017 as a 2018 model year production vehicle. The Urus is the first Lamborghini SUV and five-door vehicle under Volkswagen's ownership, and the second SUV in its history after the LM002, produced between 1986 and 1993.
- Recalls and problems
- In November 2020, the United States' road safety regulator the NHTSA recalled 2019 and 2020 model year Uruses equipped with the 4.0-litre twin-turbo V8 engine due to a fire risk, since high engine compartment temperatures can cause the fuel line quick connectors to rise to temperatures above the design operating specification limit. These elevated temperatures can cause the quick connect material to soften, which could result in a fuel leak.
- Powertrain
- The Urus does not use Lamborghini's hallmark of naturally aspirated V10 (as used in the concept) or V12 engines. Instead, the Urus is powered by a 4.0-litre twin-turbocharged V8, a modified version of Audi's 4.0-litre V8.
Source: Lamborghini Urus (Wikipedia); safety and recall figures from NHTSA.
Lamborghini Urus SE at a glance
- Production
- 2017–present
- Model years
- 2018–present
- Assembly
- Italy: Sant'Agata Bolognese
- Class
- Mid-size luxury crossover SUV
- Body style
- 5-door SUV
- Layout
- Front-engine, four-wheel-drive
- Platform
- Volkswagen Group MLB Evo
- Engine
- Petrol engine, Petrol:, 4.0 L Fuel stratified injection, FSI twin-turbo Volkswagen-Audi V8 engine#4.0 TFSI, V8
- Electric motor
- AC Synchronus EM with PM (Urus SE)
- Power output
- 478 kW, 490 kW (Urus S / Urus Performante), 462 kW (Urus SE: Engine), 141 kW (Urus SE: Electric Motor), 596 kW (Urus SE: Combined Engine + Motor)
- Battery
- Lithium-ion with prismatic cell (Urus SE)
- Transmission
- 8-speed ZF 8HP automatic
- Drivetrain
- PHEV (Urus SE)
- Wheelbase
- 3002 mm
- Length
- 5113 mm
- Width
- 2017 mm
- Height
- 1638 mm
- Curb weight
- 2200 kg
- Designer
- Filippo Perini (concept), Mitja Borkert (production version)
Recent recalls (3 campaigns across the latest model years)
- December 2025, Back Over Prevention: Sensing System: Camera. Lamborghini (Automobili Lamborghini) is recalling certain 2019-2024 Urus vehicles. A software error may deactivate the rearview camera image, resulting in the image not displaying. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard number 111… Consequence: A rearview image that does not display reduces the driver's view behind the vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.
- September 2025, Fuel System, Gasoline:Delivery:Fuel Pump. Lamborghini (Automobili Lamborghini) is recalling certain 2025 Urus vehicles. The fasteners securing the high pressure fuel pump may not be tightened properly, resulting in a fuel leak. Consequence: A fuel leak in the presence of an ignition source increases the risk of a fire.
- May 2024, Latches/Locks/Linkages:Hood:Latch. Lamborghini (Automobili Lamborghini) is recalling certain 2023-2024 Urus Performante and Urus S vehicles. The hood latch striker may separate and fail, resulting in an unlatched hood that can open or detach while driving. Consequence: A hood that opens while driving can detach and become a road hazard, or obstruct the driver's view, increasing the risk of a crash.
Owners filed 1 complaints with NHTSA for the 2026 Lamborghini Urus SE, most often about service brakes (1).
Year by year
The Lamborghini Urus SE across 8 model years.
| Model year | Combined MPG/MPGe | EPA annual fuel cost | EPA records | NHTSA recalls | NHTSA complaints |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Lamborghini Urus SE | 20 | $4,000 | 1 | 1 | |
| 2025 Lamborghini Urus | 20 | $3,900 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024 Lamborghini Urus | 16 | $4,850 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| 2023 Lamborghini Urus | 16 | $4,850 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| 2022 Lamborghini Urus | 14 | $5,550 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| 2021 Lamborghini Urus | 14 | $5,550 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| 2020 Lamborghini Urus | 14 | $5,550 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 2019 Lamborghini Urus | 14 | $5,550 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
Year-to-year changes
What changed in the Lamborghini Urus SE, one model year at a time.
| Step | EPA records | Combined MPG/MPGe, midpoint | Electric range, miles | Added | No longer listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to 2025 | 2 to 1 | 16.0 to 20.0 | first listed: 35 | Labels: Urus SE; Engines: 4L 8-cyl SIDI; PHEV; Drives: 4-Wheel Drive; Fuels: Premium and Electricity | Labels: Urus Performante, Urus S; Engines: 4L 8-cyl SIDI; Drives: All-Wheel Drive; Fuels: Premium; Size classes: Small Station Wagons |
| 2023 to 2024 | Engines: 4L 8-cyl SIDI | Engines: 4L 8-cyl | |||
| 2022 to 2023 | 1 to 2 | 14.0 to 16.0 | Labels: Urus Performante, Urus S; Engines: 4L 8-cyl; Size classes: Small Station Wagons | Labels: Urus; Engines: 4L 8-cyl SIDI | |
| 2019 to 2020 | Engines: 4L 8-cyl SIDI | Engines: 4L 8-cyl SIDI & PFI |
Buying used
What the Lamborghini Urus SE recalls and complaints are about.
| Model year | Campaigns | Systems recalled | Warnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | fuel system, gasoline (delivery) | None |
| 2024 | 2 | latches/locks/linkages (hood); back over prevention (sensing system) | None |
| 2023 | 2 | latches/locks/linkages (hood); back over prevention (sensing system) | None |
| 2022 | 2 | back over prevention (display function); back over prevention (sensing system) | None |
| 2021 | 3 | engine; seat belts (rear/other); back over prevention (sensing system) | None |
| 2020 | 2 | fuel system, gasoline (delivery); back over prevention (sensing system) | None |
| 2019 | 2 | fuel system, gasoline (delivery); back over prevention (sensing system) | None |
| System | Complaints | Share of all complaints | Worst model year |
|---|---|---|---|
| electrical system | 1 | 25% | 2022 (1) |
| unknown or other | 1 | 25% | 2022 (1) |
| engine | 1 | 25% | 2022 (1) |
| structure | 1 | 25% | 2023 (1) |
| visibility/wiper | 1 | 25% | 2024 (1) |
| service brakes | 1 | 25% | 2026 (1) |
Trim by trim
Every 2026 Lamborghini Urus SE trim side by side.
| Trim | Drive | Engine | Horsepower | Torque (lb-ft) | Curb weight (lb) | Max towing (lb) | Combined mpg | Base price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SE | AWD | 4.0-liter V8 (Hybrid, Twin Turbo) | 788 | 590 | 5,523 | – | 20 | $280,736 |
Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications for the 2026 model year; base price is KBB's national base price where its list carries the trim by the same name. A dash means KBB lists no figure.
Specifications by year
Power, weight and towing for every Lamborghini Urus SE model year.
| Model year | Trims | Engines | Horsepower | Curb weight (lb) | Max towing (lb) | Fuel tank (gal) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 4.0-liter V8 (Hybrid, Twin Turbo) | 788 | 5,523 | – | – |
| 2025 | 1 | 4.0-liter V8 (Hybrid, Twin Turbo) | 788 | 5,523 | – | – |
| 2024 | 2 | 4.0-liter V8 (Twin Turbo) | 641 | – | – | 22.5 |
| 2023 | 2 | 4.0-liter V8 (Twin Turbo) | 641 | – | – | 22.5 |
| 2022 | 3 | 4.0-liter V8 (Twin Turbo) | 641 | – | – | 22.5 |
| 2021 | 1 | 4.0-liter V8 (Twin Turbo) | 641 | – | – | 22.5 |
| 2020 | 1 | 4.0-liter V8 (Twin Turbo) | 641 | 4,850 | – | 22.4 |
| 2019 | 1 | 4.0-liter V8 (Twin Turbo) | 641 | – | – | 22.4 |
Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications for each model year. A range covers every trim KBB lists that year; a dash means KBB lists no figure.
Model-year recall record
Lamborghini Urus SE: which model years carry more or fewer federal safety recalls.
| Model year | Federal recalls on file | Complaints on file | Recalls most commonly affected |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | ||
| 2025 | 1 | 0 | fuel system |
| 2024 | 2 | 1 | door latches, backup camera |
| 2023 | 2 | 1 | door latches, backup camera |
| 2022 | 2 | 1 | backup camera |
| 2021 | 3 | 0 | seat belts, engine, backup camera |
| 2020 | 2 | 0 | fuel system, backup camera |
| 2019 | 2 | 0 | fuel system, backup camera |
| 2018 | 0 | ||
| 2017 | not available | ||
| 2016 | not available | ||
| 2015 | not available |
Method: recall counts and their affected components come from the NHTSA Office of Defects Investigation: Recalls API, queried by exact make, model and model year. Complaint counts come from the NHTSA Office of Defects Investigation: Complaints API, same query pattern. Data pulled 2026-09-04.
Check open recalls by VIN for one particular vehicle.
Q01Is there a best year to buy a Lamborghini Urus SE?
Federal recall records don't single out a best Lamborghini Urus SE model year: recall counts across the 7 published model years checked here stay within a normal range of this nameplate's own average (about 2.0 recalls per year), with no year standing out as notably higher or lower. Recall count is one input, not a purchase verdict. It says nothing about a specific vehicle's price, mileage, accident history or maintenance record.
Q02What are common recall-related problems on the Lamborghini Urus SE by model year?
2025: fuel system. 2024: door latches, backup camera. 2023: door latches, backup camera. 2022: backup camera. 2021: seat belts, engine, backup camera. 2020: fuel system, backup camera.
Diagnosing one of these symptoms? The recalled systems above map to this site’s own ownership desks: general, evidence-first guidance that applies regardless of whether the specific vehicle in front of you was ever part of a recall campaign: Engine and cooling, Climate and electrical, Buying, records and recalls.
Compared with
Models this Lamborghini Urus SE is most often compared with.
Nearest Lamborghini models
Other Lamborghini models.
Frequent questions
Answers with their conditions intact.
Q01How many trims does the 2026 Urus SE come in?
The 2026 Lamborghini Urus SE (high-performance luxury SUV) is offered in one trim, Urus SE.
Q02What are the 2026 Urus SE trims?
The 2026 Lamborghini Urus SE comes in one trim, Urus SE.
Q03What engine or powertrain does the 2026 Urus SE use?
The 2026 Lamborghini Urus SE is built around 4.0L twin-turbo V8 plug-in hybrid, rated at 799 horsepower across its high-performance luxury SUV body style.
Q04How much horsepower does the 2026 Urus SE have?
The 2026 Lamborghini Urus SE is rated at 799 horsepower (4.0L twin-turbo V8 plug-in hybrid).
Q05Is AWD or 4WD available on the 2026 Urus SE?
The 2026 Lamborghini Urus SE is offered with Standard AWD.